AFMC Paper - 2018 2019 Student Forum
 

Go Back   2018 2019 Student Forum > Management Forum > Main Forum



 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 25th July 2016, 08:10 AM
Unregistered
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default AFMC Paper

Hii sir, I am, preparing for the AFMC Entrance Examination will you please provide me Previous year question paper of the AFMC Entrance Examination ?
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message

  #2  
Old 25th July 2016, 10:23 AM
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20,414
Default Re: AFMC Paper

Armed Force Medical College Conducts the Entrance Exam for Admission into the MBBS and Medical Courses of the College

The written examination will be of 2 hours duration and will have one paper comprising of 200 objective type questions in the following subjects.

Subject Total Questions
Biology (Zoology and Botany) 50
Chemistry 50
Physics 50
Intelligence, Logic and Reasoning 25
English Language and Comprehension 25


Sample questions of the AFMC Entrance Exam is given below

Q. 1. Biological organisation starts with:

a. Atomic level
b. Submicroscopic molecular level
c. Cellular level
d. Organismic level

Ans b

Q. 2. About 98 percent of the mass of every living organism is composed of just six elements including carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, oxygen and:

a. calcium and phosphorous
b. phosphorus and sulphur
c. sulphur and magnesium
d. magnesium and sodium

Ans a

Q.3. If the mean and the median pertaining to a certain character of a population are of the same value, the following is most likely to occur:

a. a skewed curve
b. a normal distribution
c. a bi-modal distribution
d. a T -shaped curve

Ans a

Q.4. “Foolish Seedling” disease of rice led to the discovery of:

a. IAA
b. GA
c. ABA
d. 2, 4 – D

Ans b

Q.5. The wavelength of light absorbed by Pr form of phytochrome is:

a. 620 nm
b. 640 nm
c. 680 nm
d. 720 nm

Ans c

Q.6. Male gametes in angiosperms are formed by the division of:

a. Microspore mother cell
b. Microspore
c. Generative cell
d. Vegetative cell

Ans c

Q.7. which of the following is a flowering plant with nodules containing filamentous nitrogen-fixing microorganism?

a. Cicer arietinum
b. Casuarina equisetifolia
c. Crotalaria juncea
d. Cycas revolute

Ans b

Q.8. which one of the following elements is not an essential micronutrient for plantgrowth?

a. Ca
b. Mn
c. Zn
d. Cu

Ans a

Q.9. In a coal fires power plant electrostatic precipitators are installed to control emission of:

a. CO
b. SO2
c. NOX
d. SPM

Ans d

Q.10. A sequential expression of a set of human genes occurs when a steroid molecule binds to the:

a. Ribosome
b. Transfer RNA
c. Messenger RNA
d. DNA sequence

Ans d
Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links






















Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Afmc hq Unregistered Main Forum 1 16th July 2016 05:58 PM
Afmc oss&e Unregistered Main Forum 1 15th July 2016 12:42 PM
Afmc ssb Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th July 2016 11:09 AM
MS in AFMC Unregistered Main Forum 1 25th June 2016 11:25 AM
Afmc ssc Unregistered Main Forum 1 11th June 2016 10:26 AM
Afmc pmt Unregistered Main Forum 1 10th June 2016 10:38 AM
Afmc imt 384 Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th June 2016 03:43 PM
AFMC Previous Year Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th June 2016 12:53 PM
Afmc MBA pooja Main Forum 0 6th November 2015 02:54 PM
AFMC MBBS entrance exam Question paper Unregistered Main Forum 3 20th March 2015 04:32 PM
AFMC Sample Paper Unregistered Main Forum 3 22nd February 2015 01:01 PM
AFMC Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 5 22nd February 2015 12:08 PM
AFMC Exam Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 3 5th November 2014 04:20 PM
AFMC Entrance Exam Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 29th October 2014 11:27 AM
AFMC Medical Entrance Exam Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 9th October 2014 09:21 AM
Last Year Paper of AFMC entrance Exam Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th October 2014 12:13 PM
Previous year AFMC Exam paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 1st October 2014 03:05 PM
AFMC Exam Previous Model Question Paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 27th September 2014 03:28 PM
AFMC Previous year Question paper Unregistered Main Forum 1 18th August 2014 06:27 PM
AFMC Pune Paper Pattern Unregistered Main Forum 1 7th August 2014 02:29 PM


Quick Reply
Your Username: Click here to log in

Message:
Options

Thread Tools Search this Thread



All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
SEO by vBSEO 3.6.0 PL2

1 2 3