Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 24th July 2014, 03:27 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default India Insurance Administrative Officer Previous year question paper

Kindly provide me the India Insurance Administrative Officer Previous year question paper…………
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
National Insurance Company Limited Administrative Officer Previous Papers
National Insurance Company Limited Assistant Previous Year Question Paper
Previous Year Question Paper of IBPS Specialist Officer PDF
SBI Specialist Officer Previous Year Question Paper with Answers
National Insurance Company AO Previous Year Question Paper
National Insurance Company Previous Year Question Paper
SBI Specialist Officer Previous Year Question Paper Pdf
ISRO Administrative Officer previous year question papers
United India Insurance Administrative Officers Exam last year question papers
Administrative Officer Exam Sample Paper of National Insurance Company
National Insurance Company Administrative Officer Question Paper
United India Insurance Administrative Officers Exam Question Paper
United India Insurance Co. Ltd Administrative Officer Exam Paper
United India Insurance Company previous year question paper of position of AO
IBPS IT Officer Exam Previous year Question Paper
United India Insurance Company Limited Administrative Officer last year papers
National Insurance administrative officer Exam Previous years question paper
SBI specialist officer exam previous year question paper
Village Administrative Officer TNPSC previous year question papers in PDF format
India Insurance Administrative Officer syllabus
  #2  
Old 25th July 2014, 08:58 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: India Insurance Administrative Officer Previous year question paper

This is the India Insurance Administrative Officer Previous year question paper:

1. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder
is 46, the dividend is:
(1) 4236
(2) 4306
(3) 4336
(4) 5336
2. If 1.5 x= 0.04 y, then the value of (y-x) (y+x) is:
(1) 730/77
(2) 73/77
(3) 7.3/77
(4) 703/77
3. An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if
he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling km. How many kms did he
travel by taxi?
(1) 55
(2) 65
(3) 62
(4) 70
4. The square root of 3 + v5 is :
(1) v3 /2 + 1/v2
(2) v3 /2 - 1/v2
(3) v5 /2 - 1/v2
(4) v(5/2) + v(1/2)
5. The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 370C and of Tuesday to Thursday was
340C, if the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of Monday, then what was the temperature on
Thursday?
(1) 36.50C
(2) 360C
(3) 35.50C
(4) 340C
6. A certain number of two digits is three times the sum of its digits. If 45 be added to it, the digits
are reversed. The number is:
(1) 72
(2) 32
(3) 27
(4) 23
7. Three years ago the average age of A and B was 18 years. While C joining them now, the average
becomes 22 years. How old (in years) is C now?
(1) 24
(2) 27
(3) 28
(4) 30
8. If 2^(2x-1) = 8^(3-x), then the value of x is:
(1) -1
(2) -2
(3) 2
(4) 3
9. A man's basic pay for a 40 hours' week is Rs. 200. Overtimes is paid at 25% above the basic rate.
In a certain week, he worked overtime and his total was Rs. 300. He therefore, worked for a total of
(in hours):
(1) 52
(2) 56
(3) 58
(4) 62
10. On a Rs. 10, 000 payment order, a person has choice between 3 successive discounts of 10%,
10% and 30% and 3 successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better one he can
save (in Rupees):
(1) 200
(2) 255
(3) 400
(4) 433
11. Rs. 600 are divided among A, B, C so that Rs. 40 more than 2/5 th of A's share, Rs. 20 more that
2/7 th of B's share and Rs. 10 more than 9/17 th of C's may all be equal. What is A's share (in
Rupees)?
(1) 150
(2) 170
(3) 200
(4) 280
12. A, B, C started a business with their investment in the ratio 1 : 3 : 5. After 4 months, A invested
the same amount as before and B as well as C withdrew half of their investments. The ratio of their
profits at the end of the year was:
(1) 5 : 6 : 10
(2) 6 : 5 :10
(3) 10 : 5 : 6
(4) 4 : 3 : 5
13. If 9 men working 71/2 hours a day can finish a piece of work in 20 days, then how many days
will be taken by 12 men, working 6 hours a day to finish the work? It is being given that 2 men of
latter type work as much as 3 men of the former type?
(1) 91/2
(2) 11
(3) 121/2
(4) 13
14. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 6 hours. After working at it together for 2 hours, C is
closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 7 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to
fill the cistern is:
(1) 12
(2) 14
(3) 16
(4) 18
15. A train B speeding with 120 kmph crosses another train C running in the same direction, in 2
minutes. If the lengths of the trains B and C be 100 m and 200 m respectively, what is the speed (in
kmph) of the train C?
