HCL Recruitment Papers - 2016 2017 Student Forum
 

Go Back   2016 2017 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12th January 2017, 09:45 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default HCL Recruitment Papers

I have completed MCA Program from Mumbai. Now I am thinking to apply for job in HCL Company. So I need recruitment papers of HCL to get information about pattern of paper. So please provide old recruitment papers of HCL.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

  #2  
Old 12th January 2017, 10:11 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 13,265
Default Re: HCL Recruitment Papers

As you want old recruitment papers of HCL, so I am providing old papers here for your reference:

HCL Recruitment Paper 1
1. Which of the following about the following two declaration is true
i ) int *F()
ii) int (*F)()
Choice :
a) Both are identical
b) The first is a correct declaration and the second is wrong
c) The first declaraion is a function returning a pointer to an integer and the second is a pointer to function returning int
d) Both are different ways of declarin pointer to a function
Answer : c)

2. What are the values printed by the following program?
#define dprint(expr)
printf(#expr "=%d\n",expr)
main()
{
int x=7;
int y=3;
dprintf(x/y);
}
Choice:
a) #2 = 2
b) expr=2
c) x/y=2
d) none
Answer: c)x/y=2

3. Which of the following is true of the following program
main()
{
char *c;
int *ip;
c =(char *)malloc(100);
ip=(int *)c;
free(ip);
}
ans: The code functions properly releasing all the memory allocated

4.output of the following.
main()
{
int i;
char *p;
i=0X89;
p=(char *)i;
p++;
printf("%x\n",p);
}
ans:0X8A

5.which of the following is not a ANSI C language keyword?
a) Incorrect definition
b) structures cannot refer to other structure
c) Structures can ref
er to themselves. Hence the statement is OK
d) Structures can refer to maximum of one other structure
Answer :c)

6. What is the size of the following union.
Assume that the size of int =2, size of float =4 andsize of char =1.
Union Tag{int a;flaot b;char c;};
a)2
b)4
c)1
d) 7
ans : b.)

7. What is the output of the following program? (.has been used to indicate a space)
main()
{
char s[]="Hello,.world";
printf(%15.10s",s);
}
a)Hello,.World...
b)....Hello,.Wor
c)Hello,.Wor....
d)None of the above
ans: b.) total 15 spaces and print only 10 characters.

8. If taxi fares were Rs 1.00 for the first 1/5 mile and Rs 0.20 for each 1/5 miles thereafter. The taxi fare for a 3-mile ride was
(A)Rs 1.56
(B)Rs 2.40
(C)RS 3.00
(D)Rs 3.80
(E)Rs 4.20
Answer :d)Rs 3.80

9. A computer routine was developed to generate two numbers (x,y) the first being a random number between 0 and 100 inclusive, and the second being less than or equal to the square root of the first.Each of the following pair satisfies the routine EXCEPT
(A) (99.10)
(B) (85.9)
(C) (50.7)
(D) (1.1)
(E)(1.0)
Answer : A) (99.10)

10. A warehouse had a square floor with area 10,000 sq.meters. A rectangular addition was built along one entire side of the warehouse that increased the floor by one - half as much as the original floor.How many metersdid the addition extend beyond the original buildings ?
(A)10
(B)20
(C)50
(D)200
(E)500
Answer: c)50

11. A digital wristwatch was set accurately at 8.30 a.m and then lost 2 seconds every 5 minutes. What time was indicated on the watch at 6.30 p.m of the same day if the watch operated continuously that time ?
(A)5:56
(B)5:58
(C)6.00
(D)6.23
(E)6.26
Answer :E) 6.26

12. A 5 liter jug contains 4 liters of a salt water solution that is 15 percent salt. If 1.5 litres of the solution spills out of the jug, and the jug is then filled to capacity with water, approximately what percent of the resulting solution in the jug is salt?
(A)7.5%
(B)9.5%
(C) 10.5%
(D)12%
(E)15%
Answer :A)7.5%

13. A plane traveled K miles in the first 96 miles off light time.If it completed the remaining 300 miles of the trip in 1 minute,what was its average speed in miles per hour for the entire trip ?
Answer 300+k)/97 * 60

14. A merchant sells an item at a 20 percent discount, but still makes a gross profit of 20percent of the cost. What percent of cost would be gross profit on the item have been if it had been sold without the discount?
(A)20%
(B)40%
(C)50%
(D)60%
(E)66.6%
Answer :c) 50%

