KMAT Question Paper Format - 2017 2018 Student Forum
 

Go Back   2017 2018 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 7th December 2017, 04:06 PM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default KMAT Question Paper Format

As I want to know KMAT Question Paper Format, so would you plz provide me one modal paper of this exam as I have applied for this exam and looking for its study material ??
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

  #2  
Old 7th December 2017, 04:22 PM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 17,889
Default Re: KMAT Question Paper Format

As you want here I am providing Karnataka Management Aptitude Test (KMAT) modal question paper on your demand:

General Awareness Questions

Question No. 1

Which of the following Gupta rulers was known as Vikramaditya?



(A) Chandragupta-I

(B) Samudragupta

(C) Chandragupta-II

(D) Skandagupta



Answer Key (C)



Question No. 2

Who was the founder of the Slave dynasty?



(A) Ilrumish

(B) Balban

(C) Nasiruddin

(D) Qutub-ud-din-Aibak



Answer Key (D)



Question No. 3

Who among the following was a senior IRS officer who has been appointed as the new Chairperson of CBDT (Central Board Of Direct Taxes) in Dec 2015?



(A) K V Chowdhury

(B) A K Jain

(C) Sumitra Chowdhury

(D) None of the above



Answer Key (B)



Question No. 4

Which is the second village near Varanasi adopted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 7th March 2016 under the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana (MP Model Village Plan)?



(A) Nagepur

(B) Harhua

(C) Cholapur

(D) Sewapuri

Answer Key (A)



Question No. 5

If sovereignty is not absolute, no state will exist. Who said this?



(A) Locke

(B) Laski

(C) Austin

(D) None of the above



Answer Key (D)

Verbal Ability and Reading Comprehension Questions

Directions for Questions 1 - 5: A sentence is given below with a part of it underlined. Identify the answer choice that should replace the underlined part in the sentence to make it grammatically meaningful and correct.



Question No. 1

E-commerce is buying and sale products and services over the net.



(A) Buying and selling of products and services

(B) Buy and sale products and services

(C) To buy and selling products and services

(D) Buy and sell products and services



Answer Key (A)



Question No. 2

We have to get the work done by tomorrow morning.



(A) To get done the work

(B) To get the work doing

(C) To get the work to do

(D) To get the work done



Answer Key (D)



Question No. 3

The Federal Republic of Germany and Costa Rica were the first countries to ban the death penalty legally.



(A) To a legal ban on the death penalty

(B) For legally ban the death penalty

(C) To legally ban the death penalty

(D) Legally to ban the death penalty



Answer Key (C)



Question No. 4

The Union sports ministry has appealed to the International Hockey Federation allow India.s participation in tournaments held under the aegis of the world body.



(A) Has appealed to the International Hockey Federation to allow

(B) Has appealed to the International Hockey Federation allowing to

(C) Has appealed to the International Hockey Federation allowed

(D) Has appealed to the International Hoceky Federation for allowing



Answer Key (A)



Question No. 5

Punishment for any heinous crime should be too severe that a criminal may think twice before such a crime.



(A) Enough severe that a criminal may think

(B) Fairly severe that a criminal may think

(C) Too severe that a criminal might think

(D) So severe that a criminal may think



Answer Key (D)


Quantitative Ability Questions



Question No. 1

From 1 to 100 if one number is picked up. What is the probability that number is composite number?



(A) 3/4

(B) 1/4

(C) 74/100

(D) 75/100



Answer Key (C)



Question No. 2

Out of the fractions 4/7, 5/8, 3/8, 7/9 what is the difference between the largest and the smallest fraction?



(A) 29/72

(B) 1/2

(C) 13/72

(D) 11/72



Answer Key (A)



Question No. 3

The average weight of 25 boys is 63 kg. If Ram leaves the group and in place of him Arjun joins average weight of the group will increase by half kg. What is the weight of Ram?



(A) 75 kg

(B) 76 kg

(C) 76.5 kg

(D) Cannot be determined



Answer Key (D)



Question No. 4

What will be the simple interest on a sum of Rs. 24,000 for 4 years at the rate of 12% p.a.?



(A) 12,520

(B) 11,520

(C) 12,000

(D) 11,480



Answer Key (B)



Question No. 5

Find the 20th term of the progression in which first term is 7 and the common difference is 8.



(A) 159

(B) 160

(C) 167

(D) 152



Answer Key (A)


Logical Reasoning Questions


Directions for questions 1 to 4: Below are the letters and their numeric codes are given which are followed by some additional conditions. Study the given conditions carefully and decode the given in each question.



K L Y N Z U M S E A

9 3 6 8 5 4 1 0 2 7



Conditions

I. If the 1st and the last letters are the consonants then code them as %

II. If the 1st letter is vowel but the last letter is a consonant then code them *

III. If the 1st letter is a consonant and the last letter is a vowel then code them as @

IV. If the 1st and the last letters are the Vowels then code them as #



Question No. 1

UAMLYA



(A) %7196%

(B) #7136#

(C) *2138*

(D) #7436#



Answer Key (B)



Question No. 2

K L N Y U Z



(A) *3864*

(B) %3864%

(C) #3684#

(D) %3865%



Answer Key (B)



Question No. 3

MALESU



(A) @7230@

(B) #7320#

(C) @7321@

(D) @7320@



Answer Key (D)



Question No. 4

EKAYMN



(A) *9861*

(B) %9761%

(C) *9731*

(D) *9761*



Answer Key (D)



Question No. 5

Four of the following are alike in a certain way and hence form a group

Which one is the odd one out in the group?



(A) 13 : 10

(B) 22 : 8

(C) 26 : 40

(D) 38 : 74



Answer Key (D)
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KMAT Model Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 6th January 2017 05:18 PM
KMAT OLD Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 21st November 2016 09:38 AM
KMAT Question Paper Download Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th August 2016 02:40 PM
KMAT Question Papers Answers MBA Unregistered Main Forum 1 1st August 2016 01:43 PM
KMAT MBA Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 12th May 2016 05:57 PM
GRE Paper Format Unregistered Main Forum 1 21st December 2015 10:42 AM
MBA Paper Format Unregistered Main Forum 1 23rd November 2015 08:47 AM
MBA paper format pooja Main Forum 0 14th November 2015 01:12 PM
Kmat question papers for MBA pooja Main Forum 0 9th November 2015 05:40 PM
NPCIL Paper Format Unregistered Main Forum 1 31st October 2015 04:45 PM
AIEEE Question Paper Format Ashwini Gaikwad Main Forum 3 31st July 2015 12:41 PM
IIT JEE Mains last year question papers in PDF format Unregistered Main Forum 2 29th March 2015 12:52 PM
GATE last year question papers in PDF format of all subjects Unregistered Entrance Exams 2 25th March 2015 01:43 PM
LLB Entrance Question Papers Format Unregistered Main Forum 3 22nd March 2015 02:44 PM
AIEEE Paper Presentation Format chavan ravi Main Forum 3 11th March 2015 03:03 PM
KMAT Solved Paper Unregistered Main Forum 2 3rd December 2014 12:41 PM
MHT CET previous year question papers in PDF format Unregistered Main Forum 1 1st August 2014 12:13 PM
Format for Paper of IRDA Life insurance License exam Unregistered Main Forum 1 31st July 2014 09:22 AM
Life insurance Licence exam IRDA Paper Format Unregistered Main Forum 1 27th July 2014 12:26 PM
AIEEE Paper Format UTTAM V MORE Main Forum 1 12th July 2012 12:36 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3