(1) 111
(2) 123
(3) 127
(4) 129
16. River is running at 2 kmph. It took a man twice as long to row up as to row down the river. The
rate (in km/hr) of the man in still water is:
(1) 8
(2) 10
(3) 4
(4) 6
17. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit.
He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity (in kg.) sold at 18% profit is:
(1) 560
(2) 600
(3) 400
(4) 640
18. A sum of money becomes Rs. 13, 380 after 3 years and Rs. 20, 070 after 6 years on compound
interest. The sum (in Rupees) is:
(1) 8800
(2) 8890
(3) 8920
(4) 9040
19. A well with 14 m inside diameter is dug 10 m deep. Earth taken out of it, has been evenly spread
all around it to a width of 21m to form an embankment. The height (in metres) of the embankment
is:
(1) 1/2
(2) 2/3
(3) 3/4
(4) 3/5
20. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 sq metres and a perimeter of 46 metres. The length of its
diagonal (in metres) is:
(1) 11
(2) 13
(3) 15
(4) 17
ANSWERS
1. (4), 2. (2), 3. (1), 4. (4), 5. (2)
6. (3), 7. (1), 8. (3), 9. (2), 10. (2)
11. (1), 12. (1), 13. (3), 14. (2), 15. (1)
16. (4), 17. (2), 18. (3), 19. (2), 20. (4)
**********************************************
LIC (ADO) 2007 SOLVED PAPER
(Held on 10-06-2007)
General Knowledge and Current Affairs
1. The punch line of the advertisement of which of the following organization is "Jindagi ke sath bhi
Jindagi ke bad bhi" ?
(A) New India Assurance
(B) General Insurance Corporation
(C) ICICI Prudential
(D) Life Insurance Corporation Of India
(E) None of these
ANS- D
2. The central office of the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is located at -
(A) Kolkata
(B) New Delhi
(C) Chennai
(D) Pune
(E) Mumbai
ANS- E
3. Th Life Insurance Corporation Of India has how many Zonal offices in India ?
(A) Five
(B) Seven
(C) Ten
(D) Fifteen
(E) None of these
ANS- B
4. Which of the following schemes was launched by the LIC in December 2001 with the object to
lessen the burden of parents in meeting the educational expenses of their children ?
(A) Krishi Shramik Samajik Suraksha Yojana
(B) Jan Shree Bima Yojana
(C) Shiksha Sahyog Yojana
(D) Bhagyashree Child Welfare Bima Yojana
(E) None of these
ANS- C
5. If an organization wishes to venture into Insurance Business it has to obtain a licence first from
which of the following ?
(A) Indian Bnaks Association (IBA)
(B) Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
(C) Tariff Advisory Committee (TAC)
(D) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA)
(E) None of these
ANS- D
6. Which of the following schemes launched in the year 2000 by the LIC replaced social Securitty
group Insurance Schemes (SSIGS) and Rural Group Life Insurance Schemes (RGLIS) ?
(A) Janshree Bima Yojana
(B) Bhagyashree Child Welfare Bima Yojana
(C) Jan Arogya Bima Yojana
(D) Raj Rajeshwari Mahila Kalyan Yojana
(E) None of these
ANS- A
7. How many maximum children from a family are covered for the benefits under the Shiksha
Sahyog Yojana launched by the LIC ?
(A) One only
(B) Two only
(C) Three only
(D) One Girl Child only
(E) None of these
ANS- B
8. Which of the following Scheme was launched by the LIC to provide life insurance protection,
perodical lumpsum survival benefit and pension to the agricultural workers in India ?
(A) Krishi Shramik Samajik Suraksha Yojana
(B) Jan Shree Bima Yojana
(C) Mahila Kalyan Yojana
(D) Sampurna Arogya Bima Policy
(E) None of these
ANS- A
9. On December 6yh 2006, the president of India launched on exclusive health Insurance Scheme
for senior citizens. Which of the following insurance company has launched the schemes ?
(A) National Insurance Company
(B) Life Insurance Corporation Of India
(C) ICICI Prudential
(D) HDFC Life
(E) None of these
ANS- A
10. Which of the following cities does not have one of the zonal offices of the Life Insurance
Corporation Of India ?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Kolkata
(C) Chennai
(D) Hyderabad
(E) Jhansi
ANS- E
11. Which of the following is the Basic Life Insurance Plan of the Life Insurance Corporation Of
India ?
