Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 17th July 2014, 10:59 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Food Corporation of India syllabus of Management Trainee of (General and Depot) posts

Will you please share with me the Food Corporation of India syllabus of Management Trainee of (General and Depot) posts?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Recruitment to Category III Posts in Food Corporation of India FCI
Food Corporation of India Management Trainee Exam Date
Food Corporation of India Hiring Management Trainee
Food Corporation of India Limited Management Trainee exam previous year question pape
Posts in Food Corporation of India
Food Corporation Of India General Knowledge
Food Corporation of India Limited Management Trainee (Accounts) last year papers
Food Corporation of India Limited Management Trainee exam pattern
Vacancies Of Assistant General Manager In Food Corporation Of India
Food Corporation of India govt jobs recruitment for 4318 posts
Food Corporation of India Depot Recruitment
Pay Scale Of General Manager In Food Corporation Of India
Food Corporation Of India AG III Depot
Food Corporation of India (FCI) Management Trainee Model Question Paper
Food Corporation of India Limited Management Trainee exam previous year question pape
Food Corporation of India Limited Management Trainee exam last year papers
Food Corporation of India Limited Management Trainee preparation tips
Food Corporation of India Limited Management Trainee exam last year question paper
Food Corporation of India Management Trainee previous year question papers
Food Corporation of India Limited Management Trainee reference books
  #2  
Old 17th July 2014, 11:00 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 61,184
Default Re: Food Corporation of India syllabus of Management Trainee of (General and Depot) p

As you want to get the Food Corporation of India syllabus of Management Trainee of (General and Depot) posts so here it is for you:

Paper-I (Duration - 90 minutes):

120 Multiple Choice Questions of General Aptitude consisting of Reasoning, Data Analysis, Computer Awareness, General Awareness, Management and Current Affairs for the post of Management Trainees (General / Depot / Movement / Accounts / Technical / Civil Engineering / Electrical Engineering / Mechanical Engineering); and

Paper-II (Duration - 90 minutes):

i. 120 Multiple Choice Questions on General Accounting and Finance for candidates
applying for Management Trainee (Accounts)
OR

ii. 120 Multiple Choice Questions on Agriculture, Food Science and Technology,
Agricultural Engineering & Bio Technology for candidates applying for Management
Trainee (Technical)
OR

iii. 120 Multiple Choice Questions on Civil Engineering / Mechanical Engineering / Electrical Engineering for candidates applying for Management Trainee (Civil Engineering / Mechanical Engineering / Electrical Engineering).
Here for your reference I am giving you the last year question paper of Food Corporation of India of Management Trainee:

