2024 2025 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
4th August 2014, 11:13 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation

As you want to get the list of some of the best core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation so here it is for you:

Delphi
DSP.
Emerson fisher
GE
Hindal co.
Honeywell
L&T.
Pricol
Siemens
Sterlite
Tata motors
TATA Steel.
Yokogawa
Zindal steel.
Dell India Pvt Ltd
Hawlet Packard
HCL Infosystems Ltd
Videocon industries ltd
Bharat electronics ltd
Bharti airtel ltd
Cisco system india pvt ltd
Reliance communication ltd
Tech Mahindra ltd

Here for your reference I am giving you the last year placement question papers of Tech Mahindra ltd:

1. The young boy was not wearing ___________ cloths
A. a
B. any
C. nothing
Ans-C

2. The following paragraph is made of sentences which are jumbled. Can you unjumble these paragraphs and sort the sentences in their proper order?

A. A pact to form a new government.

B. the NDP and the Liberals have said they plan to bring down the Harper Conservative government next Monday.

C. Should the current one collapse due to lack of confidence,

D. Canada’s opposition leaders have signed

1. ADCB
2. DACB
3. DABC
4. ABCD

3. In the question below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
She said to her friend, "I know where is everyone"
A. She told that she knew where was everyone.
B. She told her friend that she knew where was everyone.
C. She told her friend that she knew where is everyone.
D. She told her friend that she knows where was everyon
Ans-B

4. Choose the one which can be substituted for the given word/sentence.

Medical study of skin and its diseases
A. Dermatology
B. Endocrinology
C. Gynealogy
D. Orthopaedics
Ans-A

Select the most closely related the capital word
5. FULSOME:
A. Excessive
B. Trival
C. Thorough
D. Eager
Ans-A

6. GABBLE:
A. To bring to together
B. Add a proof
C. Take rapidly
D. Jump and skip about
Ans-C

7. Rearrange the following five sentences in proper sequence so as to for a meaningful paragraph, then answer the questions given below them.
1.But, we all helped in the first few days.
2.Chandrapur is considered as a rural area.
3.Manohar was transferred to his office recently.
4.Initially he was not getting adjusted to the city life.
5.Now, Manohar is very proud of his colleagues.
6.Before that he was working in chandrapur branch of our office.
I. Which of the following should be the third sentence ?
A. 5
B. 6
C. 1
D. 2
E. 3
Ans-D

II. Which of the following should be the second sentence ?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 4
D. 5
E. 6
Ans-E

8. In the question given below a part of the sentence is italicised and underlined. Below are given alternatives to the italicised part which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative.

Will you kindly open the knot?
A. untie
B. break
C. loose
D. No improvement
Ans-A

Questions (9-10) complete the sentence with appropriate words

9. “You can have _ the chicken dish __ the fish dish for dinner tonight.”
A. as, as
B. whether, or
C. either, or
Ans-C

10._ my aunt _ my uncle live in India.
A. Either, nor
B.Both, and
C. Whether, or
Ans-B

11. In the question below a sentence broken into five or six parts. Join these parts to make a meaningful sentence. The correct order of parts is the answer.

1. left
2. the
3. house
4. he
5. suddenly

A. 12435
B. 21354
C. 45123
D. 52341
Ans-C

Questions (12-15), choose the word which is the exact OPPOSITE of the given words.

12. COMIC
A. Emotional
B. Tragic
C. Fearful
D. Painful
Ans-B

13. HAPLESS
A. Cheerful
B. Consistent
C. Fortunate
D. Shapely
Ans-C

14. ANNOY
A. Praise
B. Rejoice
C. Please
D. Reward
Ans-C

15. NIGGARDLY
A. Frugal
B. Thrifty
C. Stingy
D. Generous
Ans-D

16. In the questions below the sentences have been given in Active/Passive voice. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Passive/Active voice.
She makes cakes every Sunday.
A. Every Sunday cakes made by her.
B. Cakes are made by her every Sunday.
C. Cakes make her every Sunday.
D. Cakes were made by her every Sunday.
Ans-B

Read the passage below and answer the questions (17-20)

At this stage of civilisation, when many nations are brought in to close and vital contact for good and evil, it is essential, as never before, that their gross ignorance of one another should be diminished, that they should begin to understand a little of one another's historical experience and resulting mentality. It is the fault of the English to expect the people of other countries to react as they do, to political and international situations. Our genuine goodwill and good intentions are often brought to nothing, because we expect other people to be like us. This would be corrected if we knew the history, not necessarily in detail but in broad outlines, of the social and political conditions which have given to each nation its present character.