(A) Jeevan Tarang
(B) Jeevan Nidhi
(C) Jeevan Adhar
(D) Jeevan Umang
(E) None of these
ANS- E
12. Anmol Jeevan is a ........ of the LIC
(A) Basic Life Insurance Plan
(B) Term Insurance Plan
(C) Children's Plan
(D) Pension Plan
(E) None of these
ANS- B
13. As per policy of the LIC, loans are granted on unencumbered policies upto what per cent of the
surrender value ?
(A) 60 %
(B) 70 %
(C) 80 %
(D) 90 %
(E) None of these
ANS- D
14. Which of the following group Schemes of the LIC Provides pensiobn to employees on their
retirement from service ?
(A) Group Term Insurance Scheme
(B) Group Insurance in Liew of EDLI
(C) Group Gratuity Scheme
(D) Group Supeannuation Scheme
(E) None of these
ANS- D
15. Which of the following is the pension plam of the LIC
(A) Jeevan Adhar
(B) Jeevan ANAND
(C) Jeevan Akshay
(D) Amulya Jeevan
(E) None of these
ANS- C
16. Which of the following is not a scheme of the LIC ?
(A)Jeevan Sangam
(B) Jeevan Saral
(C) Jeevan Adhar
(D) Jeevan Pramukh
(E) None of these
ANS- A
17. Which of the following is a term Assurance plan of the LIC ?
(A) Jeevan Akshay
(B) Jeevan Adhar
(C) Jeevan Nivesh
(D) Jeevan Nidhi
(E) None of these
ANS- E
18. Premium to LIC policies can be paid by which of the following modes ?
(a) Cash
(b) Cheque
(c) Electronic Charging Machine
(A) Only a
(B) Only b
(C) Only c
(D) Both a and b
(E) All a, b and c
ANS- E
19. Customers of Lic can now get information about their policies by dialing which of the following
telephone numbers in most of the centres ?
(A) 101
(B) 135
(C) 136
(D) 1251
(E) None of these
ANS- D
20. Lic policy holders do not get any income tax benefit under which of the following sections of
the income tax act ?
(A) Section 80C
(B) Section 68 A, B and C
(C) sECTION 80 CCC
(D) Section 80 CD
(E) None of these
ANS- B
21. Who amongst the following is not a Bharat Ratna Awardee ?
(A) Dr. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(B) Dr. V.VGiri
(C) Dr. Rajendra Parsad
(D) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
(E) None of these
ANS- D
22. Duran Lineb devides which of the following pair of the countries ?
(A) China - Afghanistan
(B) Afghanistan - Pakistan
(C) India - Pakistan
(D) India - Nepal
(E) Bangladesh - India
ANS- B
23. Who has become the second person of Indian origin to go into space after Kalpana Chawala ?
(A) Koneru Humpi
(B) Indra Nooyi
(C) Sunita Williams
(D) Sudha Murti
(E) None of these
ANS- C
24. Shinzo Abe is the new elected -
(A) Prime minister of Singapore
(B) Prime minister of South Korea
(C) President of Soth Korea
(D) President of North Korea
(E) Prime minister of Japan
ANS- E
25. Which of the following cups is associated with the game of Hockey ?
(A) Whiteman Cup
(B) Evert Cup
(C) Agha Khan Cup
(D) Hafed Open Cup
(E) None of these
ANS- C
26. Which of the following Indian films was nominated for the Oscar Award 2007 ?
(A) Water
(B) Eklabya- The Royal Guard
(C) Nih Shabd
(D) Lago Raho Munna Bhai
(E) None Of these
ANS- E
************************************************** *********************
LIC Officer’s Exam - June 2009 GK
1. Which sport is the Vijay Hazare trophy related to :
•Cricket
2. Who is the author of the book - Speaking for myself :
•Cherie Blair
3. Whose pen name was Birbal : Mahesh Das
•Birbal was a courtier in the Mughal court during Akbar`s reign. He was a confidant of Akbar and
was one of the navaratnas who constituted Akbar`s inner committee of nine advisors. Birbal`s
unique qualities,which made him a close friend of the king, are his wit and wisdom. Birbal, born in
1528 in the village of Ghoghara of Sihawal tehsil in the Sidhi district of Madhya Pradesh, was
named Mahesh Das.