1. What should come in the place of (?) in the given series?
ACE, FGH, ?, PON
(A) KKK
(B) JKI
(C) HJH
(D) IKL
Ans. (A)2. Typist : Typewriter : : Writer: ?
(A) Script
(B) Pen
(C) Paper
(D) Book
Ans. (B)
3. Paint: Artist : : Wood: ?
(A) Furniture
(B) Forest
(C) Fire
(D) Carpenter
Ans. (D)
4. acme : mace :: alga: ?
(A) glaa
(B) gaal
(C) laga
(D) gala
Ans. (D)
5. EIGHTY : GIEYTH : : OUTPUT:?
(A) UTOPTU
(B) UOTUPT
(C) TUOUTP
(D) TUOTUP
Ans. (D)
6. ‘Medicine’ is related to ‘Patient’ in the same way as ‘Education’ is related to—
(A) Teacher
(B) School
(C) Student
(D) Tuition
Ans. (C)
7. Fill in the missing letter in the following series—
S, V, Y, B, ?
(A) C
(B) D
(C) E
(D)G
Ans. (C)
8. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
3, 8, 6, 14, ?, 20
(A) 11
(B) 10
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans. (D)
9. Select the correct option in place of the question mark.
AOP, CQR, EST, GUV, ?
(A) IYZ
(B) HWX
(C) IWX
(D) JWX
Ans. (C)
10. What should come in the place of question mark in the following series?
1, 4, 9, 25, 36, ?
(A) 48
(C) 52
(B) 49
(D) 56
Ans. (B)
Directions—(Q. 11 to 14): Select the one which is different from the other three.
11. (A) Bokaro
(B) Jamshedpur
(C) Bhilai
(D) Agra
Ans. (D)
12. (A) January
(B) February
(C) July
(D) December
Ans. (B)
13. (A) Bible
(B) Panchsheel
(C) Geeta
(D) Quran
Ans. (B)
14. (A) Star
(B) Sun
(C) Sky
(D) Moon
Ans. (C)
Directions—(Q. 15 to 17): based on alphabets.
15. If the sequence of the alphabets is reversed which of the following would be the 14th letter from your left?
(A) N
(B) L
(C) O
(D) None of these
Ans. (D)
16. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter, which is 12th from the left?
(A) V
(B) T
(C) W
(D) Y
Ans. (B)
17. Which letter is the 8th letter to the right of the letter which is 10th to the left of the last but one letter from the right?
(A) V
(B) X
(C) W
(D) I
Ans. (C)
Directions—(Q. 18 to 23) Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
18. (A) Green
(B) Red
(C) Colour
(D) Orange
Ans. (C)
19. (A) Rabbit
(B) Crocodile
(C) Earthworm
(D) Snail
Ans. (A)
20. (A) Polo
(B) Chess
(C) Ludo
(D) Carrom
Ans. (A)
21. (A) Sun
(B) Universe
(C) Moon
(D) Star
Ans. (B)
22. (A) Cheese
(B) Milk
(C) Curd
(D) Ghee
Ans. (B)
23. (A) Carrot
(B) Radish
(C) Potato
(D) Brinjal
Ans. (D)
24. In a certain code ‘CONTRIBUTOR’ is written as ‘RTNOCIROTUB’. How is ‘prohibition’ written in that code?
(A) NOITIBIHORP
(B) IHORPBITION
(C) ITIONBIHOTP
(D) IHORPBNOITI
Ans. (D)
25. If ‘CAT’ and ‘BOAT’ are written as XZG and ‘YLZG’ respectively in a code language how is ‘EGG’ to be written in the same language?
(A) VSS
(B) URR
(C) VTT
(D) UTF
Ans. (C)
26. In a code language SINGER is written as AIBCED then GINGER will be written in the same code as—
(A) CBIECD
(B) CIBCED
(C) CBICED
(D) CIBECD
Ans. (B)
27. If BAT is coded as 283, CAT is coded as 383 and ARE is coded as 801, then the code for BETTER is—
(A) 213310
(B) 213301
(C) 123301
(D) 012334
Ans. (A)
28. If water is called black, black is called tree, tree is called blue, blue is called rain, rain is called pink and pink is called fish in a certain language then what is the colour of sky called in that language?
(A) Blue
(B) Fish
(C) Rain
(D) Pink
Ans. (C)
29. A man walks 3 km northwards and then turns left and goes 2 km. He again turns left and goes 3 km. He turns right and walks straight. In which direction he is walking now?
(A) East
(B) West
(C) North
(D) South
Ans. (B)
30. One morning after sunrise Vikram and Shailesh were standing in a lawn with their back towards each other. Vikram’s shadow fell exactly towards left-hand side. Which direction Shailesh was facing?
(A) East
(B) West
(C) North
(D) South
Ans. (D)
31. Nageena is taller than Pushpa but not as tall as Manish. Rama is taller than Namita but not as tall as Pushpa. Who among them is the tallest?
(A) Manish
(B) Pushpa
(C) Namita
(D) Nageena
Ans. (A)
32. In an examination Raj got more marks than Moti but not as many as Meena. Meena got more marks than Ganesh and Rupali. Ganesh got less marks than Moti but his marks are not the lowest in the group. Who is second in the descending order of marks?
(A) Meena
(B) Rupali
(C) Raj
(D) None of these
Ans. (C)
33. Pointing to a photograph of a girl, Rajan said “She has no sister or daughter but her mother is the only daughter of my mother.” How is the girl in the photograph related with Rajan’s mother?
(A) Sister in law
(B) Grand daughter
(C) Daughter in law
(D) None of these
Ans. (B)
34. If Amit’ s father is Billoo’ s father’s only son and Billoo has neither a brother nor a daughter. What is the relationship between Amit and Billoo?
(A) Uncle—Nephew
(B) Father—Daughter
(C) Father—Son
(D) Grandfather—Grandson
Ans. (C)
35. An application was received by inward clerk in the afternoon of a weekday. Next day he forwarded it to the table of the senior clerk, who was on leave that day. The senior clerk next day evening put up the application to the desk officer. Desk officer studied the application and disposed off the matter on the same day, i.e., Friday. Which day the application was received by the inward clerk?
(A) Tuesday
(B) Earlier week’s Saturday
(C) Wednesday
(D) Monday
Ans. (C)
36. Flight to Mumbai leaves every 5 hours. At the information counter I learnt that the flight took off 25 minutes before. If the time now is 10 : 45 a.m., what is the time for the next flight?
(A) 2 : 20 a.m.
(B) 3 : 30 a.m.
(C) 3 : 55 p.m.
(D) 3 : 20 p.m.
Ans. (D)
37. Babloo ranked 16th from the top and 29th from the bottom among those who passed an examination. 6 boys did not participate in the competition and 5 failed in the examination. How many boys were there in the class?
(A) 44
(B) 40
(C) 50
(D) 55
Ans. (D)
38. Indra is 7th from the left and Jaya is 5th from the right. When they interchange their position Jaya becomes 19th from the right. What is Indra’s position from the left?
(A) 21st
(B) 19th
(C) 23rd
(D) 20th
Ans. (D)
39. How many 5’s are in the following sequence of numbers which are immediately preceded by 7?
8 9 5 3 2 5 3 8 5 5 6 8 7 3 3 5 7 7 5 3 6 5 3 3 5 7 3 8
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
Ans. (A)
40. How many 8’s are there in the following sequence which are immediately preceded by 6 but not immediately followed by 5?
6 8 5 7 8 5 4 3 6 8 1 9 8 5 4 6 8 2 9 6 8 1 3 6 8 5 3 6
(A) One
(B) Two
(C) Three
(D) Four
Ans. (C)
41. If EARTHQUAKE is coded as MOGPENJOSM then EQUATE will be coded as—
(A) MENOPM
(B) MENOMP
(C) NJOGPM
(D) MNJOPM
Ans. (D)
42. If COUNTRY is coded in certain way as EMWLVPA, ELECTORATE will be coded in the same manner as—
(A) CJCEFQPYWC
(B) CJGERQTYVG
(C) CNCERQPCRG
(D) GJGAVMTYVC
Ans. (D)
43. ‘Air’ is to ‘Bird’ as ‘Water’ is to ……..
(A) Drink
(B) Fish
(C) Wash
(D) Swim
Ans. (B)
44. ‘Pencil’ is to ‘Write’ as ‘Knife’ is to ………
(A) Injure
(B) Peel
(C) Prick
(D) Attack
Ans. (B)
45. Mohan is 18th from either end of a row of boys ? How many boys are there in that row?
(A) 26
(B) 32
(C) 24
(D) 35
Ans. (D)
46. In a class of 60 where boys are twice that of girls, Ramya ranked 17th from the top. If there are 9 boys ahead of Ramya, how many girls are after her in the rank?
(A) 26
(B) 12
(C) 10
(D) 33
Ans. (B)
47. ‘Soldier’ is related to ‘Army’ in the same way as ‘Pupil’ is related to …….
(A) Education
(B) Teacher
(C) Student
(D) Class
Ans. (D)
48. ‘Kilogram’ is related to ‘Quintal’ in the same way as ‘Paisa’ is related to………
(A) Coin
(B) Money
(C) Cheque
(D) Rupee
Ans. (D)
49. ‘Stammering’ is to ‘Speech’ as Deafness is to …………
(A) Ear
(B) Hearing
(C) Noise
(D) Commotion
Ans. (B)
50. ‘Guilt’ is to ‘Past’ as ‘Hope’ is to …………
(A) Present
(B) Future
(C) Today
(D) Hopeless
Ans. (B)

