Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 13th May 2015, 03:44 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default MP Vyapam GK

I applied for the MP Vyapam SI exam. There is section of the general Knowledge (GK) and my general Knowledge is too bad. Can you please share the some model question paper for GK section in MP Vyapam SI exam and give me study materials to prepare for it also?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
PMT Vyapam
Vyapam PSC
VYAPAM CG Job
ITI to Vyapam
Vyapam gnt
Vyapam Class 12th Result Vyapam PMT
New Job In MP Vyapam
PPT MP Vyapam
CG Vyapam CG PET
MP VYAPAM New Job
MP Online Vyapam Roll No Mp Vyapam Notification
ITI Vyapam
P.A.T Vyapam
MP VYAPAM Gov
Vyapam Photo Vyapam GD PI
Vyapam Kanishk Vyapam List
Vyapam DME
VYAPAM non PPT
VYAPAM Pre Bed
BED Vyapam
  #2  
Old 22nd October 2019, 04:03 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: MP Vyapam GK

Hello sir, Im preparing for MP Vyapam exam. For GK section I want old questions. Is there any one can provide me here questions for MP Vyapam GK?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 22nd October 2019, 04:04 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18,571
Default Re: MP Vyapam GK

Madhya Pradesh General Knowledge questions are based on multiple choice question MCQ useful for Madhya Pradesh PSC exams and other upcoming state and central government exams.

The Madhya Pradesh Professional Examination Board is a professional examination board of Madhya Pradesh, India.

It conducts various tests for admission to professional courses and streams.

Important Dates
Starting Date 01-September-2018
Last Date 15-September-2018
Last Date Fee Payment 15-September-2018
Form Correction Last Date 20-September-2018
Exam Date 13-14-October-2018

Application Fee
General / Other State : Rs. 500/-
MP Reserve Category : Rs. 250/-
Portal Charge : Rs. 70/- (Extra)

Questions for MP Vyapam GK:

1. -AHIRAI is the traditional folk dance is for which tribe of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bharia tribe (b) Sahariya tribe (c) Baiga tribe (d) Bhil tribe (Ans : a)

2. Who was the first Governor of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Naresh Chandra (b) Pt Ravishankar (c) RC Punacha (d) Pattabhi Sitaramaya (Ans : d)

3. Which of the following districts of Madhya Pradesh do not touch any other state of India?
(a) Ashok Nagar (b) Shivpuri (c) Harda (d) Khandwa (Ans : c)

4. When was Chhattisgarh separated from Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 26 January 1950 (b) 18 June 1972 (c) 15 August 1975 (d) 1 November 2000 (Ans : d)

5. Which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh is known for its Opium alkaloid processing works?
(a) Ratlam (b) Mandsaur (c) Neemuch (d) Shivpuri (Ans : c)

6. first solar village of Madhya Pradesh is
(a) Sehore (b) Pachmarhi (c) Itarasi (d) Indore (Ans : c)

7. -Omkareshwar a Hindu temple dedicated to God -Shiva is situated in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Indore (b) Khandwa (c) Khargone (d) Dewas (Ans : b)

8. Who was the first speaker of Madhya Pradesh Legislative Assembly?
(a) Pt. Kunji Lal Dubey (b) Dr Sitasharan Sharma (c) Ishwardas Rohani (d) Kashi Prasad Pandey (Ans : a)

9. Which tribe of Madhya Pradesh has a marriage custom called Doodh Lautawa?
(a) Bhil (b) Gond (c) Sahariya (d) Baiga (Ans : b)

10. Who of the following prime ministers of India was born in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Morarji Desai (b) Charan Singh (c) Atal Bihari Vajpayee (d) Inder Kumar Gujral (Ans : c)

11. -Satkhanda Palace is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Tikamgarh (b) Chhatarpur (c) Datia (d) Morena (Ans : c)

12. Which is the official language of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Hindi (b) Bhili (c) Gamit (d) Ardhamagadhi (Ans : a)

13. First fossil national park in Madhya Pradesh is situated in which district?
(a) Balaghat (b) Chindwara (c) Dindori (d) Sidhi (Ans : c)

14. -Tansen sangeet samaroh is organised at which place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Bhopal (c) Chhatarpur (d) Ujjain (Ans : a)

15. Which type of Soil has largest area concentrated under it in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Black soil (b) Red-Yellow soil (c) Laterite soil (d) Alluvial soil (Ans : a)

16. What is the sum of Money given as prize in -Kalidas Samman from MP government?
(a) 2 Lakh (b) 3 Lakh (c) 4 Lakh (d) 5 Lakh (Ans : a)

17. Which of the following irrigation Project is executed under joint effort of Madhya Pradesh and Maharastra?
(a) Urmil (b) Mahi (c) Bansagar (d) Bavanthadi (Ans : d)

18. What is the length of Narmada River flowing in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 1077Km (b) 1066Km (c) 1055Km (d) 1044Km (Ans : a)