4.Women’s day celebrated on :
•8th March.
5.Full form of BMD is :
•Ballistic Missile defence
6.What is the nationality of the architect of Chandigarh :
•French
7. Who won the Indian open Badminton championship :
•Thailand
8. Who is Berlusconi, who has been in the news recently :
•Prime Minister of Italy.
9. Where is Talchar :
•Orissa.
10. Question based on Laissez Faire :
•Industrial Economy
11. Rate at which banks lend to RBI :
•Reverse repo rate.
12. Indian constitution is divided into : 22 parts.
•Indian Constitution is the largest and the most detailed of the written constitutions of the world. It
originally consisted of 395 articles, divided into 22 parts and 9 schedules. After the 92nd
amendment Act 2003, the Indian Constitution comprises 447 articles divided into 26 parts and 12
schedules
13. States to benefit most from the green revolution :
•Punjab, Haryana & Uttar Pradesh.
14. Inventor of laptop :
•Osborne - USA
15. Who started the Green revoluton :
•The term “Green Revolution” was first used in 1968 by former USAID director William Gaud
Note : The father of Indian Green revolution is M.S. Swaminathan
16. Country that first started judicial review:
•USA
17. Who headed the commission of first 5 year plans ? :
•P.C Mahalanobis
18. A question based on Himalayan Range from east to west :
19.Which one is incorrect?
a)Warsaw-Poland b)Rotterdam-Austerlia c) Dublin-Ireland : Ans: Rotterdam-Austerlia
************************************************** *******************
LIC (ADO) RECRUITMENT EXAM SOLVED PAPER NUMERICAL ABILITY. THE EXAM
WAS CONDUCTED ON JUNE 10, 2007. A SIMILAR EXAM WILL HEL LATER THIS YEAR.
Directions—(Q. 1 to 25) What should come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following
questions ?
1. 15·36 ´ 2·8 + 7·6 = ?
(A) 326·86 (B) 42·364
(C) 50·608 (D) 36·34
(E) None of these
2. 846 + 281 + (?) + 252 = 681
(A) 446 (B) 698
(C) – 446 (D) – 698
(E) None of these
3. = ?
(A) 0·8 (B) 8·10
(C) 10·5 (D) 0·81
(E) None of these
4. 39114 ÷ 246 ´ ? = 6201
(A) 37 (B) 39
(C) 43 (D) 41
(E) None of these
5. ´ + (85)2 = ?
(A) 7270 (B) 7280
(C) 7260 (D) 7250
(E) None of these
6. (7)3 ´ (3)3 ÷ (6)2 = ?
(A) 12348 (B) 85·75
(C) 1543·5 (D) 257·25
(E) None of these
7. ?
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
(E) None of these
8. 39% of ? – 24% of 390 = 171·60
(A) 650 (B) 580
(C) 740 (D) 630
(E) None of these
9. 8736 + 9121 + 4867 + 3308 = ?
(A) 26032 (B) 26320
(C) 23062 (D) 22603
(E) None of these
10. ?
(A) 59 (B) 67
(C) 61 (D) 57
(E) None of these
11. 7 – 6 = ?
(A) 1 (B) 1
(C) 1 (D) 1
(E) None of these
12. ?
(A) (B) 4
(C) (D) 2
(E) None of these
13. (666 ´ 66 ´ 6) ÷ ? = 499·5
(A) 462 (B) 532
(C) 540 (D) 396
(E) None of these
14. 3120 + ? ÷ 12·5 = 3563·36
(A) 5542 (B) 5446
(C) 5452 (D) 5354
(E) None of these
15. 449 ´ 367 = ?
(A) 164783 (B) 165681
(C) 164416 (D) 164049
(E) None of these
16. ´ = ?
(A) (B)
(C) (D)
(E) None of these
17. (51)2 – (47)2 + (32)2 = ?
(A) 3786 (B) 2596
(C) 1416 (D) 1296
(E) None of these
18. ÷ 4 ´ 26 = 247
(A) 1764 (B) 1296
(C) 1444 (D) 1369
(E) None of these
19. 0·576 + 2·4 ´ 1·5 = ?
(A) 2·874 (B) 4·276
(C) 2·8824 (D) 4·476
(E) None of these
20. = 17(?)
