2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Jobs

 
  #1  
29th July 2014, 08:34 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Cooperative Bank previous year question papers in PDF format

Will you please share with me the Cooperative Bank previous year question papers in PDF format?
Similar Threads
Thread
Previous year placement question papers of WIPRO in PDF format
Bank of Baroda clerk exam previous year question papers in PDF format
Punjab Cooperative Bank previous year or model question papers
Cooperative Bank clerk exam previous year question papers
Cooperative Bank previous year question papers fpr clerk post
SSLC Board of Karnataka previous year question papers in PDF format
Punjab National Bank clerical exam previous year question papers in PDF format
Union Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers in PDF format
ICICI Bank Probationary Officers post previous year question papers in PDF format
Indian Economic Service previous year question papers in PDF format
Previous year question papers of UGC NET Psychology in PDF format
Previous year question papers of SET Economics in PDF format
MHT CET Engineering previous year question papers in PDF format
Previous year question papers of GATE Electrical Engineering in PDF format
MHT CET previous year question papers in PDF format
Reserve Bank of India Assistant post previous year question papers in PDF format
Andhra bank Clerk exam post previous year question papers in PDF format
Karnataka SSLC previous year question papers in PDF format
Bank of Baroda previous year clerical exam question papers in PDF format
Reserve Bank of India Assistant Exam previous year question papers in PDF format
  #2  
29th July 2014, 04:08 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Cooperative Bank previous year question papers in PDF format

As you wan to get the Cooperative Bank previous year question papers in PDF format so here it ois for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:


IBPS Computer Knowledge Paper VI for PO
1.Which command devides the surface of the blank disk into sectors and
assign a unique address to each one
1) Ver
2) Format
3) Fat
4) Chkdsk
5) None of these
2.If you need to duplicate the entire disk, which command will you
use ?
1) Copy
2) Diskcopy
3) Chkdsk
4) Format
5) None of these
3.A
.............. sometimes called a boot sector virus, executes when a
computer boots up because it resides in the boot sector of a floppy
disk
or the master boot record of a hard disk
1) system virus
2) Trojan horse virus
3) file virus
4) macro virus
5) None of these
4.A result of a computer virus can not lead to ......
1) Disk Crash
2) Mother Board Crash
3) Corruption o f program

4) Deletion of files
5) None of these
5.Every computer connected to an intranet or extranet must have a
distinct .......
1) firewall
2) proxy server
3) IP address
4) domain name
5) None of these
6.Programming language built into user programs such as Word and Excel
are known as ......
1) 4GLs
2) Macro languages
3) object-oriented languages
4) visual programming languages
5) None of these
7.Firewalls are used to protect against .......
1) unauthorized Attacks
2) virus Attacks
3) Data Driven Attacks
4) Fire Attacks
5) None of these
8.Which of the following extensions suggest that the file is a backup
copy
1) Bak
2) Bas
3) Com
4) Txt

5) None of these
9.Computer
programs are written in a high - level programming language; however,
the human readable version of a program is called .......
1) cache
2) instruction set
3) source code
4) word size
5) None of these
10.The software tools that enable a user to interact with a computer
for specific purposes are known as .......
1) Hardware
2) Networked Software
3) Shareware
4) Applications
5) None of these
11...............
proessing is used when a large mail-order company accumulates orders
and processes them together in one large set
1) Batch
2) Online
3) Real-time
4) Group
5) None of these
12.When a file contains instructions that can be carried out by the
computer, it is often called a(n) ...... file
1) data

2) information
3) executable
4) application
5) None of these
13.A complier translates a program written in a high - level language
into ........
1) Machine language
2) An algorithm
3) A debugged program
4) Java
5) None of these
14.A set of step - by - step procedures for accomplishing a task is
known as a(n) .....
1) algorithm
2) hardware program
3) software bug
4) firmware program
5) None of these
15.A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic
components on a small silicon chip is called a(n) ......
1) Workstation
2) CPU
3) Magnetic disk
4) Integrated circuit
5) None of these
16.A saved document is referred to as a .....
1) file
2) word