17. Englishmen like others to react to political situations like
A. us
B. themselves
C. others
D. each others
Ans-B

18. According to the author his countrymen should
A. read the story of other nations
B. have a better understanding of other nations
C. not react to other actions
D. have vital contacts with other nations
Ans-B

19. The character of a nation is the result of its
A. mentality
B. cultural heritage
C. gross ignorance
D. socio-political conditions
Ans-D

20. The need for a greater understanding between nations
A. was always there
B. is no longer there
C. is more today than ever before
D. will always be there
Ans-C

21. In the question below, passage consist of six sentences. The first and sixth sentence is given in the beginning. The middle four sentences in each have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled as P, Q, R and S. Find out the proper order for the four sentences.

S1: Throughout history man has used energy from the sun.
P : Today, when we burn wood or use electric current we are drawing an energy.
Q : However we now have a new supply of energy.
R : All our ordinary life depends on sun.
S : This has come from the sun.
S6: This energy comes from inside atoms.
The Proper sequence should be:
A. SQPR
B. RQPS
C. QSRP
D. PSRQ
Ans-D

22. Which of phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold type to make the grammatically correct?

The man to who I sold my house was a cheat.
A. to whom I sell
B. to who I sell
C. who was sold to
D. to whom I sold
E. No correction required
Ans-D

23. Find the correctly spelt words.
A. Asspersion
B. Voluptuous
C. Voguei
D. Equestrain
Ans-B

24. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
LAUD
A. Lord
B. Eulogy
C. Praise
D. Extolled
Ans-C

25. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word.
IMPROMPTU
A. Offhand
B. Unimportant
C. Unreal
D. Effective
Ans-A

26. The question below contains one or two blanks. These blanks signify that a word or set of words has been left out. Below each sentence are five words or sets of words. For each blank, pick the word or set of words that best reflects the sentence’s overall meaning.

The _____ professor made the students stand in their desks for the rest of the class when they answered a question _____.
A. conventional … wrong
B. enthusiastic … truthfully
C. eccentric … incorrectly
D. avuncular … fleetingly
E. respected … doubtfully
Ans-C

27. The questions present a related pair of words linked by a colon. Five lettered pairs of words follow the linked pair. Choose the lettered pair of words whose relationship is most like the relationship expressed in the original linked pair

DRIP : GUSH
A. cry : laugh
B. curl : roll
C. stream : tributary
D. dent : destroy
E. bend : angle
Ans-D

28. Find the analogy
TOPAZ : YELLOW
A. diamond : carat
B. jeweler : clarity
C. sapphire : red
D. amethyst : purple
E. amber : blue
Ans-D

29. Complete the sentence with appropriate word(s)

Grandmother was considered the _____ of the family. If she raised one eyebrow like a scepter, her _____ also known as family would rush to do her bidding.
A. glue … subordinates
B. queen … peons
C. worker … bosses
D. manipulator … juniors
E. matriarch … subjects
Ans-E

30. Choose the word that best completes the analogy.
INEPT : SKILL :: FLIMSY :
A. Power
B. Weight
C. Strength
D. Thickness
Ans-C

31. Choose the word or set of words that makes the most sense when inserted into the sentence and that best fits the meaning of the sentence as a whole.

Many researchers believe that dreamless sleep
is largely a period of physical rest, whereas
dreaming sleep is a period of mental ________
during which the mind ________ and stores
the information acquired during the day.
A. relaxation . . . processes
B. inactivity . . . categorizes
C. fatigue . . . integrates
D. restoration . . . sorts
Ans-D

32. Choose the correct meaning of proverb/idiom
To keeps one's temper
A. To become hungry
B. To be in good mood
C. To preserve ones energy
D. To be aloof from
E. None of these
Ans-B

33. Read the each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer.
A. I have got
B. my M.Sc. degree
C. in 1988.
D. No error.
Ans-A

34. Pick out the most effective word(s) from the given words to fill in the blank to make the sentence meaningfully complete.