(A) 1·62 (B) 2·64
(C) 11·1 (D) 29·06
(E) None of these
21. ? + 3229 = 17368 – 4454
(A) 9676 (B) 9445
(C) 9658 (D) 9585
(E) None of these
22. ´ = ?
(A) 2793 (B) 2842
(C) 2679 (D) 2891
(E) None of these
23. ´ ? + 595 = 833
(A) 4480 (B) 4352
(C) 4608 (D) 4096
(E) None of these
24. 815964 – 697826 – 9674 – 6542 = ?
(A) 109122 (B) 101292
(C) 101922 (D) 110922
(E) None of these
25. (7928 – ?) ÷ 84 ´ 12 = 888
(A) 1705 (B) 1698
(C) 1710 (D) 1712
(E) None of these
26. Find out the average of the given numbers.
356, 449, 51, 652, 533, 105, 122
(A) 307 (B) 315
(C) 412 (D) 324
(E) None of these
27. The multiplication of two con-secutive numbers is 8556. What is the smaller number among
them ?
(A) 94 (B) 92
(C) 91 (D) 93
(E) None of these
28. An amount of rupees 4500 is to be distributed among Shrikant, Ramakant and Bikrant in the
ratio of 3 : 7 : 5 respectively. If Rs. 500 is added to each of the share, the new ratio will
become…… ?
(A) 7 : 10 : 13 (B) 9 : 16 : 13
(C) 2 : 4 : 3 (D) 4 : 5 : 2
(E) None of these
29. If (67)2 is added to the square of a number, the addition thus obtained is 6605. What is that
number ?
(A) 45 (B) 51
(C) 46 (D) 39
(E) None of these
30. What approximate value should come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following question
?
7686 ´ 19 ÷ (17)2 = ?
(A) 505 (B) 485
(C) 545 (D) 575
(E) 615
31. If an amount of Rs. 39,856 is distributed equally amongst 18 persons, how much approximate
amount would each person get ?
(A) Rs. 2,214 (B) Rs. 2,524
(C) Rs. 2,124 (D) Rs. 2,343
(E) Rs. 2,254
32. The difference between a two-digit number and the number obtained by interchanging the twodigits
of the same number is 9. The sum of the digits of the two-digit numbers is 17. What is the
product of the two-digits of the two-digit number ?
(A) 64
(B) 63
(C) 72
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
33. What is 260% of 6680 ?
(A) 18036 (B) 18704
(C) 16700 (D) 17368
(E) None of these
34. What amount of compound interest can be obtained on an amount of Rs. 18,000 at the rate of 10
p.c.p.a. at the end of three years ?
(A) Rs. 5,628 (B) Rs. 5,400
(C) Rs. 5,940 (D) Rs. 5,858
(E) None of these
35. What should come in place of the question-mark (?) in the follow-ing number series ?
19 36 70 ? 274 546
(A) 142 (B) 138
(C) 136 (D) 140
(E) None of these
36. The difference between 60% of a number and 20% of the same numbr is 316. What is 35% of
that number ?
(A) 270·5 (B) 285·5
(C) 276·5 (D) 275
(E) None of these
37. The average of 4 positive integers is 52·5. The highest integer is 76 and the lowest integer is 34.
The difference between the remain-ing two integers is 4. Which of the following integers is higher
of the remaining two integers ?
(A) 52
(B) 54
(C) 48
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
38. The ratio of the length and the breadth of a rectangular plot is 9 : 8 respectively. The area of the
plot is 3528 sq. metres. What is the perimeter of the rectangular plot ?
(A) 256 metres
(B) 119 metres
(C) 238 metres
(D) 126 metres
(E) None of these
39. What is 876 times 779 ?
(A) 68214 (B) 68824
(C) 628402 (D) 682514
(E) None of these
40. The total number of students studying in a school is 10396. The ratio of the total number of girls
to the total number of boys studying in the school is 52 : 61 respectively. What is the total number
of girls studying in the school ?
(A) 4874 (B) 4784
(C) 5216 (D) 5612
(E) None of these
41. The present age of Mr. Deepak is 3 times the present age of his son. Five years hence the ratio
of their ages will be 34 : 13 respecti-vely. What is the present age of Mr. Deepak ?
(A) 63 years (B) 68 years
(C) 58 years (D) 60 years
(E) None of these
42. In an examination it is required to get 36% of the aggregate marks to pass. A student gets 174
marks and is declared failed by 96 marks. What is the maximum aggregate marks a student can
get ?