3) folder
4) project
5) None of these
17.What is output ?
1) What the processor takes from the user
2) What the user gives to the processor
3) What the processor gets from the user
4) What the processor gives to the user
5) None of these
18.When you turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform this
test ........
1) RAM test
2) Disk drive test
3) Memory test
4) Power - on self-test
5) None of these
19.Which of the following storage media provides sequential access
only ?
1) Floppy disk
2) Magnetic disk
3) Magnetic tape
4) Optical disk
5) None of these
20.In word processing, an efficient way to move the 3rd paragraph to
place it after the 5th paragraph is ........
1) copy and paste
2) copy, cut and paste
3) cut, copy and paste

4) cut and paste
5) None of these
21. Hardware includes ..........
1) all devices used to input data into a computer
2) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
3) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to
input and output data
4) all devices involved in processing information including the
central processing unit, memory and storage
5) None of these
22.The quickest and easiest way in Word, to locate a particular word
or phrase in a document is to use the ....... command
1) Replace
2) Find
3) Lookup
4) Search
5) None of these
23.The term 'user interface' refers to ............
1) What the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it
2) How the operating system responds to user commands
3) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices
on the computer
4) the monitor that is available for the computer
5) None of these
24.For creating a document, you use ........ command at File Menu.
1) Open
2) Close
3) New
4) Save

5) None of these
25.The .............. becomes different shapes depending on the task
you are performing
1) Active tab
2) Insertion point
3) Mouse pointer
4) Ribbon
5) None of these
26.Specilizd programs that asist users in locating information on the
Web are called ....
1) Information engines
2) Search engines
3) Web browsers
4) Resource locators
5) None of these
27.The background of any Word document ......
1) Is always white colour
2) Is the colour you presect under the Options menu
3) Is always the same for the entire document
4) Can have any colour you choose
5) None of these
28.Correcting errors in a program is referred to as .........
1) debugging
2) bugging
3) rectifying
4) modifying
5) None of these

29.Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can
type into the computer ..........
1) output
2) character
3) type
4) print
5) font
30.A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action
and tell the computer what to do next ........
1) scanner
2) questionnaire
3) prompt and dialog box
4) information seeker
5) None of these
31.Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to
operate and change things within programs .....
1) menu bar
2) tool bar
3) user friendly
4) word processor
5) None of these
32.The primary device that a computer uses to store information ......
1) monitor
2) memory
3) disk
4) hard drive
5) None of these
33.A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n)
......, but no spaces

1) questiion nark
2) exclamation mark
3) underscore
4) period
5) None of these
34.Application software is designed to accomplish .......
1) real -w orld tasks
2) computer-centric tasks
3) gaming tasks
4) operating system tasks
5) None of these
35.A ...... is a device that not only provdes surge protection, but
also furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a power
outage
1) surge strip
2) USB
3) UPS
4) battery strip
5) None of these
36.The term ............. designates equipment that might be added to
a computer system to enhance, its functionality
1) digitial device
2) system add-on
3) disk pack
4) peripheral device
5) None of these
37........... this is the act of copying or downloading a program from
a network and making multiple copies of it.

1) Network piracy
2) Plagiarism
3) Software piracy
4) Site-license piracy
5) None of these
38.When installing ............., the user must copy and usually
decompress program files from a CDROM or other medium to the hard disk
1) programming software
2) system hardware
3) applications hardware
4) applications software
5) None of these
39.Which one of the following would be considered as a way that a
computer virus can enter a computer system ?
1) Opening an application previously installed on the computer
2) Borrowed an illegal copy of software
3) Viewing a website without causing any additional transctions
4) Running antivirus programs
5) None of these
40.Programs such as Mozila Firefox that serve as navigable windows
into the Web are called ..........
1) Hypertext
2) Networks
3) Internet
4) Web browsers
5) None of these
41.What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super
computer ?
1) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers

2) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
3) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as
possible
while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently
4) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible
while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as
possible
5) None of these
42.What is the function of Recycle Bin ?
1) Store deleted file
2) Store temporary file
3) Store corrupted file
4) Store Document file
5) None of these
43.Which is the latest version of MS Office ?
1) Office XP
2) Windows XP
3) Office 2007
4) Office 2010
5) None of these
44.Which device can not be shared in network ?
1) Floppy
2) Keyword
3) Computer
4) Printer
5) None of these
45.What is the purpose of query ?

