Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 8th August 2014, 04:24 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Accenture Eligibility Criteria for B tech Students

I am looking for information about requied Eligibility Criteria for B tech Students to join Accenture ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

  #2  
Old 8th August 2014, 04:42 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23,043
Default Re: Accenture Eligibility Criteria for B tech Students

Accenture is the global management consultancy, technology service and outsourcing company. Here I am giving you information about requied Eligibility Criteria for B tech Students to join Accenture

Educational qualification:
-You must have secured minimim 60% marks in academic years in B tech degree course.
- Your communication skill must be good.
- Only BE/B.Tech & MCA students are eligible.
- You should have minimum 60% and above aggregate (Or an equivalent CGPA) without any standing backlog in Engineering or MCA degree (55% and above aggregate in case of Maharashtra region).

It is a three stage recruitment process for Entry Level hires:
A) Aptitude Test
B) Technical Interview &
C) HR Interview

Sample paper :
Directions for Questions 1-3 : Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.
1) I am writing to enquire _________the possibility of hiring a conference room at the hotel on the 2nd
of September.
A) Of
B) About
C) Into
D) After
2) _________ having her lunch, she stood - the tree and waited _______ him.
A) With, below, for
B) After, under, for
C) Inside, further, to
D) About, across, into
3) The microscopic animals are the primary food for larval cod and their decline has meant that fewer
fish are making it to adulthood to be caught_________ trawlermen.
A) In
B) Into
C) By
D) With
Directions for Questions 4-6 : Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the
given options.
4) The jacket is impervious to water.
A) Dirty
B) Pure
C) Impenetrable
D) Favorable
5) Chandan was chagrined with the continuous disruption of the power supply to his home.
A) Delighted
B) Creation
C) Peeved
D) Security
6) The latest ordinance issued by the government has provided the bank with two options.
A) Decision
B) Law
C) Opinion
D) Verdict
Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.
7)_________ great writer is convinced that whatever he says is not an echo or imitation of what others
have said.
A) An
B) The
C)A
D) No article required
8) ________ Reserve Bank of India directed banks to closely watch _______spending through
International Debit Cards.
A) A,the
B) The, the
C) The, a
D) -\n, the
9) The officer received _____ official letter from _____ Ministry of IT in _____ Central Government.
A) A, the, an
C) An, the, the
B) A, an, the
D) An, an, the
10) You CANNOT send out ______uneducated man into ______ world of technology and expect him
to perform.
A) An, an
B) A, an
C ) An, the
D) The, an

Directions for Questions 1-3: Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1. This train travels from London ______ Paris.
A. at * *B. to * *C. over * D. below
Ans: B

2. We stood at the back ______ the theater.
A. of * B. on * C. in * D. for
Ans: of

3. I will work _________ five o'clock.
A. until * B. up * C. in * D. to

Directions for Questions 4-6: Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options.

4. The antidote to these problems is hard to find
A. Cause for *B. Result of *C. Remedy for *D. Consequence of *E. None of these
Ans: C

5. Because of a family feud, he never spoke to his aife's parents.
A. Crisis * B. Trouble * C. Problem * D. Quarrel * E. None of these
Ans: D

6. The article is written in a very lucid style.
A. Elaborate * *B. Clear * C. Intricate * D. Noble * E. None of these
Ans: B **

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7. _________ man ran into the street. A car hit ____ man.
A. A, the * B. An, the * C. the, the * D. A, the

8. The interesting thing about _____ Romans is all the roads that they built in Britain.
A. A * *B. An * C. none of these * D. The

9. Albert Einstein was _____ famous scientist. Einstein won _______ Nobel Prize in Physics in 1921.Einstein left his country and lived in _______ States until he died in 1955.
A) A, the, an * *B) A, the, the * C) A, an, the * D) An, an, the **
Ans: B

10. Are you shopping for ________ health club to join so you can get in shape? Shop wisely! You could end up choosing _______ wrong club and losing more money than pounds.
A) the, an * B) the, the * C) A, *the * D) An, the
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 11-16:*
Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
The pioneers of the teaching of science imagined that its introduction into education would remove the conventionality, artificiality, and backward-lookingness which were characteristic;of classical studies, but they were gravely disappointed. So, too, in *their time had the humanists thought that the study of the classical authors in the original would banish at once the dull pedantry and superstition of mediaeval scholasticism. The professional schoolmaster was a match for both of them, and has almost managed to make the understanding of chemical reactions as dull and as dogmatic an affair as the reading of Virgil's Aeneid. The chief claim for the use of science in education is that it teaches a child something about the actual universe in which he is living, in making him acquainted with the results of scientific discovery, and at the same time teaches him how to think logically and inductively by studying scientific method. A certain limited success has been reached in the first of these aims, but practically none at all in the second. Those privileged members of the community who have been through a secondary or public school education may be expected to know something about the elementary physics and chemistry of a hundred years ago, but they probably know hardly more than any bright boy can pick up from an interest in wireless or scientific hobbies out of school hours. As to the learning of scientific method, the whole thing is palpably a farce. Actually, for the convenience of teachers and the *requirements of the examination system, it is necessary that the *pupils not only do not learn scientific method but learn precisely *the reverse, that is, to believe exactly what they are told and to reproduce it when asked, whether it seems nonsense to them or not. The way in which educated people respond to such quackeries *as spiritualism or astrology, not to say more dangerous ones such as racial theories or currency myths, shows that fifty years of education in the method of science in Britain or Germany has produced no visible effect whatever. The only way of learning the method of science is the long and bitter way of personal experience, and, until the educational or social systems are altered *to make this possible, the best we can expect is the production of a *minority of people who are able to acquire some of the techniques of science and a still smaller minority who are able to use and *develop them.*

