Go Back   2019 2020 2021 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
  #1  
Old 24th July 2014, 04:29 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Central Bank of India IT exam previous year question papers

Will you please share with me the Central Bank of India IT exam previous year question papers as it is very urgent or me?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Similar Threads
Thread
Grade B officer exam of Reserve Bank of India previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary Officers exam previous year question papers
Central Bank of India Clerk Exam previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Central bank of India IT officer
State Bank of India Clerical Aptitude Exam previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of State Bank of India PO exam
Reserve Bank of India Assistant Exam previous year question papers
Union Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers in PDF format
State Bank of India clerical exam post previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of State Bank of India Specialist Officer exam
Reserve Bank of India grade B officers exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India clerk exam previous year question papers
Previous year descriptive test model question papers for State Bank of India PO exam
Previous year question papers of Reserve Bank of India Young Scholar Exam
Previous year question papers of Union Bank of India of Probationary Officers exam
State Bank of India Specialist Officers Exam previous year question papers
State Bank of India Probationary officers exam previous year question papers in PDF
Previous year question papers Reserve Bank of India grade B officers exam
Clerk post exam previous year question papers of State Bank of India
Reserve Bank of India Assistant Exam previous year question papers in PDF format
  #2  
Old 25th July 2014, 03:51 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Central Bank of India IT exam previous year question papers

As you want to get the Central Bank of India IT exam previous year question papers so here it is for you:

The output of the following program
main( )
{ int a[ ] = { 2,3,4,6,5};
int *p = a;
for (int i = 0; i < 5; i++)
printf(“%d,”,++*p);
}
is
(A) 3, 4, 5, 6, 7
(B) 3, 4, 5, 7, 6
(C) 3, 4, 6, 5, 0
(D) 3, 4, 5, 6, 6

The program
main( )
{ int a = 256, *p=&a;
printf(“%d”,*p>>5);
}
prints
(A) 2
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 8

A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an

(A) interpreter (B) simulator
(C) compiler (D) commander

All the keys on the IBM PC key board repeat as long as we hold them down. Such type of keys are known as

(A) typematic keys
(B) functional keys
(C) automatic keys
(D) alphabetic keys

The output of the following program
main( )
{
int a[ ] = “computation”;
char *p = a, b=’ ‘;
for (int i = 1; i < 12; i++)
if(i%4) continue;
else a[i]=b;
puts(p);
}
is
(A) comp
(B) comp tat on
(C) com utat on
(D) comp tati n

What does the acronym ISDN stands for

(A) Indian Standard Digital Network
(B) Integrated Services Digital Network
(C) Intelligent Service Digital Network
(D) Integrated Services Data Network

Two basic types of operating system are

(A) sequential and direct
(B) batch and time sharing
(C) direct and interactive
(D) batch and interactive

Which of the following entity does not belong to word processing

(A) characters (B) words
(C) cells (D) paragraphs

The natural mask for class C IP address is _______ .
(A) 255.255.255.0 (B) 255.255.0.0
(C) 255.0.0.0 (D) 255.255.255.255

In C++, if a catch statement is written to catch exception objects of a base class type, it
can also catch all ______ derived from that base class.
(A) Exceptions for objects (B) Objects of classes
(C) Arguments (D) Errors

A schema describes

(A) data elements
(B) records and filer
(C) record relationship
(D) all of the above

Which of the following is not a tool used to manage and control schedule performance

(A) CAD (B) PERT
(C) CPM (D) Gantt Chart

An expert system differs from a data base program in that only an expert system

(A) contains declarative knowledge
(B) contains procedural knowledge
(C) features the retrieval of stored information
(D) experts users to draw own conclusion

The virtual memory addressing capability of 80386 is

(A) 4 GB (B) 16 GB
(C) 64 GB (D) 64 TB

The 80486 microprocessor from Intel consists of

(A) a fast 32 bit CPU but no coprocessor
(B) a 32 bit CPU and an 80387 coprocessor only
(C) a 32 bit CPU, a 80387 coprocessor and memory management unit (MMU) only
(D) a 32 bit CPU, a 80387 coprocessor, memory management unit and a cache memory

