Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #1  
Old 18th August 2014, 02:34 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machines C

Will you please share with me the Previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machines Corporation?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Previous year placement aptitude question papers of INFOSYS
Previous year aptitude placement question papers of Tech Mahindra
Scholastic Aptitude Test previous year question papers
Tata Consultancy Services last year aptitude placement question papers with solution
International Business Machines Corporation placement previous year question papers
TCS eligibility for campus placement and previous year aptitude question papers
Infosys placement previous year question papers of Aptitude
Previous year Aptitude test question papers free download
Tata Consultancy Services previous year placement question papers of Aptitude
Previous year aptitude placement question papers of WIPRO
Previous year aptitude placement question papers of Accenture
Tata Consultancy Services Aptitude placement question papers of last year
Tata Consultancy Services Aptitude previous year placement question papers
Previous year placement aptitude question papers of Accenture
Previous year placement aptitude question papers of WIPRO
Previous year placement aptitude question papers of Cognizant (CTS)
Previous year placement aptitude question papers of Tata Consultancy Services
International Business Machines Corporation aptitude test last year question papers
International Business Machines Corporation model aptitude test papers
Tata Consultancy Services previous year placement aptitude question papers with solut
  #2  
Old 18th August 2014, 03:45 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machin

As you want to get the previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machines Corporation so here it is for you:

Online Aptitude Test:
1) 3,7,10,8,4,12,0,5,5,3,2,?

AnsDivide the 3 elements into one group ) 3+7=10,8+4=12,0+5=5,so 3+2=5 is the answer.

2) 0,1,1,2,0.5,2,2,4,2,2,4,3,7,2,?

3) 1,1,2,4,6,36,39,1521,?

4) 7,4,6,3,4.5,1.5,2.25,? Ans: -0.75

5) 2,9,5,49,11,169,? Ans:22

6) 49,7,98,16,4,48,9,3,36,25,5,?

7) 2,6,5,14,11,26,17,? Ans:60

8) 7,0,1,8,5,12,9,26,3,23,2,? Ans:28

9) 2,3,10,15,26,? Ans:35

10) 5,16,22,68,28,87,36,106,11,? Ans:45

11) 7776,625,64,9,?

12) 13,24,36,23,34,56,33,44,96,43,54,? Ans:116

13) 0,1,2,0.5,2,2,2,2,4,3,2,? Ans:3.5

14) 18,24,5,21,27,8,17,23,4,24,30,? Ans:9

15) 3,5,2,100,4,7,3,196,1,6,5,? Ans:144

16) 8,5,9,7,2,25,5,1,16,8,6,? Ans:15

17)-3,6,1,-2,4,-1,-1,2,-3,?

18)1/4,1/4,1/2,3/2,6,? Ans:30

19) 8,0.5,16,4,15,0.3,50,4.5,6,0.2,30,?

20) 9,4,16,6,36,21,441,? Ans:421

21) 4,2,5,9,5,11,13,7,16,17,9,?

22) 33,8,41,46,21,67,72,47,119,124,?

23) 3,2,1,4,5,4,1,0,6,3,?

24) 30.5,31,30,0,67.2,67,70,100,183.9?

25) 48,24,35,7,16,8,75,15,80,40,?

26) 1.8,3,0,6,2.5,5,0.5,3.4,2,1.7,4.8,6,? Ans=0.8

27) 1370,1320,1070,-180,?

28) 9,3,24,4,9,3,36,6,9,3,30,?

29) 52,62,42,78,89,68,49,61,39,63,76,?

30) -16,-8,4,24,12,-6,-40,?

31) 49,6,25,4,36,5,81,5,?

32) 9,3,6,21,9,12,33,15,18,?

33) 12,3,15,14,6,19,9,23,18,12,?

34) -15,-14,34,32,-42,-39,58,54,-61,?

35) 38,36,76,35,114,34,?

36) 30.5,31,30,0,67.2,67,70,100,183.9,?

37) 11,8,17,14,23,24,31,32,?

38) 10,12,-36,-7,-5,15,19,21,?

39) 44,4.4,0.88,0.264,0.1056,?

40) 11.5,17.5,35.5,89.5,?

41) 2,3,10,15,26,35,50,?

42) 1/3,1/2,1/4,2 1/3,3 1/2, 4 1/4, 4 1/3, 6 1/2,?

43) 1.25,3,7.1,1.5,1,8.1,1.75,-1,9.1,0.75,2. 00

44) 5,1,2,8,1,0,9,2,3,14,1.3,2,?