11. The author implies that the 'professional schoolmaster' has
A. no interest in teaching science
B. thwarted attempts to enliven education
C. aided true learning
D. supported the humanists
E. been a pioneer in both science and humanities.
Ans: B

12. The author's attitude to secondary and public school education in the sciences is
A. ambivalent * B. neutra * C. supportive * D. satirical * E. contemptuous
Ans: E

13. The word 'palpably' most nearly means
A. empirically * B. obviously * C. tentatively * D. markedly * E. ridiculously
Ans: B

14. The author blames all of the following for the failure to impart scientific method through the education system except
A. poor teaching
B. examination methods
C. lack of direct experience
D. the social and education systems
E. lack of interest on the part of students
Ans: E

15. If the author were to study current education in science to see how things have changed since he wrote the piece, he would probably be most interested in the answer to which of the following questions?*
A. Do students know more about the world about them?
B. Do students spend more time in laboratories?
C. Can students apply their knowledge logically?
D. Have textbooks improved?
E. Do they respect their teachers
Ans: C

16. Astrology (line 31) is mentioned as an example of *
A. a science that needs to be better understood
B. a belief which no educated people hold
C. something unsupportable to those who have absorbed the methods of science
D. the gravest danger to society
E. an acknowledged failure of science *
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 17-20: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
Furthermore, insofar as any conclusion about its author can be drawn from five or six plays attributed to him, the Wakefield Master is without exception considered to be a man of sharp contemporary observation. He was, probably clerically educated, as indicated by his Latin and music, his Biblical and patristic lore. Even today he is remembered for his his quick sympathy for the oppressed and forgotten man, his sharp eye for character, a ready ear for colloquial, vernacular turns of speech and a humor alternately rude and boisterous, coarse and happy. Therefore in spite of his conscious artistry as can be seen in his feeling for intricate metrical and stanza forms, he is regarded as a kind of medieval Steinbeck, indignantly angry at, uncompromisingly and even brutally realistic in presenting the plight of the agricultural poor.
It is now fairly accepted to regard the play as a kind of ultimate point in the secularization of the medieval drama. Therefore more stress has been laid on it as depicting realistically humble manners and pastoral life in the bleak of the west riding of Yorkshire on a typically cold night of December 24th. After what are often regarded as almost "documentaries" given in the three successive monologues of the three shepherds, critics go on to affirm that the realism is then intensified into a burlesque mock-treatment of the Nativity. Finally as a sort of epilogue or after-thought in deference to the Biblical origins of the materials, the play slides back into an atavistic mood of early innocent reverence. In actuality, the final scene is the culminating scene and also the raison d'etre of the introductory "realism."
Superficially the present play supports the conventional view of its mood of secular realism. At the same time, the "realism" of the Wakefield Master is of a paradoxical turn. His wide knowledge of people, as well as books indicates no cloistered contemplative but one in close relation to his times. Still, that life was after all a predominantly religious one, a time which never neglected the belief that man was a rebellious and sinful creature in need of redemption . So deeply (one can hardly say "naively" of so sophisticated a writer) and implicitly religious is the Master that he is less able (or less willing) to present actual history realistically than is the author of the Brome Abraham and Isaac. His historical sense is even less realistic than that of Chaucer who just a few years before had done for his own time "costume romances," such as The Knight's Tele, Troilus and Cressida, etc. Furthermore, used highly romantic materials, which could excuse his taking liberties with history.

17. Of the following statements, which is not true of Wakefield Master?*
A. He and Chaucer were contemporaries.*
B. Wakefield Master is remembered as having written five or six realistic plays.*
C. His plays realistically portray the plight of the country folk of his day*
D. His writing was similar to that of John Steinbeck.*
E. He was an accomplished artist.
Ans: D

18. The word 'patristic' in the first paragraph is used to mean:*
A. patriotic * *B. superstitious * C. folk * D. relating to the Christian Fathers * *E. realistic
Ans: D

19. The statement about the "secularization of the medieval drama" (opening sentence of the second paragraph) refers to the*
A. Introduction of religious themes in the early days*
B. Presentation of erudite material*
C. Use of contemporary materials*
D. Return to early innocent reverence at the end of the play*
E. Introduction of mundane matters in religious plays
Ans: E

20. From the following what would the writer be expected to do in the subsequent paragraphs:*
A. Make a justification for his comparison with Steinbeck*
B. Put forth a view point, which would take up the thought of the second paragraph*
C. Point out the anachronisms in the play*
D. Discuss the works of Chaucer*
E. Talk about the lack of realism in the works of the Wakefield Master.
Ans: B

Section 2 -Analytical Ability
No. of Questions: 20
Duration in Minutes: 20

21.If f(x) = (x² - 50), what is the value of f(-5) ?
A. 75 * *B. 25 * C. 0 * D. -25 * E. -75
Ans: B

22. Helpers are needed to prepare for the fete. Each helper can make either 2 large cakes or 35 small cakes per hour. The kitchen is available for 3 hours and 20 large cakes and 700 small cakes are needed. How many helpers are required?
A. 10 * B. 15 * C. 20 * D. 25 * E. 30
Ans: A

