2023 2024 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
31st October 2015, 09:45 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Best Books for LIC AAO Exam Free Download

As per your demand I will help you here to get the exam paper and books for LIC AAO exam so that you can go through it easily and prepare well for it.

Here is the exam paper of LIC AAO

LIC AAO exam paper


1. A man moves 100m towards east, he turns to his right and moves 100m. Then he moves 50m
tuming to his left and again turI:ls to his left and moves 50m. Finally he turns to his left and
moves 150m. How far is' he from the starting point?
(1) ·0 m (2) 50 m (3) 100 m (4) 150 m
2. In a certain code language TEACHER is written as VGCEJGT. How will CHILDREN be
written in that code language?"
(1) EJKNFTGP .
(2) EJKNFGTO' "
(3) EJKNEGTP
(4) None of these
3. In a certain code language CALANDER is written as CLANAEDR. How WiLL CIRCULAR
be written in that code language?
(1) CRIUCALR (2) ICRCLUAR (3) CRIUCLRA (4) ICCRLURA
4. Which one set of letters when placed sequentially at the gaps in the given letter series shall
complete it?
ab_c_a_aa_ac_ac_
(1) abcbca (2 ) acbcba (3) ab~bba (4) bcabab
5. In the following question a group of letters is given. Each letter bears certain mark (A, B. C, D
.... ), Four combinations of marks are then given. Select that combination which would form a
meaningful word.
(A) M (B) E (C) I (D) N (E) R (f ) A
(I) B, E, F, A, C, D
(2) C, B, E. D, A, F
(3) A, F, E, C, D, B
(4) E, B, A, F, C, D
6. In a certain code language the number '13479' is written as 'AQFJL' and '2568' is written as
'DMPN'. How will'396824' be WRITTEN in that code language?
(1) QLPNDF . (2) QLPNMJ (3) QLP MF. (4) QLPMNF
7. Pointing towards a man Rohit said, "His son is uncle of my son·. How is that man related to
Rohit?
(1) Father (2) Grandfather (3) Uncle (4) Brother
.
8. A and B are married couple. X and Y are brothers to each other. X is D brother of A. How is
Y related to B
(1) Brother
(2) Cousin
(3) Son-in-law
(4) Brother-in-law
9. In this question, first two words have relationship between them. The third word and the word
that should come at the place of question mark also have a similar relationship. Identify from
among the ~ternative words below which should come at the place of question mark.
. Country: President: State: ?
(I) Member of Parliament
(2) Member of Legislative Assembly
(3) Minister (4) Governor
10. (A) TRAVERSE (B) TREASURE (C) TRAPEZE (D) TREADLE (E) TRAVAIL
The correct sequence of thewords is:
(1) E. A. B C. D (2) C, E. A. D. B (3 A.B. E. D, C ( 4. A,E,B,D,C
Direction. (11-12) : In each of the following questions, four words have been given. Three of
these are alike In some manner and one is different. Identity the odd one.
11. l) Feather (2) Hair (3) Grass (4) Wool
12. 1. Telescope (2) Telephone (3) Tape Recorder (4) Transistor
L3. Find out the missing number: 6, 13, 25, 51, 101, ?
(1) 204 (2) 278 (3) 203 (4) 254
Directions (14 - 23) : From question 14 to 23 there were non-verbal questions.
24. Identify the wrong number which does- not fit into the series
4, 8, 27, 80, 244, 728
(1) 8 (2) 27 (3) 80 (4) 244
25. Find out the missing letters in the following letter series:
F E D A B L K J G H R Q? ?
(1) MN (2). NP (3) QP (4) PM
Maths, Numerical Ability,
26. The denominators of two fractions are respectively 5 and 7. The sum of these two fraction is
41/35. If the numerators of these fraction are interchanged. then the sum becomes 43/45 . Find
the fractions:
(1) 2/5 4/7
(2) 3/ 5 4/7
(3) 4/5 2/7