The grapes are now ...... enough to be picked.
A. ready
B. mature
C. ripe
D. advanced
Ans-C

35. In the question below, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Rearrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence.
Since the beginning of history

P : have managed to catch
Q : the Eskimos and Red Indians
R : by a very difficulty method
S : a few specimens of this aquatic animal
The Proper sequence should be:
A. QRPS
B. SQPR
C. SQRP
D. QPSR
Ans-D
  #3  
5th August 2014, 02:48 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation

Will you please share with me the list of some of the best core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation?
  #4  
5th August 2014, 04:29 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation

As you want to get the list of some of the best core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation so here it is for you:

Core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation:

* Bharti Airtel Ltd.
* Aircel
* Idea
* Spice
* Shyam Telecom Rajasthan
* Unitech
* AT&T
* Verizon India
* Now other good companies are:
* Texas Instruments - US Company
* Nokia India - Finland
* Siemens - German Company
* Honeywell India - US
* Wipro (dealing in Chip Design)
* Cadence (chip design related)
* Infosys
* TCS
* Samsung India,
* Vodafone
* Virgin India
* Tata Indicom
* Reliance Infocomm
* Connect Ping
* LG,
* Videocon
* ONGC

Here for your reference I am giving you the last year placement question papers of WIPRO:

