RRB Ajmer Syllabus Goods Guards - 2018 2019 Student Forum
 

Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 8th January 2016, 01:09 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default RRB Ajmer Syllabus Goods Guards

Hello sir I have applied for the Goods Guards post of Railway Recruitment Board Ajmer and now I am here as I want to know the syllabus for this post of RRB?? Also provide me previous year question paper
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

  #2  
Old 8th January 2016, 01:11 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 58,029
Default Re: RRB Ajmer Syllabus Goods Guards

Here As per your request here I am providing you the Railway Goods Guard post syllabus of Mains exam:

Subject No. of Question
General Awareness (GK,GS,Current Affairs) 20
Arithmetic (Maths) 25
General Intelligence/Reasoning 25
General Science 30
Technical Ability 20

There will be Multiple Choice Objective Questions (MCQs) with negative marking scheme.

Question paper of Railway Goods Guard post
1. Which of the following countries is a land locked country in south America?

a. Ecuador

b. Peru

c. Uruguay

d. Bolivia

Ans : d

2. Canary Islands belongs to

a. Norway

b. Spain

c. New Zealand

d. Portugal

Ans : b

3. Titan is the largest natural satellite of planet

a. Mercury

b. Venus

c. Saturn

d. Neptune

Ans : c

4. Which of the following planets rotates clock wise?

a. Pluto

b. Jupiter

c. Venus

d. Mercury

Ans : c

5. A difference of 1 degree in longitude at the Equator is equivalent to nearly

a. 101 km

b. 111 km

c. 121 km

d. 125 km

Ans : b

6. The earliest known Indian script is

a. Mori

b. Devanagari

c. Brahmi

d. Kharosti

Ans : c

7. How many times the preamble was amended

a. once

b. twice

c. thrice

d. four times

Ans : a

8. The term socialist was added in the Preamble by the...amendment

a. 40th

b. 42nd

c. 44th

d. 49th

Ans : b

9. The state with the lowest population in India is

a. Goa

b. Tripura

c. Mizoram

d. Sikkim

Ans : d

10. Which person or organisation received the Nobel Prize three

times so far?

a. Medame Curie

b. Linus Pauling

c. Alexender Flemming

d. International Committee of the Redcross

Ans : d

11. The Finance Commission is appointed for every... year

a. 3

b. 4

c. 5

d. 6

Ans : c

12. Under which five year plan did agriculture show a negative growth?

a. 1st plan

b. 2nd plan

c. 3rd plan

d. 4th plan

Ans : c

13. Who is the founder of the Capital city of Agra?

a. Akbar

b. Babar

c. Sikinder Lodi

d. Mubarak Shah Sayyad

Ans: c

14. The first tide generated electricity project was established at

a. Vizhinjam, Kerala

b. Mangalore, Karnataka

c. Paradeep, Orissa

d. Vishakapattanam

Ans : a

15. National Institute of Oceanography is located in :

a. Calcutta

b. Chennai

c. Mangalore

d. Panaji

Ans : d

16. The 2004 Olympics were held in :

a. Bangkok

b. Rome

c. Athens

d. Nagasaki

Ans : c

17. Who headed the committee appointed on Kargil War ?

a. Gen. V. P. Malik

b. Gen. S. K. Sinha

c. K. Subramanyam

d. K. C. Panth

Ans : c

18. The C. K. Nayudu Trophy is related to the sport of

a. cricket

b. Hockey

c. Football

d. Chess

Ans : a

19. New York is situated on the river

a. Hudson

b. Thames

c. Danube

d. Tigris

Ans : a

20. "The Woman of the Millennium" selected by the British Broadcasting Corporation

(BBC) is

a. Margaret Thacher

b. Hillary Clinton

c. Chandrika Kumaratunga

d. Indira Gandhi

Ans : d

21. The General Assembly of United Nations meets

a. Once a year

b. twice a year

c. thrice a year

d. Once in five years

Ans : a

22. The "Common Wealth Games 2002" will be held in

a. Toranto

b. Manchester

c. Tokyo

d. Canberra

Ans : b


23. All India Radio commenced operations in
a. 1926
b. 1936
c. 1945
d. 1947
Ans : b

24. The "Killer Instinct" is written by
a. Sulakshan Mohan
b. M.K.Santanam
c. O.P.Sabharwal
d. Subash Jain
Ans : c

25. The Secretary-General of UN is appointed by the
a. Security Council
b. Trusteeship Council
c. General Assembly
d. World Bank
Ans : c

