Punjab and Haryana High Court clerk examination last year question papers - 2017 2018 Student Forum
 

Go Back   2017 2018 Student Forum > Management Forum > Entrance Exams



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 25th July 2014, 03:12 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Punjab and Haryana High Court clerk examination last year question papers

Will you please sharenwith me the Punjab and Haryana High Court clerk examination last year question papers?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

  #2  
Old 25th July 2014, 03:25 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23,085
Default Re: Punjab and Haryana High Court clerk examination last year question papers

As you want to get the Punjab and Haryana High Court clerk examination last year question papers so here it is for you:

1. six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is
the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e
is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
who is the wife of e:
(a) a
(b)f
(c)b
(d) cant be determined
2.six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is
the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e
is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
which of following is pair of female
(a)ae
(b)bd
(c)df
(d)ad
3. six members of a familyare travelling these are a,b,c,d,e, and f. b is
the son of c but c is not mothers of b. a and c are a married couple, e
is the brother of c. d is the daughter of a. f is the brother of b.
how is e related to d:
(a) father
(b)brother
(c)uncle
(d)none of these
4.there is a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography
- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, geography and biology
(a)e
(b)d
(c)c
(d)b
5. there os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography
- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches in mathematics, political science and geography:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)d
(d)e
6. there os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography

- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) c
(b)e
(c)a
(d)b
7. there os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography
- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches maths, geography and history
(a) e
(b)a
(c)d
(d)c
8.there os a group of five teachers a,b,c,d and e
- b and c teaches maths and geography
- a and c teach maths and history
- b and d teach political science and geofraphy
- d and e tech political science and biology
- e teaches biology, history, and political science
who teaches political science, history and biology
(a)a
(b)b
(c)c
(d)e
9.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ravi related to raju
(a)brother
(b)uncle
(c)cousin
(d)maternal uncle
10.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ravi related to ashok
(a)maternal uncle
(b)cousin
(c)brother in law

(d)father in law
11.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to suresh:
(a)brother
(b)cousin
(c)uncle
(d)brother in law
12. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
what is the surname of sanjay:
(a) chawla
(b) chopra
(c) khanna
(d) suresh
13. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how is ram related to rita:
(a) brother
(b) uncle
(c) maternal uncle
(d) cousin
14. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
renu is sanjay's ----------
(a) sister
(b)sister in law
(c)aunty
(d)cousin
15. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
raju's sur name is:
(a) chawla
(b)khanna

(c)chopra
(d)none of these
16. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
sumit and suresh are related as:
(a) brother in law
(b)cousin
(c)brother
(d)uncle
17. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how sonu related to ravi.
(a) brother
(b)brother in law
(c)nephew
(d)father
18.1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how garima is related to mr. & mrs. khanna:
(a)daughter
(b)neice
(c)sister in law
(d)daughter in law
19. 1.gita, ravi and suresh are children of. mr. and mrs. khanna
2. renu,raja and sumit are children of mr. and mrs. chopra
3. sumit and gita are married and ashok and sanjay their children
4. garima and ram are children of mr. and mrs. chawla/
5 garima is married to suresh and has three children rata,sonu,raju
how ashok and sanjay are lated to mr. mrs. copra:
(a)sons
(b)nephews
(c)grand son
(d)none of these
20. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a

3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
if g used a computer justbefore c who use 4:
(a) a
(b)b
(c)e
(d)d
21. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who arethe person in the night shift.
(a)f g
(b)f e
(c)b e
(d)b c
22. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who use the 2nd computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e
23. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who are the person in the morning shift
(a) hec
(b)ahd