23. If f(x) = (x + 2) / (x-2) for all integers except x=2, which of the following has the greatest value?
A. f(-1) * B. f(0) * C. f(1) * D. f(3) *E. f(4)
Ans: D

24. A perfect cube is an integer whose cube root is an integer. For example, 27, 64 and 125 are perfect cubes. If p and q are perfect cubes, which of the following will not necessarily be a perfect cube?
A. 8p * B. pq * C. pq + 27 * D. -p * E. (p - q)6
Ans: C

25. A piece of ribbon 4 yards long is used to make bows requiring 15 inches of ribbon for each. What is the maximum number of bows that can be made?
A. 8 * *B. 9 * *C. 10 * D. 11 * E. 12
Ans: B

26. If V = 12R / (r + R) , then R =
A. Vr / (12 - V) * *B. Vr + V /12 * *C. Vr - 12 * * *D. V / r - 12 * *E. V (r + 1) /12
Ans: A

27. The number of degrees that the hour hand of a clock moves through between noon and 2.30 in the afternoon of the same day is
A. 720 * *B. 180 * *C. 75 * *D. 65 * *E. 60
Ans: C

28. (3x + 2) (2x - 5) = ax² + kx + n .What is the value of a - n + k ?
A. 5 * *B. 8 * *C. 9 * *D. 10 * *E. 11
Ans: A

29. If the radius of a circle is increased by 20% then the area is increased by :
A. 44% * *B. 120% * *C. 144% * *D. 40% * *E. None of the above
Ans: A

30. If the area of two circles are in the ratio 169 : 196 then the ratio of their radii is
A. 10 : 11 * *B. 11 : 12 * *C. 12 : 13 * *D. 13 : 14 * *E. None of the above
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 31-34: In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumptions numbered I and II . consider the statement and decide which of the given *assumption is implicit.
Give answer (A) if only I is implicit ; (B) if only assumption II is implicit; (C) If either I or II is implicit ; (D) if neither I nor II is implicit (E) if both I and II are implicit.

31. Statement: It is desirable to put the child in school at the age of 5 or so.
Assumptions:*
I At that age the child reaches appropriate level of development and is ready to learn.
II The schools do not admit children after six years of age.
Ans: A

32. Statement: The government has decided to reduce the custom duty on computer peripherals
Assumptions:*
I *The domestic market price of computer peripherals may go up near future
II The domestic manufacturers may *oppose the decision
Ans: D

33. Statement:" AS there is a great demand, every person take tickets of the programme will be given only five tickets".
Assumptions:*
I The organizers are not keen on selling the tickets.
II No one is interested in getting more than five tickets
Ans: D

34. Statement: The railway authorities are decided to increase the freight charges by 10% in view of the possibility of *incurring losses in the current financial year.
Assumptions:*
I The volume of freight during the remaining period may remain same.
II The amount so obtained may set off a part or total of the estimated deficit*
Ans: B

35.There are 4 boys and 3 girls. What is the probability the boys and girls sit alternately?
Ans: 1/35

36. Two trains are 2 kms apart. Speed of one train is 20m/s and the other train is running at 30 m/s .
Lengths of the trains are 200 and 300m. In how much time do the trains cross each other?
Ans: 50 seconds

37. A train runs first half of the distance at 40 km/hr and the remaining half at 60 km/hr. What is the
average speed for the entire journey?
Ans: 48km/hr

38.A box contains 90 mts each of 100 gms and 100 bolts each of 150 gms. If the entire box weighs 35.5 kg., then the weight of the empty box is :
A. 10 kg * *B. 10.5 kg * *C. 11 kg * *D. 11.5 kg * *E. None of the above
Ans: D

39. A father is three times as old as his son. After fifteen years the father will be twice as old as his son's age at that time. Hence the father's present age is
A. 36 * *B. 42 * *C. 45 * *D. 48 * *E. None of the above
Ans: C

40. Which of the following is the greatest ?
A. 40% of 30 * *B. 3/5 of 25 * *C. 6.5% of 200 * *D. Five more than the square of 3 * *E. 1/2-4
Ans: E

Directions for Questions 41-45: Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41) 0427-4567324, 0427-4567154, *0427-4567324
A) A * * B) B * *C) C * *D) D * *E) E
Ans: C

42)HHMKKKJKNOII, HHMKKKJKNOII, *HHMKKKJKNOII * * * **
A) A * * B) B * *C) C * *D) D * *E) E
Ans: A

43) YXXYXXYXYY, YXXYYXYXYY, YXXYXXYXXY
A) A * * B) B * *C) C * *D) D * *E) E
Ans: E

44) 7661637.8787, 7666137.8787, 7666137.8787
A) A * * B) B * *C) C * *D) D * *E) E
Ans: D

45)101100110.0101, 101100110.0101, 101100100.0101
A) A * * B) B * *C) C * *D) D * *E) E
Ans: B

Directions for Questions 46-50: *What should come in place of the question-mark (?) in the following number series?*
46. 992 * *1056 * *? * *1190 * *1260 * *1332*
A. 1112 * * B. 1082 * * C. 1134 * *D. 1092 * *E. None of these*
Ans: E*

47. 15625 * *6250 * *2500 * *1000 * *? * *160*
A. 600 * * B. 400 * *C. 500 * *D. 650 * *E. None of these
Ans: B