45) 1 ,3 ,1 ,2.5 ,5 ,1 ,4 ,5 ,4 ,8 ,7

46) A series like this 41.45 ,41.5 ,42 ,18.23 ,18.2 ,18

47) 11 ,8 ,17 ,14 ,23 ,24 ,31 ,32

48) 4 ,3 ,144 ,1.5 ,2 ,9 ,3.2 ,2

49) 4.2 ,7.2 ,11.4 ,6.1 , 9.1 , 15.2 ,3.8 , 6.8

50) 1/5 , 1/2 , 1/3 , 2/5 ,1, 2/3, 3/5, 1 1/2 ,1, 4/5

51) 5, 1, 2, 8, 8, 1, 0, 9, 9, 2, 3

52) 5, 1, 2, 8, 1, 0, 9, 2, 3, 14, 1, 3

53) 6, 3, 3, 9, 12, 5, 7, 35, 8, 6, 2

54) 24, 42, 1/2, 2, 65, 56, 1 1/5, 5/6, 73, 37

55) 4, 2, 5, 9, 5, 11, 13, 7, 16, 17, 9

56) 8, 16, 3, 27, 4, 8, 7, 19, 2, 0, 7

57) 5/6, 1/3, 1/2, 1/2, 2/8, 1/4, 5/6, 1/6, 2/3, 1/2, 1/3

58) 115, 100, 86, 74, 65, 60

59) 100, 98, 95, 90, 83

60) 0, 8, 12, 26, 23

61) 7.2, 2.2, 3.2, 16, 11, 12, 60, 55, 56

62) 18, 24, 5, 21, 8, 27, 17, 23, 4, 24, 30

63) .7 , 1.2, 1.2 , 2.2 , 1.7, 3.2, 2.2, 4.2 , ?

.7+.5=1.2+.5=1.7 ans 2.7

64) 81, 9^2, 162, 49, 7^2, 98, 25, 5^2, 50, 64, 8^2 ?

81*2=162 so,ans = 64*2= 128

65) 1, 1, 2, 4 , 6, 36, 39, 1521, ?

1+1=2
4+2=6
36+3=39
1521+4= 1525 (ans)

66) 2, 3, 10, 15, 26, 35,50, ?

67) 2, 8, 3, 27, 4, 64, 5, 125, 6, 216, ?

See alternate no.s -> 2, 3, 4.ans=7

68) 2, 3, 6, 13, 28, ?

*2-1, *2+0, *2+1.ans= 28*2+3= 59

69) 38, 36, 76, 35, 114, 34, ?

Alternate -> 38+38=76
76+38=114
114+38=152 (ans)

70) 1/5, 1/2, 1/3, 2/5 , 1, 2/3,3/5, 3/2, 1, 4/5, ?

Alternate starting with 1/2 ; skip 2 and -> 1/2, 1, 3/2 , 2 (ans =2)

71) 96, 64, 128, 192, 128, 256, 288, 192, ?

Break such questions like this (96, 64, 128,) (192, 128, 256,) (288, 192, ?)
First*2=second set\'s numbers. First*3= third set. Ans=128*3

72) 1370, 1320, 1070, -180, ?

difference -> -50, -250, -1250 -> 50*5, 250*5, next will be -1250*5

73) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5, 4, 5, 1, 0, 6, 3, 2, ?

3,( 2, 1), 4,( 5, 4), 5, (1, 0), 6, (3, ?) second term one less . so ans = 2

74) 1 1 1 2 2 2 3 4 3 3 5 6 ?

(1 1) 1 2 (2 2) 3 4 (3 3) 5 6 ? ans=4

75) 507, 169, 248, 62, 36, 12, 168, 42, 168 ?

(507= 169*3), 248, 62, (36=12*3), 168, 42, (168=x*3)-> x=56 (ans)

76) 7.2, 2.2, 3.2, 16, 11, 12, 60, 55, 56, ?

7.2 + 8.8= 16+ 44= 60 + 2.2= 62.2 (ans) [not sure about answer]

77) 2, 6, 5, 14, 11, 26, 17 , ?

Alternate starting with first: +3 , +6 , +6
Now starting with second number: +8, +12 , +12 . so ans = 26+12

78) 115, 100, 86, 74, 65, 60, ?

Difference : 15, 14, 12,9, 5 Now difference of these : 1, 2, 3, 4, next 5
So 5-5=0
Ans=60-0=60

79) 8 5 9 7 2 25 5 1 16 8 6 ?

(8 -5=3 ) -> 3^2=9 (7-2=5)->5^2= 25 5 1 16 (8- 6=2) so answer 2^2=4

80) -5 1 -11 23 29 17 -20 -14 ?

-5 (1 -12=-11) 23 (29 -12=17) -20 (-14 -12=-26) ans=-26

81) 3,7,10,8,4,12,0,5,5,3,2,?

AnsDivide the 3 elements into one group ) 3+7=10,8+4=12,0+5=5,so 3+2=5 is the answer.

82) 0,1,1,2,0.5,2,2,4,2,2,4,3,7,2,?

83) 1,1,2,4,6,36,39,1521,?