(c)efg
(d)dec
24. in the office amongst staff a,b,c,d ,e of g. h there is only
computer. a programe has to be made and can be made by only one person at
a time. the office has 3 shifts, the morning shift from 6 am-12 am has 3
staff, afternoon shift from 12am. to 6 pm. has 3 staff, evening shift
from 6 pm to 12 pm has 2 staff one of the person did not used a printer:
1 b is the last person who use the computer
2 h use the computer after a and came iwth a
3 d used the computer after h and come with h but before e
4 c used the computer before b but arrived after e
5 a use the computer before f and arrived before g
who takes first computer
(a) a
(b)h
(c)d
(d)e
25. seven persons p,q,r,s,t,u,v and w are to be assigned seven adjacent
chambers on the same floor in a apartment according to following
conditions:
1 u is assigned as far away from r as t is
2 p and r prefer to have adjacent chanmbers
3 v will have to be assigned chamber no. 5
4 q;s work requirs him to speak on phone frequently through out the day.
5 p, s and t all smoke. v is allergic to toacco smoke and must have non
smoker in the chamber ajjacent own.
6 unless otherwise specified all employeed maintain silence in their
chambers.
the best location of s in on the floor is:
(a)2
(b)3
(c)4
(d)7
Answers:
1 d 2 d 3 c 4 b 5 b 6 c
7 d 8 d 9 b 10 a 11 d 12 b
13 c 14 c 15 b 16 a 17 c 18 d
19 c 20 c 21 d 22 b 23 b 24 a 25 a
_
1. If the following numbers are rewritten by interchanging the digits in
ten’s place and hundred’s place and then arranging them in the descending
order. What will be the second digit of the newly formed fifth number
from your right ?
479, 736, 895, 978, 389, 675
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5
(D) 6
Ans : (C)
2. P is 60 m South-East of Q. R is 60 m North-East of Q. Then R is in
which direction of P ?
(A) North
(B) North-East
(C) South
(D) South-East
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 3–5) Read the following information for answering the
questions that follow—
On a playing ground A, B, C, D and E are standing as described below
facing the North.
(i) B is 50 metres to the right of D.
(ii) A is 60 metres to the South of B
(iii) C is 40 metres to the West of D.
(iv) E is 80 metres to the North of A.
3. If a boy walks from C, meets D followed by B, A and then E, how many
metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all
through ?
(A) 120
(B) 150
(C) 170
(D) 230
Ans : (D)
4. What is the minimum distance (in metre approximately) between C and E
?
(A) 53
(B) 78
(C) 92
(D) 120
Ans : (C)
5. Who is to the South-East of the person who is to the left of D ?
(A) A
(B) B
(C) C
(D) E
Ans : (A)

6. A man was walking in the evening just before the sun set. His wife
said that, his shadow fell on his right. If the wife was walking in the
opposite direction of the man, then which direction the wife was facing ?
(A) North
(B) West
(C) South
(D) East
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 7–11) In each of the following questions choose the set of
numbers from the four alternative sets that is similar to the given set.
7. Given set : (4, 9, 18)
(A) (8, 14, 22)
(B) (10, 15, 25)
(C) (6, 12, 23)
(D) (12, 17, 26)
Ans : (D)
8. Given set : (10, 14, 17)
(A) (4, 11, 14)
(B) (9, 12, 15)
(C) (8, 13, 18)
(D) (6, 9, 12)
Ans : (A)
9. Given set : (7, 27, 55)
(A) (21, 35, 52)
(B) (18, 42, 65)
(C) (16, 40, 72)
(D) (13, 30, 58)
Ans : (C)
10. Given set : (39, 28, 19)
(A) (84, 67, 52)
(B) (52, 25, 17)
(C) (70, 49, 36)
(D) (65, 45, 21)
Ans : (A)
11. Given set : (246, 257, 358)
(A) (233, 343, 345)
(B) (273, 365, 367)
(C) (143, 226, 237)
(D) (145, 235, 325)
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 12–16) Each question contains six or seven statements
followed by four sets of combinations of three. Choose the set in which
the statements are logically related.
12. (1) All books are having pages.
(2) All kings are having pages.
(3) All kings are books.