(A) 750
(B) 650
(C) 600
(D) Cannot be determined
(E) None of these
43. In the following number series one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number—
13 16 22 31 42 58
(A) 16 (B) 42
(C) 22 (D) 31
(E) None of these
44. The average of 5 consecutive even numbers A, B, C, D and E is 66. What is the product of B
and E ?
(A) 4352 (B) 4340
(C) 4620 (D) 4224
(E) None of these
45. Shri Verma invests Rs. 14500 for 6 years at the certain rate of simple interest. After 6 years his
invested sum becomes Rs. 21460. Find out the rate of interest per annum—
(A) 4% p.a. (B) 10% p.a.
(C) 6% p.a. (D) 8% p.a.
(E) None of these
46. The cost of 4 digital cameras and 6 mobile phones is Rs. 51,365. Find out the cost of 12 digital
cameras and 18 mobile phones—
(A) Rs. 1,74,500
(B) Rs. 5,13,650
(C) Rs. 1,54,095
(D) Can’t be determined
(E) None of these
47. In how many ways 7 children can be seated in the available 7 seats ?
(A) 4050 (B) 1680
(C) 840 (D) 5040
(E) None of these
48. If x + y = 11 and xy = 28, find out the value of the expression
(x)2 + (y)2.
(A) 63
(B) 56
(C) 65
(D) Can’t be determined
(E) None of these
49. In a canteen 238 kgs. of rice is required for a week. How much rice is required for 49 days ?
(A) 1715 kg (B) 1764 kg
(C) 1568 kg (D) 1617 kg
(E) None of these
50. The circumference of a circular plot is 484 metre. Find out the area of that circular plot—
(A) 15246 metre2
(B) 18634 metre2
(C) 20328 metre2
(D) 13552 metre2
(E) None of these
Answers with Explanations
1. (c) 2. (D) 3. (e) 4. (b) 5. (a)
6. (d) 7. (b) 8. (e) 9. (a) 10. (c)
11. (b) 12. (d) 13. (e) 14. (A) 15. (a)
16. (d) 17. (c) 18. (c) 19. (e) 20. (b)
21. (e) 22. (a) 23. (b) 24. (c) 25. (d)
26. (d)
27. (b)
28. (e)
29. (C)
30. (a)
31. (a)
32. (c)
33. (d)
35. (b)
36. (c)
37. (a)
38. (c)
39. (e)
40. (b)
41. (a)
42. (a)
43. (b)
44. (e)
45. (d)
46. (c)
47. (d)
48. (c)
49. (e)
50. (b)
************************************************** *****************************
General Awareness
Questions asked in GIC/LIC/OIC AAO Exam, May 2009
1.The first metal to be used by man was:
(a) aluminium
(b) copper
(c) iron
(d) silver
2.The present base year for calculating wholesale
price index number is:
(a) 1993-94
(b) 1991-92
(c) 1961-62
(d) 1950-51
3.For respiration in deep sea, divers use mixture
of:
(a) Oxygen and helium
(b) Oxygen and hydrogen
(c) Oxygen and carbon dioxide
(d) Oxygen and nitrogen
4.Who committed the most daring murder of Sir
Curzen Wyllie in 1907 in a public meeting in London?
(a) B.N. Dutta
(b) M.L. Dhingra
(c) Sardar Ajit Singh
(d) S.C. Chatterjee
5.The Supreme Court consists of a Chief Justice
and:
(a) 12 Judges
(b) 15 Judges
(c) 20 Judges
(d 25 Judges
6.The International Day for Elimination of Racial
Discrimination is observed on:
(a) 20th February (b) 21st February
(c) 20th March
(d) 21st March
7.‘New Horizons’ spacecraft was launched by
NASA to study which of the following planet?
(a) Mars
(b) Pluto
(c) Jupiter
(d) Mercury
8.Which of the following statements are true about
‘2011 Cricket World Cup’?
A. India will host the 2011 World Cup Final.
B. The two semi-final of the mega event will be held
in Pakistan and Sri Lanka.
C. The opening ceremony will be held in
Bangladesh.
D. UAE will host the matches which will be played
between India and Pakistan.
(a) only A, B and C
(b) only B, C and D
(c) only A, C and D
(d) only A and D
9.Which of the following trophies is related with
the game of ‘Football’?
(a) Mumbai Gold Cup
(b) Everest Cup
(c) Merdeka Cup
(d) V.C.C. Cup
10.On which date is Life Insurance Corporation of
India completed its 50 years?