84) 7,4,6,3,4.5,1.5,2.25,? Ans: -0.75

85) 2,9,5,49,11,169,? Ans:22

86) 49,7,98,16,4,48,9,3,36,25,5,?

87) 2,6,5,14,11,26,17,? Ans:60

88) 7,0,1,8,5,12,9,26,3,23,2,? Ans:28

89) 2,3,10,15,26,? Ans:35

90) 5,16,22,68,28,87,36,106,11,? Ans:45

91) 7776,625,64,9,?

92) 13,24,36,23,34,56,33,44,96,43,54,? Ans:116

93) 0,1,2,0.5,2,2,2,2,4,3,2,? Ans:3.5

94) 18,24,5,21,27,8,17,23,4,24,30,? Ans:9

95) 3,5,2,100,4,7,3,196,1,6,5,? Ans:144

96) 8,5,9,7,2,25,5,1,16,8,6,? Ans:15

97) -3,6,1,-2,4,-1,-1,2,-3,?

98) 1/4,1/4,1/2,3/2,6,? Ans:30

99) 1/4, 1/4, 1/2, 3/2, 6, ?

100) 0.8, 1.8, 3.6, 3.6, 4.6, 9.2, 9.2, 10.2, ?

101) 22, 19.5, 21.45, 33, 30.5, 33.55, 44, 41.5, ?

102) 15 3/4, 16, 26, 9 1/5, 9, 19, 64 2/3, 65, 75, 30 3/8, ?

103) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5, 4, 5, 1, 0, 6, 3, ?

104) 3/2, 2 1/4, 9/4, 7/2, 12 1/4, 49/4, 4/3, 1 1/7, 16/9, ?

105) 18, 24, 5, 21, 27, 8, 17, 23, 4, 24, 30, ?

106) 100, 98, 95, 90, 83, ?

107) 1, 3, 3, 2, 8, 10, 3, 4, 12, 4, 8, ?

108) 49, 7, 98, 16, 4, 48, 9, 3, 36, 25, 5, ?

109) 9, 12, 4, 8, 12, 15, 5, 9, 3, 6, 2, 6, 6, 9, ?

110) 5/6, 1/3, 1/2, 1/2, 2/8, 1/4, 5/6, 1/6, 2/3, 1/2, 1/3, ?

111) 33, 8, 41, 21, 67, 72, 47, 119, 124, ?

112) 1/7, 3/4, 4/9, 5/6, 7/11, 7/8, ?

113) 7, 4, 6, 3, 4.5, 1.5, 2.25, -0.75, ?

114) 1,2,3,6,11,20,37,68,_____
(sum of previous two+ current face value Ans=20+37+68)

115) 9,3,24,4,9,3,36,6,9,3,30,____
(pattern is x*3,x*6 Ans=5)

116) 44,4.4,.88,.264,0.1056,____
(x*.1,x*.2,x*.3.....Ans=0.5*0.1056)

117) 38,36,76,35,114,34,____
(Ans=38*4)

118) -12,6,-15,-5,28,-14,9,3,-18,____
(Ans=9)

119) 5,1,2,8,8,1,0,9,9,2,3,______
(Ans=14)

120) 56,89,33,21,57,88,35,19,60,85,30,____
(Ans=24)

121) 3,4.5,7,4,6,5.5,5,7.5,10,6,______
(Ans=9.0)

122) 7,-35,-34,-3,15,16,4,________
(Ans=-20)

123) 11,8,17,14,23,24,31,32,______
(Ans=43)

124) 1.8,3,0.6,2.5,5,0.5,3.4,2,1.7,____
(Ans=4.5)

125) 1,2,3,611,20,37,68,________
(This question got repeated for me twice same as 1)

126) 9,3,6,21,9,12,33,15,________
(Ans= 33-15)

127) -16,-8,4,24,12,-6,-40,_______
(Ans=-20)

128) 4.2,26.0,8.9,8.4,52.0,17.8,16.8,104.0,_______
(Ans=17.8*2)

129) 340,680,1428,3141.6,________

130) 7,-14,-4,15,-30,-20,-21

131) 11.5,17.5,35.5,89.5,__

132) 4,2,4,8,6,8,16,__

133) 3,4,12,6,1,8,8,4,5,6,30,__

2) English Assessment Test:
Q1. Which of the following will you choose for a short notice to change the lunch hours?

1)Specific details.
2)Context and problem.
3)Regarding lunch.
4)hours All the above.

Q2. kelly is a good babysitter.Qualified, professional and fun

1) dangling modifier.
2) run on sentence.
3) a sentence fragment.

Q3. The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pair of words. Select the pair that best express the relation in the original pair: Deprecate: Credit

a. enhance: disparage.
b. bait: heckle.
c. unfair: biased.
d. discourage: force.

Q4. Convert into passive/active voice.

