Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 20th November 2014, 03:25 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Government Primary Teacher in Delhi

Can you tell me about the process to become a Government Primary Teacher in Delhi as I want to apply for the post?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

  #2  
Old 20th November 2014, 03:45 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 36,100
Default Re: Government Primary Teacher in Delhi

Delhi Subordinate Services Selection Board or DSSSB was established by the Government of Delhi for the purpose of recruitment of candidates to different government job positions in Delhi, including Primary Teacher post.

Eligibility Conditions:
Education:

Candidates must have completed their intermediate or 10+2 of Senior Secondary Examination from a recognized board or any other equivalent qualification.

One need to complete 2 year Certificate or Diploma course in ETE/JBT or equivalent or B.El.Ed from a recognized institution.

One must have studied Hindi as subject at the Secondary Level Education.

Age limit:

Candidates must be maximum 30 years of age, which is relaxable by 5 years for SC/ST candidates, 3 years for OBC candidates and 10 years for PH candidates.

For Central Government Employees, an upper age relaxation of 5 years is offered according to the instruction issued by the central government.

Selection procedure:

For selection candidates for the position of Primary Teacher, DSSSB is conduct a Combined Preliminary objective type Exam:

Part-I exam for a duration of 1 hour
Part-II exam is the main examination with descriptive type questions to be conducted for duration of 2 hours.

In addition to these tests, there is a testing duration of 3 hours in one go.

