2023 2024 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
14th August 2012, 03:47 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Re: LSAT sample questions logic

You want the sample question for the LSAT.
Here I am providing you some sample questions for the Logic:

1) Which one of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the actors’ arrivals and respective nominations, from first to last?

A) Brad (Gold), Hayek (Silver), Depp (Gold), Lohan (Silver), Angelina (Gold), Ferrell (Silver), and Malkovich (Silver)
B) Brad (Gold), Lohan (Silver), Angelina (Gold), Malkovich (Silver), Depp (Gold), Ferrell (Silver), and Hayek (Gold)
C) Angelina (Gold), Brad (Silver), Depp (Gold), Hayek (Silver), Malkovich (Silver), Lohan (Gold), and Ferrell (Silver)
D) Ferrell (Silver), Brad (Silver), Depp (Gold), Hayek (Silver), Angelina (Gold), Malkovich (Silver), and Lohan (Gold)
E) Hayek (Gold), Brad (Silver), Depp (Gold), Malkovich (Silver), Lohan (Silver), Angelina (Gold), Ferrell (Silver)


2) What is the minimum number of actors that could arrive before Angelina?

A) one
B) two
C) three
D) four
E) five


3) If Brad arrives second, then which one of the following must be true?

A) Malkovich arrives neither immediately before nor immediately after Depp.
B) Hayek arrives before Lohan.
C) Angelina arrives seventh.
D) The actor who arrives first is nominated for a gold award..
E) Exactly four of the seven actors are nominated for gold awards.


4) Each one of the following statements must be false EXCEPT:

A) Exactly five of the actors are nominated for silver awards.
B) Exactly three of the actors that arrive after Depp are nominated for gold awards.
C) Brad arrives second, and Angelina arrives fifth.
D) Brad is nominated for a silver award, and Malkovich is nominated for a gold award.
E) Exactly three actors arrive between Depp and Lohan, regardless of whether Depp arrives before or after Lohan.


5) If Angelina does not arrive last, then which one of the following CANNOT be true?

A) Ferrell arrives before Hayek.
B) Exactly four of the actors are nominated for gold awards.
C) Lohan arrives before Depp.
D) Malkovich is nominated for a silver award.
E) Brad is nominated for a silver award.


6) If Ferrell arrives after Malkovich but before Hayek, then which one of the following statements, if true, would provide enough information to determine the actors’ exact order of arrival and the award nomination each receives?

A) Ferrell arrives fourth, and exactly three of the actors are nominated for gold awards.
B) Ferrell arrives sixth, and exactly four of the actors are nominated for gold awards.
C) Malkovich arrives second, and exactly four of the actors are nominated for silver awards.
D) Brad arrives fourth, and no more than three of the actors are nominated for silver awards.
E) Brad arrives first, and exactly three of the actors are nominated for silver awards.


The text below contains the answers to the above Logic Game.

1. A
2. D
3. C
4. D
5. E
6. D


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options




All times are GMT +5. The time now is 02:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4