Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #2  
Old 17th May 2016, 05:32 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15,172
Default Re: DRDO Old Paper PDF

The previous years sample question paper for the examination which is conducted by DRDO is as given below:

Q.1 Two coils in differential connection have self-inductance of 2 mH and 4 mH and a mutual inductance of 0.15 mH. The equivalent inductance of the combination is

A. 5.7 mH
B. 5.85 mH
C. 6 mH
D. 6.15 mH.

ANS A

Q.2 The difference between the indicated value and the true value of a quantity is known as

A. Gross error
B. Absolute error
C. Dynamic error
D. Relative error

ANS C

Q.3 Optocouplers combine

A. SITs and BJTs
B. IGBTs and MOSFETS
C. Power transformers and silicon transistor
D. Infrared light-emitting diode and a silicon phototransistor

ANS D

Q.4 An instruction used to set the carry Flag in a computer can be classified as

A. data transfer
B. arithmetic
C. logical
D. program control

ANS B

Q. 5 Frequency in the UHF range propagate by means of

A. Ground waves
B. Sky waves
C. Surface waves
D. Space waves.

ANS D

Q. 6 DC energy required for satellites is generally derived from

A. Solar cells and nickel-cadmium cells
B. Solar cells only
C. Regulated d.c. poser supplies
D. Some special batteries.

ANS A

Q.7 Baretters and bolo meters are used for measurement of

A. VSWR
B. transmission losses
C. microwave power
D. none of these

ANS C

Q.8 Transponder comprises of

A. Transmitter
B. Receiver
C. Antenna
D. a, b, c combined

ANS D

Q.9 The polarization required in ground wave propagation is

A. Horizontal (linear)
B. vertical (linear)
C. Circular
D. Elliptical

ANS B

Q.10 Which of the following regulator provides output voltage polarity reversal without a transformer?

A. Buck regulator
B. Boost regulator
C. Buck-boost regulator
D. Cuk regulator

ANS C

Q.11 The deflection of hot wire instrument depends on

A. RMS value of alternating current
B. voltage
C. average value of a.c. current
D. instantaneous value of a.c. current

ANS A

Q.12 The electric field lines and equipotential lines
A. Are parallel to each other.
B. Are one and the same.
C. Cut each other orthogonally.
D. Can be inclined to each other at any angle.

ANS C

Q.13 For an SCR, di/dt protection is achieved through the use of

A. R in series with SCR.
B. L in series with SCR.
C. RL in series with SCR.
D. RLC in series with SCR.

ANS B

Q.14 In a linear system, an input of 5 sin wt produces an output of 10 cos wt. The output corresponding to input 10 cos wt will be equal to

A. + 5 sin wt
B. - 5 sin wt
C. + 20 sin wt
D. – 20 sin wt

ANS D

Q.15 A single instruction to clear the lower four bits of the accumulator I 8085 assembly language is:

A. XRI OHF
B. ANI FOH
C. XRI FOH
D. ANI OFH

ANS B

Q.16 In ‘plasma’ state a gas
A. loses electrical conductivity
B. attracts moisture
C. becomes perfect dielectric medium
D. conducts electricity

ANS D

Q.17 Which type of transmission line will have the maximum value of characteristic impedance?

A. Open wire line
B. Twin lead line
C. Coaxial cable
D. All have same impedance

ANS B

Q.18 A universal motor runs at

A. Higher speed will dc supply and with less sparking.
B. Higher speed with ac supply with less sparking.
C. Same speed both ac and dc supplies.
D. Higher speed with ac supply but with increased sparking at the brushes.

ANS A

Q.19 The copper armature winding of a motor is subjected to an operating temperature of 80°C. The room temperature is 20° C. The percentage change in resistance of the armature winding from cold staring condition to normal running will be nearly:

A. 10%
B. 16%
C. 20%
D. 24%

ANS C
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3