2021 2022 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #1  
31st July 2014, 01:22 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Air Force Common Admission Test previous year question papers

Will you please share with me the Air Force Common Admission Test previous year question papers?
Similar Threads
Thread
Air Force Common Entrance Test previous year question papers in PDF format
Common Law Admission Test previous year question papers
Common Admission Test Previous Year Question Papers
Air Force Common Admission Test Previous Year Papers
Common Management Admission Test (CMAT) previous year question papers
Air Force Common Admission Test previous 5 years question papers
Common Law Admission Test LLM entrance exam previous year question papers
Common Law Admission Test Post Graduate previous year question papers
Previous 5 year question papers of Air Force Common Admission Test (AFCAT)
Common Admission Test previous year question papers in PDF format
Previous year question papers of Air Force Common Admission Test
Air Force Common Admission Test previous year question papers in PDF format
Last year question papers of Air Force Common Aptitude Test
Common Law Admission Test UG previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of Air Force Common Admission Test Exam
Last year question papers of Air Force Common Admission Test
Past year question papers of Air Force Common Admission Test
Common Law Admission Test LLM previous year question papers
Common Law Admission Test LLB previous year question papers
Previous year question papers of MBA entrance exam that is Common Admission Test
  #2  
1st August 2014, 10:15 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Air Force Common Admission Test previous year question papers

As you want to get the Air Force Common Admission Test previous year question papers so here it is for you:

Some content of the file has been given here:

Q1. From the tone and style of the passage it appears that the writer is-
(a) a prose writer with a fascination for images and metaphors.
(b) a humanist with a clear foresight.
(c) a traitor who wishes to mortgage the destiny of future generations.
(d) unaware of the global power situation.
Q2. The best way to escape complete annihilation in an atomic war is to-
(a) work for international understanding and harmony.
(b) invent more powerful weapons.
(c) turn to religion.
(d) ban nuclear weapons.
Q3. The phrase ‘razor’s edge of destiny’ means a/an-
(a) enigma that cuts through the pattern of life like the edge of a razor.
(b) critical situation that foreordains the future.
(c) sharp line of division that marks the alternative courses of action in the future.
(d) destiny with sharp edges.
Q4. According to the writer, ‘wisdom’ on the razor’s edge of destiny means:
(a) awareness that we stand poised precariously on the razor’s edge of destiny.
(b) determination to ban nuclear weapons.
(c) responsibility to the ‘unborn generations’.
(d) awareness of the basic values of life.
Q5. The author is concerned about the threat of nuclear weapons because he feels that-
(a) a nuclear war will destroy human civilization.
(b) all countries are interlinked and one cannot escape the consequences of what
happens to another country.
(c) the world is on the brink of disaster.
(d) his country is threatened by a nuclear war.
In each of the following questions, find out which part of the sentence has an error. If
there is no mistake, the answer is (d) “No error”.
Q6. A person I met (a)/in the theatre (b)/was the playwright himself. (c)/No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)
Q7. They walked (a)/besides each other (b)/in silence. (c)/No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)
Q8. We returned to the guest house (a)/impressed by (b)/what we had seen. (c)/No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)
Q9. The judge was convinced (a)/that neither (b)/of the five accused was guilty. (c)
/No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)
Q10. The municipality is going (a) /to built a new school (b)/near the park. (c)/ No error (d).
(a) (b) (c) (d)
Set - 1
2
Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blank to make the
sentence meaningfully complete.
Q11. His actions had ________ pain and suffering on thousands of people.
(a) affected (b) imposed (c) inflicted (d) deplored
Q12. The Government will ______ all resources to fight poverty.
(a) collect (b) exploit (c) harness (d) muster
Q13. The children ______ crackers to celebrate the victory of their team.
(a) burst (b) fired (c) shot (d) released
Q14. I am ______ forward to our picnic scheduled in the next month.
(a) seeing (b) looking (c) planning (d) thinking
Q15. I hope you must have _____ by now that failures are the stepping stones to success.
(a) known (b) felt (c) decided (d) realized
In each of the following choose the word most similar in meaning to the word given in
capitals.
Q16. CAUSED
(a) Brought about (b) Brought forward (c) Brought out (d) Brought over
Q17. PLACID
(a) Plain (b) Clear (c) Poor (d) Calm
Q18. AUDACIOUS
(a) Obvious (b) Daring (c) Ardent (d) Affluent
Pick out the word that is most nearly the opposite in meaning to the word given in
capitals.
