Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #1  
Old 29th November 2014, 08:57 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Post office assistant exam question papers?

Will you please provide me the question papers for post office assistant exam????????
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Previous year question papers of exam of post of Laboratory Assistant
Last year Postal Assistant post exam question papers
Last year question papers of post of Postal Assistant in post office
Reserve Bank of India Assistant post previous year question papers
Applying procedure for Post Office Postal/Sorting Assistant Exam
LIC Housing Finance Limited Assistant post previous year question papers
RBI Assistant Exam Question Papers
DCCB Assistant Manager Post Exam Question Paper
Rubber Board, India model question papers of Junior Assistant post
Assistant Post in LIC Housing Finance Limited previous year question papers
HAL Assistant Engineer post sample question papers
Previous year question papers of post of Security Assistant of Intelligence Bureau
Interview preparation tips in DMRC for the post of Office Assistant
FCI Assistant Grade-III post exam question paper
Reserve Bank of India Assistant post previous year question papers in PDF format
LIC Housing Finance Limited Assistant post previous year question papers in PDF
Previous year soved question papers of Postal Assistant post
Past year question papers of exam of post of Postal Assistant
Post Office Post Office Sample question papers with answers
Personal Assistant Post Sample question papers
  #2  
Old 29th November 2014, 09:08 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Post office assistant exam question papers?

As you want to get the question papers for post office assistant exam so, here for you I am providing you the same.

Part 1 – English ( Consists of 10 Questions )

1.To arrange things in froups or in a particular order according to their type
a) depoist b) sort c) derive d) detail
Ans. b

2. To help somebody to do something
a) assist b) assess c) accomplish d) accord
Ans. a

3. Each of the metal bars that form the track that trains run on
a) coach b) railing c)rail d) bogie
Ans. c

4. A system in a organization in which people are organized into different levels of importance from highest to lowest
a) structure b) profie c) hierarchy d) matrix
Ans. c

5. A typical example of pattern of something
a) paradox b) paradigm c) exception d) excerpt
Ans. d

6. A lively and confident person who enjoys being with other people
a) introvert b) extrovert c) geriatrician d) flatterer
Ans. b

7. Letters for conveyance by post
a) mail b) male c) maile d) melee
Ans. a

8. A long leaf of a palm
a) leaflet b) fern c) frond d) pendant
Ans. c

9. To stamp a mark on an envelope to show that the cost of posting it has been paid
a) post b) frank c)tax d) franc
Ans. b

10.A person that money or a cheque is paid to
a) payer b) paye c) remit d) payee
Ans. d

1.To arrange things in froups or in a particular order according to their type
a) depoist b) sort c) derive d) detail

2. To help somebody to do something
a) assist b) assess c) accomplish d) accord

3. Each of the metal bars that form the track that trains run on
a) coach b) railing c)rail d) bogie

4. A system in a organization in which people are organized into different levels of importance from highest to lowest
a) structure b) profie c) hierarchy d) matrix

5. A typical example of pattern of something
a) paradox b) paradigm c) exception d) excerpt

6. A lively and confident person who enjoys being with other people
a) introvert b) extrovert c) geriatrician d) flatterer

7. Letters for conveyance by post
a) mail b) male c) maile d) melee

8. A long leaf of a palm
a) leaflet b) fern c) frond d) pendant

9. To stamp a mark on an envelope to show that the cost of posting it has been paid
a) post b) frank c)tax d) franc

10.A person that money or a cheque is paid to
a) payer b) paye c) remit d) payee

Mathematics:

1. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is 46, the dividend is:
(1) 4236
(2) 4306
(3) 4336
(4) 5336

2. If 1.5 x= 0.04 y, then the value of (y-x) (y+x) is:
(1) 730/77
(2) 73/77
(3) 7.3/77
(4) 703/77

3. An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling km. How many kms did he travel by taxi?
(1) 55
(2) 65
(3) 62
(4) 70

4. The square root of 3 + √5 is :
(1) √3 /2 + 1/√2
(2) √3 /2 – 1/√2
(3) √5 /2 – 1/√2
(4) √(5/2) + √(1/2)

5. The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 370C and of Tuesday to Thursday was 340C, if the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of Monday, then what was the temperature on Thursday?
(1) 36.50C
(2) 360C
(3) 35.50C
(4) 340C

6. A certain number of two digits is three times the sum of its digits. If 45 be added to it, the digits are reversed. The number is:
(1) 72
(2) 32
(3) 27
(4) 23

7. Three years ago the average age of A and B was 18 years. While C joining them now, the average becomes 22 years. How old (in years) is C now?
(1) 24
(2) 27
(3) 28
(4) 30

8. If 2^(2x-1) = 8^(3-x), then the value of x is:
(1) -1
(2) -2
(3) 2
(4) 3

9. A man’s basic pay for a 40 hours’ week is Rs. 200. Overtimes is paid at 25% above the basic rate. In a certain week, he worked overtime and his total was Rs. 300. He therefore, worked for a total of (in hours):
(1) 52
(2) 56
(3) 58
(4) 62

10. On a Rs. 10, 000 payment order, a person has choice between 3 successive discounts of 10%, 10% and 30% and 3 successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better one he can save (in Rupees):
(1) 200
(2) 255
(3) 400
(4) 433

11. Rs. 600 are divided among A, B, C so that Rs. 40 more than 2/5 th of A’s share, Rs. 20 more that 2/7 th of B’s share and Rs. 10 more than 9/17 th of C’s may all be equal. What is A’s share (in Rupees)?
(1) 150
(2) 170
(3) 200
(4) 280

12. A, B, C started a business with their investment in the ratio 1 : 3 : 5. After 4 months, A invested the same amount as before and B as well as C withdrew half of their investments. The ratio of their profits at the end of the year was:
(1) 5 : 6 : 10
(2) 6 : 5 :10
(3) 10 : 5 : 6
(4) 4 : 3 : 5

13. If 9 men working 71/2 hours a day can finish a piece of work in 20 days, then how many days will be taken by 12 men, working 6 hours a day to finish the work? It is being given that 2 men of latter type work as much as 3 men of the former type?
(1) 91/2
(2) 11
(3) 121/2
(4) 13

14. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 6 hours. After working at it together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 7 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to fill the cistern is:
(1) 12
(2) 14
(3) 16
(4) 18

15. A train B speeding with 120 kmph crosses another train C running in the same direction, in 2 minutes. If the lengths of the trains B and C be 100 m and 200 m respectively, what is the speed (in kmph) of the train C?
(1) 111
(2) 123
(3) 127
(4) 129

16. River is running at 2 kmph. It took a man twice as long to row up as to row down the river. The rate (in km/hr) of the man in still water is:
(1) 8
(2) 10
(3) 4
(4) 6

17. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity (in kg.) sold at 18% profit is:
(1) 560
(2) 600
(3) 400
(4) 640

18. A sum of money becomes Rs. 13, 380 after 3 years and Rs. 20, 070 after 6 years on compound interest. The sum (in Rupees) is:
(1) 8800
(2) 8890
(3) 8920
(4) 9040

19. A well with 14 m inside diameter is dug 10 m deep. Earth taken out of it, has been evenly spread all around it to a width of 21m to form an embankment. The height (in metres) of the embankment is:
(1) 1/2
(2) 2/3
(3) 3/4
(4) 3/5

20. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 sq metres and a perimeter of 46 metres. The length of its diagonal (in metres) is:
(1) 11
(2) 13
(3) 15
(4) 17

I think that this will helpful to you…….
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3