1) Input data
2) Output data
3) Sort & filter
4) All of above
5) None of these
46.Which port doesn't exist in computer ?
1) USB
2) Parallel
3) Com1 / Com2
4) RAW
5) None of these
47.What is the name of exel files ?
1) Workbook
2) Worksheet
3) Spreadsheet
4) Spread book
5) None of these
48.Workgroup means
1) Computers in network
2) Individual user
3) Individual computer
4) All of he above
5) None of these
49.Synonym can be reviewed with
1) Spelling and grammar
2) Thesaurus

3) Both
4) Synonym viewer
5) None of these
50.Which command allows you to reduce fragments of file and optimize
the performance of disk ?
1) Scandisk
2) Diskcomp
3) Chkdsak
4) Defrag
5) None of these
ANSWERS:
1) 2 2) 2 3) 5 4) 2 5) 2 6) 4 7) 1 8)1 9) 3 10) 411) 1 12) 3 13) 1 14) 1 15) 4 16) 1 17) 4 18)2 19) 2 20) 421) 4 22) 2 23) 1 24) 3 25) 3 26) 2 27) 4 28)1 29) 2 30) 331) 1 32) 4 33) 5 34) 4 35) 3 36) 4 37) 3 38) 139) 2 40) 441) 3 42) 1 43) 4 44) 2 45) 4 46) 4 47) 1 48)1 49) 2 50) 4



1. Which function calculates the largest value in a set of numbers ?
(1) Average
(2) Count
(3) Minimum
(4) Maximum
(5) None of these
Ans: (4)
2. What do you use to create a chart ?
(1) Pie Wizard
(2) Excel Wizard
(3) Data Wizard
(4) Chart Wizard
(5) None of these
Ans: (4)
3. What displays the content of the active cell ?
(1) Name box
(2) Row Headings
(3) Formulabar
(4) Taskpane
(5) None of these
Ans: (3)
34. By default, your documents print in _ mode.
(1) Landscape
(2) Portrait
(3) Page Setup
(4) Print View
(5) None of these
Ans: (2)
5. What is the best way to have a data and the slide number appear on
every slide ?
(1) choose Tools, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the
desired options, click Apply to All
(2) choose Insert, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the
desired options, click Apply to All
(3) chouse View, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the
desired options, click Apply to All
(4) choose File, Header and Footer, click Slide tab, select the
desired options, click Apply to All
(5) None of these
Ans: (2)
6. To move to the bottom of a document, press _ .
(1) Insert key

(2) Home key
(3) Ctrl key + End key
(4) End key
(5) None of these
Ans: (3)
7. Which one of the following four words is odd?
(1) Application
(2) Peripheral
(3) Programme
(4) Software
(5) None of these
Ans: (2)
8. If formation of computer, the hardwares..........are used.
(1) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse, Software
and Network
(2) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse Programme
and Network
(3) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse, Printer
and Modem
(4) Monitor, Central Processing Unit (CPU), Keyboard, Mouse,
Application and Network
(5) None of these
Ans: (3)
9. In page preview mode-
(1) You can see all pages of your document
(2) You can only see the page you are currently working
(3) You can only see pages that do not contain graphics
(4) You can only see the title page of your document
(5) None of these
Ans: (1)
10. A CPU contains-
(1) a card reader and a printing device
(2) an analytical engine and a control unit
(3) a control unit and an arithmetic logic unit
(4) an arithmetic logic unit and a card reader
(5) None of these
Ans: (3)
11. Which of the following controls the process of interaction between
the user and the operating system?
(1) User interface
(2) Language translator
(3) Platform
(4) Screen saver
(5) None of these

Ans: (1)
12. You will work on which groupings, while formating the text in
word?
(1) Table, paragraph and index
(2) Paragraph, index and section
(3) Character, paragraph and section
(4) Index, character and table
(5) None of these
Ans: (2)
13. When you want to move some text from one page to a different page,
the best method is-
(1) drag and drop
(2) cut and paste
(3) delete and retype
(4) find and replace
(5) None of these
Ans: (2)
14. The first computers were programmed using-
(1) assembly language
(2) machine language
(3) source code
(4) object code
(5) spaghetti code
Ans: (2)
15. How many are the margins on page?
(1) Two (header and footer)
(2) Four (Upper, lower, right, left)
(3) Two (Landscape, portrait)
(4) Two (Upper and lower)
(5) None of these
Ans: (2)
16. An is a combination of hardware and software that facilitates the
sharing of information between computing devices.
(1) network
(2) peripheral
(3) expansion board
(4) digital device
(5) None of these
Ans: (1)
17. The settings are automatic and standard.
(1) icon

