2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
25th February 2016, 10:58 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: MPSC Current Awareness

Hello, here I am providing you the questions of the current awareness section for the exam of MPSC as under:

GOI and World Bank has signed a loan agreement of how much worth for the Nai Manzil: The Education and Skills Training for Minorities Project ?
A.$80 mn
B.$50 mn
C.$75 mn
D.$25 mn
Answer
Answer – B.$50 mn

Recently India has inked MoU with which of the following country in the field of Information Technology and Electronics ?
A.Turkey
B.Iran
C.Spain
D.Jordan
Answer
Answer – D.Jordan

Which of the following has been honoured with Knighthood from Queen Elizabeth II for his influential work on prevention and treatment of cancer ?
A.Kala Patel
B.Harpal Singh
C.Daljit Lally
D.Rekha Mehr
Answer
Answer – B.Harpal Singh

Union Cabinet gives nod for Civil Nuclear Cooperation deal of India with which country ?
A.Canada
B.Jordan
C.Australia
D.Maldives
Answer
Answer – C.Australia

Cabinet has approved recently an agreement of India with country for the exchange of information with respect to taxes ?
A.Canada
B.Jordan
C.Australia
D.Maldives
Answer
Answer – D.Maldives

M.A. Chidambaram Trophy for Best Woman Cricketer of 2014-15 has been conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Rumeli Dhar
B.Mithali Raj
C.Diana David
D.Archana Das
Answer
Answer – B.Mithali Raj

Union Cabinet has given its approval for renewal of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) of India with which country for cooperation in Higher Education ?
A.Australia
B.Canada
C.Maldives
D.Jordan
Answer
Answer – B.Canada

According to the official of Ministry of External Affairs, globally India has been ranked at which place in issuing of passports ?
A.7th
B.2nd
C.5th
D.3rd
Answer
Answer – D.3rd

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) approved the Amended Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme (ATUFS) for which Industry ?
A.Cement Industry
B.Steel Industry
C.Textiles industry
D.Chemical Industry
Answer
Answer – C.Textiles industry

Hockey India League (HIL) has appointed which of the following as the tournament director of its fourth edition ?
A.Milind Narwekar
B.Andy Mair
C.Craig Gribble
D.Bjorn Isberg
Answer
Answer – D.Bjorn Isberg

Which of the following telecom company has launched “Project Leap” that will provide a transparent view of coverage of voice and high speed broadband services ?
A.Reliance
B.Idea
C.Vodafon
D.Airtel
Answer
Answer – D.Airtel

Which of the following Indian sand artist’s Santa Claus sculpture featured in Limca Book of Records ?
A.Rahul Arya
B.Nitish Bharti
C.Sudarsan Pattnaik
D.Manas Kumar Sahoo
Answer
Answer – C.Sudarsan Pattnaik

BCCI Cricketer of the Year title conferred upon which of the following ?
A.Manish Pandey
B.Suresh Raina
C.Virat Kohli
D.MS Dhoni
Answer
Answer – C.Virat Kohli

Pavel Srnicek, who has been recenly passed away was related to which of the following sport ?
A.Cricket
B.Tennis
C.Football
D.Rugby
Answer
Answer – C.Football

Which Indian cricketer has recently announced his retirement from all forms of cricket ?
A.Manoj Tiwary
B.Naman Ojha
C.Laxmi Ratan Shukla
D.Amit Mishra
Answer
Answer – C.Laxmi


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 09:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3