(4) Some heavy things are having pages.
(5) Some heavy things are books.
(6) Some books are heavy.
(7) Some heavy things are having pages.
(A) 1, 2, 3
(B) 6, 1, 4
(C) 4, 6, 1
(D) 1, 5, 7
Ans : (D)
13. (1) No athletes are vegetarians.
(2) All cricket players are athletes.
(3) Some athletes play cricket.
(4) Some cricket players are vegetarians.
(5) No cricket player is a vegetarian.
(6) All athletes are vegetarians.
(A) 1, 2, 5
(B) 3, 4, 1
(C) 1, 5, 2
(D) 2, 5, 6
Ans : (A)
14. (1) All grandmothers cook well.
(2) No man is a grandmother.
(3) Some men do not cook well.
(4) All those who cook well are men.
(5) No one who cooks well is a man.
(6) All those who cook well are grandmothers.
(7) Some men are not grandmothers.
(A) 2, 6, 5
(B) 2, 5, 6
(C) 1, 4, 2
(D) 6, 4, 7
Ans : (B)
15. (1) Looting is a crime.
(2) Some crooked people are criminals.
(3) All those involved in looting are criminals.
(4) Some crooked people are involved in looting.
(5) All criminals are looked down in society.
(6) Some crooked people are not criminals.
(A) 1, 4, 6
(B) 3, 6, 2
(C) 1, 2, 6
(D) 3, 4, 2
Ans : (D)
16. (1) Some women are those who are successful in life.
(2) Some men are those who have patience.
(3) No man is a woman.
(4) All those who have patience are successful in life.
(5) Some who are successful in life are men.
(6) Some men are not those are successful in life.
(A) 1, 3, 6

(B) 4, 2, 6
(C) 1, 5, 3
(D) 2, 4, 5
Ans : (B)
Directions—(Q. 17–21) Each of the questions below consists of a question
and two statements numbered (I) and (II). You have to decide whether the
data provided in the statements are sufficient to answer the question.
Give answers—
(A) If the data in statement (I) alone are sufficient to answer the
question, while the data in statement (II) alone are not sufficient to
answer the question;
(B) If the data in statement (II) alone are sufficient to answer the
question, while the data in statement (I) alone are not sufficient to
answer the questions;
(C) If the data even in both statements (I) and (II) together are not
sufficient to answer the question;
(D) If the data in both statement (I) and (II) together are necessary to
answer the question.
17. In which direction is Mahatmaji’s statue facing ?
I. The statue is towards the northern end of the city.
II. The statue’s shadow falls towards East at 5 O’clock in the evening.
Ans : (C)
18. What is the total number of pupils in the final year class ?
I. The number of boys in the final year class is twice as much as the
number of girls in that class.
II. The sum of the ages of all the pupils in the class is 399 years and
their average age is 19 years.
Ans : (B)
19. Who is the tallest among A, B, C and D ?
I. A is taller than C.
II. B is taller than C and D.
Ans : (C)
20. How many Sundays are there in a particular month of a particular year
?
I. The month begins on Monday.
II. The month ends on Wednesday.
Ans : (D)
21. What is the total number of pages in this book ?
I. I counted 132 pages from the beginning of this book.
II. My wife counted 138 pages starting from the end of the same book.
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 22–26) In each of the questions given below, there is a
statement followed by three assumptions numbered I, II and III. An
assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to
consider the statement and assumptions and then decide, which of the
assumption(s) is/are implicit in the statement.