(a) 5th July
(b) 3rd August
(c) 1st September
(d) 15th September
11.The minimum temperature at which a combustible
substance catches fire is called:
(a) fireless temperature
(b) ignition temperature
(c) static temperature
(d) optimum temperature
12.The temple of Konark was built by Narasimha
of the:
(a) Maratha Dynasty
(b) Chola Dynasty
(c) Ganga Dynasty
(d) Vijaynagar Empire
13.Rigveda Samhita denotes one-fourth of its
hymns to:
(a) Rudra
(b) Marut
(c) Agni
(d) Indra
14.Ahalyabai, the saintly queen of Maheshwar
(Central India) belonged to which dynasty?
(a) Scindhya dynasty
(b) Peshwa dynasty
(c) Holkar dynasty
(d) Rajput dynasty
15.Which one of the following is not a constitutional
body?
(a) Election Commission
(b) Union Public Service Commission
(c) Planning Commission
(d) Finance Commission
16.‘Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT)‘ has
not yet been signed by:
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Canada
(d) United Kingdom
17.Jadugoda mines are famous for:
(a) iron ore
(b) mica deposits
(c) gold deposits
(d) uranium deposits
18.What is the Value Added Tax (VAT)?
(a) A single tax that replaces State Taxes like
surcharge, turnover tax, etc.
(b) A simple, transparent, easy to pay tax imposed
on consumers.
(c) A new initiative taken by the government to
increase the tax burden of high income groups.
(d) A new tax to be imposed on the producers of
capital goods.
19.What is the name of the World’s smallest
republic which has an area of 21 sq.km.?
(a) Vatican City (b) Palermo
(c) Namur
(d) Nauru
20.On Jan 10, 2007 India crossed another milestone
with the successful launch of PSLV-C7 which
injected into orbit for the first time four satellites, Cartosat-
2, SRE-1, Lapan-Tubsat and Pehuensat-1. Which
one of them is an earth observation satellite?
(a) Cartosat-2
(b) SRE-1
(c) Lapan-Tubsat
(d) Pehuensat-1
21.Which bank has launched India’s first loan
disbursement card recently?
(a) SBI
(b) UTI
(c) IDBI
(d) ICICI
22.Who has been named “Businessman of the Year
for 2006” by Forbes Asia?
(a) Nandan Nilekani
(b) Mukesh Ambani
(c) Vijay Mallya
(d) Azim Premji
23.Who is the 37th Chief Justice of India?
(a) Ram Jethmalani (d) Y.K. Sabharwal
(c) Bijibhai Patnaik (d) K.G. Balkrishnan
24.‘Diet’ is a joint session of the Parliament of
which nation?
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Vietnam
(d) Germany
25.Who is the author of the book, Amitabh—The
Making of a Superstar?
(a) Tushar Raheja
(b) Vijay Singhvi
(c) Susmita Das Gupta
(d) Raj Kamal Jha
26.Ban-ki-Moon who took oath on 14th December
as U.N. Secretary General belonged to:
(a) South Africa
(b) South Korea
(c) Zimbabwe
(d) Yugoslavia
27.The first woman in the world to successfully do
a free fall para-jump over the South Pole from a height
of 12,000 feet in a minus 33 degree Celsius temperature,
is:
(a) Sheetal Mahajan (b) Manisha Lamba
(c) Kangna Ranaut (d) Neha Ahuja
28.Paris is situated on the river:
(a) Danube
(b) Seine
(c) Tiber
(d) Avon
ANSWERS
1. (b)2. (a)3. (d)4. (b)5. (d)6. (d)
7. (b)8. (a)9. (c)10. (c)11. (b)
12. (c)13. (d)14. (c)15. (c)16. (a)
17. (d)18. (a)19. (d)20. (c)21. (d)
22. (a)23. (d)24. (b)25. (c)26. (b)
27. (a)28. (b)
******************************************
LIC English Solved PAPER-2009
Directions(1-5): Each sentence has one or two blanks. Choose the word or set pf words that best
com¬pletes the sentence meaningfully.