Which of the following file transfer protocols use TCP and establishes two virtual circuits between the local
and remote server ?
(A) FTP
(B) TFTP
(C) TELNET
(D) NFS

Frequency shift keying is used mostly in
(A) Radio transmission
(B) Telegraphy
(C) Telephone
(D) None of the above

The baud rate is
(A) always equal to the bit transfer
rate
(B) equal to twice the bandwidth
of an ideal channel
(C) not equal to the signalling rate
(D) equal to half of the bandwidth
of an ideal channel

Object code is the output of ______.
(A) Operating System
(B) Compiler or Assembler
(C) only Assembler
(D) only Compiler

‘Macro’ in an assembly level
program is _______.
(A) sub program
(B) a complete program
(C) a hardware portion
(D) relative coding

Advantage of synchronous sequential circuits over
asynchronous ones is

(A) faster operation
(B) ease of avoiding problems due to hazard
(C) lower hardware requirement
(D) better noise immunity

What is the transitive voltage for the voltage input of a CMOS operating from 10V supply ?
(A) 1V (B) 2V
(C) 5V (D) 10 V

What is decimal equivalent of BCD 11011.1100 ?
(A) 22.0 (B) 22.2
(C) 20.2 (D) 21.2

What will be the output of the following c-code ?
void main ( )
{
char *P = “ayqm” ;
char c;
c = ++*p ;
printf (“%c”, c);
}

(A) a (B) c
(C) b (D) q

The data type created by the data
abstraction process is called
(A) class
(B) structure
(C) abstract data type
(D) user defined data type

An entity instance is a single
occurrence of an _______.
(A) entity type
(B) relationship type
(C) entity and relationship type
(D) None of these

Grammar of the programming is checked at ________ phase of
compiler.

(A) semantic analysis
(B) code generation
(C) syntax analysis
(D) code optimization

WINDOWS is a _________ operating.
(A) Real time
(B) Multi-user
(C) Preemptive
(D) Non-preemptive

Generalization is _______ process.
(A) top-down
(B) bottom up
(C) both (A) & (B)
(D) None of these

Which data management language component enabled the DBA to define the schema components ?
(A) DML
(B) Sub-schema DLL
(C) Schema DLL
(D) All of these

The ______ field is the SNMP PDV reports an error in a response
message.
(A) error index
(B) error status
(C) set request
(D) agent index

End-to-End connectivity is provided from Last-to-Last in
(A) Network layer
(B) Session layer
(C) Transport layer
(D) Data link layer

Page making process from main
memory to disk is called
(A) Interruption
(B) Termination
(C) Swapping
(D) None of the above

A Dead-lock in an Operating System
is
(A) Desirable process
(B) Undesirable process
(C) Definite waiting process
(D) All of the above

The dynamic allocation of storage
areas with VSAM files is
accomplished by
(A) Hashing
(B) Control splits
(C) Overflow areas
(D) Relative recoding

Which of the following is the most general phase structured grammar ?
(A) Regular
(B) Context-sensitive
(C) Context free
(D) None of the above

What is the maximum operating rate of a wireless LAN using infrared
communication ?
(A) 1 mbps (B) 2 mbps
(C) 5 mbps (D) 11mbps

What services does the internet layer provide ?
1. Quality of service
2. Routing
3. Addressing
4. Connection oriented delivery
5. Framing bits
(A) 1, 2, 3 (B) 2, 3, 4
(C) 1, 3, 4, 5 (D) 2, 3, 4, 5

The cost of the network is usually determined by
(A) time complexity
(B) switching complexity
(C) circuit complexity
(D) none of these

A binary tree with 27 nodes has
_______ null branches.
(A) 54
(B) 27
(C) 26
(D) None of the above

Which of the following is an optimistic concurrency control
method ?
(A) Validation based
(B) Time stamp ordering
(C) Lock-based
(D) None of these

The time complexity to build a heap of n elements is
(A) 0(1)
(B) 0(lgn)
(C) 0(n)
(D) 0(nlgn)