Q19. MONOLOGUE
(a) Prologue (b) Epilogue (c) Dialogue (d) Catalogue
Q20. DELETE
(a) Imbibe (b) Improve (c) Insert (d) Inspire
Q21. AMBIGUITY
(a) Certainty (b) Clarity (c) Rationality (d) Laxity
Choose the correct answer.
Q22. The First Battle of Panipat was fought between-
(a) Akbar & Hemu (b) Babur and Ibrahim Lodhi
(c) Akbar & Rana Sanga (d) Ahmad Shah Abdali & Marathas
Q23. Fa-hien visited India during the reign of-
(a) Chandra Gupta Maurya (b) Bindusara (c) Chandra Gupta II (d) Bimbisara
Q24. Gandhiji’s first experience with Satyagraha came up in-
(a) Dandi (b) Champaran (c) Bengal (d) Natal
Q25. During whose tenure as the viceroy of India were the great Martyrs Bhagat Singh,
Sukhdev and Rajguru hanged?
(a) Lord Curzon (b) Lord Irwin (c) Lord Minto (d) Lord
Chelmford
Q26. The winner of the highest number of gold medals in an Olympic game is-
(a) Mark Spitz (b) Matt Biondi (c) Michael Phelps (d) Jenny
Thompson
Q27. ‘Agha Khan Cup’ is associated with the game of-
(a) Football (b) Hockey (c) Badminton (d) Cricket
Q28. Usain Bolt, the 100 meters race world record holder, is from which country?
(a) Jamaica (b) U.S.A. (c) Canada (d) Nigeria
Q29. Only two cricket players have taken 10 wickets in an innings. One is Anil Kumble. The
other is-
(a) Richard Hadlee (b) Muttiah Muralidharan (c) Jim Laker (d) Andy Roberts
Q30. ‘Borlaug Award’ is given every year to an Indian scientist for outstanding contribution in
the field of-
(a) Medicine (b) Space (c) Applied Science (d) Agriculture
Q31. The highest Indian gallantry award which could be given in peace time is-
(a) Ashok Chakra (b) Param Vir Chakra
(c) Kirti Chakra (d) Param Vishisht Seva Medal
Q32. The most successful Satellite Launch Vehicle of Indian Space Programme to launch
commercial satellites is known as-
(a) SLV (b) ASLV (c) PSLV (d) GSLV
Q33. Which one of the following soils is most suitable for cotton cultivation-
(a) Red soil (b) Black soil (c) Loamy soil (d) Laterite soil
Q34. The name of indigenously built Light Combat Aircraft is-
(a) Tejas (b) Chakra (c) Vajra (d) Trishul
Q35. The boundary between China and India is known as-
(a) Mc Mohan Line (b) Radcliffe Line (c) Hindenberg Line (d) Line of Control
Q36. Equinox means two days in a year when day and night are almost equal. If March 21 is
an equinox which is the next?
(a) 09 October (b) 31 August (c) 23 September (d) 03 November
Q37. UNHCR, an organisation of United Nations, was established to provide/promote-
(a) Primary Education (b) Health and Culture (c) Relief (d) Protection to refugees
Q38. Who authored the book ‘Train to Pakistan’?
(a) Salman Rushdie (b) Khushwant Singh (c) Mulk Raj Anand (d) Vikram Seth
Q39. Vitamin necessary to prevent prolonged bleeding is-
(a) Vitamin A (b) Vitamin E (c) Vitamin D (d) Vitamin K
Q40. The famous classical dance form of Andhra Pradesh is-
(a) Kathakali (b) Kuchipudi (c) Mohini Attam (d) Yakshaagna
Q41. The term ‘Carbon Credit’ is associated with-
(a) Coal reserve of a nation (b) Reduction of Green House Gas emissions
(c) Fossil Fuel reserve (d) Amount of CO2 an individual emits in a year
Q42. In a 225 meter long yard 26 trees are planted at equal distance, one tree being at each
end of the yard. What is the distance between two consecutive trees?
(a) 10 meters (b) 8 meters (c) 12 meters (d) 9 meters
Q43. A bonus of Rs. 1000 is divided among three employees. Rohit gets twice the amount
Sachin gets. Sachin gets one fifth of what Gagan gets. How much amount does Gagan get?