1. He went to the library to……find that it was closed.
(1) seldom
(2) never
(3) only
(4) solely
2. The ties that bind us together in common activity are so….that they can disappear at any moment.
(1) tentative (2) tenuous (3) consistent (4) restrictive
3. Her reaction to his proposal was….. She rejected it…..
(1) inevitable – vehemently’
(2) subtle – Violently
(3) clever – abruptly
(4) sympathetic – angrily
4. His…. direction~ misled us we did not know which of the two roads to take.
(1) complicated
(2) ambiguous
(3) narrow
(4) fantastic
5. It would be difficult for one so ………. to believe that all men are equal irrespective of caste.
race and religion,
(1) emotional
(2) democratic
(3) tntolerant
(4) liberal
Directions (116- 120) : In each of the follwing sentences four words or phrases have been bold.
Only one bold part in each sentence is not accepted in standard English. Ident that part and mark its
number 1. 2. 3 or 4 as your answer.
6. Gaze for a thing /(1) that are not/ (2) available easily /(3) in the county is a universal
phenomenon/ (4).
7. It is foolish to be expecting/Ill one person to be like another / . (2) person for/(3) each individual
is born/(4) WIth his characteristics traits.
8. The tendency to believe/(l) that/(2) man is inherently dishonest is something that/(3) will decried/
(4).
9. I have not come across/(1) very few people/(2) who/(3) think of thing beyond/(4) their daily
work.
10. He managed to board/(l) the run¬ning train/(2) but all his luggages/(3) was/(4) left on the
station.
Directions (121-125): Select the pair of words which are related in the same way as the capitalised
words are related to each other.
11. SCALES: JUSTICE: :
(1) weights: measures
(2) laws: courts
(3) torch : liberty
(4) launch: peace
12. HOBBLE: WALK: :
(1) gallop: run
(2) stammer: speak
(3) stumble: fall
(4) sniff: smell
13. FRAYED: FABRIC: :
(1) watered: lawn
(2) renovated: building
(3) thawed: ice
(4) worn : nerves
14. YOLK: EGG: :
(1) rind.: melon
(2) nucleus: cell
(3) stalk: com
(4) web : spider
15. BAMBOO: SHOOT: :
(1) bean: sprout
(2) pepper : com
(3) oak: tree
(4) holly: sprig
Directions (l26- 130) : For each of the following capitalized words. four words or phrases are given
of which only one is synonymou with the given word. Select the synonym.
16. DEFER
(1) respect
(2). dislike
(3) postpone
(4). disrespect
17. DUBIOUS
(1) clear
(2). undoubtedly
(3) hesitant
(4). pmproper
18. COARSE
(1 Impolite
(2). rough
(3) polished
(4). improper
19. PROXIMI1Y
(1) nearness
(2) aloofness
(3) completely’
(4) nearly
20. ABSTAIN
(1) stay
(2) tempt
(3) refrain
(4) pardon
Directions (131- 135) : Fill in the blanks by selecting appropriate alternative.
21.1 met him only a week…..
(1) back
(2) past
(3) ago
(4) previous
22. Lovely asked me .
(1) why are you angry?
(2) why I am angry?
(3) why I was angry.
(4) why was ‘I angry?
23. Even after repeated warnings. he, …….. to office on time.
(1) never come
(2) never comes
(3) is never coming
(4) have never come
24. He lold his wife that….from Gennany.
(1) he will like to visit France
(2) he was liking to visit France
(3) he would like to visil France
(4) he is liking to Visit France
25. Some people can…..even wilh murder.
(1) get on
(2) get out
(3) get off
(4) get away
Directions (136- 140) : Choose the correct antonym from the choic¬es for each of the following
capit¬alised words:
26. INDIFFERENT
(1) curious
(3) alike
(2) varied
(4) uniform
27. DISCREET
(1) wise
(3) prudent
(2) diplomatic
(4) careless
28. OBSOLETE
(1) free
(3) current
(2) . ancient
(4) cultured
29. RATIONAL
(1) sound
(3) judicious
(2) insane
(4) sensible
30. SCEPTICAL
(1) doubtful
(2) convinced
(3) questioning
(4) cynic
Answers:
1. 3
2.2
3.3
4.2
5.3
6.2
7.1
8.4
9.2
10.3
11. 1
12. 2
13. 3
14. 2
15. 4
16. 3
17. 4
18. 2
19. 1
20. 3
21. 1
22. 3
23. 2
24. 3
25. 4
26. 1
27. 4
28. 3
29. 2
30. 2
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 30th October 2019, 07:17 AM
AFTERSOn
Guest
 
Default Lyngkhei

I have to join national security guard
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3