2024 2025 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #1  
29th February 2016, 11:31 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Previous Year Question Papers of Combined Graduate Level Exam

Hello, I want to give the SSC CGL Exam and I want the previous years’ papers. Please provide me.
Similar Threads
Thread
SSC combined graduate level exam previous question papers TIER II
Previous question papers for SSC combined graduate level exam
Previous Year Question Paper of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam
Previous Solved Question Papers of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam
Previous Year Question Papers SSC Combined Graduate Level
Previous Solved Question Papers Of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam
Previous year solved papers of SSC Combined Graduate Level Tier-I Exam
Combined Graduate Level Exam Previous Papers
SSC Combined Graduate Level Previous Year Question Papers PDF
Previous Papers of SSC Combined Graduate Level Exam
Previous Year Solved Papers of SSC Combined Graduate Level Tier-I Exam
SSC Combined Graduate Level Previous Question Papers
Previous Question Papers Of Ssc Combined Graduate Level
Combined Graduate Level Tier 1 Exam Previous year Question Paper
Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level Tier II last year question papers
Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level Tier I previous year papers
Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level Tier II previous year papers
SSC Combined Graduate Level Tier 2 Exam Previous year Question Paper
SSC Combined Graduate Level(Tier-I) exam Previous year solved papers
Previous year question papers of Combined Graduate Level of SSC
  #2  
29th February 2016, 11:34 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Re: Previous Year Question Papers of Combined Graduate Level Exam

Hello, here I am providing you the questions of the SSC CGL of the previous exam as under:

1. As announced by the Finance Minister in his Budget speech on 28th February 2011, with a view to assist states in modern stamp and registration administration, E – stamping is expected to be rolled in the districts of different States in

1. One Year

2. two years

3. three years

4. five years

Ans – 3

2. In the budget for 2011 – 12, the figure ( % of GDP ) for 2011 – 12 has been pegged at

1. 5.1

2. 5.0

3. 4.6

4. 3.4

Ans – 3

3. As per Railway Budget for 2011 – 12, the senior citizen concession for men has been increased from

1. 25% to 30%

2. 30% to 40%

3. 40% to 50%

4. 30% to 50%

Ans – 2

4. The monster earth quake – cum – tsunami which hit Japan on March 11, 2011 has moved the country’ s main island, Honshu, by about

1. two feet

2. three feet

3. five feet

4. eight feet

Ans – 4

5. Which troubled model was recalled recently by the Indian automobile giant Maruti Suzuki, for replacement of faulty fuel pump gasket ?

1. Maruti 800

2. Maruti A – Star

3. WagnoR

4. Baleno

Ans – 2

6. As a part of Human Resource Development Ministry’s ‘ brain gain ‘ policy to attract global talent, 14 world class universities are proposed to be set up in various states. Name the state from the following where no university of the aforesaid type is proposed to be located ?

1. Punjab

2. Bihar

3. Rajasthan

4. Uttarakhand

Ans – 4

7. 2018 FIFA World Cup would be held in

1. Russia

2. Qatar

3. France

4. Netherlands

Ans – 1

8. Who among the following was not the recipient of Nobel Prize in Economics 2010 ?

1. Peter A. Diamond

2. Christopher A. Pissarides

3. Lui Xiaobo

4. Dale Mortensen

Ans – 3
9. In which part of the Indian Constitution, the Fundamental Duties are enshrined?
(A) IV (B) IV-A (C) IV-B(D) V (Ans :B)

10. Who described the Government of India Act, 1935 as a new charter of bondage?
(A) B. R. Ambedkar (B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Rajendra Prasad (D) Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru (Ans )

11. Who was the Viceroy at the time of Quit India Movement?
(A) Lord Irwin (B) Lord Mountbatten
(C) Lord Wavell (D) Lord Linlithgow (Ans : D)

12. Who was the other Congress leader who joined with Motilal Nehru to start the Swaraj Party in 1923 ?
(A) G. K. Gokhale (B) B. G. Tilak
(C) Chittaranjan Das (D) M. K. Gandhi (Ans :C)

13. What is the first sermon of Buddha called as ?
(A) Mahaparinirvansutta (B) Brahmajalasutta
(C) Dhammachakkapabattanasutta (D) Kachchayanagottasutta (Ans :C)

14. From which of the following banks did Madan Mohan Malaviya take loans for financing “The Hindustan Times” ?
(A) State Bank of India (B) Punjab National Bank
(C) Bank of Maharashtra (D) Bank of Baroda (Ans :B)

15. Who wrote the book “Why Socialism” ?
(A) Jayaprakash Narayan (B) Mahatma Gandhi
(C) Acharya Narendra Dev (D) M .N. Roy (Ans :A)

16. Multi-purpose river valley projects are the “New temples of modern India”.
The above statement is made by–
(A) Jawaharlal Nehru (B) Motilal Nehru
(C) Mahatma Gandhi (D) Rajiv Gandhi (Ans :A)

17. Where are the Todas found?
(A) Madhya Pradesh (B) Tamil Nadu (C) Rajasthan (D) Arunachal Pradesh (Ans :B)

18. The eastward continuation of the Brazil current is called–
(A) North Atlantic drift (B) South Atlantic drift
(C) Counter Equatorial drift (D) West Atlantic drift (Ans :B)

19. Which of the following is an endemic species?
(A) Nicobar pigeon (B) Horn bill
(C) Indian Rhino (D) Pink-head duck (Ans :A)

20. The natural disaster in which carbon-dioxide suddenly erupts from a deep lake water is known as–
(A) Liminic (B) Lacaustrine (C) Fluvial (D) Glacial (Ans :A)


Here I am providing you the paper for practice as under:


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 03:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4