Go Back   2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum





 
  #1  
Old 28th July 2016, 04:14 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Gk cmat

I want the question paper of General Knowledge of Common Management Admission Test (CMAT) exam so can you provide me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Ac-cmat
Hp cmat
CMAT Pdf
Cmat faq
CMAT ARC Registration
Colleges cut off for CMAT
Cmat or mat
Pdf cmat
CMAT JB Cut Off
CMAT No GD PI
KJ Somaiya Feb CMAT
Tu cmat
Cmat uk
Ai te cmat
CMAT Registration
IISWBM through CMAT
MBA cmat-16
Cmat gd pi
Gk cmat
Hp cmat
  #2  
Old 28th July 2016, 05:07 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Default Re: Gk cmat

Ok, as you want the question paper of General Knowledge of Common Management Admission Test (CMAT) exam so here I am providing you.

CMAT exam General Knowledge question paper

1. Which company's famously advertised vision statement is 'The Network is the Computer'?
(A) Cisco Systems
(B) Lucent Technologies
(C) Sun Microsystems
(D) Nortel Networks
Answer : (C)

2. The software company I-flex Solutions was originally a division of which famous financial services company?
(A) Citicorp
(B) ICICI
(C) HSBC
(D) ABN Amro Bank
Ans : (A)

3. Which former advertising personality has recently been named the Undersecretary of State for 'public diplomacy and public affairs' of the US in an exercise to rebrand the US following the September 11 terrorist strikes?
(A) Charlotte Beers
(B) Jay Chiat
(C) Martin Sorrell
(D) George Lois
Ans : (A)

4. Which premium international range of luggage was recently launched in India by BlowPlast?
(A) Samsonite
(B) Strolley
(C) American Tourister
(D) Delsey
Ans : (D)

5. This year saw the launch of Yahoo!, Amazon.com and the famous launch of the Orange mobile phone service in the UK. Which year was this?
(A) 1992
(B) 1994
(C) 1995
(D) 1993
Ans : (B)

6. Henry Ford revolutionised the car market with the first mass- produced car, the Ford Model T. In which year was it launched?
(A) 1924
(B) 1912
(C) 1908
(D) 1897
Ans : (C)

7. Mr. Shiv Nadar is the Chairman of which of the following groups of companies?
(A) Wipro
(B) HCL
(C) Aptech
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

8. Which company owns the footwear brand - Stryde?
(A) Woodland
(B) Bata
(C) Tata International
(D) Hindustan Lever
Ans : (C)

9. It was the brand that made David Ogilvy famous. Which shirt brand's ads had the famous man with an eye patch in the 1950s, which catapulted David Ogilvy to fame?
(A) Van Heusen
(B) Arrow Shirts
(C) Hathaway
(D) Dockers
Ans : (C)

10. Dr. Pepper is a famous brand of—
(A) Iced tea
(B) Peppermint
(C) Soft Drinks
(D) None of these
Ans : (C)

11. In the case of a test tube baby—
(A) Fertilization takes place inside the test tube
(B) Development of the baby takes place inside the test tube
(C) Fertilization takes place outside the mother's body
(D) Unfertilized egg develops inside the test tube
Ans : (C)

12. Who elects the President of India?
(A) Lok Sabha
(B) Rajya Sabha
(C) People of India
(D) Parliament and State Assemblies
Ans : (D)

13. The Fundamental Duties were incorporated in the Constitution of India by the—
(A) First Amendment
(B) Tenth Amendment
(C) Thirty-second Amendment
(D) Forty-second Amendment
Ans : (D)

14. The speed of light will be minimum while passing through—
(A) glass
(B) vacuum
(C) air
(D) water
Ans : (A)

15. The time taken by the Sun to revolve around the center of our galaxy is—
(A) 50 mn years
(B) 100 mn years
(C) 250 mn years
(D) 365 mn years
Ans : (C)

16. The oldest monarchy in the world is that of—
(A) Nepal
(B) U K
(C) Spain
(D) Japan
Ans : (D)

17. The Vice-President is elected by an electoral college consisting of—
(A) only elected members of both Housed of Parliament
(B) only Rajya Sabha members
(C) all members of Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies
(D) all members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha
Ans : (D)

18. In which one of the following states of India is it legal for a Hindu male and illegal for a Muslim male to have more than one living wife?
(A) Nagaland
(B) Goa
(C) Himachal Pradesh
(D) Arunachal Pradesh
Ans : (B)

19. Where did Buddha die?
(A) Lumbini
(B) Kusinagara
(C) Pavapuri
(D) Magadha
Ans : (B)

20. What was the main difference between the Indus Valley Civilization and Vedic Civilization?
(A) Indus Valley Civilization was urban, while the Vedic Civilization was rural.
(B) "Pipal" tree was worshiped in Indus Valley Civilization, while "Burgad" tree was worshiped in Vedic Civilization.
(C) The main emphasis in Indus Valley Civilization was on trade while in the Vedic Age was on religion.
(D) Indus Valley Civilization believed in non-violence while Vedic Civilization had no hard and fast rules about violence.
Ans : (A)

21. All of the following are constituents of RNA molecule except—
(A) Adenine
(B) Guanine
(C) Thymine
(D) Uracil
Ans : (C)