VERBAL SECTION ( 1-20)
Read the following Passage and select the best answer to questions(1-4) among the given choices
Routines are the unreturned algorithms followed by each one of us, every in life. Routine is a chain of
events, which never changes there order once it is prioritized. Following the routine is a schedule of
events. For a student it would it be assignments, attending schools, coaching classes or doing a Project.
For the business man, brandishing the tiniest mobile phone and shielded by the doctor than black shade
of Mercedes, schedule is restricted to attend meetings, presentations and entertaining new Prospective
clients.
Sometimes life begins so hectic that you feel as if you are the only person who is working harder than
all others. Such type of thoughts comes to us due to thinking about ourselves. Others may be facing the
same shade of destiny as you, but you think there are luckier than you. Yes, the grass on the other side
is always greener and fresher.
Maintaining your cool, at the times of the difficulty and in spite of hectic-schedules is the key to a
bright career and success in life. Because, unless we ourselves change the pace with the change in
times and keep ourselves abreast of the latest time table of our organizer, we will lag behind.
The more the things one has to do or one is into, more is his involvement in a mental, physical or
social way into these things. Due to this his own personal problems are out of sight because, all time
his mind is thinking of completing the task undertaking problems which are out of sight are out of
mind.
Each thing that we do adds to our personality. It shapes our thinking and makes us more organized,
experienced knowledgeable and creative. The time and effort that we put in every day into tasks is the
brick and mortar of our future life. So friends, it is always better to be busy rater then idle. Hasn’t
everyone heard that an idle mind is the devils work shop? Behind every successful man is a devotedly
followed schedule.
1) The author of the passage is of the opinion that
a) The world is merciless to a few persons
b) Behind every successful there is a women
c) All other people seem to be luckier than the author
d) We must keep cool even in difficult times
2) What is the general observation about human nature that the writer makes?
a) People generally hate to be tied to a schedule or routine
b) People generally feel that they can progress by following a schedule
c) People feel that they alone are overburdened and being treated crudely
d) People follow routines happily because they require less effort.
3) According to the above passage, we must
a) Not involve ourselves too much in the work that we do
b) Avoid keeping hectic schedules because they must harm our body.
c) Be loathing to put time and sweet into our bodies.
d) Run neck and neck with God’s timetable less we lag behind.
4) The result of many things we do results in- a) Enhancing our personality
b) Bettering our organizational and creative ability
c) Giving us knowledge and experience
d) All the above
5) From the following sets of words, choose the word correctly spelt
a) Accomodate
b) Acommodate
c) Accommodate
d) Accommodate
6) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase. “ A
rising star “
a) A star that rises the highest in the sky
b) A star which shines the most.
c) A person coming into prominence
d) A star that appears only once in a month.
7) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the
sentence as a whole. The recent nuclear threat is the ________________of 12 years of terrorist
attacks, which have inflicted on us more casualties both military and civilian than Iraq did on Kuwait
a) Culmination
b) Reflection
c) Dogma
d) Defiance
8) Select the option that can be substituted the given sentence
a) Condolence
b) Calumny
c) Obituary
d) Corrigendum
9) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically form a coherent passage? Choose the
given option which gives the correct sequence.
a) The alternative was a blitz by the health workers to popularize preventive measures.
b) The information was considered inadequate.
c) People have been reading about AIDS in the mass media
d) Nobody is sure as to low effective this would be.
e) People were also not being influenced enough to take preventive measures.
A) cbade
B) abcde
C) bacde
D) cdabe
10) chose the lettered pair that express a relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the
capitalized pair HOBBLE ::WALK
a) Gallop ::Run
b) Stammer::Speak
c) Stumble::Fall
d) Sniff::Smell
11) Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the
sentence as a whole. While there is hope in the one-day game, where Indian team has at last cast aside
the chains of________________thought, there is a very long journey to make in Test cricket
a) Delinguent
b) Delirious
c) Decadent
d) Disruptive
12) Select among the given choices the word or phrase to replace the underlined phrase ion the
following sentence Our departure from this place from now depends on they coming here.
a) Depends on them coming here
b) Depends on their coming here
c) Depend on their’s coming here
d) Depends on their’s coming here
13) Choose the lettered pair that express relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the
capitalized pair. FRAYED::FABRIC
a) Thawed::Ice
b) Renovated::Building
c) Frazzled::Nerves
d) Watered::Lawn
14) Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phrase “ To
wash one’s hand off “
a) To wash one’s hand with water
b) To wash one’s hand with soap
c) To disclaim the entire responsibility
d) To put one’s firm in trouble
15) Given below are sentences which when arranged logically from a coherent passage. Choose the
given option which gives the correct sequence.
a) What is amazing is that resending of decisions does not seem to be one bit embarrass the
government.
b) “Rollback “appears to have now became an institutionalized decision making process of the
government
c) This is the certainly suggested by the frequency on prices and subsidies are announced and them
the status quo restored in part or in full.
d) It has well and truly functioning an integral part of the functioning of the government.
e) Even the word, “Rollback “, has became a permanent entry lexicon of political discourse.
A) abcde
B) bcade
C) bcdae
D) ebdca
16) Choose the lettered pair that expresses relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the
capitalized pair. LACHRYMOSE::TEARS
a) Effusive::requests
b) Ironic::jests
c) Morose::speeches
d) Verbose::words
17) Select among the given choices that is most nearly opposite word “ AUTONOMY”
a) submissiveness
b) dependence
c) subordination
d) slavery
18) Select among the given choices that is most nearly similar word “OCCULT”
a) Dreadful
b) Harmless
c) Amazing
d) Mysterious
19) Given below are words three of which belong to same category. Find the word which does not
belong to that category
a) Convulse
b) Soothe
c) Compose
d) Assuage
20) One of the words each set of four words is misspell . Choose the misspell word.
a) Effeminate
b) Endeavour
c) Exhilaration
d) Exhaustion
ANALYTICAL SECTION ( 21-40)
21) Ashok bought 16kg of wheat at the rate of Rs 11.50 per kg and 14 kg wheat at rate of Rs 14.50 per
kg. He mixed the two and sold the mixture at the rate of 13.50 kg. What is his gain in the transaction ?
a) Rs 16
b) Rs 18
c) Rs 24
d) Rs 28
22) What is the probability of answering a multiple choice question correctly, If you know that one of
the answer if definitely wrong but you have to guess between the 3 remaining answers?
a) ¼
b) ¾
c) ½
d) 1/3
23) What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
22, 66, 132, 792 , ?
a) 1584
b) 2376
c) 1246
d) 2674
24) The difference between two numbers is one-seventh of the sum of these numbers two numbers.
What is the ratio of the two numbers?
a) 3:4
b) 4:3
c) 2:3
d) 3:2
25) On return from a business trip Mr. Chidambaram was to be picked up from the railway station by
his coachman. Someone he managed a train connection earlier and thus arrived two hours too early.
Immediately on arrived he rang up home for the coach and was told that it had just left in order to be
exactly in time for the train by which he was scheduled to come. To save the time he started walking
homeward at 3kmph. On the way he met the coachman who brought him home an hour before
schedule. How far is the Mr. Chidambaram’s house from the railway station?
a) 12 Km
b) 15 Km
c) 18 Km
d) 23 Km
26) A train travelled from Delhi to Patna and back in a certain time at the rate of 60kmph.But if the