(a) Rs. 500 (b) Rs. 625 (c) Rs. 750 (d) Rs. 120
Q44. A boy was asked to multiply a number by 25. Instead, he multiplied the number by 52
and got the answer 324 more than the correct answer. The number to be multiplied was-
(a) 12 (b) 15 (c) 25 (d) 32
Q45. The average age of 35 students in a class is 16 years. Out of these students the
average age of 21 students is 14 years. The average age of remaining students is-
(a) 15 years (b) 17 years (c) 20 years (d) 19 years
Q46. After replacing an old member by a new member, it was found that the average age of
five members of a club is the same as it was 3 years ago. What is the difference between the
age of replaced member and new member?
(a) 2 years (b) 8 years (c) 15 years (d) 25 years
Q47. The average salary of all the workers in a workshop is Rs. 8000. The average salary of
seven technicians is Rs. 12000 and average salary of others is Rs. 6000. The total number of
workers in the workshop are-
(a) 20 (b) 21 (c) 22 (d) 23
Q48. In an examination a candidate has to get 35% of total marks to pass. In one paper he
gets 62 out of 150 and in the second 35 out of 150. How many marks should he get out of 200
marks in the third paper to pass?
(a) 61 (b) 68 (c) 70 (d) 78
Q49. The salary of A & B together amounts to Rs. 2000. A spends 95% of his salary and B
85% of his salary. If their savings are same what is the salary of A?
(a) Rs. 750 (b) Rs. 1250 (c) Rs. 1500 (d) Rs. 1600
Q50. Out of the 1000 inhabitants of a town, 60% are male of whom 20% are literate. If,
amongst all the inhabitants, 25% are literate, then what percentage of the females of the town
are literate?
(a) 22.5 (b) 32.5 (c) 27.5 (d) 37.5
Q51. A trader mixes 26 Kg of rice at Rs. 20 per kg with 30 Kg rice of another variety costing
Rs. 36 per Kg. If he sells the mixture at Rs. 30 per Kg his profit will be-
(a) -7% (b) 5% (c) 8% (d) 10%
Q52. The difference between the cost price and sale price is Rs. 240. If the profit is 20%, the
selling price is-
(a) Rs. 1200 (b) Rs. 1440 (c) Rs. 1800 (d) Rs. 2440
Q53. Samant bought a microwave oven and paid 10% less than Maximum Retail Price(MRP).
He sold it with 30% profit on his purchase cost. What percentage of profit did he earn on MRP?
(a) 17% (b) 20% (c) 27% (d) 32%
Q54. The price of a scooter and a TV are in the ratio of 7:5. If the scooter costs Rs. 8000
more than a TV set, then the price of TV set is-
(a) Rs. 20000 (b) Rs. 24000 (c) Rs. 32000 (d) Rs. 28000
Q55. The speed of three cars is in the ratio of 5:4:6. The ratio between the time taken by
them to travel the same distance is-
(a) 5:4:6 (b) 6:4:5 (c) 10:12:15 (d) 12:15:10
Q56. The ration between two numbers is 3:4. If each number is increased by 6 the ratio
becomes 4:5. The difference between the numbers is-
(a) 1 (b) 3 (c) 6 (d) 8
Q57. Rs. 800 becomes Rs. 956 in 3 years at a certain rate of interest. If the rate of interest is
increased by 4% what amount will Rs. 800 become in 3 years?
(a) Rs. 1020 (b) Rs. 1052 (c) Rs. 1282 (d) Rs. 1080
Q58. How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 450 to gain Rs. 81 as interest, if rate of
interest is 4.5% p.a on simple interest?
(a) 4.5 years (b) 3.5 years (c) 5 years (d) 4 years
Q59. At what rate of annual simple interest will Rs. 10000 double in 15 years?
(a) 5.5% (b) 8% (c) 6.75% (d) 7.25%
Q60. The value of (?) in the equation 365.089 - ? + 89.72 = 302.35 is-
(a) 152.456 (b) 152.459 (c) 153.456 (d) 153.459
Q61. A sum of Rs. 312 is divided among 60 boys and some girls in such a way that each boy
gets Rs. 3.60 and each girl gets Rs.2.40. The number of girls are-
(a) 35 (b) 60 (c) 40 (d) 65
This is a test of your ability to understand words. For each question four options are
given. There is only one correct answer for each question. Mark the correct answer.
