Go Back   2019 2020 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #2  
Old 8th July 2016, 05:54 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 61,184
Default Re: APPSC General Studies Bits

As you requires I am here giving you General Studies Bits/ question paper for Andhra Pradesh Public Service Commission (APPSC).

APPSC General Studies questions:

1. The Thermometer suitable to measure 2000°C temperature is—
(A) total radiation thermometer
(B) gas thermometer
(C) mercury thermometer
(D) vapour pressure thermometer
Ans : (A)

2. The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is—
(A) ethane
(B) ethylene
(C) carbon dioxide
(D) oxytocin
Ans : (B)

3. In which of the following districts India's largest mica belt is found ?
(A) Balaghat and Chhindwara
(B) Udaipur, Ajmer and Alwar
(C) Hazaribagh, Gaya and Monghyr
(D) Salem and Dharmapuri
Ans : (C)

4. Silent valley is situated in—
(A) Uttarakhand
(B) Kerala
(C) Arunachal
(D) Jammu and Kashmir
Ans : (B)

5. The fastest computer of the world is—
(A) Param-10000
(B) J-8
(C) Yenha-3
(D) T-3A
Ans : (A)

6. Which one of the following organizations is not related to science and technology ?
(A) DST
(B) CSIR
(C) ICSSR
(D) DAE
Ans : (C)

7. The name of the ICBM developed by India with a strike range of more than 2000 km is—
(A) Prithvi
(B) Trishul
(C) Akash
(D) Agni-II
Ans : (D)

8. Geneco technology is—
(A) A defence system for prevention from AIDS
(B) A method for the development of species for food crops
(C) A techniques for pre-information regarding genetic diseases
(D) A technique for prevention of cataract
Ans : (C)

9. 2, 4-D is—
(A) an insecticide
(B) an explosive
(C) a fungicide
(D) a herbicide
Ans : (D)

10. The percentage of nuclear enery in India's total energy generation is—
(A) 60%
(B) 27%
(C) 10%
(D) 2%
Ans : (D)

26. Which of the following countries denied Dalai Lama a visa to attend a peace conference with other Nobel laureates ?
(A) Iran
(B) South Africa
(C) Russia
(D) Mongolia
Ans : (B)

27. Abul-Fajal lived during the period of—
(A) Shah Jahan
(B) Babar
(C) Jahangir
(D) Akbar
Ans : (D)

28. In terms of irrigation, which of the following States strikes a balance between all types ?
(A) Punjab
(B) U.P.
(C) Karnataka
(D) West Bengal
Ans : (C)

29. Who nominates the Chairman of Public Accounts Committee of Indian Parliament ?
(A) Prime Minister
(B) President
(C) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(D) Chairman of Rajya Sabha
Ans : (C)

30. The film Slumdog Millionaire which won the ‘Best Film’ award at the 81st Academy Awards is based on a novel by—
(A) Khuswant Singh
(B) Anita Deshai
(C) Danny Boyle
(D) Vikash Swarup
Ans : (D)

31. The film ‘Unishe April’ was directed by—
(A) Rituparna Ghose
(B) Aparna Sen
(C) Mrinal Sen
(D) Gautam Ghose
Ans : (A)

32. The articles where Right to Freedom of Religion is mentioned are—
(A) Art. 12-19
(B) Art. 19-21
(C) Art. 25-28
(D) Art. 21-28
Ans : (C)

33. The rural settlements of Kerala are mostly ……
(A) Compact
(B) Dispersed
(C) Linear
(D) Agglomerated
Ans : (B)


35. The disease 'beri beri' is caused by the deficiency of—
(A) Vitamin A
(B) Iron
(C) Vitamin B
(D) Iodine
Ans : (C)

36. The Central Government gives grants-in-aid to the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India on the basis of recommendation of the—
(A) Planning Commission
(B) Finance Commission
(C) Public Accounts Committee
(D) Estimates Committee
Ans : (B)

37. The Barren and Narcondam islands are—
(A) Of volcanic origin
(B) Sub-marine ridges
(C) Coral reefs
(D) None of the above
Ans : (A)

38. To which place did Tata Motors decide to shift the Nano Project from Singur ?
(A) Pithampur
(B) Pune
(C) Pantnagar
(D) Sanand
Ans : (D)

39. In Parliamentary system the Executive is responsible—
(A) Directly to the people
(B) To the legislature
(C) To the judiciary
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)

40. ‘Baking Powder’ is—
(A) Calcium bicarbonate
(B) Sodium bicarbonate
(C) Sodium chloride
(D) Baker's yeast
Ans : (B)

41. Best judgment assessment under the I.T. Act, 1961 can be done by—
(A) Assessee
(B) Assessing Officer
(C) Employer
(D) None of the above
Ans : (B)

42. Ten Degree channel is situated between ……
(A) North & South Andaman
(B) Middle & South Andaman
(C) Little Andaman & Nicobor Islands
(D) India and Sri Lanka
Ans : (C)

43. Salman Rushdie won the Best of Booker Prize in 2008 for his novel—
(A) Beneath Her Feet
(B) The Moor's Last Sigh
(C) Shalimar The Clown
(D) Midnight's Children
Ans : (D)

44. Which one of the following Parliamentary Committees in India acts as watch-dog on departmental expenditure and irregularities ?
(A) Estimates Committee
(B) Committee on Public Undertakings
(C) Public Accounts Committee
(D) Committee on Public Assurances
Ans : (C)

45. Cooking gas supplied in cylinders is in the form of—
(A) Liquid
(B) Gas
(C) Solid
(D) A solution
Ans : (A)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3