2022 2023 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
25th August 2014, 08:06 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Delhi Poice Head Constable Exam Question Paper

The question papers contains 100 questions & there are no negative marking for wrong answer.
The applicants will awarded One Mark for each right answer.

Written Exam Syllabus :-
Arithmetic - 25 Questions
General Knowledge - 25 Questions
Reasoning - 25 Questions
English Language - 25 Questions

Here I am providing the list of few questions of Delhi Poice Head Constable Exam which you are looking for .
1. The cause for the Tsunami, as deduced by the seismologists, is—
(A) gravitational pull of the moon
(B) low pressure trough in the ocean
(C) deformation of sea floor and vertical displacement of water
(D) sudden change in the monsoon wind
Ans : (B)

2. When was the Jawahar Rozgar Yojna launched ?
(A) 1985
(B) 1987
(C) 1989
(D) 1991
Ans : (C)

3. The maximum number of goals scored by India in the history of international hockey tournaments were in 1932 Olympics in Los Angeles when it beat USA by—
(A) 26–0
(B) 24–1
(C) 22–0
(D) 20–0
Ans : (B)

4. Eden Garden (Kolkata) is associated with—
(A) Basket Ball
(B) Football
(C) Cricket
(D) Hockey
Ans : (C)

5. Which one of the following states of India records the highest sexratio ?
(A) Kerala
(B) Karnataka
(C) Meghalaya
(D) Tamilnadu
Ans : (A)

6. Which one of the following is not a HYV of wheat ?
(A) Sonalika
(B) Ratna
(C) Kalyan Sona
(D) Girija
Ans : (B)

7. When was the first National Forest Policy issued by the Government of India ?
(A) 1952
(B) 1940
(C) 1942
(D) 1999
Ans : (A)

8. Major fishing grounds are found in—
(A) Northern Hemisphere
(B) Southern Hemisphere
(C) Eastern Hemisphere
(D) Western Hemisphere
Ans : (A)
  #3  
23rd September 2014, 03:03 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Delhi Poice Head Constable Exam Question Paper

Will you please provide the question paper of the Delhi Poice Head Constable Exam?
  #4  
24th September 2014, 08:12 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Delhi Poice Head Constable Exam Question Paper

Here is the list of few questions of Delhi Poice Head Constable Exam which you are looking for .

Directions—(Q. 1–5) The President of a club is appointing nine officials A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I to serve on three committees to study three different aspects of activities of the club. There will be a Games Committee, a Food Service Committee and an Entertainment Committee. The appointments must respect the following—
>> Each committee must have exactly three members.
>> No person can serve on than one committee.
>> H must serve on the Entertainment Committee.
>> C and D must serve on the same committee.
>> A and B cannot serve on the same committee.
>> E cannot serve on the same committee as I.
>> F must serve on the same committee as B or H or both B and H.

1. If B and G serve on the Games Committee, which of the following must serve on the Food Service Committee ?
(A) A
(B) D
(C) E
(D) F
Ans : (B)

2. Which of the following groups could constitute the Games Committee ?
(A) A, B, E
(B) A, D, G
(C) C, H, E
(D) F, I, B
Ans : (D)

3. If A is assigned to the Food Service Committee and C is appointed to Entertainment Committee, then which of the following must be true ?
1. G is appointed to the Food Service Committee.
2. E is appointed to the Games Committee.
3. I is appointed to the Entertainment Committee.
(A) I only
(B) III only
(C) I and III only
(D) II and III only
Ans : (A)

4. If F serves on the Food Service Committee and C serves on the same committee as H, then which of the following must serve on the Games Committee ?
1. A 2. G 3. I
(A) I only
(B) III only
(C) I and II only
(D) II and III only
Ans : (C)

5. If I is on the Entertainment Committee and B is on the Food Service Committee, then which of the following must be true ?
(A) F is on the Entertainment Committee
(B) C is on the Games Committee
(C) G is on the Food Service Committee
(D) F is on the Games Committee
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 6–10) Letters of certain words have been rearranged and the jumbled spellings have been given below. Out of the choices given below each question, choose the last letter of the correct word—

6. AYDOT
(A) A
(B) D
(C) T
(D) Y
Ans : (D)

7. ILCEOP
(A) C
(B) E
(C) L
(D) O
Ans : (B)

8. CAPCET
(A) A
(B) C
(C) P
(D) T
Ans : (D)

9. VISERL
(A) E
(B) L
(C) R
(D) S
Ans : (C)

10. ERVSECI
(A) E
(B) I
(C) R
(D) S
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 11–15) Find out the correct answer out of the four alternatives given below each question and then mark it in your answer sheet.