15. A millionaire bought a job lot of hats 1/4 of which were brown.The millionaire sold 2/3 of the hats including 4/5 of the brown hats. What fraction of the unsold hats were brown.
(A)1/60
(B)1/15
(C)3/20
(D)3/5
(E)3/4
Answer :c)3/20

16. How many integers n greater than10 and less than 100 are there such that, if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer is n+9 ?
(A)5
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E)9
Answer )8

17. An investor purchased a shares of stock at acertain price.If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?
(A)25
(B)50
(C)75
(D)100
(E)125
Answer :B)50

18. At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets. If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale,the amount saved will be what percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?
(A)20%
(B)33.3%
(C)40%
(D)60%
(E)66.6%
Answer :c)40%

19.Working independently, Tina can do a certain job in 12 hours.Working independently, Ann can do the same job in 9 hours. If Tina works independently at the job for 8 hours and then Ann works independently, how many hours will it take Ann to complete the remainder of the jobs?
(A)2/3
(B)3/4
(C)1
(D)2
(E)3
Answer :E)3

20. A decorator bought a bolt of d m number of red chips in any one stack ?
(A)7
(B)6
(C)5
(D)4
(E)3
Answer :C) 5

21.Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved in more accidents than women drivers.Hence it may be concluded that...
a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude anything
b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more frequently
c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of things

22. What does the hex number E78 correspond to in radix 7 ?
a) 12455
b) 14153
c) 14256
d) 13541
e) 13112
ans:d

23. Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E
X 4
--------------
E D C B A
--------------
what digit does E represent ?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7
Ans: c

24. HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4 seconds. At this rate, How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.?
a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150
ans: a

25. 10^2(10^8+10^8) =--------------10^4
a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10
ans: b

HCL Recruitment Paper 2
1. What is the 8th term in the series 1,4, 9, 25, 35, 63, . . .

Sol:
1, 4, 9, 18, 35, 68, . . .
The pattern is
1 = 21 – 1
4 = 22 – 0
9 = 23 + 1
18 = 24 + 2
35 = 25 + 3
68 = 26 + 4
So 8th term is 28 + 6 = 262

2. USA + USSR = PEACE ; P + E + A + C + E = ?

Sol:
3 Digit number + 4 digit number = 5 digit number. So P is 1 and U is 9, E is 0.
Now S repeated three times, A repeated 2 times. Just give values for S. We can easily get the following table.

USA = 932
USSR = 9338
PEACE = 10270
P + E + A + C + E = 1 + 0 + 2 + 7 + 0 = 10

3. In a cycle race there are 5 persons named as J, K, L, M, N participated for 5 positions so that in how many number of ways can M make always before N?

Sol:
Say M came first. The remaining 4 positions can be filled in 4! = 24 ways.
Now M came in second. N can finish the race in 3rd, 4th or 5th position. So total ways are 3 x 3! = 18.
M came in third. N can finish the race in 2 positions. 2 x 3! = 12.
M came in second. N can finish in only one way. 1 x 3! = 6
Total ways are 24 + 18 + 12 + 6 = 60.

Shortcut:
Total ways of finishing the race = 5! = 120. Of which, M comes before N in half of the races, N comes before M in half of the races. So 120 / 2 = 60.

4. If POINT + ZERO = ENERGY, then E + N + E + R + G + Y = ?

Sol:
4 digit number + 5 digit number = 6 digit number. So E = 1, P = 9, N = 0
Observe R + 0 = G. But R = G not possible. 1 + R = G possible. So R and G are consecutive. G > R.
1 + I = R, So I and R are consecutive. R > I. i.e., G > R > I. and G, R, I are consecutive. Now O + T should give carry over and O + Z also give carry over. So O is bigger number. Now take values for G, R, I as 8, 7, 6 or 7, 6, 5 etc. and do trial and error.

POINT = 98504, ZERO = 3168 and ENERGY = 101672.
So E + N + E + R + G + Y = 1 + 0 + 1 + 6 + 7 +2 = 17

5. There are 1000 junior and 800 senior students in a class. And there are 60 sibling pairs where each pair has 1 junior and 1 senior.1 student is chosen from senior and 1 from junior randomly.What is the probability that the two selected students are from a sibling pair?

Sol:
Junior student = 1000
Senior student = 800
60 sibling pair = 2 x 60 = 120 student
Probability that 1 student chosen from senior = 800
Probability that 1 student chosen from junior = 1000
Therefore,1 student chosen from senior and 1 student chosen from junior
n(s) = 800 x 1000 = 800000
Two selected student are from a sibling pair
n(E) = 120C2 = 7140
Therefore
P(E) = n(E)/n(S) = 7140?800000

6. SEND + MORE = MONEY. Then what is the value of M + O + N + E + Y ?

Sol:
Observe the diagram. M = 1. S + 1 = a two digit number. So S = 1 and O cannot be 1 but 0. Also E and N are consecutive. Do trial and error.