19. Which sports is regarded as state sports of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Malkhamb (b) swimming (c) volleyball (d) Kabaddi (Ans : a)

20. Which is the longest State Highway of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) SH-17 (b) SH-18 (c) SH-19 (d) SH-20 (Ans : c)

21. -Sailana Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Mandla (b) Balaghat (c) Ratlam (d) Shivpuri (Ans : c)

22. The Lakshmi Bai National Institute of Physical Education is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Indore (c) Jabalpur (d) Bhopal (Ans : a)

23. -Bharhut stupa is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Rewa (b) Satna (c) Vidisha (d) Raisen (Ans : b)

24. -Ustad Amir Khan a prominent figure from Madhya Pradesh is associated with which of the following?
(a) Dhrupad Gayan (b) Sarod Vadak (c) Sehnai Vadak (d) Khayal Gayan (Ans : d)

25. Which among the following is not a declared major coalfield region of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Sohagpur (b) Johilla (c) Korar (d) Pandharpur (Ans : d)

1. Which of the following district is not included in course path of Narmada River?
(a) Mandla (b) Dewas (c) Khargone (d) Vidisha (Ans : d)

2. Highest peak of Madhya Pradesh -Dhupgarh is in
(a) Sehore (b) Mandsaur (c) Hoshangabad (d) Rewa (Ans : c)

3. -Malanjkhand mine located in Madhya Pradesh is associated with which mineral?
(a) Bauxite (b) Copper (c) Manganese (d) Limestone (Ans : b)

4. Which city of Madhya Pradesh has only production centre for the TV programmes?
(a) Gwalior (b) Bhopal (c) Ujjain (d) Indore (Ans : b)

5. Which of the following dam has not been constructed on Betwa River?
(a) Rajghat Dam (b) Parichha Dam (c) Matatila Dam (d) Bansagar Dam (Ans : d)

6. Which district of Madhya Pradesh has the highest percentage of Scheduled caste population?
(a) Tikamgarh (b) Datia (c) Ujjain (d) Jhabua (Ans : b)

7. -Maheshwar a holy city situated on the banks of Narmada River is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Khandwa (b) Indore (c) Burhanpur (d) Khargone (Ans : d)

8. First expressway of Madhya Pradesh is built on which of the following highway?
(a) Indore-Bhopal (b) Bhopal-Jabalpur (c) Bhopal-Itarasi (d) Gwalior-Sagaranswer (Ans : a)

9. Which District of Madhya Pradesh is the highest producer of Honey?
(a) Datia (b) Sagar (c) Morena (d) Ratlam (Ans : c)

10. Which state is to the east of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chhattisgarh (b) Kerala (c) Haryana (d) Punjab (Ans : a)

11. What is the total geographical area of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 308 lakh hectare (b) 325 lakh hectare (c) 290 lakh hectare (d) 295 lak hectare (Ans : a)

12. Which is the highest point in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Lady Hill (b) Kaimur Hill (c) Dhupgarh Peak (d) Mount Logan (Ans : c)

13. Which among the following is the State animal of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gaur (b) Blackbuck (c) Barasingha (d) Chinkara (Ans : c)

14. -Kumar Gandharva samaroh is organised at which of the following place of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Indore (c) Dewas (d) Bhopal (Ans : c)

15. Which River is Known as -Ganga of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Narmada (b) Betwa (c) Shipra (d) Chambal (Ans : b)

16. -Phadake Studio is situated in which of the following district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Rewa (c) Dhar (d) Bhopal (Ans : c)

17. Where is Indian institute of Forest management set up in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Indore (b) Bhopal (c) Gwalior (d) Chhindwara (Ans : b)

18. How many International Airports are present in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Zero (b) One (c) Two (d) Three (Ans : a)

19. -Shree Singaji Thermal Power Project is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Shahdol (b) Khandwa (c) Burhanpur (d) Rewa (Ans : b)

20. Which of the following National Highway does not pass through Madhya Pradesh?
(a) NH-75 (b) NH-12 (c) NH-3 (d) NH-4 (Ans : d)

21. -Ghatigaon Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Gwalior (b) Rewa (c) Hoshangabad (d) Sidhi (Ans : a)

22. The famous pilgramage site of -Chitrakoot is located in which district of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Chhatarpur (b) Panna (c) Satna (d) Rewa (Ans : c)

23. -Dubri is the old name of which National park of Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Bandhavgarh (b) Kanha kisli (c) Sanjay (d) Madhav (Ans : c)

24. Which place of Madhya Pradesh is known to be capital city of famous King Kartavirya Arjuna?
(a) Chanderi (b) Maheshwar (c) Katangi (d) Khajuraho (Ans : b)

25. How many National Parks are there in Madhya Pradesh?
(a) 9 (b) 10 (c) 11 (d) 12 (Ans : a)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3