Q62. INCITE means the same as
(a) short (b) delay (c) place (d) provoke
Q63. SUCCUMB means the same as
(a) aid (b) yield (c) check (d) oppose
Q64. ANOMALOUS means the same as
(a) disgraceful (b) formless (c) irregular (d) threatening
Q65. FORTUITOUS means the same as
(a) accidental (b) conclusive (c) courageous (d) prosperous
Q66 PERMEABLE means the same as
(a) flexible (b) variable (c) soluble (d) penetrable
Q67. CONVOY means the same as
(a) carry (b) flock (c) standard (d) escort
Q68. CITE means the same as
(a) illustrate (b) reveal (c) recollect (d) quote
Q69. VOCATION means the same as
(a) hobby (b) occupation (c) post (d) designation
Each of the following questions has an underlined/capitalized word. You are to indicate
which one of the four choices most nearly means the same as the underlined/capitalized
word.
Q70. The benefits of the plan are likely to be transitory.
(a) significant (b) obvious (c) temporary (d) cumulative
Q71. The hikers found several crevices in the rocks.
(a) cracks (b) minerals (c) canals (d) puddles
Q72. BOOK is to CHAPTER as BUILDING is to
(a) ELEVATOR (b) LOBBY (c) ROOF (d) STOREY
Q73. CARROT is to VEGETABLE as
(a) DOGWOOD is to OAK (b) FOOT is to PAW
(c) PEPPER is to SPICE (d) SHEEP is to LAMB
Q74. CONCAVE is to CONVEX as
(a) CAVITY is to MOUND (b) HILL is to HOLE
(c) OVAL is to OBLONG (d) ROUND is to POINTED
Q75. GOWN is to GARMENT as GASOLINE is to
(a) COOLANT (b) FUEL (c) OIL (d) LUBRICANT
Q76. HYPER- is to HYPO- as
(a) DIASTOLIC is to SYSTOLIC (b) OVER is to UNDER
(c) SMALL is to LARGE (d) STALE is to FRESH
Q77. IMMIGRATION is to EMIGRATION as
(a) ARRIVAL is to DEPARTURE (b) FLIGHT is to VOYAGE
(c) LEGAL is to ILLEGAL (d) MIGRATION is to TRAVEL
Q78. OCTAGON is to SQUARE as HEXAGON is to
(a) POLYGON (b) PYRAMID (c) RECTANGLE (d) TRIANGLE
Q79. TELL is to TOLD as
(a) RIDE is to RODE (b) SINK is to SANK
(c) WEAVE is to WOVE (d) WEEP is to WEPT
Q80. SHEEP is to LAMB as HORSE is to
(a) COLT (b) DOE (c) FAWN (d) MARE
Q81. IGNORE is to OVERLOOK as
(a) AGREE is to CONSENT (b) CLIMB is to WALK
(c) DULL is to SHARPEN (d) LEARN is to REMEMBER
Q82. FREQUENTLY is to SELDOM as
(a) ALWAYS is to NEVER (b) EVERYBODY is to EVERYONE
(c) GENERALLY is to USUALLY (d) OCCASIONALLY is to CONSTANTLY



For more detailed information I am uploading PDF files which are free to download:
Attached Files
File Type: pdf AICTE approved colleges in Rajasthan-1.pdf (1.04 MB, 44 views)
File Type: pdf AICTE approved colleges in Rajasthan-2.pdf (84.5 KB, 380 views)
  #3  
28th May 2015, 08:12 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Re: Air Force Common Admission Test previous year question papers

I want to appear in Air Force Common Admission Test . Will you please provide the Air Force Common Admission Test exam question paper for an idea ?
  #4  
28th May 2015, 08:15 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Air Force Common Admission Test previous year question papers

Here I am providing the list of few questions of Air Force Common Admission Test exam question paper which you are looking for .
AFCAT Question Paper
1.On the basis of the passage which of the following statements may be to be correct?
A. The speaker is encouraging his men for the conquest of France
B. The speaker is an aggressive and maniacal war-monger
C. The speaker is not satisfied with the conquest of the island
D. The speaker is a patriot urging the defence of his motherland
Ans: D
2. The speaker in the passage wants to go on fighting because:
A. He is a raving lunatic
B. He is in a state of utter despair
C. He expects help from other quarters
D. He is the leader of a suicide squad
Ans: B
3. Which of the following pair of the phrases helps best to bring out the intention of the
speaker?