Question Paper

DSSSB Primary Teacher English Question Paper I
Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the
questions given below it. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold
to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Mihir and Mahadev lived in the same village. While Mahadev owned the
largest shop in the village, Mihir was a poor farmer. Both had large
families, with many sons, daughtersin-law and grandchildren. One day,
Mihir, tired of not being able to make ends meet, decided to leave the
village and move to the city where they were sure to make enough to feed
everyone. They said their goodbyes, packed their few belongings and set
off. When night fell, they stopped under a large tree. There was a stream
running nearby, where they could refresh themselves. Mihir told his sons
to clear the area below the tree. He told his wife to fetch water. He
instructed his daughters-in-law to make up the fire and started cutting
wood from the tree himself. Now, in the branches of that tree sat a
thief. He watched as Mihir’s family worked together. He also noticed they
had nothing to cook. Mihir’s wife too thought the same, for she said to
her husband, “Everything is ready. But what shall we eat ?” Mihir raised
his hands to heaven and said, “Don’t worry. He is watching all this from
above. He will help us.”
The thief was worried. He had seen that the family was large and worked
well together. Surely they did not know he was hiding in the branches ?
He decided to make a quick getaway. He climbed down swiftly when they
were not looking and ran for his life. But, he left behind his bundle of
stolen jewels and money, which dropped down into Mihir’s lap. He opened
it and jumped with joy when he saw the contents. The family promptly
gathered its belongings and returned to the village. There was great
excitement when they told everyone how they got rich.
Mahadev thought this was a nice quick way to earn some money ! He
commanded his family to pack some clothes and they set off as if on a
journey. They stopped under the same tree and Mahadev started commanding
everyone as Mihir had done. But no one in his family was willing to obey
orders. They were used to having servants wait on them – so the one who
went to the river to fetch water had a nice bath. The one who went to
gather wood for the fire went off to sleep beneath the tree. And Mahadev
only ordered everyone about, not bothering to do anything himself.
Meanwhile the thief had returned to the tree. He noticed the family
members were greedy and selfish. They would never be able to put up a
fight together. Then, Mahadev and his wife started the conversation that
they had rehearsed carefully. Mahadev’s wife said, “Everything is ready.
But what shall we eat ?” Mahadev raised his hands upwards and said,
“Don’t worry. He is watching all this from above. He will help us”.
At this, the thief jumped down from the tree, knife in hand. Seeing him,
everyone started running helter skelter to save themselves. The thief
stole everything. Mahadev and his family had to return to the village
empty-handed, having lost all the jewellery and gold they had taken with
them.
1. Which of the following cannot be said about Mihir’s family ?
(a) They respected and obeyed Mihir.
(b) They were so poor that they sometimes had to starve.
(c) They had no friends in the village when they were poor.
(A) None
(B) Only (c)
(C) Only (b) and (c)
(D) Only (b)
(E) All (a), (b) and (c)
Ans : (C)
2. Why did Mihir and his family decide to camp under the ‘thief’s tree’ ?
(A) Being a large family they knew they could capture the thief
(B) It was a convenient spot to camp for the night
(C) It was the only tree large enough to shelter the whole family
(D) there was a stream nearby and wood to build a house
(E) Exhausted after the day’s travel they couldn’t walk any more
Ans : (B)
3. Why did the thief leave the valuables he had stolen behind ?
(A) Seeing Mihir’s faith in God the thief was filled with remorse
(B) Feeling sorry for Mihir’s family he decided to donate the valuables
to them
(C) He was afraid that God would punish him for stealing
(D) In his hurry to run away he forget to take the valuables along
(E) He was confident that they were so well hidden that they would not be
found
Ans : (D)
4. Which of the following best describes Mahadev ?
(A) He was a rich businessman
(B) He bullied his wife so she obeyed him
(C) He paid his servants well to look after his family’s needs
(D) He was greedy and had cheated Mihir
(E) He was brave and decided to trick the thief
Ans : (A)
5. Why did Mihir’s family return to the village ?
(A) To show off their newfound wealth
(B) To buy back their land and start a business
(C) They had no need to shift to the city
(D) To share their wealth with the other villagers
(E) They wanted to sing God’s praises to all the villagers
Ans : (C)
6. What made Mihir utter the phrase, “He is watching all this from
above.” ?
(A) He had spotted the thief and wanted to frighten him off
(B) He was telling his wife to trust God to look after them
(C) It was a warming to his family members to stick together
(D) He was begging the thief for help to feed his family
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
7. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) Mahadev planned to seek his fortune in the city as Mihir had
(B) Mihir’s family preferred to live in the city
(C) Mahadev had no intention of moving to the city
(D) Mahadev lost his entire life savings to the thief
(E) The thief only robbed those whom he did not like
Ans : (D)
8. Why did the thief return to the tree ?