22. Statement : During pre-harvest kharif seasons, the government has
decided to release vast quantity of foodgrains from FCI.
Assumptions :I. There may be a shortage of foodgrains in the market
during this season.
II. The kharif crop may be able to replenish the stock of FCI.
III. There may be a demand from the farmers to procure kharif crop
immediately after harvest.
(A) None is implicit
(B) Only I and II are implicit
(C) Only II and III are implicit
(D) All are implicit
Ans : (D)
23. Statement : To improve the employment situation in India, there is a
need to recast the present educational system towards implementation of
scientific discoveries in daily life.
Assumptions :I. The students after completing such education may be able
to earn their livelihood.
II. This may bring meaning of education in the minds of the youth.
III. The state may earn more revenue as more and more people will engage
themselves in self employment.
(A) Only I and II are implicit
(B) Only III is implicit
(C) Only I and III are implicit
(D) None is implicit
Ans : (A)
24. Statement : To increase profit, the oil exporting countries decided
to reduce the production of crude by 5 million barrels per day.
Assumptions :I. The price of crude may increase due to less production.
II. The demand of crude may remain same in future.
III. Other countries may continue buying crude from these countries.
(A) All are implicit
(B) Only II and III are implicit
(C) Only I and II are implicit
(D) None is implicit
Ans : (C)
25. Statement : “We do not want you to see our product on newspaper,
visit our shop to get a full view.” – an advertisement.
Assumptions :I. People generally decide to purchase any product after
seeing the name in the advertisement.
II. Uncommon appeal may attract the customers.
III. People may come to see the product.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Only II and III are implicit
(D) Only I and II are implicit
Ans : (A)
26. Statement : The Reserve Bank of India has directed the banks to
refuse fresh loans to major defaulters.
Assumptions :I. The banks may still give loans to the defaulters.
II. The defaulters may repay the earlier loan to get fresh loan.

III. The banks may recover the bad loans through such harsh measures.
(A) All are implicit
(B) None is implicit
(C) Both II and III are implicit
(D) Both I and II are implicit
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 27–31) In questions given below, statements 1 and 2 are
followed by conclusions I and II. Taking the statements to be right
although they may seem at variance with commonly accepted facts, mark
your answers as under—
(A) If only conclusion I follows.
(B) If only conclusion II follows.
(C) If both I and II follows.
(D) Neither I nor II follows.
27. Statements :1. All hands are machines.
2. All machines are wheels.
Conclusions :I. All wheels are hands.
II. All hands are wheels.
Ans : (B)
28. Statements :1. Some buds are leaves.
2. Some leaves are red.
Conclusions :
I. Some buds are red.
II. Some leaves are not buds.
Ans : (B)
29. Statements :
1. Some stones are shells.
2. All shells are pearls.
Conclusions :I. Some stones are pearls.
II. All pearls are shells.
Ans : (A)
30. Statements :1. Brown is red and blue is green.
2. Green is pink and yellow is red.
Conclusions :
I. Yellow is brown.
II. Pink is blue.
Ans : (C)
31. Statements :
1. Merchants who do not own cars do not have bicycles either.
2. Those who do not have bicycles have tricycles.
Conclusions :I. Some merchants have only tricycles.
II. No one has both, the car and the tricycles.
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 32–36) A number arrangement machine, when given a
particular input, rearranges it following a particular rule. The
following is the illustration of the input and the stages of arrangement.
Input : 245, 316, 436, 519, 868, 710, 689

Step I : 710, 316, 436, 519, 868, 245, 689
Step II : 710, 316, 245, 519, 868, 436, 689
Step III : 710, 316, 245, 436, 868, 519, 689
Step IV : 710, 316, 245, 436, 519, 868, 689
Step IV is the last step of input.
32. If 655, 436, 764, 799, 977, 572, 333 is the input which of the
following steps will be ‘333, 436, 572, 655, 977, 764, 799’ ?
(A) II
(B) III
(C) IV
(D) I
Ans : (B)
33. How many steps will be required to get the final output from the
following input ?
Input : 544, 653, 325, 688, 461, 231, 857
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 3
(D) 6
Ans : (A)
34. For the given input, which of the following will be third step ?
Input : 236, 522, 824, 765, 622, 463, 358
(A) 522, 236, 765, 824, 622, 463, 358
(B) 522, 622, 236, 824, 765, 463, 358
(C) 522, 622, 236, 765, 824, 463, 358
(D) 522, 622, 236, 463, 824, 765, 358
Ans : (C)
35. If following is the second step for an input, what will be the fourth
step ?
Step II : 620, 415, 344, 537, 787, 634, 977
(A) 620, 415, 344, 537, 634, 787, 977
(B) 620, 415, 344, 634, 537, 787, 977
(C) 620, 415, 344, 634, 787, 537, 977
(D) Can’t be determined
Ans : (B)
36. Which of the following is the last step for the following input ?
Input : 473, 442, 735, 542, 367, 234, 549
(A) 234, 442, 542, 473, 735, 367, 549
(B) 234, 442, 542, 735, 473, 367, 549
(C) 234, 442, 542, 473, 367, 735, 549
(D) 234, 442, 542, 735, 367, 473, 549
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 37–41) Read the following information carefully and answer
the questions given below it—
(1) There is a group of six persons A, B, C, D, E and F in a family. They
are Psychologist, Manager, Lawyer, Jeweller, Doctor and Engineer.
(2) The doctor is the grandfather of F, who is a Psychologist.
(3) The Manager D is married to A.