1. They objected to my proposal(My proposal is objected by them).
2. People believe him to be innocent(He is believed to be innocent by the people).
3. The invigilator was reading out the instructions(The instructions were being read by the invigilator).

Q5. Convert into direct/ indirect speech.

1. The preacher said, "Honesty is the best policy."
The preacher told that Honesty is the best policy.
2. I said to my father, "I am coming back after two hours

I told to my father that I will be coming back after two hours.

Q6. What does sexist language means?

(A) Language indicating towards woman
(B) Information conveyed as being a male
(C) language indicating difference between man and woman

Q7. Which is in the correct sense??

(A) This child, who was misdiagnosed, thrive by spirit.
(B) This child, who was misdiagnosed, thrives by spirit.
(C) This child, who was misdiagnosed, thrived by spirit.

Q8. It is considered a breach of etiquette ta have documents signed by administrative assistant
TRUE Or FALSE??

Q9. Sign by blue ink is authentic if done by blue ink TRUE or FALSE

Q10. Introduction should be added

(A) before brainstorm.
(B) same time of body of letter.
(C) at end of letter.

Q11. Which is the correct way to end a business letter?

(A) Regards.
(B) Sincerely.
(C) Respectfully.
(D) Both B and C.

Ans: A.

Q12.Which is the correct use of pronoun ?

(a) Each executive.
(b) Few Of the executive.
(c) One Of the Executive.
(d) All Of the above.

Ans: A.

Q13. Which is correct?

(a) Dear President Smith;
(b) Dear Mr Smith;
(c) Dear Mr Smith:
d) Dear Mr Smith

Q14. The formal business letter contains.

1) Regards.
2) Sincerely.
3) Respectfully.
4) 2&3.
5) All above.

Q15.**Ranny was with sally n me.

Ranny was with sally n I.
Ranny was with me n Sally.
--find correct one
----------------------

Q16.what to include in business letter.

- purpose.
- reason of writing.
- For whom intended.
- all of above.
---------------------

Q17. Enclosures (3) meaning 3 attachments are there in addition to the letter. true or false?

Ans: True.

Q18. Which of the following will you choose for a short notice to change the lunch hours?

1) Specific details.
2) Context and problem.
3) Regarding lunch hours.
4) All the above.

Q19. how to end business letter.

- Regards.
- sincerely.
- respectfully.
- a & c.

Ans: Regards.

Q20. Is it necessary to include a table of contents regardless of the size of the document. true or false?

Ans: False.

Q21.Name is Roger Smith, who is also the president. What is the proper salutation?

-Dear Mr. Roger Smith,
-Dear Mr. Roger:
-Dear Mr. Smith:
-Dear President Smith:

Q22. The coachy my best friend play with me everyday. Write the sentence using comma at appropriate position

Ans: The Coachy,my best friend,play with me everyday.

Q23. In formal letter for better understanding.

1. Repeat ideas with picture and all.
2. repeat important ideas.
3. Refrain from repeating ideas.
4. One and two.

Ans: Refrain from repeating ideas.

12) Which is in the correct sense??

(A)This child, who was misdiagnosed, thrive by spirit.
(B)This child, who was misdiagnosed, thrives by spirit.
(C)This child, who was misdiagnosed, have thrived by spirit.
-----------------------------

Q. Which of the following will you choose for a short notice to change the lunch hours?

1) Specific details
2) Context and problem
3) Regarding lunch
4) hours All the above

Q. The question below consists of a pair of related words followed by four pair of words. Select the pair that best express the relation in the original pair: Deprecate: Credit

a. enhance: disparage
b. bait: heckle
c. unfair: biased
d. discourage: force

Q. Convert into passive/active voice.

1. They objected to my proposal
2. People believe him to be innocent
3. The invigilator was reading out the instructions

Convert into direct/ indirect speech.

1. The preacher said, "Honesty is the best policy."
2. I said to my father, "I am coming back after two hours
---------------

Q. What does sexist language means?

(A)Language indicating towards woman
(B)Information conveyed as being a male
(C)language indicating difference between man and woman

Q. Which is in the correct sense??

(A)This child, who was misdiagnosed, thrive by spirit.
(B)This child, who was misdiagnosed, thrives by spirit.
(C)This child, who was misdiagnosed, thrived by spirit.

In formal document prepared for meeting should contain

1. Purpose of document.
2. User expection from the document.
3. Brief details n content about document.
4. All of these.

Q. Correct form of English:

a) Samuel was with Susan and I
b) Samuel was with Susan and me
c) Samuel was with I and Susan
d) Samuel was with me and Susan
e) None of these

Which one is correct?

Name is Mr.Roger Smith and he is president also.

1) Dear Mr. Smith:
2) Dear Mr.Roger,
3) Dear Mr.Roger Smith:
4) Dear President Smith;
5) Dear Smith:

Find the active voice sentence below...