Linear probing suffers from a problem known as
(A) Secondary clustering
(B) Primary clustering
(C) Both (A) and (B)
(D) None of these
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 17th November 2015, 12:22 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Default Re: Central Bank of India IT exam previous year question papers

Hii Buddy , I have Applied for appear Central Bank of India IT Officer exam , Here I am looking for Previous Year IT Officer Exam Question Paper, Will you plz provide me for same ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 17th November 2015, 12:23 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Default Re: Central Bank of India IT exam previous year question papers

Friend as per your asking .Here I am providing Previous Year Central Bank of India IT Officer Exam Question Paper , Have a Look :



Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)

1 2 3 2 10 12
2 5 12 10 16 13
1 2 1 ? 10 24
(a) 5 (b) 11 (c) 13 (d) 8
Ans (c)

Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
3 8 10 2 ? 1
6 56 90 2 20 0
(a) 0 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7
Ans (c)

In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54
(a) 5 (b) 20 (c) 40 (d) 26
Ans (c)

In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.

8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386
(a) 14 (b) 48 (c) 98 (d) 194
Ans (b)
Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) - 1
Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
CHANGE
(a) 77 (b) 79 (c) 83 (d) 80
Ans (d)

Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) - 1
Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
FLUTE
(a) 153 (b) 157 (c) 151 (d) 149
Ans (a)

Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) - 1
Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
BREAD
(a) 67 (b) 62 (c) 59 (d) 65
Ans (d)

1.Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
1 2 3 2 10 12
2 5 12 10 16 13
1 2 1 ? 10 24
(a) 5 (b) 11 (c) 13 (d) 8
Ans (c)

2. Study each of the following table and choose the alternative which can best replace the question mark (?)
3 8 10 2 ? 1
6 56 90 2 20 0
(a) 0 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7
Ans (c)

3.In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
11, 5, 20, 12, 40, 26, 74, 54
(a) 5 (b) 20 (c) 40 (d) 26
Ans (c)

4. In the following question one term in the number series is wrong. Find out the wrong term.
8, 14, 26, 48, 98, 194, 386
(a) 14 (b) 48 (c) 98 (d) 194
Ans (b)

5. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1
Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
CHANGE
(a) 77 (b) 79 (c) 83 (d) 80
Ans (d)

6. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1
Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
FLUTE
(a) 153 (b) 157 (c) 151 (d) 149
Ans (a)

7. Calculate value of each word by the following formula:
Consonants = (2 × Position of the letter in alphabet) – 1
Vowels = (3 × Position in alphabet) + 1
BREAD
(a) 67 (b) 62 (c) 59 (d) 65
Ans (d)

8. In a certain code language, ’3a, 2b, 7c’ means ‘Truth is Eternal’; ’7c, 9a, 8b, 3a’ means ‘Enmity is not Eternal’ and 6a, 4d, 2b, 8b’ means ‘Truth does not perish’. Which of the following means ‘enmity’ in that language?
(a) 3a (b) 7c (c) 8b (d) 9a
Ans (d)

9. In a certain code language, ‘po ki top ma’ means ‘Usha is playing cards’; ‘Kop ja ki ma’ means ‘Asha is playing tennis’; ki top sop ho’ means ‘they are playing football’; and ‘po sur kop’ means ‘cards and tennis’. Which word in that language means ‘Asha’?
(a) ja (b) ma (c) kop (d) top
Ans (a)

10. A girl was born on September 6, 1970, which happened to be a Sunday. Her birthday has again fall on Sunday in
(a) 1975 (b) 1976 (c) 1977 (d) 1981
Ans (d)

11. A long rope has to be cut to make 23 small pieces. If it is double folded to start with how many times does it need to be cut?
(a) 9 (b) 23 (c) 11 (d) 12
Ans (c)

12. There are 19 hockey players in a club. On a particular day 14 were wearing the hockey shirts prescribed, while 11 were wearing the prescribed hockey pants. None of them was without either hockey pants or hockey shirts. How many were in complete hockey uniform?
(a) 8 (b) 6 (c) 9 (d) 7
Ans (b)