11. Ice : Coolness : : Earth : ?
(A) Forest
(B) Weight
(C) Gravitation
(D) Ocean
Ans : (C)

12. Coconut : Shell : : Letter : ?
(A) Mail
(B) Letter-box
(C) Stamp
(D) Envelope
Ans : (D)

13. Income is related to profit in the same way as expenditure is related to—
(A) Loss
(B) Surplus
(C) Balance
(D) Sale
Ans : (A)

14. Much is related to many in the same way as measure is related to—
(A) Calculate
(B) Count
(C) Weigh
(D) Measurement
Ans : (B)

15. Clue is related to Mystery in the same way as warning is related to—
(A) Precaution
(B) Disaster
(C) Risk
(D) Danger
Ans : (D)

16. Find the oddman out—
(A) MOndAy
(B) tUESdAy
(C) WEdNESdAy
(D) thUrSdAy
Ans : (B)

17. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
(A) CUSTOMER : SGPSYYBK
(B) INTEREST : UUHVJYUQ
(C) OVERSEAS : TCHWWKCW
(D) BANKING : HPLOSGI
Ans : (B)

18. Three of the following four have similar relationship and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group ?
(A) PROFIT : RPQCKR
(B) OTHERS : QRJCTQ
(C) LEGUME : NCISOC
(D) CANKER : EYPIGP
Ans : (A)

19. Three of the four groups of letters given below are alike in a certain way while one is different. Choose the odd one—
(A) GWOURV
(B) LZKMSU
(C) JOEHNP
(D) SFXPMG
Ans : (D)

20. Three of the four groups of letters given below are alike in a certain way while one is different. Choose the odd one—
(A) IW
(B) MS
(C) FT
(D) JU
Ans : (D)

Directions—(Q. 21–25) Find out the missing term in the following letternumber series—

21. H 4 W, I 18 V, K 48 T, N 100 Q, ?, W 294 H
(A) P 1485 S
(B) R 180 M
(C) S 198 I
(D) T 206 K
Ans : (B)

22. 1 ED, 2 FD, 3 KH, ?, 15 KG, 48 KF
(A) 12 PX
(B) 6 RI
(C) 9 LV
(D) 8 TQ
Ans : (B)

23. M 4, T 7, P 7, Q 10, S 10, N 13, ?, K 16
(A) V 4
(B) K 7
(C) T 13
(D) G 15
Ans : (C)

24. R 5 P, T 6 M, V 9 J, X 15 G, ?
(A) A 12 L
(B) I 18 X
(C) Z 25 D
(D) U 20 Q
Ans : (C)

25. DGK 0, GKP 3, ?, PVC 15
(A) GKV 5
(B) KPV 8
(C) PVZ 9
(D) KPU 11
Ans : (B)

26. If the first 6 letters of the English Alphabet series are written in reversed order, then the next 6 letters are written in reversed order and so on, and at the end Y is interchanged by Z, then which letter is fourth letter to the right of 13th letter from the left ?
(A) M
(B) N
(C) Q
(D) P
Ans : (B)

27. If the English Alphabet series is written in the reverse order and every alternate letter starting from Y is dropped, which letter will be exactly in the middle of the remaining letters of the Alphabet series ?
(A) L
(B) O
(C) M
(D) N
Ans : (D)

28. If the letters in each of the following five groups of letters are first rearranged in the alphabetical order and then the groups of letters so formed are rearranged as in a dictionary, which letter group would have its group of letters in the MIDDLE among the five letter-groups ?
MEET, DEAF, ROAD, CODE, LACK
(A) LACK
(B) MEET
(C) ROAD
(D) DEAF
Ans : (C)

29. The letters skipped in between the adjacent letters in the series are followed by equal space. Which of the following series observes this rule ?
(A) HKNGSW
(B) EIMQVZ
(C) SUXADF
(D) RVZDHL
Ans : (D)

30. Select the series in which the letters skipped in between adjacent letters do not decrease in order—
(A) MGVFK
(B) PJXHM
(C) EQZFI
(D) GWIQU
Ans : (B)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4