(4) C, the Jeweller, is married to the Lawyer.
(5) B is the mother of F and E.
(6) There are two married couples in the family.
(7) The Psychologist is a female while Engineer is a male.
37. What is the profession of E ?
(A) Doctor
(B) Engineer
(C) Manager
(D) Psychologist
Ans : (B)
38. How is A related to E ?
(A) Brother
(B) Uncle
(C) Father
(D) Grandfather
Ans : (D)
39. How many male numbers are there in the family ?
(A) One
(B) Three
(C) Four
(D) Two
Ans : (B)
40. What is the profession of A ?
(A) Doctor
(B) Lawyer
(C) Jeweller
(D) Manager
Ans : (A)
41. Which of the following is one of the pairs of couples in the family ?
(A) AB
(B) AC
(C) AD
(D) AE
Ans : (C)
42. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a
group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?
(A) Papaya
(B) Mango
(C) Jackfruit
(D) Watermelon
Ans : (C)
43. Three of the following four are similar in relation to their
positions in the English alphabet and hence form a group. Which one does
not belong to that group ?
(A) SPEAK : PZVKH
(B) HUSKY : BPGFS
(C) BRAIN : MRZIY

(D) BREAK : PZVIY
Ans : (B)
44. Three of the following four groups of letters are alike in some way
while one is different. Find out which one is different ?
(A) DJWR
(B) EKXR
(C) KQDX
(D) AGTN
Ans : (A)
45. Four groups of letters are given below. Three of them are alike in a
certain way while one is different. Choose the odd one.
(A) GWOURV
(B) LZKMSU
(C) SFXPMG
(D) JOEHNP
Ans : (C)
46. Four pairs of words are given below out of which the words in all
pairs except one, bear a certain common relationship. Choose the pair in
which the words are differently related.
(A) Watt : Power
(B) Ampere : Current
(C) Pascal : Pressure
(D) Radian : Degree
Ans : (D)
47. Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters of the series
starting from behind are increased by one. Which of the following series
observes this rule ?
(A) ONLKI
(B) OMKIG
(C) OMJFA
(D) OIGDC
Ans : (C)
48. If the letters of the word ‘PROTECTION’ which are at odd numbered
position in the English alphabet are picked up and are arranged in
alphabetical order from left and if they are now substituted by Z, Y, X
and so on, beginning from left which letter will get substituted by X ?
(A) E
(B) O
(C) T
(D) I
Ans : (D)
49. How many pairs of letters are there in the word OPERATION in which
the difference between them is the same as in the English alphabet ?
(A) 3
(B) 5
(C) 7
(D) 9
Ans : (C)