(4) 3/5 5/7
27. Three numbers are in t~e ratio 1 : 2 : 3 respectively and their HCF is 12. Find the numbers.
(1)4, 18, 12
(2) 5, 12. 15
(3) 12, 24. 30
(4) 12. 24, 36
28. Two trains are about to collide. They are 65 miles apart. The train coming from north is
running at 55 miles per hour and the traIn coming from south is running at 80 miles per hour.
How far they would be two minutes before the collision?
(1) 4 miles
(2) 4.5 miles
(3) 5 miles
(4) Cannot be determined
29. What is the number. the two times of which is 99 more than the onehalf of that number? .
(1) 74 (2) 64 (3) 66 (4) 88
30. If 25% of a number is subtracted from another number the second number becomes 5/6 th of
it. What is the ratio between the first number and the second number?
(1) 1 : 3 (2) 2: 3 (3) 3: 2 (4 Data inadequate
31. A man gains the selling price of 13 dozen of mangoes by selling 39 dozen of mangoes. Find
the gain percent. (l) 26% (2) 33% (3) 40% (4) 50%
32. The place value of 5 in 0.078543 is'
1. 5/100
2. 5/1000
3. 5/10000
4. 5/10
33. (l6) square x 12 square/ 192 is equal to
(1) 384 . (2) 96 (3) 192· (4) 209
34. 0.8 x 0.8 + 0.8 .;. 8 is equal to
(1) 0.74 (2) 1.44 (3) 0.65 (4) 0.6
35. √64/√225 + √81/√49x 3/7
(1) 7/45
(2) 8/45
(3) 11/45
4. 6/45
36. Find the HCF of 105, 70,. 210

(1) 70 (2) 5 (3) 10 (4) 35
37. FInd the LCM of 3/8, 9/16, 27/40 40
1. 8/27 2. 9/40 3. 27/8 4. 27/80
38. Find the smallest number which is completely divisible by 8. 9. 12. 15 and 18 and is a perfect
square.
(1) 900 (2) 14400 (3) 6400 (4) 3600
39. If 120 is added to 60% of a number. then the number itself is obtained. Find the number.
(1) 360 ' (2) 300 (3) 320 (4) 240
40. A contractor envisages to' construct a bridge in 40 days. He employed 100 men on work initially
and 100 more men were engaged after 35 days and the work was completed on time. If he
had not engaged more men then in how many days the work was to be complet.ed ?
(1) 3 , (2) 5 . (3)6 (4) 9
41. A moneylender lends Rs. 4000' for 3. years to a rural man. The rate of simple intere,st on
some part of money is 10% and on the. remaining aplount it is 12%. He gets Rs. 5350 after three
years. Find the amount lent on 12%.
(1) Rs. 2000 (2) Rs. 2250 (3) Rs. 2500. (4) Rs. 2750
42. A 2 metre path surrounds a square field. if the area of path is 72 sq.m. then find the area of
the field ..
(1) 70 sq.m (2) 68 sq.m (3) 49 sq.m (4) 80 sq.m
43. A right angled triangle is inscribed . in a circle or radius 10em and the sIde of triangle is
diameter of the circle. If the perimeter of the triangle is 48em. find the other two sides of the·
triangle.
(1) 13 cm and 15 cm
(2) 14 cm and 14 cm
(3) 12 cm and 16 cm
(4) 10 cm and 18 cm
44. m and n are two integers. If m power n = 25 then what is the value of n power m ?
(1) 4 (2) 10 (3) 25 (4) 32.
45. The decimal equivalent 10000 is:
(l) 0.0360 (2) 0.0036 (3) 0.00036 (4) 0.3606
46. 0.006 x 0.0009 =? .
(1) 0.0000054
(2) 0.000054
(3) 0.0054000
(4) 0.0005400