48. 80 * *370 * *? * *1550 * *2440 * *3530*
A. 900 * *B. 840 * *C. 750 * *D. 860 * *E. None of these*
Ans: D*

49. 15 * *51 * *216 * *1100 * *? * *46452*
A. 6630 * B. 6650 * *C. 6560 * *D. 6530 * *E. None of these*
Ans: A*

50. 24 * *28 * *36 * *52 * *84 * *?*
A. 144 * *B. 135 * * C. 148 * *D. 140 * *E. None of these*
Ans: C*

Directions for Questions 51-55: Read the following instructions carefully and answer the questions given below it:
From a group of six boys M,N,O,P,Q,R and five girls G,H,I,J,K a team of six is to be selected .Some of the criteria of selection are as follows:
M and J go together
O cannot be placed with N
I cannot go with J
N goes with H
P and Q have to be together
K and R go together
Unless otherwise stated, these criteria are applicable to all the following questions:*

51. If the team consists of 2 girls and I is one of them, the other members are
A. GMRPQ * *B. HNOPQ * C. KOPQR * D. KRMNP
Ans: C

52. If the team has four boys including O and R, the members of the team other than O and R are
A. HIPQ * *B. GKPQ * *C. GJPQ * *D. GJMP
Ans: B

53. If four members are boys, which of the following cannot constitute the team?
A. GJMOPQ * *B. HJMNPQ * C. JKMNOR * D. JKMPQR
Ans: C

54. If both K and P are members of the team and three boys in all are included in the team, the members of the team other than K and P are
A. GIRQ * *B. GJRM * * C. HIRQ * *D. IJRQ
Ans: A

55. if the team has three girls including J and K, the members of the team other than J and K are
A. GHNR * * B. MNOG * *C. MORG * *D. NHOR
Ans: C

VERBAL
This section consisted of simple English ques...just read with concentration and u will get the answer soon though the options. There are two unseen passages under those there are qus, friends don't read entire passage it will take lot of time, go through qus and u can easily ans those from passage I remember are
1. _____his vacation, he trekked ____ the hills and walked _____ the river.
a.during,over,along
b.in,in,across.*
and some similar options.. well i chose the first one....next 4 ques were same filling in the blanks type.. then next 3 included synonyms
others word ws enjoined...it was in sentence form...i ll say these are also easy ones not the tough ones. thos type included round bout 4 questions..*
Due to his versatile qualities, Mohan was able to do all types of jobs quite easily.
Ans: Flexible

There are____ poems which are written by _____people is filed as one of __best poems .
Ans: The, the, the
After there were two passages given. Direct answers were given in passage's need not to read the whole passage. just read the ques first and then answer it.*
1st Passage was "LAN & Wan"

The verbal section is easy but a bit confusing do carefully.

APTITUDE *
This section consists of ven diagrams, direction related qus, and some arithmetic qus these are also time consuming qus*

practice is only the solution to ans easily. some qus are

21.In a class of 36 students, 20 students know English, 8 know both Hindi & English, 6 don't know both the languages then find how many students know hindi ?

22.A group of 100 stud appears for two tests, maths & science, 74 std passed in *maths, 76 std passed in science & 60 std passed in both. Then find how many std are failed in both sub?

23.In a library 2/3rd of people have books, 12 have magazines, 6 have magazines & books and 2 are just observing the people then find total members in the library?

24.In a ground, 40 can play football, 25 can play cricket, 15 can play both, find the total no. of players in the ground in which each one can play atleast one game.

25.based on same, some percentages are given instead of numbers.

26.based on same,

27.In a room 4 persons are there like *A,B,C,D. A is at east of B,B is at north of C, C is at west of D, and D is at south of A,then how C is directed to A?

28.A man traveled 10km in the south direction, turn left and traveled 4km,turn left & traveled 4km, now turn right and traveled 4km& stopped his journey. Then what is the shortest distance b/w start position & end position (in km).
a.8 * b.10 * *c.12 *d.8.16

29.A man got a prize, Shinha is pointing to the man and is saying "he is brother of my uncle's daughter" then how shinha related to th man?
a. brother * b. brother-in-law * c. cousin *d.Nephew * * *

30. based on same.

31-35Q are based on data sufficiency.*
Two sentences are given below. Mark the answer according to the following:*
A- If only FIRST sentence is required to verify the sentence
B- If only SECOND sentence is required to verify the sentence
C- If both FIRST and SECOND sentence are required to verify the sentence
D- Cannot be verified even if both sentences are considered
*Ex:
31.A boy has total of Rs.4 in 1Rupee& 50 paisa coins.
I- *He has total of 5 coins*
II- He has 1 Rupee coins more than 50 paisa coins *

32.Is 1/a+1/b = 8 ? *(a,b are whole no )
* * * * * * * *I- a is a positive integer*
* * * * * * * *II- b is any no
33-35.live the same*

36-40Q are based on reasoning, ie some data is given and some conditions are given. Based on this we have 5qns are given, this part I feel tough.