50. Arrange the given words in order in which they occur in the
dictionary and then choose the correct sequence.
(1) Dissipate
(2) Dissuade
(3) Disseminate
(4) Distract
(5) Dissociate
(6) Dissect
(A) 6, 3, 1, 5, 2, 4
(B) 1, 6, 3, 2, 4, 5
(C) 3, 6, 1, 2, 5, 4
(D) 4, 6, 3, 1, 5, 2
Ans : (A)
51. The letters skipped in between the adjacent letters in the series are
followed by equal space. Which of the following series observes this rule
?
(A) SUXADF
(B) RVZDFG
(C) HKNGSW
(D) RVZDHL
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 52–56) In a certain code, letters of English alphabet are
coded as given for some words. The numeric code for each letter is given
in bracket under coded form and corresponds to the letter in the word in
the same serial order, study the coded forms of the given words and find
out the rules for their classification. Applying those rules find out the
code for the words given in capital letters in the questions that follow—
Word Codes FormATE (0) (5) (0)
NONE (5) (25) (5) (25)
UNIT (30) (5) (30) (5)
PIN (5) (10) (5)
PAGE (5) (25) (5) (25)
OPEN (30) (5) (30) (5)
ONE (0) (5) (0)
CUT (5) (10) (5)
SEAT (5) (15) (15) (5)
DEEP (5) (20) (20) (5)
52. VINA
(A) (5) (0) (5) (15)
(B) (5) (25) (5) (25)
(C) (5) (30) (5) (30)
(D) (5) (10) (5) (30)
Ans : (B)
53. AGE
(A) (0) (15) (0)
(B) (15) (15) (15)
(C) (0) (10) (10)
(D) (0) (5) (0)
Ans : (D)

54. PEAR
(A) (5) (15) (15) (5)
(B) (5) (25) (5) (25)
(C) (5) (10) (5) (10)
(D) (5) (30) (5) (30)
Ans : (A)
55. TIN
(A) (0) (5) (0)
(B) (5) (0) (5)
(C) (0) (10) (0)
(D) (5) (10) (5)
Ans : (D)
56. UNIT
(A) (5) (30) (5) (30)
(B) (5) (10) (30) (10)
(C) (30) (5) (30) (5)
(D) (15) (10) (10) (15)
Ans : (C)
57. If the first and second digits in the squence 7 9 8 4 5 3 6 7 8 3 4 5
are interchanged, also the third and fourth digits, the fifth and sixth
digits and so on which digit would be the sixth counting from your right
?
(A) 5
(B) 6
(C) 7
(D) 8
Ans : (C)
58. The letter I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T in their order are
substituted by twelve numbers but not in that oder. 3 is assigned to R.
The difference between R and M is 7. The difference between K and M is 2.
What number is assigned to K ?
(A) 8
(B) 12
(C) 7
(D) 11
Ans : (B)
59. Below are given six three-character numbers. The characters comprise
of digits and letters. The letter stands for one less than its serial
order in the English alphabet. What will be the middle character of the
3rd number when the numbers are arranged in the decending order ?
8G6, 3DJ, F4C, 7HB, 4E6, B8I
(A) 7
(B) 8
(C) 6
(D) 4
Ans : (D)

60. Which of the following will be the third digit of the fourth number
after the following numbers are arranged in descending order after
reversing the positions of the digits within each number ?
645, 869, 458, 347, 981, 792
(A) 4
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans : (A)
1. Which of the following stars lies nearest to our solar system ?
(A) Barnard’s Star
(B) Sirius A
(C) Alpha Centauri A
(D) Proxima Centauri
Ans : (D)
2. Of the total water on the earth, fresh water reserves constitute
approximately—
(A) 5•8%
(B) 4•5%
(C) 2•59%
(D) 1•2%
Ans : (C)
3. The term ‘Bishop’ in sports is related to—
(A) Chess
(B) Hockey
(C) Badminton
(D) Bridge
Ans : (A)
4. Yakshagan is the famous dance form of the State of—
(A) Orissa
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Karnataka
Ans : (D)
5. Balance of Payments means—
(A) Difference between export and imports
(B) Balance to be paid to the exporters
(C) Balance to be paid to the industrialists
(D) Balance coming in allocation of funds for States
Ans : (A)
6. A light year is equivalent to about—
(A) 365 days
(B) Six million miles
(C) Six billion miles
(D) Six trillion miles
Ans : (D)