47. Santosh invested a sum of Rs. 10,000 at 10% compound interest for 3 years. How much
amount will he get after 3 years?
(1) Rs. 12,310 (2) Rs. 13,310· (3) Rs. 13,210 (4) Rs. 13.320
48, Ifa man sells an article for Rs. 1600 he ineures a loss equal to the profit if he sells that article
for Rs. 2000. Find the CP of that article.
(1) Rs. 1800 (2) Rs. 1700 (3) Rs. 1900 . (4) Rs. 1550
49. What is the value of P in equation P x 13 = 525720 ?
(1) 44040 (2) 40404 (3) 40044 (4) 40440
50. A boat covers 40 km downstream . in 4 hours and returns in 5 hours· upstream. Find the
speed of boat in still water.
(1) 1 kmph ,(2) 4 kmph (3) 9 kmph (4) 6 kmph
GENERAL KNOWLEDGE & CURRENT AFFAIRS
51. Which of the following is'referred , to as 'Information Highway' ?
(1) Radar (2) Sonar (3) Internet ' (4) None of these
52. Which of the following devices ' connects computer with telephone?
(1) Internet (2j Modem (3) Intranet (4) All of the above
53. The planets revolve round the sun due to
(1) Frictional Force
(2) Centrifpgal Force ,
(3) Inertial Force
(4) Centripetal Force
54.Who among the following is considered as"Father of Indian Ballistie Missile Programme ?
1. APJ Abdul Kalam
(2) Dr. HJ Bhabha
(3) Vikram Sarabhai
(4) Dr, Kasturirangan
55. What is the source of electrical energy in artificial satellites '?
(1) Solar heat
(2) Solar radiation
(3) Solar cell
(4) None of these
56 .. The Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has its offices in which of the following
countries ?
(i) Fiji
(2) Mauritius
(3) United Kingdom
(4) All of the above

57. Who among the follOwing has written the book titled "Dreams From ' My Father"?
(1) Steve Harvey (2) YV Reddy (3) Barack Obama ''1 (4) None of these
58. Which of the following is not a plan of the LIC ?
(1) Jeevan Shree (2) Jeevan Bodh (3) Jeevan Saral (4) Jeevan Anurag
59. Which of the following is an Ideal LIC Policy for the persons having irregular but good
periodical income?
1. Bima Nivesh 2005
(2) Wealth Plus
(3) Jeevan Tarng
(4) Jeevan Surabhi
60. Who among the following was the first President of the Council of Scientific and Industrial
Research?
(1) Lal Bahadur Shastri (2) Maulana azad (3) Dr Radha krishnan (4) Jawahar Lal Nehru
61. Gyatri mantra is dedicated to
l) Indra (2) Mitra (3) Savitri (4) Varun I
62. The capital of Maitrak rulers was:
(l) Vallabhi (2) Besnagar (3) Ujjain (4) Gandhar
63. What is the full from ofMICR the technique used for clearance of cheques by banks?
(l) Magnetic Intelligence Character Recognition
(2) Magnetic Infonnatlon Cable Recognition
(3) Magnet!" Insurance Cases Recognition
(4) Magnetic Ink Character Recognition
64. If the Panchayat is dissolved, the election must be held within
(1) one month (2) 4 months (3) 6 months (41 one year
65. Who among the following is the founder memht'r of World Eco .. nomJc Forum?
(1) Klass Shwab
(2) Robert.J oelick
(3) Paul Krugan
(4) Kenneth Gaibraith
66. The Chief justice ofthe Supreme Court who gave the 'concept of 'Public Interst Litigation'
(1) PN Bhagwat
(2) KS Hegde
(3) Prasad RaJendran
(4) AN Ray