A. “Go on to the end”, “shall never surrender”
B. “Growing confidence”, “subjugated and starving”
C. “Subjugated and starving”, “ fighting on the landing ground”
D. “Fighting in the streets”, “subjugated and starving”
Ans: A
4. The passage consists of repetitive patterns in syntax and vocabulary. The effect of this style
is that it:
A. Reveals the speaker’s defects in giving a speech
B. Produces the impression of bad poetry
C. Conveys the speaker’s helpless situation
D. Reinforces the speaker’s basic intention
Ans: D
5. The tone of the speaker is:
A. Pleading and urging
B. Inspiring and encouraging
C. Discouraging and gloomy
D. Menacing and bullying
Ans: B
Directions (Qs. 6 to 8): In each of the following, choose the word most similar in meaning to the
word given in capitals.
6. Meddle
A. Disregard
B. Overlook
C. Interfere
D. Free
Ans: C
7. Abjure
A. renounce
B. Run off secretly
C. Abide
D. Discuss
Ans: A
8. Estrange
A. Endanger
B. To become puzzling
C. Miscalculate
D. Alienate
Ans: D
Directions (Qs. 9 to 10): In each of the following, choose the word most nearly opposite in
meaning to the word given in capitals:
9. Derogatory
A. Conferred
B. Immediate
C. Praising
D. Private
Ans: C
10. Wane
A. Widen
B. Poor
C. Swell
D. Tight
Ans: C
Directions (Qs. 11 to 15): In each of the following questions, find out which part has an error.
11. The police has (A)/arrested the thief (B)/who broke into my house (C)/last night (D).
Ans: A
12. The man who (A)/they thought to be (B)/a gentleman turned out (C)/to be a rogue (D).
Ans: D
13. I told him on his face (A)/that he could not hope (B)/to pass the stringent (C)/Medical
examination of the Services Selection Board (D).
Ans: B
14. Mohan is one of those boys (A)/who has expressed (B)/willingness for joining (C)/the
educational tour (D).
Ans: B
15. I may spend (A)/this summer vacations (B)/with one of my friends (C)/ in the back waters
of Kerala (D).
Ans: B
Directions (Qs. 16 to 20): Pick up the most effective word from the given words to fill in the
blanks to make the sentence meaningfully complete.
16. According to the weather _______ it is going to be cloudy today.
A. Announcement
B. Indication
C. Prediction
D. Forecast
Ans: D
17. The villagers _______ the murder of their leader by burning the police van.
A. Protested
B. Avenged
C. Mourned
D. Consoled
Ans: A
18. While on a routine flight, the aircraft was hit by a missile and ______ into flames.
A. Fired
B. Burst
C. Caught
D. Engulfed
Ans: D
19. Hari got the company car for a ______ price as he was the senior most employee in the
company.
A. Reduced
B. Discounted
C. Fixed
D. Nominal
Ans: B
20. The unruly behavior of the soldiers ______ their commander.
A. Clashed
B. Aggrieved
C. Incensed
D. Impeached
Ans: C
21. Who accorded the title ‘Mahatma’ to MK Gandhi?
A. Sardar Patel
B. Jawaharlal Naidu
C. Sarojini Naidu
D. Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: D
22. The Non Co-operation Movement started in which year?
A. 1900
B. 1921
C. 1940
D. 1935
Ans: B
23. During the Middle Ages education was confined only to:
A. Kshatriyas
B. Brahmins
C. Peasants
D. Shudras
Ans: B
24. Who among the following was responsible for the spread of Buddhism in Sri Lanka?
A. Ashoka
B. Mahavira
C. Prasavanath
D. Chandra Gupta Maurya
Ans: A
25. The elements which have low value of ionization potential are strong:
A. Oxidising agents
B. Reducing agents
C. Oxidising and Reducing agents depending upon the reactants
D. None of these
Ans: B
26. Wayne Rooney, the famous footballer, hails from which country?
A. Italy
B. Brazil
C. Argentina
D. England
Ans: D
27. The official song ‘WakaWaka’ of FIFA World Cup held in the year 2010 at South Africa was
sung by which popular singer?
A. Madonna
B. Destiny Child
C. Shakira
D. Rehanna
Ans: C
28. In the year 2011, the ace badminton player Saina Nehwal was honoured with which
sports award?