7. Denmark, Iceland, Norway, Sweden and Finland are together called—
(A) Slovakia
(B) Scandinavia
(C) Netherlands
(D) Australasia
Ans : (B)
8. The device used for locating submerged objects under sea is—
(A) Sonar
(B) Radar
(C) Laser
(D) Maser
Ans : (A)
9. Which article of the Constitution provides the Parliament the power to
ammend Constitution ?
(A) 376
(B) 370
(C) 368
(D) 390
Ans : (C)
10. What is the name of the first successfully cloned deer ?
(A) Dawn
(B) Deluxe
(C) Demor
(D) Dewey
Ans : (D)
11. The idea of motion pictures was propounded by—
(A) N. R. Finsen
(B) T. A. Edison
(C) J. L. Baird
(D) Berliner
Ans : (B)
12. In Greek mythology, Apollo is the god of which of the following ?
(A) Love
(B) Peace
(C) Prophecy
(D) Medicine
Ans : (C)
13. NASA’s new space telescope is—
(A) Wise
(B) Rise
(C) Barack
(D) Telle
Ans : (A)
14. Bull fighting is the national game of—
(A) Italy
(B) Poland

(C) Spain
(D) Sudan
Ans : (C)
15. In a rare recognition, the Government of Mauritius decides to
introduce a book written by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal
Nishank in the School Syllabus of the island nation, what is the name of
the book ?
(A) Sound of Hills
(B) Sparsh Ganga
(C) Heaven
(D) Amrit
Ans : (B)
16. Who has been selected for the ‘Niwano Peace Prize, 2010’ for her
contribution to the uplift of poor women in India ?
(A) Ela Bhatt
(B) Jhumpa Lahiri
(C) Punam Suri
(D) Mandakni Apte
Ans : (A)
17. On which of the following dates in 2010 did the safeguard agreement
with regard to civilian nuclear facilities between India and the
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) come into force ?
(A) February 28
(B) February 21
(C) February 11
(D) February 4
Ans : (D)
18. The tax which the kings used to collect from the people in the Vedic
period was called—
(A) Bali
(B) Vidatha
(C) Varman
(D) Kara
Ans : (B)
19. The cells which are responsible for the production of antibodies are—
(A) Red blood cells
(B) Neutrophils
(C) Lymphocytes
(D) Platelets
Ans : (C)
20. Correct expansion of the term ‘http’ in Internet address is—
(A) Hybrid text transfer protocol
(B) Hyper text transfer protocol
(C) Higher transfer text protocol
(D) Higher text transfer protocol
Ans : (B)
__
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Punjab and Haryana high court clerk exam question papers Unregistered Main Forum 10 21st August 2017 07:16 PM
Punjab and Haryana High Court Clerk Test Solved question paper Unregistered Main Forum 12 28th June 2016 03:35 PM
Punjab Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Books Unregistered Main Forum 2 25th January 2016 02:08 PM
Punjab and Haryana High Court clerk exam post previous year question papers Unregistered Main Forum 5 4th August 2015 10:04 AM
Punjab Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 3 18th May 2015 02:51 PM
Punjab and Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Syllabus Unregistered Main Forum 9 21st March 2015 10:43 AM
Clerk Exam syllabus of Punjab and Haryana High Court Unregistered Main Forum 1 22nd December 2014 01:08 PM
Punjab and Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Dates Unregistered Main Forum 1 13th December 2014 03:51 PM
Punjab and Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 3 11th December 2014 04:01 PM
Punjab High Court clerk exam Sample question papers? Unregistered Main Forum 1 14th November 2014 01:38 PM
Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 3 7th November 2014 12:26 PM
Punjab & Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 29th September 2014 11:07 AM
Punjab Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Paper Unregistered Main Forum 3 25th September 2014 10:19 AM
Punjab and Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Date Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th September 2014 02:09 PM
Punjab And Haryana High Court Clerk Exam Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th September 2014 11:45 AM
Haryana High Court Chandigarh of Clerk Post Previous years papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 21st August 2014 10:28 AM
Solved paper for Haryana Punjab High Court Clerk Exam Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th August 2014 08:50 AM
Haryana Punjab High Court Clerk Exam Syllabus Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th August 2014 08:49 AM
Punjab and Haryana court clerk exam post previous year question papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 19th August 2014 09:24 AM
Last year or model question papers of LDC High Court of Punjab and Chandigarh Unregistered Main Forum 1 2nd August 2014 03:01 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3