ANALYTICAL
This section very easy for anyone, no pen work is required even some qus are like as following,

Mark the answers according to the following:
A- If all the three options match
B- If FIRST and SECOND options match
C- If FIRST and THIRD options match
D- If none of the three match

41.Verify the following
1.KKTUJNGDFTSR * *2. KKTUJHGDFTSR * * 3. KKTUJNGDFTSR*
Ans: C*

42.
1.aaabbabbacca * * *2.aaabbabbacca * 3. aaabbabbacca
Ans:A

43.
1.1896.5738491023 *2.1896.5783491023 * 3. 1896.5738461023*
Ans: D
Like another one
these ques are also easy..they consume very less time and need no pen work.

45- Q.50 were also a bit easy and were of two types:*
Example of type 1:
45.If * means +, + means -, - means / and / means *, then what is the value of-
9+4-4*7/22+3
a. 149 * *b.159 * *c.12 * *d.140

46. *If +means*,- means /, * means -, / means +,then find 4*15-3/9+2 ?
a.15 * *b.16 * *c.9 * *d.29

47-50.In the following which is true

47. * means +, + means -, - means / and / means *,then whish is true in the following.
a. 7+6/5-4*2=23 * b.2+5*12/2-12=34 * c...... * *d.......
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #3  
Old 4th March 2016, 03:06 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Accenture Eligibility Criteria for B tech Students

Sir I want to know that what is the Accenture eligibility criteria for B tech Students so can you tell me the same
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
  #4  
Old 4th March 2016, 03:06 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 61,184
Default Re: Accenture Eligibility Criteria for B tech Students

Accenture PLC is a multinational management consulting services company.

Its incorporated headquarters have been in Dublin, Ireland since 1 September 2009.

Accenture Eligibility

You must have 60% in 10th, 12th & Engineering

You should not have back log at the time of application

A maximum of 2 year GAP is allowed

Selection Criteria

Written test

PI/GD



Accenture Previous year Paper

1) APTITUDE TEST:
Questions = 55
time limit = 60 minutes

Along with that an essay to write in the same sheet in another 10 minutes. No sectional cut off, no negative marking. Offline (paper & pen) test

Directions for Questions 1-3: Choose the option which will correctly fill the blank.

1. My home town ___ California is a wonderful place to live. I live ______ a suburb not far from a busy city. ___ ___a fast pace
A. at, in
B. in, at
C. in, in
D. at, on
Ans: C

2. In the evening, all the kids _____ our neighborhood play ball on the street. Some play basketball _______ a court marked by chalk. Others play ping-pong ______a neighbor's garage
A. at, out, in
B. in, on, in
C. at, on , in
D. in, on, at
Ans: B

3. Mary goes ________ school _______ 9 O'clock ______bus.
A. to, at, by
B. to, in, by
C. to, at, by
D. to, in, with
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 4-6: Choose the word nearest in meaning to the word in ITALICS from the given options

4. The man vehemently denied all the charges of corruption that were leveled against him
A. Forcefully B. Serenely C. Devoutly D. Hysterically E. None of these
Ans: A

5. The notice said that the meeting would begin precisely at 9.00 am.
A. Exactly B. Accurately C. Concisely D. Approximately E. None of these
Ans: A

6. The art movie I watched this evening has put me in a pensive mood
A. Confused B. Depressed C. Cheerful D. Reflective E. None of these
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 7-10: Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank.

7) They are ___ group of law breakers living in _____ heart of this city
A) the, a B) The, the C) A, the D) in, the

8) The US is ______ open economy and _____ strong proponent of free trade globally..
A) an, a B) The, the C) a, the D) in, the
Ans : A

9) _______ study compares office occupancy costs in 202 key locations across 57 countries around ______ world.
A) the, an B) the, the C) an, the D) a, the
Ans: B

10) It is pleasant to have ______sleep in ______ afternoon
A) a, a B) A, an C) An, the D) a, the
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 11-15: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.
No effort is made to understand the reasons for these recurring disasters. Nobody has or the time or the inclination to understand the reasons. Unless and until we make an effort to understand these disasters will continue year after year with ever-increasing intensity.
The paramount need of day is “information, education, and planning”. Information would mean gathering data from all over the world about environmental degradation, loss of forest cover or mangroves, and pollution of all kinds. Education would mean informing the rules the mankind the reasons for these distressed. People must be made aware of the phenomenon of global warming. The vaporous by products of human activities create gas, like carbon dioxide-CO2 – which traps vast amount of heat resulting in the increase of earth’s temperature, which boosts sea-level, shifts seasons. Unseasonal floods, rains, droughts etc. are the direct pattern of seasons but not so under E1 Nino. Increase of two degrees in global warming can cause a havoc. Greenhouse effect is another phenomenon, which haunts us, incoming sunlight has an energy equivalent to about 3,100 watts bulbs per sq yard. Lower air layers, which contain a number of gases, water vapour , CO2 and many others, trap the heat when these gases warm up, some of the heat is radiated back to earth ‘s surface. This is broadly known as green effect. CO2 emission accounts for 60 percent of warming and has a life span of about 100 years in the atmosphere. Water vapour in contrast has a life span of eight days only. Ozone-level depletion is another cause of series concern as it causes killer cancer for which as yet there is no cure. Once we understand the causes, it is easy to take to remedial measures. This brings us to planning. Effluent management planning is the dire need of the day. There should be steering committee of governmental ministers, scientists, industries, NGOs, to devise means to develop and install machineries to prevent major cause of polluting effluents mentioned earlier. Within a time-bound framework, these devices must be installed, failing which the erring industries must be closed down. No new industries should be permitted without efficient effluent management and treatment. Chemical pesticides should be phased out gradually. Indian farmer for centuries depended upon organic fertilizers. Let us opt for them again. Recently, studies showed that mother ‘s milk has DDT contents, obviously from consuming food having agrochemicals or pesticides. The indiscriminate use of pesticides kills both predatory and beneficial insects also. Let us bring back use of Neem for pesticides, which kills only predatory insects, or Tulsi for cleaning the atmosphere from suffocating pollution. Planting these trees on war footing in the urgent need of the day. A country needs more than 30 percent forest cover. Trees retain water in soil and act as buffers against the waves. They are necessary for maintaining the regular cycle of seasons. India has less than 20 percent of forest cover. All this is possible if we opt for information technology. Vast sources of information are available. Let us use them to bring the knowledge to the doorstep of a common man, the executive, the politicians and the judiciary. Environment is a finely-tuned and extremely well –balanced ecological mechanism. Flora and fauna, birds, animals and, of course, humans play a vital role. Touch one adversely and all suffer. We are courting irreversible disaster. We have turned our back on Nature. Let us go back to Nature- at least for our survival.

