Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #2  
Old 10th January 2017, 08:15 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Re: IBPS Specialist Officer Professional Knowledge Sample Papers PDF

Institute of managing an account Personnel Selection (IBPS) Specialist Officer Online enlistment process is as yet running for the enroll on different posts, for example, IT Officer, Agricultural Field Officer, Rajbhasha Adhikari, Law Officer, HR/Personnel Officer and Marketing Officer.

IBPS Specialist Officer Syllabus contains 4 subjects Reasoning, English, General learning and Professional Knowledge with an aggregate of 200 imprints.

The sample question paper for the Professional Knowledge topic for the Specialist Officer recruitment through IBPS Examination is as follows:

Law Officer Grade-A Legal Stream Question Paper

1. Which of the following scholars considers international law as true law?

(a) Grotius

(b) Hobbes

(c) Holland

(d) Austin

Ans. (a)

2. Consider the following statements:

1. Emergence of a large number of States has not only made ‘Euro centrism’ in thinking about International law as anachronistic but also brought qualitative changes in the basic norms and principles of international law.

2. Austin’s view was that International law is not a true law but only positive international morality and is not in consonance with the present day reality.

3. There is no majority rule among the family of nations.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and3

(d) 1, 2and3

Ans. (a)

3. “International law governs relations between independent states. The rule of law binding upon states, therefore, emanates from their own free will as expressed in conventions or usages (to which they are a party). Restrictions upon the independe4ce of states cannot therefore, be presumed” This view is expressed in which one of the following cases?

(a) Chorzow Factory case

(b) Youman’s case

(c) S. S. Lotus case

(d) I’m Alone case

Ans. (a)

4. Consider the following statements:

International law is that body of law which states feel themselves bound to observe and includes the rules of law relating to the international institutions and their relations with states and individuals, and also certain rules of law relating to individuals and non-state entities. Accordingly,

1. States and individuals are the subjects of International law.

2. States alone are subjects of International law.

3. International institutions and other non-state entities are also the subjects of International law.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1 and 3

Ans. (d)

5. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:

List-I List -II

(Principle/Decision) (Case)

A. There may be an existing customary law between 1. North Sea Continental Shelf Case just two nations

B. A treaty may create customary law between 2. The Asylum Case nations but not between a party to a treaty

C. Non-ratification by Peru of the Montevideo 3. The Right of Passage over Indian Convention shows that Peru was not a party of Territory Case the alleged Latin-American custom

Codes:

A B C

(a) 1 3 2

(b) 2 1 3

(c) 3 1 2

(d) 2 3 1

Ans. (d)

6. Which of the following statements is correct? The Secretary General of the United Nations

(a) is appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Security Council for a five-year, renewable term

(b) is appointed by the Security Council upon the recommendation of the General Assembly for a- five year, renewable term

(c) is appointed by the General Assembly upon the recommendation of the Security Council for a four-year, renewable term

(d) is appointed by the Security Council upon the recommendation of the General Assembly for a four-year, renewable term

Ans. (c)

7. Which one of the following statements is correct?
Opinio juris sine necessitatis meatis

(a) jurist’s opinion regarding existence of a long practice is a necessary requirement for a valid custom

(b) the practice is recognized as obligatory and there is a conviction that its repetition is the result of a compulsory rule

(c) jurist’s opinion is that states are required necessarily to follow the practice

(d) the alleged practice must be proved by satisfactory evidence before juristic tribunals

Ans. (b)

8. Match List-I with List-IT and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:

List-I List-II

(Case) (Court)

A. The Paquette Habana and Lola Case 1. The International Court of Justice

B. The S. S. Lotus Case 2. The U.S. Supreme Court

C. The Island of Palmas Case 3. The Permanent Court of International Justice

Arbitration

D. The Asylum Case 4. The Permanent Court of International

(Haya Dela Torres Case) Arbitration

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 1 2 3

(b) 2 3 4 1

(c) 4 3 2 1

(d) 2 1 4 3

Ans. (b)