1) The car has driven by him
2) He cleaned the car
3) It will be more complex algorithm

The short form of mail to write regarding changing lunch hours, Which of the following options the form contains?

1) Specific details
2) Context and problem
3) Regarding lunch hours
4)1&3
5) all the above
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 22nd March 2015, 02:44 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machin

I want to get previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machines Corporation for doing preparation so will you please provide me that ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 22nd March 2015, 02:45 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machin

As you want to get previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machines Corporation for doing preparation so here I am giving you some questions of that paper:

Part 1
It consists of number series. In some institutes alphabetical series is given instead of number series. I am having number series so i am sending that. Please go through the alphabetical tests also.

1. 19,24,20,25,21,26,?
Ans:22

2. 11,14,12,15,13,16,?
Ans: 14

3. 10,2,8,2,6,2,?
Ans: 4

4. 8,9,11,14,,18,23,?
Ans:29

5. 25,25,22,22,19,19,?
Ans:16

6. 14,2,12,4,10,6,?
Ans8

7. 7,16,9,15,11,14,?
Ans13

8. 40,42,39,44,38,46,?
Ans37

9. 3,18,4,24,5,30,?
Ans6

10. 18,20,22,20,28,20,?
Ans22

11. 18,20,10,12,4,6?
Ans0

12. 7,6,8,5,3,7,?
Ans4

13 9,18,21,25,20,?
Ans30

14 3,3,4,8,10,36,?
Ans33

15.30,28,25,20,34,28,?
Ans21

16. 4,8,16,32,64,128,?
Ans256

17. 8,16,24,32,40,48,?
Ans56

18. 13,11,14,12,15,13,?
Ans16

19. 6,18,36,108,216,648,?
Ans1296

20. 4,4,8,8,16,16,?
Ans32

21. 2,6,18,54,162,486,?
Ans1458

22. 4,20,35,49,62,74,?
Ans85

23. 10,18,15,23,20,28,?
Ans25

24. 4,10,8,14,12,18,?
Ans16

25 10,15,12,17,14,10,?
Ans16

Part 2 Consists of Non-Verbel Reasoning (figures)
Part 3 (Quantitative)

1.A clerk multiplied a number by ten when it should have been divided by ten.The ans he got was 100.what should the ans have been?
Ans: 1

2.If Rs20/- is available to pay for typing a research report & typist A produces 42 pages and typist B produces 28 pages.How much should typist A receive?
AnsRs12/-

3.The average salary of 3 workers is 95 Rs. per week. If one earns Rs.115 and second earns Rs.65 how much is the salary of the 3rd worker.
Ans.105.

4.A 16 stored building has 12000 sq.feet on each floor. Company A rents 7 floors and company B rents 4 floors. What is the number of sq.feet of unrented floor space.
Ans. 60000

5. During a given week A programer spends 1/4 of his time preparing flow chart, 3/8 of his time coding and the rest of the time in debugging the programs. If he works 48 hours during the week , how many hours did he spend debugging the program.
Ans. 18.

6. A company installed 36 machines at the beginning of the year. In March they installed 9 additional machines and then disconnected 18 in August. How many were still installed at the end of the year.
Ans. 27

7. A man owns 2/3 of the market research beauro business and sells 3/4 of his shares for Rs. 75000. What is the value of Business.
Ans.150000

8. If 12 file cabinets require 18 feet of wall space, how many feet of wall space will 30 cabinets require?
Ans. 45

9.A computer printer produced 176,400 lines in a given day. If the printer was in operation for seven hours during the day, how many lines did it print per minute?
Ans.420

10. From its total income, A sales company spent Rs.20,000 for advertising, half of the remainder on commissions and had Rs.6000 left. What was its total income?
Ans.32000

11. On Monday a banker processed a batch of cheques, on Tuesday she processed three times as many, and on Wednesday she processed 4000 cheques. In the three days, she processed 16000 cheques. How many did she process on Tuesday?
Ans. 9000

12. The cost of four dozen proof machine ribbons and five dozen accouting machine ribbons was Rs.160/-. If one dozen accounting machine ribbons cost Rs.20/-, what is the cost of a dozen proof machine ribbons?
Ans. Rs.15

13. If a clerk can process 80 cheques in half an hour, how many cheques can she process in a seven and one half hour day?
Ans.1200

14. In a library, there are two racks with 40 books per rack. On a given day, 30 books were issued. What fraction remained in the racks?
Ans.5/8

15. The average length of three tapes is 6800 feet. None of the tapes is less than 6400 feet. What is the greatest possible length of one of the other tapes?
Ans.7600

16. A company rented a machine for Rs.700/- a month. Five years later the treasurer calculated that if the company had purchased the machine and paid Rs.100/- monthly maintenance charge, the company would have saved Rs.2000/-. What was the purchase price of the machine?
Ans. Rs.34000