(A) To plot how to get his money back
(B) He thought no one would look for him there
(C) To keep a watch on Mahadev’s family
(D) Not mentioned in the passage
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
9. Why was the thief not afraid of Mahadev’s family ?
(A) They had not brought their servants along to protect them
(B) Seeing their wealth he suspected them of stealing his loot
(C) He had weapons to defend himself
(D) Mahadev’s family was not as large as Mihir’s
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
10. How did the villagers react to Mihir’s new found wealth ?
(A) They tried hard to coax him to reveal the secret of his wealth
(B) They followed his example and became more devout
(C) They pretended to happy for him but were secretly jealous
(D) They each plotted to visit the tree and get rich quickly
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
Directions—(Q. 11–13) Which of the following is most similar in meaning
to the word given in bold as used in the passage.
11. make(A) earn
(B) estimate
(C) prepare
(D) build
(E) settle
Ans : (A)
12. lost
(A) defeated
(B) failed
(C) forfeited
(D) wasted
(E) destroyed
Ans : (D)
13. getaway
(A) holiday
(B) freedom
(C) fantasy
(D) escape
(E) relaxation
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 14–15) Which of the following is most opposite in meaning
of the word given in bold as used in the passage.
14. rehearsed(A) repeated
(B) forced
(C) fake
(D) unplanned
(E) effortless
Ans : (D)
15. willing
(A) oblige
(B) reluctant
(C) distracted
(D) determined
(E) obstacle
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 16–25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any
grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in
one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there
is no error the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)
16. The majority of the population believes (A) / that the stock market
is recovered (B) / and that it is the (C) / right time to buy shares. (D)
No error (E)
Ans : (B)
17. Seema’s new office is close (A) / to her residence so (B) / she will
not longer (C) / have to travel by train. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
18. In the present guidelines, (A) / the bank is required to obtain (B) /
a photograph from any person (C) / who wishes to open an account. (D) No
error (E)
Ans : (C)
19. Chetan puts in a lot (A) / of effort to ensure (B) / that the scheme
was (C) / launched in March. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
20. As our economy is (A) / experiencing a recession, banks (B) / have
became very cautious (C) / about giving loans. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
21. After retiring she spent (A) / most of her time teaching young (B) /
doctors and motivating themselves (C) / to work in rural areas. (D) No
error (E)
Ans : (A)
22. Since this foreign bank has (A) / not performed very good this year
(B) / it will not be setting / up any new branches. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)
23. Our Chairman is deeply concerned (A) / about the environment (B) /
and plans to take some steps to reduce the (C) / pollution caused by our
factories. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
24. He was afraid that his parents (A) / would not allow him to (B) /
make the film so he did (C) / not tell them about it. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
25. I was previously posted (A) / in Singapore and it (B) / took me a
long time (C) / to accustom to the food. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 26–30) In each question below a sentence with four words
printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and
(D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt
or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which
is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your
answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also
appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e. ‘All correct’
as your answer.
26. He was a member (A) of the original (B) committee which drafted (C)
these recommendations. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (B)
27. Do not procede (A) with the transfer (B) of funds until you receive
further (C) instructions. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)
28. Our branch is located (A) in a remote (B) area where water is
scarcity (C) available. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)
29. To gain (A) their support, (B) you must convenience (C) them of the
benefits (D) of the proposal. All correct (E)
Ans : (C)
30. The deal we negotiated (A) has not been approved (B) by RBI and needs
(C) to be revized. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 31–35) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b),
(c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) A few minutes later he was hauled back on board the ship, on the
captain’s orders.
(b) One of the crew began to complain and moan about the situation and no
one could silence him.
(c) Marvelling at the change, the passengers asked for an explanation, to
which the captain replied, “We never appreciate how well off we are in a
situation until we fall into a worse one”.
(d) During a voyage a great storm arose.
(e) In exasperation the captain ordered him to be thrown overboard.
(f) To everyone’s surprise, the man immediately went back to his post and
silently began to work.
31. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (e)
Ans : (E)
32. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (e)
Ans : (D)
33. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (b)
(B) (c)
(C) (d)
(D) (e)
(E) (f)
Ans : (E)
34. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (b)
(B) (c)
(C) (d)
(D) (e)
(E) (f)
Ans : (A)
35. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) (a)
(B) (b)
(C) (c)
(D) (d)
(E) (f)
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 36–40) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given
below should replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence
to make the sentence meaningful and grammatically correct. If the
sentence is correct as it is and no correction is required, mark (E) as
the answer.
36. Ensure we have the necessary clearance is the responsibility of the
legal department.
(A) Ensuring we have
(B) To ensure having
(C) We have been ensured
(D) Ensuring us having
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)
37. They have decided to go ahead and implement which was discussed at
last month’s conference in Chennai.
(A) What we had discussed
(B) Whatever discussion
(C) That being discussed
(D) Which has been discussed
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)
38. To reduce costs, we should replace our current system by much
efficient one.
(A) Through more efficient
(B) Efficiently by
(C) With a more efficient
(D) For better efficiency
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)
39. Staff in the district offices can easily monitor whether the payments
are being made in time.
(A) Easily be monitored
(B) Monitor easier whether
(C) Easy to monitor that
(D) Monitor easily
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)
40. Most of the managers whom involved in the deal had previously worked
for multinational banks.
(A) Whose involved
(B) Involvement with
(C) Involving whom
(D) Involved in
(E) No correction required
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of
which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and
against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank
appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.
One rainy day while driving me home from school my father stopped to
offer a frail old man a lift. Though he was headed in the opposite
…(41)…, my father insisted. By the time we …(42)… home it was late and I
was tired and …(43)… with my father.
That night, my father …(44)… me a bedtime story as usual–A …(45)… Emperor
was once asked “Sire, while you …(46)… rich and powerful, your teacher
doesn’t even …(47)… a piece of land yet you visit him, …(48)… don’t you
summon him to court ?” The Emperor …(49)… and said, “You are mistaken, my
teacher is …(50)… than I am. My land can be lost in a war but he
possesses knowledge which can never be stolen.” “The old man was my
teacher.” my father concluded.
I have never forgotten the lesson my father ‘taught’ me that day.
41. (A) route
(B) manner
(C) direction
(D) side
(E) way
Ans : (C)
42. (A) left
(B) arrived
(C) return
(D) gone
(E) reach
Ans : (B)
43. (A) complained
(B) annoying
(C) hungry
(D) upset
(E) worried
Ans : (D)
44. (A) taught
(B) described
(C) told
(D) reads
(E) related
Ans : (C)
45. (A) greedy
(B) honest
(C) foolish
(D) mighty
(E) cruel
Ans : (D)
46. (A) are
(B) being
(C) were
(D) so
(E) seem
Ans : (A)
47. (A) own
(B) earn
(C) acquire
(D) possessed
(E) has
Ans : (A)
48. (A) however
(B) but
(C) instead
(D) when
(E) why
Ans : (E)
49. (A) shouted
(B) silent
(C) thinks
(D) smiled
(E) prayed
Ans : (D)
50. (A) powerful
(B) wise
(C) wealthy
(D) stronger
(E) richer
Ans : (E)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSSSB Primary Teacher Vacancy Unregistered Main Forum 2 21st April 2018 03:26 PM
Job in the Post of Primary Teacher in MCD School chanchal Main Forum 2 14th April 2018 11:07 AM
RRB Ranchi Primary Teacher Unregistered Main Forum 2 19th February 2016 06:03 PM
RRB Malda Primary Teacher Result Unregistered Main Forum 2 7th January 2016 01:39 PM
Procedure to get government teacher job in Delhi Unregistered Main Forum 3 5th November 2015 01:47 PM
After BSc Maths and B.Ed Central Government primary Teacher Job Unregistered Main Forum 4 20th October 2015 11:23 PM
WB TET result primary teacher Unregistered Main Forum 1 28th July 2015 05:00 PM
Delhi Government Teacher maximum age Unregistered Main Forum 3 24th March 2015 03:02 PM
WB Primary Teacher Exam date Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th December 2014 03:08 PM
ETT Government Teacher in Delhi Age Limit Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th December 2014 01:21 PM
Age Limit for MCD Primary Teacher Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th November 2014 09:57 AM
Primary Government Teacher in Delhi Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th November 2014 08:16 AM
Age Limit for Primary School Teacher Unregistered Main Forum 1 27th October 2014 10:12 AM
Delhi Government Teacher Age Eligibility Conditions Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th October 2014 09:52 AM
TGT teacher government vacancies in New Delhi. Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th October 2014 11:41 AM
Government Schools required Maximum age for primary teacher post Unregistered Main Forum 1 13th August 2014 03:33 PM
MCD Primary School Delhi Teacher age limit Unregistered Entrance Exams 1 26th July 2014 04:24 PM
MCD Delhi Government Primary Teacher age limit Unregistered Main Forum 1 24th July 2014 11:03 AM
DSSSB Exam MCD Primary Teacher Unregistered Main Forum 1 22nd July 2014 02:05 PM
What Is Primary Teacher Training Delhi Ranjeet Kumar.h Main Forum 1 3rd October 2012 11:38 AM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3