train had travelled from Delhi to Patna at rate of rate 80Kmph. And back from Patna to Delhi at the rate
of 40Kmph. It would take two hours Longer. Find the distance between Delhi and Patna?
a) 480Km
b) 460Km
c) 450Km
d) 465Km
27) On a certain pasture the grass grows at an even rate. It knows that 40 cows can graze on it for 40
days before the grass is exhausted, but 30 cows can graze there as long as 60 days. How many would
the pasture last if 20 Cows were to graze on it?
a) 140days
b) 100 days
c)110 days
d) 120 days
28) Most people in the United States view both neither big nor small business as particulary efficient or
dynamic and regard both as providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services. However, most
people consistently perceive small business as a force for good in Society, whereas bid business is
perceived as socially responsible only in times of prosperity. The statement above, if true, would
provide the strongest support for which one of the following hypotheses?
a) Most of the people in the United states give little thought to the value of business to society.
b) If small business were regarded as being more dynamic, it, too, would receive strongly favorable
ratings only in times of general prosperity.
c) Many people in the united states regard the social responsibility of big business as extending beyond
providing consumers with fairly priced goods and services.
d) Even if people did not regard big business as providing consumers with value for their money, they
would still regard it as socially responsible in times of general prosperity.
29) In the first innings of the First Test match between India and West Indians at Sabina Park,
Kingston. February 18 to 23 1971, the bowling honors’ in the Indians team were shared by B.S.Bedi,
E.A.S. Prasanna and S.Venkataraghavan. Can you, based on the following statements, conclude the
number of wickets each took?
1) Either Bedi took 5 wickets and S.Venkataraghavan took 3, or Prasanna took one more than
S.Venkataraghavan.
2) Either Bedi took half the wickets or one of the players was run out.
3) The sum of Bedi’s victims and double those of prasanna is one more than three times
Venkataraghavan’s.
a) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-3
b) Bedi-3, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-2
c) Bedi-2, Prasanna-4, and Venkataraghavan-4
d) Bedi-2, Prasanna-5, and Venkataraghavan-3
30) The Basic College Council is made up of representatives from the departments in the various
divisions. From the science Division is one representative from each of the departments of chemistry,
Mathematics, and Biology. The social Science Division provides a representative each History,
Linguistics, and Economics. A representative from Philosophy and one from Rhetoric serve for the
Humanities Division
All Council Committees are made up entirely of Council members.
Each Committee has exactly four members.
Each Committee has at least one member from each Division.
The representative from chemistry will not serve on a Committee with the representative from Biology.
The representatives from Mathematics and Economics always serve on the same Committees. The
representative from Rhetoric will only serve on a Committee on which the representative from Biology
or the one from Economics, or both, serve.
a) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Economics
b) Chemistry, Mathematics, History, Philosophy
c) Biology, History, Economics, Rhetoric
d) Mathematics, Biology, Economics, Rhetoric
31) A train leaves New York City at 7.15 Am and arrives in Buffalo at 2.47 that afternoon. What total
length of time does the trip take?
a) 6hrs, 28mins
b) 7hrs, 12mins
c) 7hrs, 32mins
d) 8hrs, 12mins
32) After several attempts to district his young parrot from Chewing on furniture, George reluctantly
took an expert’s advice and gently hit the parrot’s beak whenever the bird started to chew furniture,
The bird stopped chewing furniture, but it is now afraid of hands and will sometimes bite. Since
Chewing on the furniture would not have hurt the bird, George should not have hit it.
When Carla’s puppy escaped from her yard, it bounded into a busy street. Although Carla does not
generally approve of physical discipline, she hit the puppy sharply with her hand. Now the puppy
enters the street only when accompanied by Carla, so, Carla was justified in disciplining the puppy.
Which one of the following principles, if established, would justify the judgments about George’s and
Carla’s actions?
a) When disciplining an animal physically, a trainer should use an object such as a rolled up
newspapers to avoid making the animal frightened of hands.
b) When training an animal, physical discipline should be used only when such discipline is
necessary to correct behavior that could result in serious harm to the animal.
c) Using physical discipline to train an animal is justified only when all alternative strategies for the
correcting undesirable behavior have failed.
d) Physical discipline should not be used on immature animals.
33) In a Conventional Clock, how many times does the minutes hand pass the hour hand between noon
and midnight?
a) 8 times
b)10 times
c)12 times
d)15 times
34) If 24+35=28, 15+49=24, and 69+37=50 then 27+48=?
a) 27
b)36
c)48
d)59
35) Its not easy having a mathematics professor as a friend. When she invited you to her house she
says, “All the houses on my side of the street are numbered consecutively in even numbers. There are
Six houses on my Side of my block and sum of their numbers is 9870. You don’t know which block I
live on, and it’s a long street, but I will tell you that I live in the lowest number on my side of the block.
What’s the number? Or are you just going to ring the first- numbered doorbell for twenty blocks?
a) 1580
b)1640
c)1650
d)1680
36) The time to complete a standardized exam is approximately normal with a mean of 70 minutes and
a standard deviation of 10 minutes. Suppose the students are given 1 hour to complete the exam. The
proportion of students who don’t complete the exam is
a) 0.500
b)0.159
c)0.341
d)0.841
37) Rajesh brought a TV priced at Rs 2000. He was given two Successive discounts of 10 and 5
percent. If he has to pay percent sales tax, the net amount he paid was
a) Rs 2663.40
b) Rs 2660
c) Rs 2350
d) Rs 2460
38) A drawer contains a number of Red and Blue socks. If I pull two out of random, then the chance of
them being a Red pair is a half and chance of them being a blue pair is a twelfth. How many socks are
in the drawer?
a)120
b)140
c)150
d)160
39) A Clock strikes every hour-once at 1.00, twice at 2.00, and so on. The clock takes 6 seconds to
strike 5.00 and 12 seconds to strike 9.00. the time needed to strike 1.00 is negligible. How long does
the clock need for all its striking in 24hours?
a)168 Seconds
b)178 Seconds
c)188 Seconds
d) 198 Seconds
40) Grandpa was feeling generous, so he gave a total of Rs 100 to his Five grandchildren. Starting with
the Youngest each got Rs 2.00 more than the next Younger one. In Other words, the youngest got one
sum, the next got Rs 2.00 more, and so on. How much did the Youngest Grandchild get?
a)14
b)15
c)16
d)17
TECHNICAL SECTION ( 41-50)
41) Which of the following is not associated with magnetic memory?
a) Sector
b) Pit
c) Track
d) All of these
42) NASSCOM
a) IT services Industry body
b) Manufacturing Industry body
c) Infrastructure Industry body
d) None of the above
43) Which of the following is not a codec
a) DiVX
b) EVid
c) FLAC
d) XviD
44) Which of the following Chipmaker has designed Athlon?
a) Intel
b) Freescale
c) AMD
d) IBM
45) Which of the following is a formatted input function in ‘C’
a) getchar()
b) getche()
c) gets()
d) None of these
46) Rank the following 4 items in terms of access speed:
a) Main Memory
b) Magnetic Disk
c) Registers
d) Cache
A) 1,2,3,4
B) 1,3,4,2
C) 3,4,1,2
D) 3,1,4,2
47) What kind of a structure is a queue?
a) First in First out
b) First in last out
c) First in middle out
d) First in second last
48) A Jazz drive is a separate drive. What is the storage space of Jazz drive
a) 100KB
b) 20-40 GB
c) 1-2 GB
d) 650 MB
49) Which of the following is doesn’t affect resolution of a video Display image?
a) Bandwidth
b) Raster Scan rate
c) Vertical and Horizontal lines of resolution
d) Screen size
50) Which of the following statement are applicable to LINUX?
i) Multi-User and Multi-Tasking
ii) Open Source OS
iii) Developed at AT&T’s Bell Laboratory, USA
A) ( i ) only
B) ( ii ) only
C) Both ( i) and ( ii )
D) ( i) , ( ii) and ( iii )

