Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #2  
Old 5th August 2015, 03:41 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 58,013
Default Re: CRPF ASI Steno Previous Year Question Paper

Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) invites Online Application from Male and Female candidates for filling up of vacancies of Assistant Sub Inspector (CRPF ASI).

Pay Scale:

Rs. 5200-20200 with grade pay Rs.2800/-


I am providing you pattern so it will helpful for your preparation.

CRPF Asst. SI Exam Pattern:


The selection procedure for CRPF ASI recruitment consists of two levels:

First level consists of:


i) Checking documents
ii) Physical Measurements.
iii) Written examinations.

Documents will be given in the Notification when will it publish. You have to download it. Read all the Instructions and Eligibility Criteria.

If you will be eligible for it, you would be allowed to appear in the CRPF written exam.

Second level consists of:

i) Typing Speed test (Only on Computer)
ii) Short hand speed test (Only for ASI/Steno)
iii) Checking of documents
iv) Interview
v) Medical examination.
On qualifying the Stage-1 selection process, you would be shortlisted for the skill tests (Typing Speed test & Short hand speed test). If you can qualify these tests, you would be called for Interview. If you are finally selected, medical examinations will be done.


Level-1: CRPF Recruitment Written Exam Pattern:

The written exam of the CRPF ASI/HC recruitment consists of a single question paper of following four parts, each part having 50 Objective type questions with 1 mark for each question:

CRPF Assistant Sub Inspector (Steno) Syllabus:

Part-1 Hindi / English Language – 50 Questions
Part-2 General Intelligence – 50 Questions
Part-3 Numerical Aptitude – 50 Questions
Part-4 Clerical Aptitude – 50 Questions

Thus there are a total of 200 questions with 200 total marks to be answered in two hours. Cut-off (i.e. qualifying) mark for this CRPF exam is 80 (i.e. 40% of 200 marks) for General category candidates and 70 (i.e. 35% of 200 marks) for SC/ST/OBC Candidates.

Stage-2: CRPF Skill test pattern for ASI:

What skills are tested in CRPF ASI recruitment exam? Following two:
Dictation: 10 minutes at 80 wpm, Transcription: 50 minutes (English), 65 minutes (Hindi)


I am providing you some sample questions here. You can get idea from it.


Q.1 Find the No. of triangles in the mentioned figure:


a) 8
b) 10
c) 12
d) 14

Answer: d) 14

Q.2 How many straight lines we need to make the given figure:


a) 17
b) 19
c) 21
d) 6

Answer: a) 17

Q.3 How many triangles are in the given figure:


a) 23
b) 21
c) 18
d) 24

Answer: c) 18

Q. 4 How many triangles can be found at least in the given figure:


a) 20
b) 28
c) 23
d) 24

Answer: b) 28

Q.5 If Logx (1 / 8) = - 3 / 2, then x is equal to:

a) 5
b) 1/2
c) 4
d) 8

Answer: c) 4

Q.6 20 % of 2 is equal to:

a) 0.2
b) 0.8
c) 0.6
d) 0.4

Answer: d) 0.4

Q.7 If Log 4 (x) = 12, then log 2 (x / 4) is equal to

a) 22
b) -16
c) 33
d) 50

Answer: a) 22

Q.8 Grand Central Terminal which is in Park Avenue, New York is world's

a) Busy railway station
b) Largest railway station
c) Longest railway station
d) Largest railway station

Answer: d) Largest railway station

Q.9 Where Garampani sanctuary is located?

a) Gangtok, Sikkim
b) Junagarh, Gujarat
c) Diphu, Assam
d) Kohima, Nagaland

Answer: c) Diphu, Assam

Q.10 Nobel Prize is awarded for this discipline:

a) Physiology or Medicine
b) Physics and Chemistry
c) Literature, Peace and Economics
d) All of These

Answer: d) All of These


If you want more Questions, you can download this attachment.



I am providing you some images of books. These are good books for the preparation of CRPF ASI (Steno) Exam.




Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 21st October 2019, 12:17 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: CRPF ASI Steno Previous Year Question Paper

here I am looking for CRPF ASI Steno Previous Year Question Paper for its upcoming exam preparation so will you plz provide me same here ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 21st October 2019, 12:20 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 18,571
Default Re: CRPF ASI Steno Previous Year Question Paper

As you are asking for CRPF ASI Steno Previous Year Question Paper for its upcoming exam preparation , so on your demand I am providing same here :

1. Which one among the following was the Harappan trading station?
(a) Surkotda (b) Kalibangan (c) Lothal (d) Ropar
2. Which one of the following recorded the transformation of King Ashoka after the Kalinga War?
(a) Rock Edict XIII (b) Rock Edict VI (c) Rock Edict IV (d) Rock Edict II
3. The International Head Quarters of Red Cross :
(a) New York (b) Geneva (c) London (d) Paris
4. The first general election of India after Independence was in :
(a) 1948 (b) 1947 (c) 1949 (d) 1950
5. The Crocodile Bank in the country is located in :
(a) Madras (b) Bangalore (c) Visakhapattanam (d) Thiruvananthapuram
6. Father of Electricity is :
(a) Anders (b) Alessandro Volta (c) Faraday (d) Alexander Graham Bell
7. Which Indian State has the longest coast line :
(a) Kerala (b) Gujarat (c) Tamil Nadu (d) Maharashtra
8. In a particular country 35 million people still live in caves. Where ?
(a) India (b) Africa (c) Germany (d) China
9. The most populated corporation of Kerala :
(a) Ernakulam (b) Thrissur (c) Thiruvananthapuram (d) Cochin
10. The postage stamps were introduced in India by :

(a) Lord Dalhousie (b) Lord Canning (c) Lord Ripon (d) Lord Wellesley

11. The character Karuthamma is created by :
(a) Thakazhi (b) S.K. Pottekkad (c) M.T. Vasudevan Nair (d) O. Chandu Menon
12. The Animal without fingers but with nails :
(a) Tiger (b) Lion (c) Elephant (d) Dog
13. Which Vitamin is easily destroyed during cooking?
(a) Vitamin D (b) Vitamin C (c) Vitamin A (d) Vitamin B
14. The Kerala Forest Research Institute situated in :
(a) Thekkadi (b) Peechi (c) Muthanga (d) Munnar
15. During whose tenure as the Viceroy of India were the great Martyrs Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and
Rajguru hanged?
(a) Lord Curzon (b) Lord Irwin (c) Lord Minto (d) Lord Chelmford
16. A Shepherd had 34 sheep. All but 18 die, How many sheep were left?
(a) 34 (b) 18 (c) 14 (d) 16
17. Chand Bibi, the famous Muslim ruler, belonged to which of the following kingdoms?
(a) Bijapur (b) Golconda (c) Ahmednagar (d) Berar
18. Adding new unrelated product or services for present customers are called
(a) Horizontal diversification (b) Concentric diversification
(c) Conglomerate diversification (d) None of these
19. The Indian Struggle is the autobiography of :
(a) Sarojini Naidu (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (c) Jawaharlal Nehru (d) Subhash Chandra Bose
20. A group of poets known as Ashtadiggajas adorned the kingdom of :
(a) Harihara (b) Bukka (c) Ala-ud-din Hassan (d) Krishna Devaraya
21. Cricket originated in :
(a) India (b) America (c) South Africa (d) England
22. Name the Keralite who had done a great speech in UN :
(a) K.R. Narayanan (b) V.K. Krishna Menon (c) Akkama Cheriyan (d) Lekshmi N. Menon
23. The Kodungallur poet Kunjikuttan Thampuran is also known as :
(a) Kerala Kalidasa (b) Kerala Panini (c) Kerala Vyasa (d) Kerala Varma
24. Which Mohan Lal movie was based on the Independence struggle?
(a) Ravana Prabhu (b) Kalapani (c) Piravi (d) Paradesi
25. When was World Trade Organization set up by the member countries of the United Nations to promote
trade among countries?
(a) 1994 (b) 1995 (c) 1993 (d) 1996

CRPF ASI Steno Previous Year Question Paper




Attached Files
File Type: pdf CRPF ASI Steno Previous Year Question Paper.pdf (61.7 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3