67. The President of India who was associated witb the Trade Uni0n Movement"
(IJ N Sa:njeeva Reddy
(2 Zakir Hussain
(3) KR Narayan
(4) VV Giri
68. The Central Government received maximum revenue during 2008-09 from which of the
following taxes?
(1) Income Tax (2) Corporation tax (3) Custom Duty (4) Excise Tax
69. Who among the following won the men's singles title at the French Open tennis 2009 ?
(1) Robin Soderling
(2) Andy Murray
(3) Roger Federer
(4) . Andy Roddick
70. The concept of 'carbon credit' was evolved from .
(1) Earth Summit, Rio de Janeiro
(2) Montreal Protocol
(3) Kyoto Protocol
(4) Shanghai Protocol
71. Who among the following won the Pantaloon's Femina Miss India World 2009 title?
(l) Pooja Chopra
2) Ekta Chaudhary
(3) Shriya Kishore
(4) Nupur Sinha
72. Which of the following has maximum energy'?
(1) Blue light (2) Yellow light (3) Red Ught (4) Green light
73. In which of the following Vedic hymns there is reference" of the origin of foUr Varnas ?
(1) Nasadiya (2) Purush (3) A"lmyani (4) Ushash
74. Shahjahan annexed __ to the Mughal Empire,
1. Ahmadnagar'
(2) Golcunda
(3) Bijapur
(4) Khanciesh
75. Who among the following fIrst deciphered the Brahm! script?
(1) William Jones
(2)' James Princep
(3) John Marshal
(4) Macaulay


1. The punch line of the advertisement of which of the following organization is "Jindagi ke sath
bhi Jindagi ke bad bhi" ?
(A) New India Assurance
(B) General Insurance Corporation
(C) ICICI Prudential
(D) Life Insurance Corporation Of India
(E) None of these
ANS- D
2. The central office of the Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) is located at -
(A) Kolkata
(B) New Delhi
(C) Chennai
(D) Pune
(E) Mumbai
ANS- E
3. Th Life Insurance Corporation Of India has how many Zonal offices in India ?
(A) Five
(B) Seven
(C) Ten
(D) Fifteen
(E) None of these
ANS- B
4. Which of the following schemes was launched by the LIC in December 2001 with the object
to lessen the burden of parents in meeting the educational expenses of their children ?
(A) Krishi Shramik Samajik Suraksha Yojana
(B) Jan Shree Bima Yojana
(C) Shiksha Sahyog Yojana
(D) Bhagyashree Child Welfare Bima Yojana
(E) None of these
ANS- C
5. If an organization wishes to venture into Insurance Business it has to obtain a licence first
from which of the following ?
(A) Indian Bnaks Association (IBA)
(B) Security and Exchange Board of India (SEBI)
(C) Tariff Advisory Committee (TAC)
(D) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority (IRDA)
(E) None of these
ANS- D
6. Which of the following schemes launched in the year 2000 by the LIC replaced social
Securitty group Insurance Schemes (SSIGS) and Rural Group Life Insurance Schemes (RGLIS)
?
(A) Janshree Bima Yojana
(B) Bhagyashree Child Welfare Bima Yojana
(C) Jan Arogya Bima Yojana

(D) Raj Rajeshwari Mahila Kalyan Yojana
(E) None of these
ANS- A
7. How many maximum children from a family are covered for the benefits under the Shiksha
Sahyog Yojana launched by the LIC ?
(A) One only
(B) Two only
(C) Three only
(D) One Girl Child only
(E) None of these
ANS- B
8. Which of the following Scheme was launched by the LIC to provide life insurance protection,
perodical lumpsum survival benefit and pension to the agricultural workers in India ?
(A) Krishi Shramik Samajik Suraksha Yojana
(B) Jan Shree Bima Yojana
(C) Mahila Kalyan Yojana
(D) Sampurna Arogya Bima Policy
(E) None of these
ANS- A
9. On December 6yh 2006, the president of India launched on exclusive health Insurance Scheme
for senior citizens. Which of the following insurance company has launched the schemes ?
(A) National Insurance Company
(B) Life Insurance Corporation Of India
(C) ICICI Prudential
(D) HDFC Life
(E) None of these
ANS- A
10. Which of the following cities does not have one of the zonal offices of the Life Insurance
Corporation Of India ?
(A) Mumbai
(B) Kolkata
(C) Chennai
(D) Hyderabad
(E) Jhansi
ANS- E
11. Which of the following is the Basic Life Insurance Plan of the Life Insurance Corporation Of
India ?
(A) Jeevan Tarang
(B) Jeevan Nidhi
(C) Jeevan Adhar
(D) Jeevan Umang
(E) None of these
ANS- E
12. Anmol Jeevan is a ........ of the LIC
(A) Basic Life Insurance Plan
(B) Term Insurance Plan