1.In the following sentence one important punctuation-mark is missing select the suitable signs from
the given alternatives. what a pity
a)"" b)? **c)! d):
2.Select the option that gives the correct meaning of the given idiomatic expression or phase.To put up
with
a)to stay with b)to tolerate **c)to deal with people d)to keep things up
3.For the following sentence,choose the most suitable word from the given options.In England an
Indian _____ does not actually enjoy the same rights as an Englishman.
a)emigrant b)emigrent c)immigrant d)immegrant
4.Select the word among the given choices that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the word RABID
a)Decent b)fair **c)rational d)pure
5.Given below are words three of which belong to the same category.Find the word which does not
belong to that category
a)danger b)peril c)jeopardy **d)innocuous
6.Select among the given choices the word or phrase for each blank that best fits the meaning of the
sentence as a whole though business is in a ______ Indian corporates see it as a "learn and innovate"
period
a) Slump b)low c)lean d)soup
7.Select the word or phrase among the given choices that is most nearly similar in meaning to the word
MINION
a)power b)wing c)small measure **d)Hanger-on
8)Choose the lettered pair that expresses a relationship most similar to the relationship expressed in the
capitalized pair CONTINENT: ISLAND
a)ocean:lake **b)isthmus: peninsula c)cape: cove d)river:canal
9)In the following sentence one important puntuation-mark is missing.Select the suitable signs from the
given alternatives Having been disappointed in love he took to alcohol.
**a), b). c); d)!
10)For the following sentence ,choose the most suitable word from the given options.In the____ of the
quarrel,the cabuliwallah had struck him.
a) coarse b) curse c) course d) cause
  #5  
23rd February 2015, 12:13 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: Core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation

I have completed B.TECH in Electronics and Instrumentation . Will you please provide the list of Core companies in India where I can apply ?
  #6  
23rd February 2015, 01:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation

Here is the list of few Core companies in India where B.TECH Electronics and Instrumentation Graduates can apply which you are looking for .

Bajaj Electricals
Bharat Heavy Electricals
Crompton Greaves
Havells
NGEF
Suzlon Energy
National Instruments
ABB
Larsen & Toubro
Bosch
Invensys
GE
Arise India
BPL Group
Celkon Mobiles
Central Electronics
Cosmic Circuits
Electronics Corporation of India Limited
Electronics manufacturing in Chennai
IBall (company)
Intex Technologies
Ittiam Systems
Keltron
Kenstar
Micromax Mobile
Onida Electronics
Pioneer India
Samtel Group
Simmtronics
Sonodyne
Sterlite Technologies
Su-kam Power Systems
TVS Electronics
Videocon
Xerox India
Xolo (company)
Zync Global
  #7  
22nd March 2015, 05:03 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: Core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation

Will you give me list of Core companies providing job to the Electronics and Instrumentation engineers as I am looking for a Job ?
  #8  
22nd March 2015, 05:25 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Core companies for Electronics and Instrumentation

As you want I am here giving you list of Core companies providing job to the Electronics and Instrumentation engineers.

List of Core companies:
Tata teleservices
Aircel
Vodafone
MicroMax
Samsung
Intel
Dell India
Nokia
Motorola
Honeywell
LG Electronics
Videocon
Reliance
Wipro
Onida
Cisco Networking
Philips Electronics
Broadcom
BHEL
NTPC
Qualcomm
Redpine
TCS
Infotech
L&T Infotech
Capgemini
Hcl
Zensar technologies
Intel
Microsoft


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4