26. Postal Voting is other wise called:
a. external voting
b. secret voting
c. plural voting
d. proxy voting
Ans : d

27. The Common Wealth of Independent states (CIS) consists of....republica?
a. 10
b. 11
c. 12
d. 13
Ans : c

28. Which of the following harbours is considered as the world's finest natural harbour?
a. Sydney harbour
b. Toronto harbour
c. New Jersy harbour
d. Singapore harbour
Ans : a

29. Who invented Radar?
a. Henrey Backquerel
b. Max Planck
c. Robert Watson Watt
d. Humphrey Davy
Ans : c

30. Sandal Wood trees are mostly found in...
a. Trophical Evergreen Forests
b. Tropical most Decidous
c. Alpine forests
d. Trophical Thorn Forests
Ans : d

31. The first country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
a. Switzerland
b. New Zealand
c. USA
d. Netherlands
Ans : d

31. India's newsprint industry is mainly located in
a. Indore
b. Dehradun
c. Nepanagar
d. Nagpur
Ans : c

32. The tomb of Babur is at
a. Kabul
b. Lahore
c. Multan
d. Larkhana
Ans : a

33. The joint session of the two houses is presided by
a. the speaker
b. the president
c. chairman of Rajyasabha
d. none of these
Ans : a

34. The Gandhara school of Art was influenced most by the
a. Greeks
b. Shakas
c. persians
d. Kushans
Ans : a

35. The Simon Commission was appointed in
a. 1927
b. 1928
c. 1929
d. 1930
Ans : c

36. Sikkim became a full fledged state of the Indian Union, in the year ?
a. 1972
b. 1973
c. 1974
d. 1975
Ans : d

37. Who is the founder of Mahabalipuram ?
a. Rajaraja Chola
b. Mahendra Varman
c. Narsimha Varman
d. Narsimha Chola
Ans : c

38. The 189th member of United Nations is
a. Palau
b. Tuvalu
c. Soloman Islands
d. Nauru
Ans : b

39. When was Burma separated from India
a. 1947
b. 1942
c. 1937
c. 1932
Ans : c

40. Which of the following country has more than 55,000 lakes?
a. Poland
b. Denmark
c. Finland
d. Norway
Ans : c
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MDS University Ajmer Rajasthan Syllabus Unregistered Main Forum 6 9th December 2016 10:55 AM
RRB Ajmer ALP Syllabus Unregistered Main Forum 1 15th April 2016 03:38 PM
Post Guards Unregistered Main Forum 1 6th April 2016 09:36 AM
Gurkha Security Guards Unregistered Main Forum 1 21st March 2016 10:17 AM
RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Cut Off Unregistered Main Forum 1 11th March 2016 01:15 PM
RRB Ajmer Goods Gard Result Unregistered Main Forum 1 25th February 2016 10:15 AM
CA CPT Sales of Goods Act 1930 Unregistered Main Forum 1 22nd February 2016 01:14 PM
RRB Ranchi Result Of Goods Guard Unregistered Main Forum 2 20th February 2016 03:46 PM
RRB Ajmer syllabus of goods guard Unregistered Main Forum 1 17th February 2016 08:18 AM
RRB Ajmer Goods Guard Solved Paper Unregistered Main Forum 3 6th January 2016 11:35 AM
Shipping goods to India from USA Unregistered Main Forum 1 26th December 2015 04:57 PM
RRB Ajmer Syllabus ASM Unregistered Main Forum 1 17th December 2015 11:52 AM
MBA syllabus mdsu ajmer pooja Main Forum 0 10th November 2015 04:16 PM
RRB Ajmer goods guard admit card kumarhemanth Main Forum 7 1st November 2015 08:21 AM
RRB Ahmedabad Goods Guard Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th September 2015 01:02 PM
RRB Ranchi Goods Guard Unregistered Main Forum 1 31st July 2015 01:21 PM
RRB Ajmer Syllabus of Section Engineer Signal Unregistered Main Forum 1 15th July 2015 02:29 PM
AJMER Institute of Technology, Ajmer Saimeser Main Forum 1 29th April 2013 04:22 PM
RRB Bilaspur Goods Guard Ender ram Main Forum 1 1st April 2013 10:49 AM
RRB Bilaspur results goods guard tejpal45265 Main Forum 1 26th November 2012 04:59 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3