(2) default
(3) CPU
(4) peripheral
(5) None of these
Ans: (2)
18. Coded entries which are used to gain access to a computer system
are called-
(1) Entry codes
(2) Passwords
(3) Security commands
(4) Code words
(5) None of these
Ans: (2)
19. To view information on the web you must have a-
(1) cable modem
(2) web browser
(3) Domain Name Server
(4) hypertext viewer
(5) None of these
Ans: (2)
20. Which of the following commands is given to reboot the computer ?
1) Ctrl + Alt + Del
2) Ctrl + Shift + ?
3) Ctrl + Shift + Del
4) Ctrl +Alt + shift
5) Ctrl + Alt + Tab
Ans: (1)
21. By default, your documents print in _ mode.
1) Landscape
2) Portrait
3) Page Setup
4) Print View
5) None of these
Ans: (2)
22. To find and load a file that has been saved _.

1) select the Close command
2) select the New command
3) select the Save command
4) select the Open command
5) None of these
Ans: (4)
23. Which function calculates the largest value in a set of numbers ?
1) Average
2) Count
3) Minimum
4) Maximum
5) None of these
Ans: (4)
24. Which of the following statements is true ?
1) Minicomputer works faster than Microcomputer
2) Microcomputer works faster than Minicomputer
3) Speed of both the computers is the same
4) The speeds of both these computers. cannot be compared with the
speed of advanced computer
5) None of these
Ans: (1)
  #3  
9th May 2015, 10:21 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Cooperative Bank previous year question papers in PDF format

As per your request here is the Cooperative Bank exam previous year question paper

1. Reserve Bank of India deregulated non-resident external (NRE) deposits on 16 December

2011 allowing banks to offer higher interest rates to dollar-denominated accounts. Which of the

following facts related to the above statement is/are not true?

2. Reserve Bank freed the rates on non-resident external accounts, offering interest as high as

9.6% per annum

3. Following RBI’s deregulation five Indian banks, including HDFC Bank and Yes Bank on 23

December 2011 raised their interest rates on such deposits in order to lure foreign money

4. Private lender Yes Bank increased the interest rates on fixed deposits held by non-resident

Indians (NRIs) to 8.4 per cent from 3.82 per cent

5. The new rates are effective from 24 December for fresh deposits as well as those being

renewed on maturity.

a. 1 & 2

b. Only4

c. Only 3

d. 1 & 4

Answer: (c)

2. According to the RBI data, India's foreign exchange reserves fell by what amount to $302.1

billion during the week ended 16 December 2011 on account of a fall in foreign currency assets?

a. $4.67 billion

b. $3.33 billion

c. $5 billion

d. $5.75 billion

Answer: (a)

3. According to the Tea Board data released in December 2011, tea imports declined by what per

cent to 9.91 million kg in the April-October period of 2011?

a. 10%

b. 12.5%

c. 14%

d. 15.3%

Answer: (c)

4. Infrastructure sector recorded a growth of what per cent in Novemberr 2011 after touching

five-year low of 0.3% in October 2011 due to an impressive growth in cement, electricity and

refinery products?

a. 2.3%

b. 3.9%

c. 4.6%

d. 6.8% Answer: (d)

5. Telecom Commission, the decision-making body of the Department of Telecommunications

recommended a uniform licence fee of what per cent of adjusted gross revenues (AGR) as

against the prevalent rate of 6-8 per cent?

a. 10%

b. 8%

c. 5.2%

d. 9.3%

Answer: (b)

6. Union government raised the ad valorem duty (export duty) on iron ore exports to what per

cent from 20 per cent?

a. 30%

b. 33%

c. 41%

d. 43%

Answer: (a)

7. As per the to Commerce Ministry data released on 2 January 2012, India’s exports recorded

their slowest pace of growth in two years in November 2011. What was the per centage of

growth recorded?

a. 4.2%

b. 3.8%

c. 2.2%

d. 0.94%

Answer: (b)

8. Union government on 3 January 2012 approved Reliance Industries' (RIL) investment plan

for developing four satellite fields in the flagging KG-D6 block. What was the proposed sum to

be invested for developing the satellites?

a. $1.500 billion

b. $1.692 billion

c. $1.529 billion

d. $1.375 billion

Answer: (c)

9. The capital market regulator SEBI on 3 January 2012 allowed auctioning of securities through stock exchanges and introduced a new method for institutional placement of stocks.