13. In a class room three fourth of the boys are above 160 cm in height and they are 18 in number. Also out of the total strength, the boys form only two third and the rest are girls. The total number of girls in the class is
(a) 18 (b) 24 (c) 12 (d) 30
Ans (c)

14. ‘A’ is east of ‘B’ and west of ‘C’. ‘H’ is South-West of ‘C’, ‘B’ is South-East of ‘X’. which is farthest West?
(a) C (b) A (c) X (d) B
Ans (c)


15. A girl earns twice as much in December as in each of the other months. What part of her entire year’s earning does she earn in December?
(a) 2/11 (b) 2/13 (c) 3/14 (d) 1/6
Ans (b)

16. One watch is 1 minute slow at 1 pm on Tuesday and 2 minutes fast at 1 pm on Thursday. When did it show the correct time?
(a) 1.00 am on Wednesday (b) 5.00 am on Wednesday (c) 1.00 pm on Wednesday (d) 5.00 pm on Wednesday
Directions (Question 17 to 22) :Given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II. You have to consider the statement and the following assumptions and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.
Mark (a) if only assumption I is implicit
Mark (b) if only assumption II is implicit
Mark (c) if either I or II is implicit
Mark (d) if neither I or II is implicit

17.Statement: Even with the increase in the number of sugar factories in India. We still continue to import sugar.
Assumptions :I. The consumption of sugar per capita has increased in India.
II. Many of the factories are not in a position to produce sugar to their fullest capacity.
Ans (c)

18.Statement :I cannot contact you on phone from Karshik.
Assumption : I. Telephone facility is not available at Karshik.
II. Nowadays it is difficult to contact on phone.
Ans (b)

19.Statement : The government has decided to reduce the custom duty on computer peripherals.
Assumptions : I. The domestic market price of computer peripherals may go up in near future.
II. the domestic manufacturers may oppose the decision.
Ans (a)

20. Statement : In Bombay, railway trains are indispensable for people in the suburbs to reach their places of work on time.
Assumptions : I. Railway trains are the only mode of transport available in the suburbs of Bombay.
II. Only railway trains run punctually.
Ans (a)

21. Statement :The private bus services in the city has virtually collapsed because of the ongoing strike of its employees.
Assumptions : I. Going on strikes has become the right of every employee.
II. People no more require the services of private bus operators.
Ans (b)

22. Statement : Detergents should be used. to clean clothes.
Assumptions : I. Detergents from more lather.
II. Detergents help to dislodge grease and dirt.
Ans (d)

23. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?
A D H
F I M
? N R
(a) P (b) N (c) K (c) O
Ans (c)
24. Which letter when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?
A M B N
R C S D
E U F ?
(a) T (b) F (c) V (d) R
Ans (c)

25. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?
1 4 9 ?
1 2 3 4
2 4 6 ?
(a) 16 and 8 (b) 36 and 4 (c) 25 and 5 (d) 49 and 7
Ans (a)

26. Which number when placed at the sign of interrogation shall complete the matrix?
6 6 8
5 7 5
4 3 ?
120 126 320
(a) 12 (b) 16 (c) 8 (d) 4
Ans (c)

27. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.
Statements: I. Many scooters are trucks. II. All trucks are trains
Conclusions: I. Some scooters are trains. II. No truck is a scooter.
Ans (a)

28. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.
Statements: I. All cars are cats. II. All fans are cats.
Conclusions: I. All cars are fans. II. Some fans are cars.
Ans (d)

29. In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.
Statements: I. All pilots are experts. II. All authors are pilots.
Conclusions: I. All authors are experts. II. No expert in an author.
Ans (a)

30.In the following questions, there are given two statements followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the two given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from two given statements, disregarding commonly known facts. Read both the statements and give answer as:
(a) If only conclusion I follows. (b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows. (d) If neither I nor II follows.
Statements: I. Some doctors are institutes. II. Some crooks are institutes.
Conclusions: I. All institutes are doctors. II. Some institutes are crooks.
Ans (b)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3