SEND = 9567, MORE = 1085, MONEY = 10652
SO M + O + N + E + Y = 1 + 0 + 6 + 5 + 2 = 14

7. A person went to shop and asked for change for 1.15 paise. But he said that he could not only give change for one rupee but also for 50p, 25p, 10p and 5p. What were the coins he had ?

Sol:
50 p : 1 coin, 25 p : 2 coins, 10 p: 1 coin, 5 p : 1 coin, Total: 1.15 p

8. 1, 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 10, 11, ?

Sol:
The given pattern is (Prime number - consecutive numbers starting with 1).
1 = 2 – 1
1 = 3 – 2
2 = 5 – 3
3 = 7 – 4
6 = 11 – 5
7 = 13 – 6
10 = 17 – 7
11 = 19 – 8
14 = 23 – 9

9. A Lorry starts from Banglore to Mysore At 6.00 a.m, 7.00 a.m, 8.00 a.m.....10 p.m. Similarly another Lorry on another side starts from Mysore to Banglore at 6.00 a.m, 7.00 a.m, 8.00 a.m.....10.00 p.m. A Lorry takes 9 hours to travel from Banglore to Mysore and vice versa.
(I) A Lorry which has started At 6.00 a.m will cross how many Lorries.
(II) A Lorry which has started At 6.00 p.m will cross how many Lorries.

Sol:
I. The Lorry reaches Mysore by 3 PM so it meets all the Lorries which starts after 6 a.m and before 3 p.m. So 9 lorries. Also the Lorry which starts at night 10 p.m on the previous day at Mysore reaches Bangalore in morning 7 a.m. So it also meets that Lorry. So the Lorry which starts at 6:00 am will cross 10 Lorries.

II. The lorry which has started at 6 p.m reaches destination by 3 a.m. Lorries which start at the opposite destination at 10 am reaches its destination at 7 pm. So all the lorries which starts at 10 am to 10 pm meets this lorry . So in total 13.

10. GOOD is coded as 164 then BAD coded as 21.if ugly coded as 260 then JUMP?

Sol:
Coding = Sum of position of alphabets x Number of letters in the given word
GOOD = (7 + 15 + 15 + 4 ) x 4 = 164
BAD = (2 + 1 + 4) x 3 = 21
UGLY = (21 + 7 + 12 + 25) x 4 = 260
So, JUMP = (10 + 21 + 13 + 16) x 4 = 240

11. If Ever + Since = Darwin then D + a + r + w + i + n is ?

Sol: Tough one as it has 10 variables in total. 4 digit number + 5 digit number = 6 digit number. So left most digit in the answer be 1. and S = 9, a = 0. Now we have to use trial and error method.

Here E appeared 3 times, I, R, N two times each. Now E + I or E + I + 1 is a two digit number with carry over. What could be the value of E and I here. 8 and 7 are possible. But from the second column, 8 + C = 7 or 17 not possible. Similarly with 7 and 6. If E = 5, then the remaining value can be filled like above.
5653 + 97825 = 103478
Answer is 23

12. There are 16 hockey teams. find :
(1) Number of matches played when each team plays with each other twice.
(2) Number of matches played when each team plays each other once.
(3) Number of matches when knockout of 16 team is to be played

Sol:
1. Number of ways that each team played once with other team = 16C2. To play with each team twice = 16 x 15 = 240
2. 16C2 = 120
3. Total 4 rounds will be played. Total number of matches required = 8 + 4 + 2 + 1 = 15

13. 15 tennis players take part in a tournament. Every player plays twice with each of his opponents. How many games are to be played?
A. 190
B. 200
C. 210
D. 220
E. 225

Sol:
Formula: 15C2 x 2. So 15 x (15 - 1) = 15 x 14 = 210

14. 1, 11, 21, 1211, 111221, 312211, . . . . . what is the next term in the series?