9. Consider the following statements:

1. A treaty rule can become custom and a customary rule can lead to a treaty.

2. A treaty to become customary law for non-party states should create mandatory norms for party states.

3. A treaty cannot create customary law for nations who have refrained from ratifying it.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 1,2 and 3

Ans. (d)

10. consider the following human rights, recognized under the International covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights:

1. People’s right of self-determination and right to freely determine their political status.

2. People’s right to freely dispose off their natural wealth and resources.

3. People’s right to freely pursue their economic, social and cultural development.

Which of these rights have found place in the International covenant on civil and Political Rights also?

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1 and 2

(c) l and 3

(d) 2 and 3

Ans. (c)

11.consider the following statements

1. The 10 non-permanent members of the UN Security Council are elected for a 3-year term by a two-third majority of the General Assembly.

2. The Security Council has the primary responsibility under the UN Charter for the maintenance of international judges in peace and security.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. (b)

12. Match List-I with List-II and select the coned answer by using the codes given below the lists:

List-I List-II

(Subject Matter) (Case)

A. Compensation for mining and supporting 1. The Gulf of Maine Case contra guerillas in breach of International law (Canada Vs USA)

B. Existence of a local or particular custom 2. The Nicaragua Case between two states (Nicaragua Vs USA)

C. Delimitation of continental shelf between 3. The Corfu Channel Case two states (UK Vs Albania)

D. Right of innocent passage and duties of 4. The Bight of Pas over Indian coastal states Territory Case (Portugal Vs India)

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 1 4 2 3

(b) 2 3 1 4

(c) 1 3 2 4

(d) 2 4 1 3

Ans. (d)

13. Consider the following statements:

1. Judges of the International Court of Justice are elected both by the General Assembly and the Security Council.

2. The total number of judges in International Court of Justice is seventeen.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. (a)

14. Consider the following sources of International law:

1. Judicial decisions

2. Customs

3. General Principles of Law recognized by civilized nations

4. Conventions

Which one of the following is the correct order in which they are mentioned in the ICJ Statute?

(a) 4-1-3-2

(b) 3-2-4-1

(c) 4-2-3-1

(d) 3-1-4-2

Ans. (c)

15. Consider the following big powers in the Security Council:

1. U .S. A.

2. U. K

3. France

4. The People’s Republic of China

Which of these big powers have withdrawn/terminated their declarations, accepting the compulsory jurisdiction of the International Court of Justice?

(a) l and 2

(b)1, 3 and 4

(c) 2 and 3

(d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. (b)

16. Consider the following statements

1. There is no bar to two members of the ICJ being nationals of the same state.

2. The statute of the ICJ emphasizes on maintaining the independence of judges who are to be elected “regardless of their nationality”.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Ans. (b)

17. Which of the following are among the 6 main committees of the UN General Assembly?

1. Legal Committee

2. Disarmament and International Security Committee

3. Administrative and Budgetary Committee

4. Social, Humanitarian and Cultural Committee

Select the correct answer by using the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 2, 3 and 4

(c) l and 4

(d)1, 2, 3 and 4

Ans. (d)

18. Consider the following statements in respect of International law: For recognition of belligerency,

1. hostilities must be general

2. rebels must have organized force

3. rebels should be having control over substantial part of national territory.

Which of the statements given above are correct?

(a) 1 and 2

(b) 2 and 3

(c) 1 and 3

(d) 1, 2 and 3

Ans. (b)

19. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer by using the codes given below the lists:

List-I List-II

(Doctrine) (Effect)

A. Estrada doctrine 1. Relates to non-recognition

B. Retroactivity doctrine 2. Recognition validates the acts of a government from the date of its inception

C. Stimson doctrine 3. Relates to establishment of diplomatic relations on change of government through revolution

Codes:

A B C

(a) 1 2 3

(b) 3 2 1

(c) 3 1 2

(d) 1 3 2

Ans. (b)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3