Which of the following facts related to the above statement is/are not true?

1. Under the institutional placement programme (IPP), shares can be sold only to qualified

institutional buyers.

2. There shall be at least 25 allottees in every IPP issuance. No single investor shall receive

allotment for more than 25% of the offer size

3. The IPP method can be used to increase public holding by 10% and could be offered to only qualified institutional buyers with 25% being reserved for mutual funds and insurance companies

4. Under the IPP, companies will have to announce the ratio of buy-back, as is done in the case of rights issues and fix a record date for determination of entitlements as per shareholding on

record date

Page 2

a. Only 1

b. Only 3

c. Only 2

d. Only 4

Answer: (c)

10. What is the Finace Ministry’s decision on the rates applicable on small savings instruments schemes that would be announced on April 1 each year?

a. rate would remain valid till the maturity of the scheme

b. rate would change in the first qurter of that respective year

c. rates would change depending on different maturity period

d. rates would remainvalid for six months post the maturity

Answer: (a)

11. Foreign direct investment (FDI) into India went up by what per cent to $2.53 billion in November 2011, indicating an improvement in investor sentiment?

a. 56%

b. 49%

c. 33%

d. 26%

Answer: (a)

12. As per the Forward Markets Commission data released on 9 January 2012 that the turnover

of the 21 commodity exchanges in India increased by 66% to what amount till December 2011?

a. Rs 123 lakh crore

b. Rs 137.22 lakh crore

c. Rs 100.57 lakh crore

d. Rs 93 lakh crore

Answer: (b)

13. Indirect tax collections increased by what per cent to Rs 285787 crore during April-
December 2011 driven by an increase in service tax mop-up?

a. 15%

b. 14.56%

c. 16.1%

d. 16.33%

Answer: (c)

14. The Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT) notified that the Commerce Ministry on 11 January 2012 lowered the minimum export price of onions by $100 a tonne to boost exports. What is the changed minimum export price of onion?

a. $200 a tonne

b. $250 a tonne

c. $300 a tonne

d. $150 a tonne

Answer: (d)

Page 3

15. Prime Minister's Office on 11 January 2012 directed cash-rich public sector undertakings (PSUs) to invest around Rs.1.76 lakh crore to act as a stimulus in the next fiscal 2012-13. What is the amount to be invested domestically?

a. Rs.1.41 lakh crore

b. Rs 1.57 lakh crore

c. Rs 2.50 lakh crore

d. Rs 3.19 lakh crore

Answer: (a)

16. As per the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) data, industrial production bounced back with a growth of what per cent in November 2011, marking a five-month high in a reversal from the negative trend witnessed in October 2011?

a. 5.9%

b. 6.5%

c. 7%

d. 8.2%

Answer: (a)

17. India on 13 January 2012 extended for how many years an anti-dumping duty on import of four Chinese products like nylon filament yarn, Saccharin, cellophane transparent film etc?

a. 3 years

b. 5 years

c. 10 years

d. 12 years

Answer: (b)

18. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 13 January 2012 issued guidelines on compensation of wholetime directors, chief executive officers and other risk takers in private and foreign banks. Which of the following facts regarding the above statement is/are not true.