Sol:
We can understand it by writing in words
One
One time 1 that is = 11
Then two times 1 that is = 21
Then one time 2 and one time 1 that is = 1211
Then one time one, one time two and two time 1 that is = 111221
And last term is three time 1, two time 2, and one time 1 that is = 312211
So our next term will be one time 3 one time 1 two time 2 and two time 1
13112221 and so on

15. How many five digit numbers are there such that two left most digits are even and remaining are odd.

Sol:
N = 4 x 5 x 5 x 5 x 5 = 2375
Where
4 cases of first digit {2,4,6,8}
5 cases of second digit {0,2,4,6,8}
5 cases of third digit {1,3,5,7,9}
5 cases of fourth digit {1,3,5,7,9}
5 cases of fifth digit {1,3,5,7,9}

16. If a refrigerator contains 12 cans such that 7 blue cans and 5 red cans. In how many ways can we remove 8 cans so that atleast 1 blue can and 1 red can remains in the refrigerator.

Sol:
Possible ways of keeping atleast 1 blue and 1 red ball are drawing cans like (6,2) (5,3) (4,4)
(6,2) ?7C6Χ5C2 ? 710 = 70
(5,3) ?7C5Χ5C3 ? 21 x 10 = 210
(4,4) ?7C4Χ5C4 ? 35 x 5 = 175
70 + 210 + 175 = 455

17. Find the 8th term in series?
2, 2, 12, 12, 30, 30, - - - - -

Sol:
11 + 1 = 2
22 – 2 = 2
32 + 3 = 12
42 – 4 = 12
52 + 5 = 30
62 – 6 = 30
So 7th term = (72 + 7) = 56 and 8th term = ({82} – 8) = 56
Answer is 56

18. Rahul took a part in cycling game where 1/5 ahead of him and 5/6 behind him then total number of participants =

Sol:
Let x be the total number of participants including Rahul.
Excluding rahul = (x – 1)
15(x–1)+56(x–1) = x
31x – 31 = 30x
Total number of participants x = 31

19. Data sufficiency question:
What are the speeds two trains travels with 80 yards and 85 yards long respectively? (Assume that former is faster than later)
a) they take 75 seconds to pass each other in opposite direction.
b) they take 37.5 seconds to pass each other in same direction

Sol:
Let the speeds be x and y
When moves in same direction the relative speed,
x – y = (85–80)37.5 = 0.13 - - - - - (I)
When moves in opposite direction the relative speed, x + y = 165/75 = 2.2 - - - - (II)
Now, equation I + equation II gives, 2x = 0.13 + 2.2 = 2.33 ? x = 1.165
From equation l, x – y = 0.13 ? y = 1.165 – 0.13 = 1.035
Therefore the speeds are 1.165 yards/sec and 1.035 yards/sec.

20. Reversing the digits of father's age we get son's age. One year ago father was twice in age of that of his son? find their current ages?

Sol:
Let father's age = 10x + y
Son's age = 10y + x (As, it is got by reversing digits of fathers age)
At that point
(10x + y) – 1 = 2{(10y + x) – 1}
? x = (19y – 1)/8
Let y = 3 then x = 7.
For any other y value, x value combined with y value doesn't give a realistic age (like father's age 120 etc)
So, this has to be solution.Hence father's age = 73.
Son's age = 37.
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SAIL Recruitment Papers for Instrumentation Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th December 2016 11:20 AM
SAIL Recruitment Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 13th October 2016 02:01 PM
NTPC Recruitment Exam Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 4th October 2016 04:16 PM
Nabard Recruitment Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 21st September 2016 06:14 PM
IB Recruitment Previous Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th July 2016 12:14 PM
ONGC Recruitment Model Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th April 2016 05:37 PM
ONGC HR Recruitment Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 3rd March 2016 12:55 PM
ATC recruitment question papers Unregistered Main Forum 3 26th December 2015 03:04 PM
Accenture Recruitment Placement Papers Unregistered Main Forum 3 3rd December 2015 07:28 PM
Question papers Recruitment Pharmacist? Unregistered Main Forum 2 3rd December 2015 07:14 PM
Previous papers of recruitment test Unregistered Main Forum 3 30th November 2015 08:44 AM
ONGC Recruitment Papers for Mechanical Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th November 2015 10:36 AM
ONGC Recruitment Papers Civil Unregistered Main Forum 1 8th September 2015 04:37 PM
CRPF Constable Recruitment Exam Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 5th August 2015 12:54 PM
ECIL Recruitment Papers dogcattry Main Forum 3 22nd May 2015 04:02 PM
Infosys recruitment placement Papers? Unregistered Main Forum 3 21st May 2015 04:33 PM
Infosys Recruitment Question Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 12th December 2014 02:32 PM
Railway Staff Nurse Recruitment Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 4th December 2014 05:04 PM
LIC HFL Assistant Recruitment Question papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 26th August 2014 01:56 PM
Chargemen Recruitment Model Papers Unregistered Main Forum 1 20th August 2014 04:34 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583