17. Two computers each produced 48000 public utility bills in a day. One computer printed bills at the rate of 9600 an hour and the other at the rate of 7800 an hour. When the first computer finished its run, how many bills did the other computer still have to print?
Ans. 9000

18. If a salesman s average is a new order every other week, he will break the office record of the year. However, after 28 weeks, he is six orders behindschedule. In what proportion of the remaining weeks does he have to obtain a new order to break the record?
Ans. 3/4

19. On a given day, a bank had 16000 cheques returned by customers. Inspection of the first 800 cheques indicated that 100 of those 800 had errors and were therefore the available immediately for data processing. On this basis, hwo many cheques would be available immediately for data processing on that day?
Ans. 14000

20. A company figured it needed 37.8 sq.feet of carpot for its reception room. To allow for waste, it decided to order 20% more material than needed. Fractional parts of sq.feet cannot be ordered. At Rs.9/- a sq.feet, how much would the carpet cost?

a. Rs.324
b) Rs.405
c) Rs.410
d) Rs.414
e) Rs.685

21. A tape manufacturer reduces the price of his heavy duty tape from Rs.30/- to Rs.28/- a reel and the price of a regular tape from Rs.24/- to Rs.23/- a reel. A computing centre normally spends Rs.1440/- a month for tapes and 3/4 of this is for heavy duty tapes. How much will they save a month under the new prices?
Ans. Rs.87

22. In a team of 12 persons, 1/3 are women and 2/3 are men. To obtain a team with 20% women how many men should be hired?
Ans. 8

23. The dimensions of a certain machine are 48" X 30" X 52". If the size of the machine is increased proportionately until the sum of its dimensions equals 156",what will be the increase in the shortest side?
Ans. 6"

24. In a certain company, 20% of the men and 40% of the women attended the annual company picnic. If 35% of all the employees are man, what percent of all the employees went to the picnic?
Ans. 33%

25. It cost a college Rs.0.70 a copy to produce a Program for the homecoming football game. If Rs.15,000/- was received for advertisements in the program, how many copies at Rs.0.50 a copy must be sold to make a profit of Rs.8000/- ?
Ans. 35000
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #5  
Old 7th November 2019, 01:14 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machin

Can you provide me some the Aptitude Questions for preparation of IBM (International Business Machines) Company as I want to prepare for its Placement Examination?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #6  
Old 7th November 2019, 01:15 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Re: Previous year aptitude placement question papers of International Business Machin

The Aptitude Questions for preparation of IBM (International Business Machines) Company is as follows:


1. If a person sells a product for rs141/- he suffers a loss of 6%.if he has to have a profit of 10%, at what price should he sell it?


Answer : Rs.165



2. 7,0,1,8,5,12,9,26,3,23,2,?


Answer : 28



3. 2,3,10,15,26,?



Answer : 35



4. If the 1rst day of 1999 is a sunday,what is the last day?


5. If A driver drives a car four times a lap 10,20 30,60 kmph what is his average speed?



Answer : 20kmph


6. 5,16,22,68,28,87,36,106,11,?



Answer : 45



7. 13,24,36,23,34,56,33,44,96,43,54,?



Answer : 116



8. 0,1,2,0.5,2,2,2,2,4,3,2,?



Answer : 3.5


9. 8,5,9,7,2,25,5,1,16,8,6,?



Answer : 15



10. 1/4,1/4,1/2,3/2,6,?



Answer : 30



11. 9,4,16,6,36,21,441,?



Answer : 421


12. Speed of boat in still water is 10kmph..if it travels 24km downstream,16km upstream in the same amount of time,what is the speed of the stream?



13. 3,7,10,8,4,12,0,5,5,3,2,?



Answer : 5



14. 7,4,6,3,4.5,1.5,2.25,?



Answer : -0.75



15. A cube of 3 units is painted on all sides. If this cube is divided into cubes of 1 unit,how many cube have none of their faces painted?

16. In a class the average age is 16yrs.if the teacher who is 40 yrs of age is also included ,the average becomes 17yrs,how many students were there?



17. If 3 houses are to be painted,Mr A can paint a house in 6 days(nos are not same)...Mr B can do the same in 8 days...and Mr.C in 12 days. If Mmr A does the work for 8 days and leaves for vacation, and Mr B continues the work for the next 6 days, for how many days should mr.C work?



Answer : 11 days



18. A ball falls from a height of 8ft ,bounces back to half the distance & continues till it comes to rest. What is the total distance travelled by the ball?

Answer: 24ft



19. 18,24,5,21,27,8,17,23,4,24,30,?



Answer : 9



20. 3,5,2,100,4,7,3,196,1,6,5,?



Answer : 144



21. Which of the following is the sum of 3 consecutive prime nos?

Answer : 49 and 59



22. If the area of a square has increased by 69%,by what % has its side increased?



23. Six squares of same dimension are kept side by side to make a rectangle with a perimeter of 182 cm. what is the perimeter of each square.