11. According to the author, the various constituents of the environment are
A. Supplementary B. Independent C. Mutually in exclusive D. Interdependent
Ans: D

12. According to the author, the first step toward any remedy is
A. Understanding the cause
B. Analysis of the existent resources
C. Planning
D. Sound implementation of ideas
Ans:A

13. Which of the following is not inferable from the passage?
I. Cancer is Incurable.
II. The present nature of men’s interaction is unsustainable.
III. Mother’s milk is not advisable.
A. I only
B. I and II
C. II and III
D. All I, II and III
Ans: B

14. Which is the main culprit that causes greenhouse effect?
A. incoming sunlight
B. trapping gases
C. gaseous radiation
D. lower air-layers
Ans: C

15. India’s forest cover is roughly
A. Half of what is needed
B. Adequate
C. Adequate for mangroves
D. None of these
Ans: A

16. Which of the following would not get the author’s support, in your view?
A. Genetically modified rice for eating
B. Food grains produced by robots
C. Drinks containing artificial flavors and preservations
D. All of the above
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 17-20:
One recent example of industrial hyper growth has taken place in the recycling industry, led by the rapid expansion of the recycled paper market. Though many laws were enacted in the late 1980s to encourage (and in some cases require) the collection of waste paper for recycling, there were not, at that time, companies with sufficient capacity to recycle it all. Consequently the collected paper accumulated in storage, usually at the expense of the recycling companies, thereby adding to their overhead and squeezing their already thin profit margins. Today a different situation exists. Fifty-seven new paper mills have been built since 1991, and of these, at least twenty-nine use recycled fiber. This surge in capacity has resulted in a concurrent rise in profits. The price per Ton of waste paper has quadrupled in the past year, as have the prices of corrugated cardboard and used newsprint. Trash haulers have benefited from these conditions by combining their trash hauling and recycling operations. Recycling centers are connected both to the clients to whom they sell end products and to those from whom they collect refuse; thus, the company gets paid twice for the same trash, once for hauling the waste and once for selling the usable material. Industry profits have increased more than tenfold during this period. As the industry has become more competitive, some haulers have chosen to rebate a portion of this money to their clients in the hopes of ensuring their loyalty.

17. According to the passage, which of the following is a reason for the increase in profits in the trash hauling business?
A Haulers' ability to sell both services and products.
B Money offered by haulers to preferred customers.
C Foresight exhibited by the leaders of the industry.
D Haulers' willingness to adapt technology to a changing industry.
E Passage of stricter environmental legislation.

18. It can be inferred from the passage that the price of waste paper
A will increase steadily over the next few years
B will increase as more companies get involved in the industry
C is closely related to the availability of trash haulers
D is not as important to trash haulers as the price they charge for hauling waste
E is sometimes set by the weight of the product

19. The author of the passage would most likely agree with which of the following?
A. Competition between trash haulers and recyclers will prevent the recycled paper industry from reaching its full
economic potential.
B. Pressure from anti-environmental groups has increased pressure on the government to oppose recycled paper
initiatives.
C. The recycled paper industry may continue to grow at its present rate as long as the industry remains profitable.
D. The profit-seeking of recyclers have overshadowed environmental concerns in the recycled paper industry.
E. Government negligence prevented the recycled paper industry from becoming successful until the early 1990’s.

20. According to the passage, all of the following are results of the increase in the number of new mills using recycled finer except
A. The price of waste paper has risen dramatically.
B. Trash haulers are earning increased revenues.
C. Profits at recycling centers have increased more than tenfold.
D. The price of corrugated cardboard has risen.
E. Trash haulers have been forced to compete with recyclers.

