RRB Gorakhpur Model Papers - 2017 2018 Student Forum
 

Go Back   2017 2018 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12th January 2017, 09:48 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RRB Gorakhpur Model Papers

My friend wants to download model question papers of exam conducted by RRB Gorakhpur. He said me to download some model papers but I don’t have any idea that from where I will find. So please give link to download model papers of RRB Gorakhpur?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

  #2  
Old 12th January 2017, 10:32 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18,058
Default Re: RRB Gorakhpur Model Papers

As you are looking to download model question papers of examination conducted by RRB Gorakhpur, so here I am providing following papers:

RRB Gorakhpur Examination Model Question Paper
Ques.1) When was the first underground railway (Metro Railway) started?
a) 1982
b) 1989
c) 1984
d) 1992
Answer: C

Ques.2) Shatabdi Express train was started in
(a) 1984
(b) 1988
(c) 1990
(d) 1985
Answer: B

Ques.3) . At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur
(b) Patiala
(c) Perambur
(d) Varanasi
Answer: B

Ques.4). Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway
(b) Northern Railway
(c) Eastern Railway
(d) Western Railway
Answer: C

Ques.5). The railway station situated in the extreme south is?
(a) Chennai
(b) Cochin
(c) Kanyakumari
(d) Trivandrum
Answer: C

Ques.6). A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform
(b) passenger platform
(c) island platform
(d) goods platform
Answer: C

Ques.7). When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952
(b) 1950
(c) 1951
(d) 1954
Answer: B

Ques.8). In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954
(b) 1957
(c) 1959
(d) 1967
Answer: B

Ques.9). Railway Staff College is situated at
(a) Bangalore
(b) Secundrabad
(c) Chennai
(d) Vadodara
Answer: D

Ques.10). Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organization situated?
(a) Lucknow
(b) Bangalore
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
Answer: A

Ques.11). Which is the following pairs of regional Railways and their headquarters not true?
(a) South-Central Railway – Secunderabad
(b) Central railway – Bhopal
(c) South Railway – Chennai
(d) North Railway – New Delhi
Answer: B

Ques.12). Between which of the destinations the first Indian train was started?
(a) From Calcutta to Delhi
(b) From Mumbai to Thane
(c) From Mumbai to Surat
(d) From Mumbai to Madras
Answer: B

Ques.13) Srinagar is situated on the bank of the river
(a) Ravi
(b) Sutlej
(c) Jhelum
(d) Chenab
Answer: C

Ques.14) The Shompens are the tribal people of
(a) Andaman
(b) Nicobar
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) None of these
Answer: B

Ques.15). In India, Plan holiday was after
(a) China-India war of 1962
(b) Draught of 1966
(c) Pakistan war of 1971
(d) Pakistan war of 1965
Answer: B

Ques.16) The headquarters of Northern Railway is at
(a) New Delhi
(b) Guwahati
(c) Gorakhpur
(d) Mumbai (V.T)
Answer: A

Ques.17). The headquarters of South Railways is situated at
(a) Calcutta
(b) Chennai
(c) Delhi
(d) Mumbai
Answer: B

Ques.18). In which institution the training of electric work is being given?
(a) Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering
(b) Indian Railways Institute of Electrical Engineering
(c) Railway Staff College
(d) Indian Railways Institute of Civil Engineering
Answer: B

Ques.19). Who invented the railway engine?
(a) Charles Babbage
(b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt
(d) George Stephenson
Answer: D

Ques.20). Where is the Indian Railways Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering Institute situated?
(a) Nasik
(b) Baroda
(c) Jamalpur
(d) Pune
Answer: C
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TET Model Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 14th December 2016 06:11 PM
Goa CET Model Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 31st May 2016 12:33 PM
PGCET ECE Model Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 18th March 2016 11:48 AM
GRE Model Papers With Answers Unregistered Main Forum 1 16th March 2016 01:20 PM
Admit Card Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gorakhpur University Gorakhpur Unregistered Main Forum 1 14th March 2016 03:13 PM
RRB Gorakhpur TC model paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 26th February 2016 10:54 AM
SSC CGL Model Papers Unregistered Main Forum 0 20th June 2015 10:12 AM
SSC CGL Old Model Papers Unregistered Main Forum 0 4th June 2015 01:09 PM
PGCET EEE Model Papers Unregistered Main Forum 0 22nd May 2015 04:42 PM
AP Model Schools TGT Model Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 3 20th May 2015 04:38 PM
PGCET Model Papers for EEE Unregistered Main Forum 0 14th May 2015 05:22 PM
RRB Gorakhpur Group D Model Paper Unregistered Main Forum 0 1st May 2015 03:26 PM
Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gorakhpur University Gorakhpur Time Table BA Unregistered Main Forum 0 11th April 2015 10:49 AM
SMU Model Question Papers sanhy Main Forum 2 15th January 2015 11:13 AM
TVS company placement question papers of past 5 years or model papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 18th August 2014 04:41 PM
Model Question Papers for VAO Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th August 2014 11:45 AM
SSC LDC and DEO Model Papers kirtittan Main Forum 1 6th February 2013 10:41 AM
CDS model papers rajat.r Main Forum 1 23rd October 2012 11:42 AM
TET Model Papers Social Dr. yogesh. Main Forum 1 2nd October 2012 02:05 PM
DDU Gorakhpur University Gorakhpur UP namita1 Main Forum 1 10th August 2012 01:39 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593