Answer : 52



24. One student takes 20 mins to reach school if he goes at a speed of 15kmph .At what speed should he go to reach in 15 mins ( nos are not same).



Answer : 16kmph



25. 2,9,5,49,11,169,?



Answer : 22



26. 2,6,5,14,11,26,17,?



Answer : 60


27. How many rational numbers are there between 0 and 5



Answer : Infinite



28. A certain number of bullets were shared by 3 people equally.Each of them fired 4 bullets and the sum of the remaining bullets was equal to the initial share each had got.what was the initial number of bullets?



Answer : 18


SOME OTHER QUESTIONS


1. Direction : In A,B,C are having some marbles with each of them. A has given B and C the same number of marbles each of them already have. Then, B gave C and A the same number of marbles they already have.Then C gave A and B the same number of marbles they already have.At the end A,B,and C have equal number of marbles.



(i) If x,y,z are the marbles initially with A,B,C respectively. Then the number of marbles B have at the end.



(a) 2(x-y-z)
(b) 4(x-y-z)
(c) 2(3y-x-z)
(d) x + y-z



Answer : (c)



(ii) If the total number of marbles are 72, then the number of marbles with A at the starting



(a) 20
(b) 30
(c) 32
(d) 39



Answer : (d)



2. If a car starts from A towards B with some velocity. Due to some problem in the engine after travelling 30km, the car goes with 4/5 th of its actual velocity The car reaches B 45 min later to the actual time.If the car engine fails ofter travelling 45km, the car reaches the destination B 36min late to the actual time. What is the initial velocity of car and what is the distance between A and B in km



Answer: 20 and 130



3. In 1978, a kg of paper was sold at Rs25/- If the paper rate increases at 1.5% more than the inflation rate which is 6.5% a year, then what will be the cost of a kg of paper after 2 years?



(a) 29.12
(b) 29.72
(c) 30.12
(d) 32.65


4. Ten questions on analogies.



Example:



chief : tribe :: governor : state
epaulette : shoulder :: tiara : head
guttural : throat :: gastric : stomach
inept : clever :: languid : active
knife : butcher ::
hammer : carpenter ::



5. A person has Rs 100/- in his pocket, he can as 25 pencils or 15 books. He kept 15% of the money for travelling expenses and purchased 5 pencils. So how many books he can purchase with the remaining money.



6. A square plate of some size is cut at four corners. Equal squares of the same size are cut and is formed as open box.If this open box carries 128 ml of oil. What is the size of the side of the plate?



(a) 17
(b) 14
(c) 13
(d) None of these



7. In a square, all the mid points are joined. The inner square is shaded. If the area of the square is A, what is the area of the shaded area?



8. Two questions on basic angles i.e given a circle, a few chords or diameter is drawn etc.



9. If you type in the comman nohup sort employees > list 2 > error out & and log off ,the next time you log in, the output will be



a) in a file called list and the error will de typed in a file error out
b) there will be no file called list or error out
c) error will be logged in a file called list and o/p will be in error out
d) you will not be allowed to log in



10. enum number { a= -1, b= 4,c,d,e} What is the value of e ?



(a) 7
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 15
(e) 3



11. The very first process created by the kernal that runs till the kernal process is halts is



a) init
b) getty
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of these



Answer : (a)



12. The values of shares (in Rs).of A, B and C from January to June are as follows.

Month A B C

January 30 60 80

February 35 65 85

March 45 75 65

April 40 75 82

May 55 75 85

June 50 75 80

i) During this period which share has undergone maximium fluctuation?
ii) In which month it is possible to buy B and C selling A?
iii) In which month the share values are very low?
iv) By purchasing one share of A and 4 each of B and C in the beginning of the period,when shoudl these be sold to get maximum profit?



13. In UNIX a files i-node ?



Answer : Is a data structure that defines all specifications of a file like the file size, number of lines to a file, permissions etc.



14. The UNIX shell ....



a) does not come with the rest of the system
b) forms the interface between the user and the kernal
c) does not give any scope for programming
d) deos not allow calling one program from with in another



Answer : (b)



15. In a class, except 18 all are above 50 years.15 are below 50 years of age. How many people are there



(a) 30
(b) 33
(c) 36
(d) none of these.