1. The central bank’s directions are aimed at preventing greed from destabilising the institution.

2. The guiderlines include provisions to clawback pay if transactions fail years after origination

3. The norms provided also include capping the variable component of the compensation at

48% of the fixed pay in a year

4. As per the guidelines issued, banks are permitted to exclude the Employees Stock Option Plan from variable pay

a. Only 2

b. Only 4

c. Only 3

d. 2 & 4

Answer: (c)

19. Which of the following bodies unveiled rules for direct investment in stocks by foreign investors, including individuals to put curbs on opaque structures to prevent routing of funds by resident Indians?

a. IRDA

b. FICCI

Page 4

c. CCI

d. SEBI

Answer: (d)

20. As per the Wholesale Price Index, published by the government on 16 January 2012, Reduced food prices caused the inflation to dip to a year low at what per cent in December

2011?

a. 7.47%

b. 7.65%

c. 6.33%

d. 5.41%

Answer: (a)

21. Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE) estimated Corporate India’s sales to grow by what per cent in 2011-12?

a. 21.6%

b. 20.8%

c. 22

d. 23.7%

Answer: (a)

22. According to the report by Gems and Jewellery Export Promotion Council (GJEPC) released in January 2012, gems and jewellery exports fell into the negative zone to $3 billion in
December 2011. What per cent fall did it register in the month in question?

a. 10.33%

b. 12.17%

c. 13.33%

d. 15%

Answer: (d)

23. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) on 24 January 2012 cut the cash reserve ratio (CRR) by 50 basis point. The current CRR stands at what percent?

a. 5%

b. 5.5%

c. 6%

d. 6.5%

Answer: (b)

24. The Reserve Bank of India on 24 January 2012 also kept the repo rate unchanged for the second consecutive time after raising it 13 times between March 2010 and October 2011. What is the present repo rate?

a. 8%

b. 7.5%

c. 8.5%

d. 9%

Answer: (c)

25. The poor performance of National Pension System, or NPS led the Pension Fund

Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) to change the incentive structure for the distributors. Which of the following statements in this regard is/are not true?

1. The pension regulator on the basis of the recommendation of the G.N. Bajpai committee

constituted by PFRDA to review NPS, fixed the incentive at 0.25% of the subscription amount

2. As per PFRDA’s measures announceds, a distributor will get a flat Rs 50 on initial subscription and 0.05% of the initial subscription amount

3. Every year on subsequent investments, the point of presence will be entitled to 0.25% of that amount.

4. The minimum that a point of presence can charge is Rs 20 and the maximum Rs 25000.

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Only 3

d. Only 4

Answer: (b)

26. Market regulator, Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) on 28 January 2012

decided to enhance the minimum investment amount per client managed by portfolio managers.

Which of the following facts are not true with respect to the above statement?

2. SEBI decided to enhance the minimum investment amount per client managed by portfolio

managers to Rs.25 lakh from Rs.5 lakh

3. insurance companies and mutual funds, which are broad-based investment vehicles

representing the interests of the public at large to be included in the provisions of SEBI (Issue of

Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations

4. As per the current norm, SEBI (ICDR) Regulations preclude companies from issuing preferential allotment to entities which have sold any of their holdings during the six months prior to the relevant date

5. SEBI approved changes in the SEBI (Mutual Fund) Regulations, 1996, which ask the asset management companies (AMCs) to ensure a fair treatment to all nvestors.

a. Only 1

b. Only 2

c. Only 3

d. Only 4

Answer: (b)

27. The Union government in January 2012 decided to subscribe to preferential equity shares

issued by which of the two public sector banks?

a. SBI & PNB

b. PNB & Union Bank

c. SBI & UCO

d. Bank of Baroda & Canara Bank

Answer: (a)

28. According to the data released by the Commerce and Industry Ministry on 30 January 2012,

the growth rate of eight core industries slowed down to what per cent in December 2011 from

6.3 per cent in December 2010?

a. 2.5%

b. 3.1 %

c. 4%

Page 6

d. 5.2%

Answer: (b)

29. The apex decision-making body of the communications ministry, the Telecom Commission
decided to allow mobile phone companies to share spectrum. Identify the statement which is
incorrect.

1. The Commission has however limited this facility to 3G airwaves alone

2. Only those operators that have airwaves in a particular region can share it. Spectrum can be

shared only between two spectrum holders

3. Two companies can share airwaves only if their combined holdings do not exceed the limits
prescribed in the M&A norms

4. Spectrum sharing deals will also have to be renewed every five years

a. Only 4

b. Only 2

c. Only 1

d. 2 & 3

Answer: (c)

30. The Union government on 31 January 2012 revised the economic growth rate for 2010-2011 financial year to what percent in comparison to the previous estimate of 8.5 percent?

a. 8%

b. 8.4%

c. 7.5%

d. 7%

Answer: (b)


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3