A. Dronacharya Award
B. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratan Award
C. Arjun Award
D. None of these
Ans: B
29. Term ‘Visible Horizon’ in astronomy is defiend as:
A. The circle of contact of the earth and the cone of visual rays passing through the meridian of
the place.
B. The circle of contact of the earth and the cone of visual rays not passing through the
meridian of the place.
C. The circle of contact of the earth and the cone of visual rays passing through the point of
observation.
D. The circle of contact of the earth and the cone of visual rays not passing through the point of
observation.
Ans: C
30. NREGA stands for:
A. National Revenue Engagement Guarantee Association
B. National Revenue Engagement Guarantee Act
C. National Revenue Engagement Guarantee Association
D. National Rural Employment Guarantee Act
Ans: D
31. River Satluj originates from:
A. Northern slopes of the Kailash range
B. Spring at Verinag
C. Rakas Lake
D. Amarkantak plateau
Ans: C
32. Limonitic ore of which metal?
A. Iron
B. Aluminium
C. Zinc
D. Cobalt
Ans: A
33. Black revolution relates to which of the following?
A. Self-dependence in foodgrains production
B. Self-dependence in milk production
C. Self-dependence in petroleum/crude oil
D. None of these
Ans: C
34. Karrar is the unmanned bomber aircraft of
A. Iraq
B. Iran
C. Turkey
D. Pakistan
Ans: B
35. Who is the author of book ‘Keeping the Faith: Memoirs of a Parliamentarian’?
A. David Omand
B. Raja Shehadeh
C. Raghav Bahl
D. Somnath Chatterjee
Ans: D
36. ______ is a thyroid hormone controls the balance of calcium in the body.
A. Calcitonin
B. Thyroxine
C. Calmodulin
D. All of these
Ans: D
37. The cell wall in plants is interrupted by narrow pores carrying fine strands of cytoplasm
which interlink the contents of the cells. These strands are called:
A. Plasmahole
B. Microvilli
C. Plasmodesmata
D. Plasmalemma
Ans: C
38. Who is the cricketer bestowed with an honorary commission in the Territorial Army?
A. Sachin Tendulkar
B. Kapil Dev
C. Virendar sehwag
D. Harbhajan Sing
Ans: B
39. The transport phenomenon occurs only in _____ state of a gas and is _____ .
A. Non-equilibrium, irreversible
B. Non-equilibrium, reversible
C. Equilibrium, irreversible
D. Equilibrium, reversible
Ans: B
40. Which of the following compounds from nitrites with nitrous acid?
A. Primary amines
B. secondary amines
C. Tertiary amines
D. All of these
Ans: D
41. The number whose square is equal to the difference of the squares of 37 and 23 is:
A. 45.09
B. 28.98
C. 47.09
D. 28
Ans: B
42. The average age of 8 men is increased by 4 years when one of them whose ages is 30
years is replaced by a new man. What is the age of new man?
A. 55 years
B. 62 years
C. 42 years
D. 69 years
Ans: B
43. A vessel, full of water, weighs 24 kg. When the vessel is ¼ full, it weighs 9 kg. Find the
weight of empty vessel.
A. 4 kg.
B. 5 kg.
C. 8 kg.
D. 3 kg.
Ans: A
44. If a – b = 4 and ab = 45, find the value of a3 – b3 .
A. 604
B. 370
C. 253
D. 199
Ans: A
45. If a/(a +b) = 15/21, what is (a + b)/(a – b) equal to?
A. 13/9
B. 23/11
C. 14/5
D. 21/9
Ans: D
46. ( ) ( ) ( ) = ?
A. 2
B. 6
C. 4
D. 8
Ans: C
47. A man’s average monthly expenditure for the first four of the year was Rs. 231.25. For the
next five months, the average monthly expenditure was Rs. 22.75 more than what it was
during the first four months. If the person spent Rs. 605 in all during the remaining three
months of the year, find what percentage of his annual income of Rs. 3500 did he save in the
year?
A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 20%
D. 25%
Ans: C
48. The average age of students of a class is 15.8 years. The average age of boys in the class is
16.4 years and that of the girls is 15.4 years. The ratio of the number of boys to the number of
girl in the class is:
A. 1 : 2
B. 2 : 3
C. 3 : 4
D. 3 : 5
Ans: B
49. 18 buckets of water fill a tank when the capacity of each bucket is 18 litres. How many
buckets will be needed to file same tank, if the capacity of the bucket is 12 litres?