Contact Details:
Food Corporation of India Limited
Rajendra Bhawan,
Rajendra Palace,
New Delhi,
Delhi ‎
011 2571 0962
India

Map Location:
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 10th December 2015, 12:11 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Food Corporation of India syllabus of Management Trainee of (General and Depot) p

Hello sir recently I applied FCI management trainee of ( general and depot ) post ?? Would you please provides me syllabus of Food Corporation of India Management Trainee of (General and Depot) posts ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 10th December 2015, 12:13 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 40,739
Default Re: Food Corporation of India syllabus of Management Trainee of (General and Depot) p

Dear friend we provides you syllabus of Food Corporation of India Management Trainee of (General and Depot) posts.

FCI Management Trainee Paper-I syllabus (Duration - 90 minutes):


120 Multiple Choice Questions
General Aptitude consisting of Reasoning,
Data Analysis,
Computer Awareness,
General Awareness,
Management
Current Affairs for
the post of Management Trainees (General, Depot, Movement, Accounts, Technical, Civil, Mechanical and Electrical Engineering).


Here we also provides you syllabus of various post which is as follows

FCI Management Trainee Paper-II syllabus


I. 120 Multiple Choice Questions on General Accounting and Finance for candidates applying for Management Trainee (Accounts)

OR

II. 120 Multiple Choice Questions on Agriculture, Food Science and Technology, Agricultural Engineering & Bio Technology for candidates applying for Management Trainee (Technical)

OR

III. 120 Multiple Choice Questions on Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering for candidates applying for Management Trainee (Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering).

FCI Management Trainee syllabus Paper-III


120 Multiple Choice Questions on General Hindi, General English, General Awareness, General Intelligence, Computer Awareness, Management and Current Affairs for candidates applying for the Post Code I Manager (Hindi).


FCI Management Trainee syllabus Paper-IV


i. Translation - 2 Passages, one each from Hindi to English and vice-versa.
ii. 2 Essays each in Hindi & English.
iii. Letter Writing, one each in Hindi & English.
iv. Précis Writing, one each in Hindi & English.

FCI Management Trainee Exam Pattern 2015-16:-
The Written Test will be of 04 section :-
FCI Question Paper 1st :- Paper-I only for the Post Code A, B & C.
FCI Question Paper 2nd :- Paper-I & Paper-II for the Post Code D, E, F, G & H.
FCI Question Paper 3rd & Paper IV for Post Code I (Manager (Hindi).
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3