Section 2: Analytical Ability
No. of Questions: 20
Duration in Minutes: 20

21. A can do a piece of work in 36 days, B in 54 days and C in 72 days. All of them began together but A left 8 days and B left 12 days before the completion of the work. How many days in all did C put in till the entire work was
finished?
A. 48 days B. 24 days C. 12 days D. None
Ans: B

22. A person travels through 5 cities - A, B, C, D, E. Cities E is 2 km west of D. D is 3 km north-east of A. C is 5km north of B and 4 km west of A. If this person visits these cities in the sequence B - C - A - E - D, what is the effective distance between cities B and D?
A. 13 km B. 9 km C. 10 km D. 11 km
Ans: A

23. The horizontal distance of a kite from the boy flying it is 30 m and 50 m of cord is out from the roll. If the wind moves the kite horizontally at the rate of 5 km per hour directly away from the boy, how fast is the cord being released?
A. 3 km per hour B. 4 km per hour C. 5 km per hour D. 6 km per hour
Ans: D

24. Two liquids A and B are in the ratio 5 : 1 in container 1 and in container 2, they are in the ratio 1 : 3. In what ratio should the contents of the two containers be mixed so as to obtain a mixture of A and B in the ratio 1 : 1?
A. 2 : 3 B. 4 : 3 C. 3 : 2 D. 3 : 4
Ans: D

25. A closed wooden box of thickness 0.5 cm and length 21 cm, width 11 cm, and height 6 cm, is panted on the inside. The cost of painting is Rs 70. What is the rate of painting in rupees per sq. cm?
A. 0.7 B. 0.5 C. 0.1 D. 0.2
Ans: C

26. If a number 774958A96B is to be divisible by 8 and 9, the values of A and B, respectively, will be:
A. 7,8 B. 8,0 C. 5,8 D. None of these
Ans: C

27. The price of a Maruti car rises by 30% while the sales of the car came down by 20%. What is the percent change in the total revenue?
1. 4 2. -2 3. + 4 4. 0
Ans: C

28. A man travels three-fifths of distance AB at a speed of 3a, and the remaining at a speed of 2b. If he goes from B to A and back at a speed of 5c in the same time, then:
A. 1/a + 1/b = 1/c
B. a + b = c
C. 1/a + 1/b = 2/c
D. None of these
Ans: C

29. A cube of side 12 cm is painted red on all the faces and then cut into smaller cubes, each of side 3 cm. What is the total number of smaller cubes having none of their faces painted?
A. 16 B. 8 C. 12 D. 24
Ans: B

30.I bought 5 pens, 7 pencils and 4 erasers. Rajan bought 6 pens, 8 erasers and 14 pencils for an amount which was half more than what I had paid. What percent of the total amount paid by me was paid for the pens?
A. 37.5% B. 62.5% C. 50% D. None of these
Ans: B

31. A man has nine friends, four boys and five girls. In how many ways can he invite them, if there have to be exactly three girls in the invitees?
A. 320 B. 160 C. 80 D. 200
Ans: B

32. In a watch, the minute hand crosses the hour hand for the third time exactly after every 3 hrs 18 min 15 seconds of watch time. What is the time gained or lost by this watch in one day?
A. 14 min 10 seconds lost
B. 13 min 50 seconds lost
C. 13 min 20 second gained
D. 14 min 40 second gained.
Ans: B

33. Two trains, 200 and 160 meters long take a minute to cross each other while traveling in the same direction and take only 10 seconds when they cross in opposite directions. What are the speeds at which the trains are traveling?
A. 21 m/s; 15 m/s
B. 30 m/s; 24 m/s
C. 18 m/s; 27 m/s
D. 15 m/s; 24 m/s
Ans: A

34. A, B and C can do a work in 5 days, 10 days and 15 days respectively. They started together to do the work but after 2 days A and B left. C did the remaining work (in days)
A. 1 B. 3 C. 5 D. 4
Ans: D

35. A can complete a project in 20 days and B can complete the same project in 30 days. If A and B start working on the project together and A quits 10 days before the project is completed, in how many days will the project be completed?
A. 18 days B. 27 days C. 26.67 days D. 16 days
Ans: A

36. f log 2 = 0. 3010, then find how many digits are contained in the number 256.
A. 15 B. 16 C. 17 D. Cannot be determined
Ans: C

37. After a discount of 11.11%, a trader still makes a gain of 14.28%. At how many percent above the cost price does he mark his goods?
A. 28.56% B. 35% C. 22.22% D. None of these
Ans: A

38. The average marks of a student in ten papers are 80. If the highest and the lowest scores are not considered, the average is 81. If his highest score is 92, find the lowest.
A. 55 B. 60 C. 62 D. Cannot be determined.
Ans: B

39. The sum of the areas of two circles which touch each other externally is 153?. If the sum of their radii is 15, find the ratio of the larger to the smaller radius.
A. 4 B. 2 C. 3 D. None of these
Ans: A

40. A student gets an aggregate of 60% marks in five subjects in the ratio 10 : 9 : 8 : 7 : 6. If the passing marks are 50% of the maximum marks and each subjects has the same maximum marks, in how many subjects did he pass the exam?
A. 2 B. 3 C. 4 D. 5
Ans: C

Directions for Questions 41-45: Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Your answer for each question below would be: A, if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B, if only the FIRST and SECOND items are exactly ALIKE. C, if only the FIRST and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. D, if only the SECOND and THIRD items are exactly ALIKE. E, if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT.

41) YYIIYIYJIYJL, YYIIYIYJIYJL, YYIIYIYJIYJL
A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
Ans:A

42) 1110001010010101.01101, 11100010110010101.01101, 1110001010010101.011101
A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
Ans:E

43) PQPQPQPQPQQPPQPQ, PQPQPQQPQPQQPPQPQ, PQPQPQPQPQQPPQPQ
A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
Ans: C

44) 77566141667811.122123, 77566141667811.122123, 775661141667811.122123
A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
Ans: B

45) 0471-2245771, 0471-2246771, 0471-2246771
A) A B) B C) C D) D E) E
Ans: D

Directions for Questions 46-50: Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow. Seven instructors - J, K, L, M, N, P and Q – teach management courses at a premier institute in east India. Each instructor teaches during exactly one term: the first term, the second term, or the third term. The following conditions apply:
K teaches during the third term.
L and M teach during the same term.
Q teaches during either the first term or the second term.
Exactly twice as many instructors teach during the third term as teach during the first
term. N and Q teach during different terms.
J and P teach during different terms.

