2023 2024 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum

 
  #2  
6th March 2016, 11:03 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Re: Examples of LSAT Questions

Some questions for Law School Admission Test or LSAT Analytical Reasoning subject are as follows:

1. There are five people - Sarah, Bill, Eric, Molly, Nick - scheduled for appointments at a doctor's office on a specific morning, plus a walk-in, Katie. There are five appointment slots: 9:30, 10:00, 10:30, 11:00, and 11:30. The following conditions apply:

Katie will only get a slot if one of the five people with an appointment does not show up.

Sarah is not scheduled for 10:00 or 11:00.

Eric is scheduled for 11:30.

Molly's appointment is immediately before Nick's.

1) Nick's appointment CANNOT be in which appointment slots?

9:30 or 10:30
9:30 or 10:00
10:00 or 11:00
10:00 or 11:30
9:30 or 11:30

2) Which one of the following is a possible ordering of the 5 people's appointments?

Sarah, Molly, Nick, Eric, Bill
Bill, Sarah, Molly, Nick, Eric
Sarah, Molly, Bill, Nick, Eric
Sarah, Molly, Nick, Bill, Eric
Molly, Nick, Bill, Sarah, Eric

3) If Sarah's appointment is at 10:30, which one of the following must be false?

Bill's appointment is at 11:00
Sarah's appointment is before Nick's
Nick's appointment is before Sarah's
Bill's appointment is after Sarah's
Molly's appointment is at 9:30

4) If Bill does not show up for his appointment, which possible appointment slot has opened up for Katie to take?

9:30 or 11:00
10:00 or 10:30
10:00 or 11:00
10:30 or 11:00
10:00 or 11:30

5) If Molly's appointment is at 10:00, then Bill's appointment must be at:

9:30
10:00
10:30
11:00
11:30

6) If Eric switches appointment times so that his appointment is now at 11:00, if none of the other conditions change, who now has the 11:30 appointment slot?

Bill or Molly
Katie or Sarah
Molly or Nick
Nick or Bill
Sarah or Bill
2. A group of six friends - Jack, Kimberly, Lee, Melissa, Nick, Olivia - go out to eat at a restaurant. They are seated evenly around a circular table based on the following conditions:

Melissa does not sit next to Jack.

Jack sits next to Olivia or Nick, but not both of them.

Kimberly sits next to Nick.

If Olivia sits next to Jack, then she doesn't sit next to Lee.

7) Of the following, which one is a possible seating arrangement of the six friends?

Kimberly, Nick, Jack, Olivia, Melissa, Lee
Lee, Melissa, Kimberly, Jack, Olivia, Nick
Melissa, Lee, Jack, Nick, Kimberly, Olivia
Lee, Melissa, Jack, Nick, Kimberly, Olivia
Lee, Olivia, Jack, Kimberly, Nick, Melissa

8) If Jack sits next to Kimberly, then which one of the following pairs of people must be seated next to each other?

Lee and Nick
Melissa and Nick
Jack and Nick
Melissa and Kimberly
Olivia and Kimberly

9) If Jack and Olivia sit next to each other, then Lee CANNOT sit next to both:

Jack and Nick
Jack and Kimberly
Nick and Melissa
Jack and Melissa
Kimberly and Nick

10) If Jack sits next to Olivia, then which of the following is a complete and accurate list of the people who could also sit next to Jack?

Lee
Nick, Melissa
Lee, Melissa
Lee, Kimberly
Lee, Nick, Kimberly

11) Which of the following must be false if Jack sits next to Nick?
I. Kimberly sits next to Lee.
II. Nick sits directly opposite Melissa.
III. Lee sits next to Jack and Olivia.

I only
III only
I and II only
II and III only
I, II, and III

12) If Olivia sits next to Nick, then which of the following must be true:

Melissa sits next to Nick and Lee.
Nick sits next to Kimberly and Lee.
Olivia sits next to Nick and Jack.
Lee sits next to Olivia and Jack.
Melissa sits next to Jack and Lee.


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options




All times are GMT +5. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3 4