A. 12
B. 13.5
C. 24
D. Cannot be determined due to insufficient data
Ans: A
50. Srinivassn invests two equal amounts in two banks giving 8% and 12% rate of interest
respectively. At the end of year, the interest earned is Rs. 1500. Find the sum invested in
each.
A. Rs. 8500
B. Rs. 15000
C. Rs. 7500
D. Rs. 17000
Ans: C
51. The simple interest accrued on a sum of money at the end of four years is 1/5th of its
principal. What is the rate of interest per annum?
A. 4%
B. 5%
C. 6%
D. Inadequate data
Ans: B
52. A sum of Rs. 2600 is lent out into parts, one at 9% and another at 7%. If the total annual
income is Rs. 206, find the money lent at 7%.
A. Rs. 1400
B. Rs. 900
C. Rs. 1600
D. Rs. 1200
Ans: D
53. In an election between two candidates, 70% of the voters cast their votes. Out of which
2% of the votes were declared invalid. A candidate got 7203 votes which was 60% of the total
valid votes. Find the total number of voters enrolled in that election.
A. 18050
B. 17500
C. 17000
D. 7203
Ans: B
54. If the price of kerosene be raised by 11%, find by how much per cent a house holder must
reduce his consumption of kerosene so as not to increase his expenditure?
A. 11%
B. 9.9%
C. 11.09%
D. 8.25%
Ans: B
55. 75 pupils from a school appeared for an examination and 80% of them passed. Another
school entered 10 more pupils than the first school and five pupils less than the first school
passed. The pass % of in the second school was:
A. 75%
B. 84%
C. 72%
D. 64.7%
Ans: D
56. Divide Rs. 80 in the proportion of 3 : 6 : 7.
A. RS. 10, Rs. 35, Rs. 40
B. Rs. 15, Rs. 30, Rs. 35
C. Rs. 10, Rs. 40, Rs. 35
Ans: B
57. Calculate the amount on Rs. 1875 for 2 years at 4% per annum, compounded yearly.
A. Rs. 676
B. Rs. 776
C. Rs. 1778
D. Rs. 2028
Ans: D
58. If x varies as y and x = 8 when y = 15, then the value of x when y = 10 is:
A. 5
B. 15/8
C. 8/15
D. 16/3
Ans: D
59. In a mixture of 60 litres, the ratio of milk and water is 2 : 1. What amount of water must
be added to make the ratio of milk and water as 1 : 2?
A. 42 Litres
B. 56 Litres
C. 60 Litres
D. 77 Litres
Ans: C
60. A sum of Rs. 10,000 is lent partly at 6% and the remaining at 10% p.a. If the yearly interest
on the average is 9.2%, the money lent at 10% is:
A. Rs. 8000
B. Rs. 8500
C. Rs. 5000
D. Rs. 2000
Ans: D
Directions (Qs. 61 to 65): Choose the word which is least like the other words in the group
61. A. Garo
B. Khasi
C. Kangra
D. Jayantia
Ans: C
62. A. Virog
B. Pisces
C. Cancer
D. Orion
Ans: D
63. A. Shoulder
B. Foot
C. Finger
D. Elbow
Ans: C
64. A. Canoe
B. Dingy
C. Yacht
D. Igloo
Ans: D
65. A. Inn
B. Club
C. Motel
D. Hostel
Ans: B
Directions (Qs. 66 to 70): The following questions consist of two words that have a certain
relationship to each other, followed by four alternatives. Select the best alternative that has the
same relationship as the original pair of words
66. Liquor : Drink
A. Bread : Butter
B. Tea : Beverage
C. Sniff : Inhale
D. Water : Sip
Ans: D
67. Evaporation : Cloud
A. Mountain : Snow
B. Book : Pages
C. Pressure : Atmosphere
D. Tension : Breakdown
Ans: D
68. Breel : Vial
A. Book : Reader
B. Brochure : Reader
C. Magazine : Editor
D. Length : Height
Ans: A
69. Cream : Cosmetics
A. Tiger : Forest
B. Mountain : Valley
C. Magazine : Editor
D. Teak : Wood
Ans: D
70. Carnivore : Herbivore
A. Flesh : Plant
B. Hores : Lion
C. Camel : Giraffe
D. Animal : Bird
Ans: A
Directions (Qs. 71 to 80): Three words in bold letters are given in each question, which have
something in common among themselves. Out of the four given alternatives, choose the most
appropriate description about these three words.