Answer : (d)



16. Which of the following API is used to hide a window



a) ShowWindow
b) EnableWindow
c) MoveWindow
d) SetWindowPlacement



Answer : (a)



17. Output of the following program is main()



{ int i=0;
for(i=0;i<20;i++)
{switch(i)
case 0:i+=5;
case 1:i+=2;
case 5:i+=5;
default i+=4;
break;}
printf("%d,",i);
}
}



a) 0,5,9,13,17
b) 5,9,13,17
c) 12,17,22
d) 16,21
e) Syntax error



Answer : (d)



18. What is the ouptut in the following program



main()
{char c=-64;
int i=-32
unsigned int u =-16;
if(c>i)
{printf("pass1,");
if(c<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2");
}
else
printf("Fail1);
if(i<u)
printf("pass2");
else
printf("Fail2")
}



a) Pass1,Pass2
b) Pass1,Fail2
c) Fail1,Pass2
d) Fail1,Fail2
e) None of these



Answer : (c)



19. The command grep first second third /usr/you/myfile



a) prints lines containing the words first, second or third from the file /usr/you/myfile
b) searches for lines containing the pattern first in the files second, third, and /usr/you/myfile and prints them
c) searches the files /usr/you/myfiel and third for lines containing the words first or second andprints them
d) replaces the word first with the word second in the files third and /usr/you/myfile
e) None of the above



Answer : (b)



20. In the process table entry for the kernel process, the process id value is



(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 255
(e) it does not have a process table entry


Answer : (a)



21. What will the following program do?



void main()
{
int i;
char a[]="String";
char *p="New Sring";
char *Temp;
Temp=a;
a=malloc(strlen(p) + 1);
strcpy(a,p); //Line number:9//
p = malloc(strlen(Temp) + 1);
strcpy(p,Temp);
printf("(%s, %s)",a,p);
free(p);
free(a);
} //Line number 15//



a) Swap contents of p & a and printNew string, string)
b) Generate compilation error in line number 8
c) Generate compilation error in line number 5
d) Generate compilation error in line number 7
e) Generate compilation error in line number 1

Answer : (b)



22. What will be result of the following program?



void myalloc(char *x, int n)
{x= (char *)malloc(n*sizeof(char));
memset(x,\0,n*sizeof(char));
}
main()
{char *g="String";
myalloc(g,20);
strcpy(g,"Oldstring");
printf("The string is %s",g);
}



a) The string is : String
b) Run time error/Core dump
c) The string is : Oldstring
d) Syntax error during compilation
e) None of these



23. Which of the following function is used to repaint a window immediately



a) Sendmessage(hWnd,WM_PAINt,......)
b) InvalidateRect(.......)
c) MoveWindow
d) WM_COPY
e) None



24. Which function is the entry point for a DLL in MS Windows 3.1



a) Main
b) Winmain
c) Dllmain
d) Libmain
e) None



Answer : (b)



25. The standard source for standard input, standard output and standard error is



a) the terminal
b) /dev/null
c) /usr/you/input, /usr/you/output/, /usr/you/error respectively
d) None



Answer : (a)



26. What will be the result of the following program?

main()
{char p[]="String";
int x=0;
if(p=="String")
{printf("Pass 1"); if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')
printf("Pass 2");
else
printf("Fail 2");
}
else
{
printf("Fail 1");
if(p[sizeof(p)-2]=='g')
printf("Pass 2");
else
printf("Fail 2");
}
}



a) Pass 1, Pass 2
b) Fail 1, Fail 2
c) Pass 1, Fail 2
d) Fail 1, Pass 2
e) syntax error during compilation



27. Which of the choices is true for the mentioned declaration ?


const char *p; and
char * const p;



a) You can't change the character in both
b) First : You can't change the characterr & Second : You can;t change the pointer
c) You can't change the pointer in both
d) First : You can't change the pointer & Second : You can't chanage the character


28. The redirection operators > and >>



a) do the same function
b) differ : > overwrites, while >> appends
c) differ : > is used for input while >> is used for output
d) differ : > write to any file while >> write only to standard output
e) None of these



Answer : (b)



29. In the following code segment what will be the result of the function,value of x , value of y
{unsigned int x=-1;
int y;
y = ~0;
if(x == y)
printf("same"); else
printf("not same");
}



a) same, MAXINT, -1
b) not same, MAXINT, -MAXINT
c) same , MAXUNIT, -1
d) same, MAXUNIT, MAXUNIT
e) not same, MAXINT, MAXUNIT



Answer : (a)



30. PATH = /bin : /usr : /yourhome The file /bin/calender has the following line in it cal 10 1997The file /yourhome/calender has the following line in it cal 5 1997 If the current directory is /yourhome and calender is executed.



a) The calendar for May 1997 will be printed on screen
b) The calendar for Oct 1997 will be printed on screen
c) The calendar for the current month( whatever it is) will be printed
d) Nothing will get printed on screen
e) An error massage will be printed



31. What will be the result of the following program ?



char *gxxx()
{static char xxx[1024];
return xxx;
}
main()
{char *g="string";
strcpy(gxxx(),g);
g = gxxx();
strcpy(g,"oldstring");
printf("The string is : %s",gxxx());
}



a) The string is : string
b) The string is :Oldstring
c) Run time error/Core dump
d) Syntax error during compilation
e) None of these

Answer : ( b)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Tags
placement papers, short term

Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3