46. Which one of the following could be an accurate matching of instructors to terms?
A. M: the first term; P: the second term; Q: the first term
B. J: the third term; L: the third term; P: the third term
C. L: the first term; N: the second term; P: the third term
D. J: the first term; M: the third term; N: the second term
Ans: D

47. Which one of the following cannot be true?
A. L teaches during the first term
B. M teaches during the second term
C. M teaches during the third term
D. N teaches during the second term
Ans: A

48. If exactly one instructor teaches during the second term, which one of the following must be true?
A. J teaches during the third term
B. L teaches during the first term
C. M teaches during the third term
D. P teaches during the second term
Ans: C

49. Each of the following contains a list of instructors who can all teach during the same term EXCEPT:
A. J,K,M B. J,L,M C. K,L,P D. K,P,Q
Ans: D

50. If more instructors teach during the second term than teach during the first term, then which one of the following instructors
must teach during the second term?
A. J B. M C. N D. P
Ans: B

Directions for Questions 51-55: Refer to the data below and answer the questions that follows.All the roads of city Z are either perpendicular or parallel to one another. The roads are all straight. Road, A, B, C, D and E are parallel to one another. Roads G, H, I, H, J, K, L and M are parallel to one another.

i. Road A is 1 mile east of road B
ii. Road B is 1/2 mile west of C.
iii. Road D is 1 mile west of E.
iv. Road G is 1/2 mile south of H.
v. Road I is 1 mile north of J
vi. Road K is 1/2 mile north of L.
vii. Road K is 1 mile south of M

51. Which of the following statements is necessarily true?
A. I is 1 mile north of L
B. D is 2 miles west of B
C. E and B intersect
D. M is 1.5 miles north of L
Ans: D

52. If E is midway between B and C, then which of the following statement is false?
A. D is less than 1 mile from B.
B. C is less than 1.5 miles from D.
C. Distance from E to B added to distance of E to C is 1/2 mile.
D. D is 2 miles west of A
Ans: D

53. Which of the following possibilities would make two roads coincide?
A. L is 1/2 mile north of I
B. D is 1/2 mile east of A
C. I is 1/2 mile north of K
D. C is 1 mile west of D
Ans: C

54. If X is parallel to I & X is 1/2 mile south of J & I north of G, then which road would be ½ mile apart?
A. I and X b
B. X and H
C. J and G d
D. J and H
Ans: B

55. If road E is midway between B and C, then the distance between A and D is
A. 1/2 mile
B. 1 mile
C. 1.75 miles
D. 2.5 miles
Ans: C
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eligibility Criteria For B.Tech In MDU Unregistered Entrance Exams 2 24th July 2018 11:33 AM
INFOSYS Eligibility Criteria for B.Tech Students Unregistered Main Forum 5 24th August 2017 02:52 PM
B tech Students Eligibility Criteria to Join IBM Unregistered Main Forum 4 3rd November 2016 10:41 AM
Eligibility Criteria for B.Tech in SRM University Unregistered Main Forum 2 12th February 2016 03:14 PM
Accenture Off Campus Recruitment Eligibility Criteria Unregistered Main Forum 3 19th December 2015 04:42 PM
What will be the eligibility criteria for job in DRDO with less than 60% in B.Tech? Unregistered Main Forum 3 28th November 2015 03:59 PM
IIST Eligibility Criteria For M.Tech Unregistered Main Forum 1 6th June 2015 04:33 PM
CDS Exam Eligibility Criteria For 3rd year Electrical & EC Students Unregistered Entrance Exams 2 19th May 2015 03:36 PM
NDA Eligibility Criteria For Commerce Students Unregistered Main Forum 0 6th May 2015 05:13 PM
What will be the eligibility criteria for job in NTPC with less than 60% in B.Tech? Unregistered Main Forum 3 22nd March 2015 02:27 PM
Eligibility Criteria in PSU for MCA students Unregistered Main Forum 3 21st March 2015 03:46 PM
Required Criteria for Accenture Unregistered Main Forum 3 18th March 2015 04:53 PM
What will be the eligibility criteria for engineering students in HCL company? Unregistered Main Forum 3 18th March 2015 09:34 AM
Eligibility Criteria Required to Join Infosys Accenture and IBM Unregistered Main Forum 1 4th December 2014 09:05 AM
ECE Students Recruiters Company and Eligibility Criteria for Joining Unregistered Main Forum 1 11th August 2014 02:20 PM
Eligibility criteria required to apply in Accenture Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th August 2014 04:32 PM
TCS Eligibility Criteria for B.Tech Students Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th August 2014 10:37 AM
B.Tech Biotechnology eligibility criteria Unregistered Main Forum 1 25th July 2014 04:03 PM
IES eligibility criteria for B.Tech IT Unregistered Main Forum 1 25th July 2014 11:06 AM
Wipro Eligibility criteria after B.Tech Unregistered Main Forum 1 17th July 2014 11:47 AM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3