Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #2  
Old 9th December 2014, 04:34 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: ICICI Bank PO Exam Sample Question Paper

Here is the list of few questions of ICICI Bank PO Exam Sample Question Paper which you are looking for .

2. 1. In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girlsA.y/(x
+ y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy (Ans.C)
3. 2. What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4gallon
can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)
A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64 (Ans.D)
1. 3. .If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a =
a ^ 3
2. A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4 (Ans.B)
4. A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of
a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive
grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.
A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00 (Ans.C)
2. 5. There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics
problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other
question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems
A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100 (Ans.B)
1. 6. In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied
either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek
2. A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5 (Ans.B)
1. 7. If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 = A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2 (Ans.C)
2. 8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then
(A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a (Ans. A)
9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a
phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team
have won in a row to attain this average?
A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30 (Ans. C)
10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to
contribute towards the purchase of the gift/
A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M) (Ans. D)








Attached Files
File Type: pdf ICICI Bank PO exam paper.pdf (35.6 KB, 33 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 19th May 2015, 05:19 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: ICICI Bank PO Exam Sample Question Paper

Can any please provide me the ICICI Bank PO Exam Sample Question Paper so that I can do preparation well?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 19th May 2015, 05:20 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: ICICI Bank PO Exam Sample Question Paper

As you need the ICICI Bank PO Exam Sample Question Paper so here I am sharing the same with you

I. English Language Ability : A. Part I [1 x 7 = 7 Marks]

1. After the funeral, the residents of the apartment building __________
a. sent faithfully flowers all weeks to the cemetery.
b. sent to the cemetery each week flowers faithfully.
c. sent flowers faithfully to the cemetery each week.
d. sent each week faithfully to the cemetery flowers.
2. Because the first pair of pants did not fit properly, he asked for ________
a. another pants
b. others pants
c. the others ones
d. another pair
3. The committee has met and _________
a. they have reached a decision
b. it has formulated themselves some opinions
c. its decision was reached at
d. it has reached a decision
4. Alfred Adams has not ________
a. lived loneliness in times previous
b. never before lived sole
c. ever lived alone before
d. before lived without the company of his friends
5. John’s score on the test is the highest in the class; ___________
a. he should study last night
b. he should have studied last night
c. he must have studied last night
d. he must had to study last night
6. Henry will not be able to attend the meeting tonight because _________
a. he must to teach a class
b. he will be teaching a class
c. of he will teach a class
d. he will have teaching a class
7. Having been served lunch, __________
a. the problem was discussed by the members of the committee
b. the committee members discussed the problem
c. it was discussed by the committee members the problem
d. a discussion of the problem was made by the members of the committee
II. Phrases: Part II [1 x 7 = 7 Marks]
In question 8-14, each sentence has four underlined words or phrases. The four underlined parts of the sentence
are marked (A), (B), (C), and (D). Identify the one underlined word or phrase that must be changed in order for
the
sentence to be correct.
8. The main office of the factory can be found in Maple Street in New York City .
a. the main
b. be found
c. in
d. in
9. Because there are less members present tonight than there were last night, we must wait until the next meeting
to vote.
a. less
b. than
c. were
d. to vote
10. David is particularly fond of cooking, and he often cooks really delicious meals.
a. particularly
b. fond of
c. often cooks
d. really
11. The progress made in space travel for the early 1960s is remarkable.
a. progress
b. made
c. in space
d. for
12. Sandra has not rarely missed a play or concert since she was seventeen years old.
a. not rarely
b. a play
c. since
d. was seventeen years old
13. The governor has not decided how to deal with the new problems already.
a. The
b. has
c. how to deal with
d. already
14. There was a very interesting news on the radio this morning about the earthquake in Italy .
a. there was
b. a
c. on the
d. about
A.
III .Relationships: Part III [1 x 6 = 6 Marks]
In question 15-20, the given pair of words contains a specific relationship to each other. Select the best pair of
choices which expresses the same relationship as the given.
15. PROCRASTINATOR : DELAY ::
a. flatterer : undermine
b. genius : creativity
c. tyrant : influence
d. general : salute
16. APIARY : BEE ::
a. mountain : skier
b. airport : flight
c. schedule : event
d. stable : horse
17. OVATION : APPLAUSE ::
a. grief : loss
b. rout : defeat
c. triumph : failure
d. pathway : ruin
18. DOLPHIN : FLIPPER ::
a. insect : antenna
b. burglar : mask
c. gull : wing
d. plane : radar
19. WATERTIGHT : MOISTURE ::
a. hermetic : air
b. combatant : strife
c. somnolent : boredom
d. ocean : shore
20. PLAYWRIGHT : SCRIPT ::
a. composer : score
b. physician : diagnosis
c. verse : poet
d. king : parliament
IV Opposite: Part IV [1 x 5 = 5 Marks]
In question 21-25, choose the best word, which is most opposite in the meaning to the given word.
21. LUCID
a. underlying
b. complex
c. luxurious
d. tight
22. LATITUDE
a. frenzy
b. attitude
c. altitude
d. restriction
23. GRATUITOUS
a. Noticeable
b. Useful
c. Needful
d. Original
24. MERITORIOUS
a. Simple
b. Inferior
c. Unrewarding
d. Young
25. VOUCHSAFE
a. steal
b. postpone
c. refuse
d. injure
Passage Comprehension [1 x 7 = 7 Marks]
Line 1. A recent investigation by scientists at the U.S. Geological Survey shows that strange animal behavior might
help predict earthquakes. Investigators found such occurrences within a ten-kilometer radius of the epicenter of a
fairly recent quake. Some birds screeched and flew about wildly; dogs yelped and ran around uncontrollably.
Line 5. Scientists believe that animals can perceive environmental changes several hours or even days before the
mishaps. Animals were notes as being restless for several weeks before a Tashkent , Uzbekistan , earthquake. An
hour before the disaster, domestic animals refused to go indoors and dogs howled and barked furiously. In 1960,
an
earthquake struck Agadir in Morocco . Survivors recall that stray animals, including dogs, were seen streaming out
of town before the earthquake. In a safari zoo nearSan Francisco , llamas would not eat the evening before a 1979
quake, and they ran around wildly all night.
Line 12. Unusual animal behavior preceding earthquakes has been noted for centuries. British Admiral Robert
Fitzroy reported huge flocks of screaming seabirds over Conception, Chile , in 1835. An hour and half later, dogs
were seen fleeing, and ten minutes later the town was destroyed. Similar stories of chickens running around in
apparent states of panic, horses trembling and dogs barking incessantly were recorded throughout the eighteenth
and nineteenth centuries by survivors of earthquake destruction in India, Yugoslavia, Peru, Mexico and the Unites
States.
Line 18. In 1976, after monitoring bizarre animal behavior, the Chinese predicted a devastating earthquake.
Although hundreds of thousand of people were killed, the government was able to evacuate millions of others
people and thus keep the death toll at a lower level.
1. What prediction may be made by observing animal behavior?
a. An impending earthquake
b. The number of people who will die
c. The ten-kilometer radium from the epicenter
d. The fact that an earthquake has occurred.
2. The author implies that animals are aware of an impending earthquake because
a. Of their intelligence
b. They have certain instinctive abilities to perceive that human do not possess
c. They are generally closer to the epicenter than the human observers
d. They react to other animal behaviors
3. The word “evacuate” in line 20 closest in meaning to
a. remove
b. exile
c. Destroy
d. emaciate
4. All of the following statement are true EXCEPT
a. some animals may be able to sense an approaching earthquake
b. by observing animal behavior scientist perhaps can predict earthquakes
c. the Chines have successfully predicted an earthquake and saved may lives
d. only dogs and horses seem to possess the special perception that allows them to predict earthquakes
5. In line 3 the word ” epicenter” is nearest in meaning to
a. stratosphere
b. Contour
c. Periphery
d. Core
6. The passage implies that if scientist can accurately predict earthquakes there will be
a. fewer animal going crazy
b. a lower death rate
c. fewer people evacuated
d. fewer environmental changes
7. In line 18 “devastating” means most nearly the same as
a. destructive
b. voracious
c. intense
d. forthcoming