22. The father of modern biology is—
(A) Aristotle
(B) Darwin
(C) Mendel
(D) Vesalius
Ans : (A)

23. Which of the following seeds will normalize blood sugar level?
(A) Coriander
(B) Mustard
(C) Cumin
(D) Fenugreek
Ans : (D)

24. The point at which solid, liquid and gaseous forms of a substance co-exist is called—
(A) sublimation point
(B) distillation point
(C) triple point
(D) melting point
Ans : (C)

25. Which among the following substances is used as a lubricant?
(A) Quartz
(B) Silica
(C) Graphite
(D) Nickel
Ans : (C)

26. The weight of an object will be minimum when it is placed at—
(A) The North Pole
(B) The South Pole
(C) The Equator
(D) The center of the Earth
Ans : (D)

27. Earth quake waves travel fastest in—
(A) Soil
(B) Molten rock
(C) Water
(D) Flexible rock
Ans : (C)

28. The angle between the geographical meridian and magnetic meridian is called—
(A) Angle of dip
(B) Angle of declination
(C) Angle of inclination
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)

29. What is the currency of Mexico?
(A) Lira
(B) Peso
(C) Mexican dollars
(D) Krones
Ans : (B)

30. The Essar group of companies has been promoted by—
(A) Ruias
(B) Ambanis
(C) Goenkas
(D) Kanorias
Ans : (A)

31. One of the following liquor brands is not owned by United Breweries—
(A) Kalyani Black Label
(B) Blue Riband
(C) McDowells
(D) Bagpiper
Ans : (D)

32. Amtrex air conditioners has a technical collaboration with—
(A) Sanyo
(B) Mitsubishi
(C) Hitachi
(D) Carrier
Ans : (D)

33. Marlboro Cigarette is owned by—
(A) ITC
(B) Godfrey-Philips
(C) Philip Morris
(D) British American Tobacco
Ans : (C)

34. Who is the CEO of Microsoft?
(A) Bill Gates
(B) Paul Allen
(C) Larry Ellison
(D) Steve Ballnes
Ans : (D)

35. One of the following is not an Insurance Company—
(A) ICICI Prudential
(B) HDFC Natwest
(C) OM Kotak Mahindra
(D) Birla Sun Life
Ans : (B)

36. What is the currency of Portugal?
(A) Escudo
(B) Guilder
(C) Mark
(D) Schilling
Ans : (A)

37. One of the following personalities is not associated with the Indian auto sector—
(A) Suresh Krishna
(B) Venu Srinivasan
(C) Anand Mahindra
(D) Venugopal Dhoot
Ans : (D)

38. One of the following companies is not in the area of air-conditioning & refrigeration—
(A) BPL
(B) Thermax
(C) Lloyd
(D) Carrier Aircon
Ans : (C)

39. How many countries are a part of the European union?
(A) 18
(B) 15
(C) 21
(D) 12
Ans : (B)

40. Who is the attorney general of United States of America?
(A) Ashcroft
(B) Powell
(C) Rumsfeld
(D) Cheney
Ans : (A)

41. When was the generic domain name (Top Level Domain - TLD) .com introduced?
(A) 1989
(B) 1985
(C) 1994
(D) 1991
Ans : (B)

42. Who is the prime minister of Israel?
(A) Benajamin Netanyahu
(B) Ariel Sharon
(C) Shaul Mofaz
(D) Goldamyer
Ans : (B)

43. What was the significant about the purchase of a kilo of lychees on the French island of Reunion, located in the Indian Ocean?
(A) They were the first lot of lychees exported from India.
(B) It was the first official purchase using the new currency Euro.
(C) It was done by to commemorate the release of the new France with Princess Diana's image on it.
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)

148. Cash Reserve Ratio ( CRR) and Stautory Liquidity Ratio (SLR ) are terms most closely related to which of the following industries/markets—
(A) Stock Exchange
(B) Banking
(C) Mutual Fund
(D) Income Tax
Ans : (B)

45. What is common to all of the following names - Eduardo Camano, Adolfo Rodriguez Saa, Ramon Puerta and Fernando de la Rua?
(A) They were all former Presidents of Argentina.
(B) They are the dreaded drug lords of South America
(C) They own together 70% of the world's Silver mines.
(D) None of these
Ans : (A)

46. The video games X box is a product of—
(A) Sega
(B) Sony
(C) Intel
(D) Microsoft
Ans : (D)

47. It was acknowledged as the second-most dangerous computer virus in history, after the Love Bug virus. Name this virus, which struck in 2001—
(A) Melissa
(B) Code Red
(C) C-Brain
(D) Major Domo
Ans : (B)

48. What does the letters XP stand for in the product Microsoft XP?
(A) Extended product
(B) Extra Pampering
(C) Experience
(D) Entry level product
Ans : (C)

49. Which business and media tycoon won the elections to become Head of State in Italy amidst widespread clouds of scandal?
(A) Guillani Giovanni
(B) Joe Pacci
(C) Antonio Machiaveli
(D) Silvio Berusconi
Ans : (D)

50. Who is the author who created the character Dilbert?
(A) David Scott
(B) Scott Robert
(C) Robert Williams
(D) Scott Adams
Ans : (D)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3