71. Hamlet : Macbeth : Faustus
A. They were Princes.
B. They are plays by Shakespeare.
C. They are characters from various dramas.
D. They were romantic heroes.
Ans: C
72. Vesuvius : Etna : Kilimanjaro
A. These are sites of volcanoes
B. These are island countries.
C. These are hills of Italy.
D. These lie in polar region.
Ans: A
73. Knot : Watt : Fathom
A. The terms are used by sailors.
B. The terms are used for installing electricity.
C. The terms are connected with rope.
D. They are units of measurement.
Ans: D
74. Barauni : Digboi : Ankleshwar
A. They are famous for oil fields.
B. They are famous religious places.
C. They are tourist places of South India.
D. They are famous for handlooms.
Ans: A
75. Knight : Rook : Bishop
A. These are missionaries.
B. These are churchmen.
C. These are chessmen.
D. These are ranks of military.
Ans: C
76. Abhi Bhattacharya : Utpal Dutt : Satyajit Ray
A. They are character actors.
B. They are directors of Bengali movies.
C. They are famous poets and writers.
D. These personalities belong to Bengal.
Ans: D
77. Voodoo : Sorcery : Durgapur
A. They are ancient arts found in sculptures.
B. They are terms connected with black magic.
C. They are ancient scripts.
D. They are means of communication of prehistoric age.
Ans: B
78. Rourkela : Bokaro : Durgapur
A. They are steel plants.
B. They have coal mines.
C. They have atomic power plants.
D. They are on the sea coast.
Ans: A
79. Spinach : Fenugreek : Celery
A. These are cactus plants.
B. These are wild plants.
C. These are wild flowers.
D. These are leafy vegetables.
Ans: D
80. Yeats : Ghalib : Kabir
A. They were social reformers.
B. They were famous poets.
C. They were saints.
D. They were yoga instructors.
Ans: B
Directions (Qs. 81 to 85): There are two of figures namely the Problem figures containing five
figures 1,2,3,4,5 and answer figures A,B,C,D. You have to select one figure from the Answer
figures which will continue the same as given in the Problem figures.
81. Problem Figure
˂ ˅ = ● ˃ ˄ ˂
1 2 3 4 5
Answer Figures:
↑ + ↑ +
˅ ˄ ˅ ˄
A B C D
Ans: A
82. Problem Figures:
1 2 3 4 5
Answer Figures:
A B C D
Ans: D
83. Problem Figures:
1 2 3 4 5
Answer Figures:
A B C D
Ans:
84. Problem Figures:
1 2 3 4 5
Answer Figures
A B C D
Ans:
85. Problem Figures:
1 2 3 4 5
Answer Figures:
A B C D
Ans: A
Directions (Qs. 86 to 90): The following situations involve a cluster of three or more geometrical
figures, having one or more dots placed at any point inside the cluster. This cluster is followed by
a set of four alternative figures each composed of a cluster of the same type of figures. Now, for
each dot we have to observe the region in which it is enclosed i.e., in which of the geometrical
figure this region is common.
From amongst the figures marled A, B, C and D, select the figure which satisfies the
same conditions of placement of the dot as in Fig. (X)
86.
(X) A B C D
Ans: D
87.
(X) A B C D
Ans: C
88.
(X) A B C D
Ans: C
89.
(X) A B C D
Ans: A
90.
(X) A B C D
Ans: D
Directions (Qs. 91 to 95): In this portion, a figure is given as an original figure (X) followed by
four answer figures. The original figure is embedded or hidden in one of the answer figures
(A, B, C & D). Select the alternative that carries the correct figure which clearly shows the
embedded portion of the original figure.
91.
(X) A B C D
Ans: D
92.
(X) A B C D
Ans: D
93.
(X) A B C D
Ans: B
94.
(X) A B C D
Ans: D
95.
(X) A B C D
Ans: B
Directions (Qs. 96 to 100): In each of the following questions, a part of the figure is missing.
Find out from the given options A, B, C or D, the right figure to fit in the missing figure (X).
96. ?
(X) A B C D
Ans: C
97.
A B C D
(X)
Ans: D
98. ?
A B C D
(X)
Ans: B
99. ?
(X) A B C D
Ans: B
100. ?
(X) A B C D
Ans: A


Tags
admission, migration form

Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5. The time now is 10:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3