A. Part I : Logical Reasoning Ability [1 x 9 = 9 Marks]
For Question 1-5 : Six actors – Bob, Carol, Dave. Ed, Frank, and Grace – are auditioning for a part in an
off-Broadway play. The auditions for a part in an off-Broadway play. The auditions will take place over four
consecutive days, starting on a Thursday. Each actor will have one audition. The days on which the different actors
will audition must conform to the following conditions :
At least one audition will take place on any day.
No more than two auditions will take place on any day
No more than 3 auditions will take place on any two consecutive days
Bob’s audition must take place on Saturday
Carol’s audition must take place on the same day as another audition
Frank’s audition must take place on a day before grace’s audition
Dave’s audition must take place on a day after Ed’s audition
1. if only one audition takes place on Thursday, which actor could have that audition
a. Bob
b. Carol
c. Dave
d. Frank
e. Grace
2. If Bob’s and frank’s auditions are on the same day, which of the following must be true
a. Dave’s audition will take place on Thursday
b. Dave’s audition will take place on Friday
c. Grace’s audition will take place on Thursday
d. Carol’s audition will take place on Sunday
e. Ed’s audition will take place on Sunday
3. If the director decides to two hold the auditions on Thursday and two on Sunday, how many actors would be
eligible to audition on Friday
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
e. 5
4. If Ed and Grace have their auditions on the same day, which of the following must be true?
a. Ed’s audition will take place on Thursday
b. Frank’s audition will take place on Thursday
c. Carol’s audition will take place on Saturday
d. Grace’s audition will take place on Saturday
e. Carol’s audition will take place on Sunday
5. If Ed’s audition is on Saturday, which of the following actors cannot audition on the same day as any other
actor?
a. Bob
b. Carol
c. Ed
d. Frank
e. Grace
For Question 6-9 : As part of their sports physicals, seven collegiate athletes – F, G, H, I, J, K & L – are being
weighed. In announcing the results of the physical exams, the coach has given the following information:
None of the athletes is exactly the same weight as another athlete
K is heavier than L, but lighter than H
I is heavier than J
Both F and G are heavier than H.
6. Each of the following could be true EXCEPT
a. F is the heaviest
b. G is the heaviest
c. I is the heaviest
d. More than three athletes are heavier than K
e. More than three athletes are lighter than K
7. Which of the following, if true, would be sufficient to determine which athlete is the lightest?
a. I is the heaviest
b. I is lighter than K
c. K is heavier than J
d. J is heavier than K
e. Exactly five students are lighter than F
8. If J is heavier than F, how many different rankings, by weight, of the athletes are possible?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 4
d. 6
e. 8
9. If H is heavier than I, which of the following CANNOT be true?
a. I’s weight is equal to the average of F’s weight and G’s weight
b. I’s weight is equal to the average of K’s weight and L’s weight
c. J’s weight is equal to the average of K’s weight and L’s weight
d. J is the second lightest
e. J is the lightest
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3