(C) Children's Plan
(D) Pension Plan
(E) None of these
ANS- B
13. As per policy of the LIC, loans are granted on unencumbered policies upto what per cent of
the surrender value ?
(A) 60 %
(B) 70 %
(C) 80 %
(D) 90 %
(E) None of these
ANS- D
14. Which of the following group Schemes of the LIC Provides pensiobn to employees on their
retirement from service ?
(A) Group Term Insurance Scheme
(B) Group Insurance in Liew of EDLI
(C) Group Gratuity Scheme
(D) Group Supeannuation Scheme
(E) None of these
ANS- D
15. Which of the following is the pension plam of the LIC
(A) Jeevan Adhar
(B) Jeevan ANAND
(C) Jeevan Akshay
(D) Amulya Jeevan
(E) None of these
ANS- C
16. Which of the following is not a scheme of the LIC ?
(A)Jeevan Sangam
(B) Jeevan Saral
(C) Jeevan Adhar
(D) Jeevan Pramukh
(E) None of these
ANS- A
17. Which of the following is a term Assurance plan of the LIC ?
(A) Jeevan Akshay
(B) Jeevan Adhar
(C) Jeevan Nivesh
(D) Jeevan Nidhi
(E) None of these
ANS- E
18. Premium to LIC policies can be paid by which of the following modes ?
(a) Cash
(b) Cheque
(c) Electronic Charging Machine
(A) Only a

(B) Only b
(C) Only c
(D) Both a and b
(E) All a, b and c
ANS- E
19. Customers of Lic can now get information about their policies by dialing which of the
following telephone numbers in most of the centres ?
(A) 101
(B) 135
(C) 136
(D) 1251
(E) None of these
ANS- D
20. Lic policy holders do not get any income tax benefit under which of the following sections of
the income tax act ?
(A) Section 80C
(B) Section 68 A, B and C
(C) sECTION 80 CCC
(D) Section 80 CD
(E) None of these
ANS- B
21. Who amongst the following is not a Bharat Ratna Awardee ?
(A) Dr. A.P.J.Abdul Kalam
(B) Dr. V.VGiri
(C) Dr. Rajendra Parsad
(D) Dr. Shankar Dayal Sharma
(E) None of these
ANS- D
22. Duran Lineb devides which of the following pair of the countries ?
(A) China - Afghanistan
(B) Afghanistan - Pakistan
(C) India - Pakistan
(D) India - Nepal
(E) Bangladesh - India
ANS- B
23. Who has become the second person of Indian origin to go into space after Kalpana Chawala ?
(A) Koneru Humpi
(B) Indra Nooyi
(C) Sunita Williams
(D) Sudha Murti
(E) None of these
ANS- C
24. Shinzo Abe is the new elected -
(A) Prime minister of Singapore
(B) Prime minister of South Korea
(C) President of Soth Korea
(D) President of North Korea
(E) Prime minister of Japan
ANS- E
25. Which of the following cups is associated with the game of Hockey ?
(A) Whiteman Cup
(B) Evert Cup
(C) Agha Khan Cup
(D) Hafed Open Cup
(E) None of these
ANS- C
26. Which of the following Indian films was nominated for the Oscar Award 2007 ?
(A) Water
(B) Eklabya- The Royal Guard
(C) Nih Shabd
(D) Lago Raho Munna Bhai
(E) None Of these
ANS- E


Here I have some names of the books which helps you to prepare for the exam

LIC AAO Generalists Recruitment Exam 2015 for North Eastern Region



LIC AAO Exam Guide: Recruitment Exam (Popular Master Guide)




LIC AAO Practice Work Book (With Free CD) (English)



Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 01:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4